Sweet Water throttles McIntosh for Region 1 win

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Bulldogs Willie Lewis (57) and Deshawn Blanks (52) put heavy pressure on the Demon punter in first half action.

Sweet Water handled its business early Friday night, putting McIntosh squarely in the rearview mirror by halftime en route to a 48-0 Class 1A, Region 1 win.

Jacory Brown scored on a 6-yard run in the first quarter before Jaylon Williamson punched it in from a yard out on the final play of the frame for a 14-0 lead.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
DB Trent Sams (1) races down the sideline after intercepting an errant McIntosh pass.

The second quarter turned into the Shamar Lewis show. The senior turned a Jonah Smith pass into a 64-yard touchdown to move it to 21-0. Lewis then ran for a 27-yard score. After Jonah Smith hit Sasha Smith for a 6-yard touchdown, Lewis got into the act on defense when he intercepted a pass and returned it for a touchdown.

Sweet Water added to the 41-0 halftime lead in the third when Jonah Smith threw to Braylone Kidd for a 56-yard touchdown.

The Bulldogs managed 326 yards of total offense on the night while allowing 61 to McIntosh.

Jonah Smith was 4-for-4 passing for 142 yards and three touchdowns. Lewis had 96 rushing yard and a TD on seven carries.

Trent Sams intercepted two passes while Lewis, Braiden Broussard and Antonio Sullivan each picked off one.

Sweet Water (5-1, 5-0) can clinch the Region 1 championship next Friday night when it hosts Millry.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
OL Tony King (54) holds his block opening up running space for a Bulldog back.

Sweet Water ground game pounds Linden

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
A swarming Dawg “ D” pushes back Linden’s Graderius Brown.

Sweet Water relied almost exclusively on its traditionally powerful ground attack to wrest away a key Region 1 win over Linden Friday night. The Bulldogs scored 21 consecutive points over a stretch of 19:05 of game time to anchor a 42-20 victory.

With the game knotted at 14 late in the second quarter, Jonah Smith hit Chastian Washington for a 49-yard touchdown strike to give the Bulldogs the lead. Deshawn Blanks added the PAT to set the advantage at 21-14.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Bulldog Jacory Brown (40) leads Shamar Lewis (6) en route to a second half TD.

Shamar Lewis contributed an 11-yard touchdown run in the third quarter to move it to 28-14. Luke Davis then picked off a Patriot pass in the fourth quarter and returned it for a touchdown to move the lead to 35-14.

Kevin Green scored on a 7-yard run with 4:58 to play to narrow the deficit to 35-20 and keep Linden in the game. Lewis iced the game on a 9-yard touchdown run with 1:10 to go in the contest.

Jaylon Williamson opened the scoring with 4:05 remaining in the first quarter when he found the end zone on a 6-yard sprint to put Sweet Water up 7-0. Grady Brown later hit Green for an 8-yard touchdown strike to tie the game at 7-7. Williamson put Sweet Water up 14-7 on a 17-yard run with 4:53 to go in the second quarter. Brown later found Green again for a 52-yard touchdown pass to tie the game once more.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Patriot Graderius Brown (5) leaps over Bulldog defender Shamar Lewis deep in Sweet Water territory.

Linden had 367 yards of total offense but was ultimately felled, in part, by its lack of ball control. The Patriots threw two interceptions and fumbled four times though they only lost one such miscue. The Pats also incurred eight penalties for 60 yards.

Sweet Water amassed 295 yards rushing to buoy a 344-yard offensive night. Lewis totaled 128 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries. Williamson added 83 yards and two touchdowns on 13 runs.

Green hauled in four passes for 129 yards and two touchdowns. Isaiah Scott caught four passes for 96 yards. Scott also intercepted a pass for the Linden defense. Trent Sams had one INT for the Sweet Water defense.

Sweet Water (4-1, 4-0) travels to McIntosh next Friday night. Linden (3-3, 2-2) hosts A.L. Johnson.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water WR Chastian Washington (22) hauls in a Jonah Smith pass for a 3rd Quarter TD.

Sweet Water woodsheds Shields for Region 1 win

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
DB Braiden Broussard (2) returns an interception deep into Panther territory

Sweet Water made quick work of Class 1A, Region 1 foe J.F. Shields Friday night, coasting to a 61-8 road victory.

The Bulldogs scored 40 points in the first quarter to take a commanding lead. Jonah Smith hit Shamar Lewis for a 49-yard touchdown pass. Jaylon Williamson added the conversion run to make it 8-0. Smith punched it in from 3 yards out before a Jacory Brown conversion run to make it 16-0.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water QB Jonah Smith calls his own number and runs for a big gain.

Jonah Smith then threw to his younger brother Sasha Smith for a 33-yard touchdown. Brown’s conversion plunge made it 24-0. Smith then hit Trent Sams for a 16-yard touchdown strike. Williamson’s conversion run pushed it to 32-0. Lewis then ran it in from three yards out ahead of Brown’s conversion run, which made it 40-0.

Jaland Lewis-Horton added a 9-yard touchdown run in the second quarter while Kaleb Greene had a 4-yard scoring sprint to set the halftime lead at 53-0. After Shields got on the board in the fourth, Lewis returned the ensuing kickoff 85 yards for a touchdown. Lewis-Horton added the conversion run for the final margin.

Smith was 7 of 8 passing for 170 yards and three touchdowns in addition to his 20 rushing yards and one touchdown rushing. Lewis-Horton had 52 yards on seven carries to lead all Bulldog rushers. Lewis had two catches for 62 yards and a score. Braiden Broussard intercepted a pass for Sweet Water.

Sweet Water (3-1, 3-0) is off next Friday and will host Linden Oct. 6.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Bulldog defenders, Michael Allen Cole (76), Brodie Echols (75) and Chance Broussard (48) gang tackle the Panther RB

Sweet Water rises in poll after Marengo win

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 20, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)
 Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0) 334
2. Hoover (6) (3-1) 284
3. Thompson (1) (3-0) 243
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0) 216
5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 176
6. Spain Park (3-1) 129
7. Auburn (3-1) 127
8. Fairhope (3-1) 78
9. Theodore (3-1) 39
10. Jeff Davis (3-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (24) (4-0) 341
2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0) 270
3. Oxford (2) (4-0) 252
4. Ramsay (2-1) 174
5. Opelika (3-1) 171
6. Wetumpka (4-0) 150
7. Spanish Fort (3-1) 100
8. Daphne (3-1) 71
9. Blount (3-1) 65
10. Homewood (4-0) 46
Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0) 350
2. St. Paul’s (3) (4-0) 275
3. Alexandria (4-0) 223
4. Carroll (3-0) 208
5. Beauregard (1-1) 173
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0) 128
7. Jackson (3-0) 77
8. Wenonah (2-1) 73
9. Eufaula (3-1)48
10. St. Clair Co. (3-0) 36
Others receiving votes:  Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay CO. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (18) (4-0) 318
2. Andalusia (6) (3-1) 265
3. Rogers (5) (4-0) 244
4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1) 212
5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 192
6. Tallassee (4-0) 155
7. Thomasville (3-0) 117
8. Deshler (3-0) 67
9. Wilson (3-0)  55
10. Hokes Bluff (2-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0) 336
2. Piedmont (8) (3-1) 291
3. Gordo (2-1) 213
4. Oakman (3-0) 184
5. Weaver (3-0) 174
6. T.R. Miller (3-0) 131
7. Randolph Co. (2-1) 121
8. Ohatchee (3-1) 72
9. Plainview. (4-0) 36
10. Wicksburg (3-0) 24
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (3-0) 351
2. Lanett (3) (4-0) 274
3. Leroy (3-0) 224
4. Aliceville (2-1) 196
5. Elba (2-1) 182
6. LaFayette (3-1) 153
7. Goshen (3-0) 113
8. Sulligent (3-0) 86

9. Abbeville (3-0) 67

10. St. Luke’s  (2-0) 20
Others receiving votes:Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (3-0) 360
2. Pickens Co. (3-0) 231
3. Brantley (3-0) 215
4. Sweet Water (2-1) 198
5. Addison (4-0) 189
6. Georgiana (4-0) 137
7. Linden (2-1) 136
8. Houston Co. (4-0) 90
9. Isabella (3-0) 56
10. Marengo (2-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (27) (4-0) 351
2. Escambia Acad. (2) (6-0) 275
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (5-0) 234
4. Chambers Acad. (4-0) 203
5. South Choctaw Acad.  (3-1) 142
6. Bessemer Acad. (3-3) 108
7. Lee-Scott (3-1) 105
8. Pike Liberal (4-1) 97
9. Jackson Acad. (4-1) 70
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-1) 63
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19, Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12, Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9, Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8, Glenwood School (2-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4, Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 1, Springwood (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Joe Medley, Anniston Star.

Sweet Water proves too strong for Marengo in region clash

Sweet Water scored early and put the game away late against Marengo Friday night during a battle for Class 1A, Region 1 supremacy. The Bulldogs used their backfield trio of Shamar Lewis, Jaylon Williamson and Jacory Brown to near perfection in the contest.

Brown scored on a 3-yard touchdown with 4:05 to go in the first quarter to put Sweet Water up 7-0. With 9:50 left, Jonah Smith hit Chastian Washington on an 8-yard scoring strike in the second to move the lead to 13-0.

On a night that saw Lewis run for 109 yards on only 13 carries, Williamson brought the hammer down on the Panthers in the fourth quarter with touchdown runs of 16 and eight yards, respectively. Williamson finished with 55 yards on six carries. Brown had 52 yards on 13 carries.  Smith also helped his squad by intercepting a pass on defense.

Alphonzo Lewis led the way for Marengo with 62 yards on 20 attempts.

Sweet Water (2-1, 2-0) travels to J.F. Shields next Friday night while Marengo (2-1, 1-1) hosts A.L. Johnson.

Sweet Water baseball holds ring ceremony

(Photos by Johnny Autery)

Sweet Water’s Jonah Smith receives his state championship ring from head coach John Gluschick.

Sweet Water alum Will Huckabee receives his state championship ring from head coach John Gluschick.

Sweet Water standout Smith to sign with UAB

Jonah Smith

SWEET WATER – The Bulldog ace has picked a new home. Sweet Water High School senior Jonah Smith has parlayed his dominant junior campaign into a Division I scholarship after committing to sign with the University of Alabama-Birmingham.

“It’s just a great academic school and I really like their head coach, Coach (Brian) Shoop. He’s a Christian and I like that about him,” Smith said of the opportunity to take the mound for the Blazers when his high school career is complete.

Jonah Smith receives the Class 1A MVP trophy from Luke Hallmark.

Smith earned 2017 Class 1A Pitcher and Player of the Year honors from the Alabama Sports Writers Association as well as Super 10 recognition after helping to lead the Bulldogs to the state championship.

“He’s a player of great character. He’s going to hustle. He’s a bulldog. He’s a team player. He’s not selfish and he’s going to work as hard as he can. UAB is getting a good one,” Sweet Water head coach John Gluschick said of the player UAB is getting. “The sky is the limit. UAB has a great coaching staff. There are a couple of things I know Jonah needs to work on and we’re going to touch that here. Probably his slide step, quicker to the plate, mixing up his moves. Coach Shoop, Coach (Perry) Roth, awesome, awesome coaches and Jonah is in great hands. The sky is the limit for him. He’s going to be a good one.”

Smith, who got the extra-inning walk-off hit that won the Bulldogs the state championship, made his reputation on the mound as one of the most dominant pitchers in the state at any level last season. He went 14-2 on the mound with three saves while posting a 1.11 ERA with 123 strikeouts over 88 innings of work. Smith allowed only 49 hits and 14 earned runs all season to boost a microscopic 0.78 WHIP.

“I don’t think it has set in yet because I’m still in high school and I’ve got to finish my senior year, but I’m expecting that to happen very soon,” Smith, who also garnered attention from programs at Auburn and East Central Community College, said of his new circumstances. “It’s a big relief because now I can worry about my senior year and just make the grades I have to make, then go to UAB.”

As Smith and his squad set their sights on repeating as Class 1A state champs, the hurler has a list of personal gains he would like to make in order to improve his game before facing collegiate competition.

“Just throw more strikes, try to stay in the strike zone more than I did last year, and try to cut off the walks,” he said.

“It’s huge because, now that Jonah has signed and we had some other guys sign with junior colleges,” Gluschick said of the impact such a signing has on a prep program. “These guys want to do the same thing. They love baseball. They love the game. And any way you can further your education through baseball, that always helps. That’s a goal for some of these kids now. They see that it’s attainable.”

Smith will likely autograph his National Letter of Intent during the early signing period in November.

Sweet Water at No. 2 to open ASWA preseason football poll

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water coach Pat Thompson instructs his team during the first day of fall practice Monday. The Bulldogs are the highest ranked squad in the county, debuting at No. 2 in the ASWA preseason poll.

Changes abound as Marengo County high schools ready for the 2017 football season. A year marked by turnover at the top, four of the six high school football teams in the county have welcomed new head coaches.

In Class 5A, Brian Seymore is in from Class 7A Mary Montgomery and his Tigers debut in the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason poll on the outside looking in. The Tigers, who were 7-4 a season ago, are the highest vote getter in the classification not to make the Top 10. Joining them in the “others receiving votes” category are notable powers Russellville, Jackson, Charles Henderson and Mortimer Jordan as well as region foe Calera. Topping the Class 5A ranking is reigning champion Beauregard, which received 23 of 31 first place votes. Briarwood Christian is No. 2 and garnered three first place votes. St. Paul’s received two first place votes and sits at No. 3.

Reigning champ and perennial power Maplesville tops the Class 1A poll with 29 first place votes. But Marengo County is well represented in the AHSAA’s smallest classification as three school populate the Top 10. Sweet Water sits at No. 2 off a 9-3 season saw them finish in the quarterfinal round. They tallied 261 total points, putting them just ahead of Linden. The Patriots, who are in their first season under new head coach Demetrice Jackson, were 13-1 a season ago and ended their campaign in the semifinals. Marengo High pulls in at No. 9 in the preseason poll, just one point ahead of No. 10 Notasulga. Eberne Myrthil’s Panthers were 6-5 last season and lost a thrilling first round playoff game to Brantley.

Marengo Academy has been a dominant force in the AISA and looks to continue that trend in 2017. New coach Lebo Jones and his team will have to earn every bit of respect they get this season as the Longhorns are well outside of the Top 10 in the “others receiving votes” category following an offseason permeated with coaching questions before the late hire of the new head man.

A.L. Johnson, which saw the departure of Johnney Ford two weeks ago and the hiring of Roosevelt Moore late last week, is the lone Marengo County team not mentioned in the preseason poll.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Preseason – Aug. 9, 2017

(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)

 Class 7A
1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261
3. Thompson (5-5) 229
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191
5. James Clemens (8-4) 179
6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171
7. Spain Park (8-3) 114
8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83
9. Auburn (8-4) 64
10. Enterprise (10-2) 56
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

Class 6A
1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233
3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201
4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194
5. Opelika (13-2) 184
6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180
7. Oxford (10-1) 155
8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108
9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76
10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270
3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260
4. Vigor (8-4) 183
T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127
T5. Carroll (12-1) 127
7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97
8. Wenonah (11-3) 90
9. Eufaula (8-3) 87
10. Brooks (9-3)56
Others receiving votes:  Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365
2. Andalusia (12-2) 257
3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172
5. Rogers (12-1) 162
6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142
7. St. James (10-2) 101
8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)  80
9. Cordova (9-3) 74
10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351
2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271
3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268
4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165
5. Montevallo (10-2) 162
6. Opp (9-2) 110
7. Oakman (8-5) 109
8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85
9. Weaver (9-4) 72
10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354
2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272
3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230
4. Elba (10-3) 225
5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154
6. Tanner (9-4) 128
7. LaFayette (12-1) 125
8. Leroy (8-4) 110
9. New Brockton (7-5) 52
10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365
2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261
3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246
4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210
5. Brantley (7-5) 166
6. Addison (13-1) 110
7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107
8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79
9. Marengo (6-5) 50
10. Notasulga (7-5) 49
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353
2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283
3. Escambia Acad.  (8-5) 247
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215
5. Glenwood (8-4) 185
6. South Choctaw Acad.  (8-3) 139
7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127
8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77
9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49
10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.

 

Smith earns Pitcher, Player of Year; 11 Marengo County players make All-State

Jonah Smith

Jonah Smith starred on the mound for Sweet Water continuously in 2017 before getting the extra-inning, walk-off hit that plated two runs to win the Class 1A state championship. Then, as a surprise to no one, he hoisted the Class 1A state finals MVP award. His storybook season weeks in his rearview mirror, Smith garnered more superlatives this weekend as he received considerable recognition from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The ASWA named Smith a First Team pitcher on its 2017 Class 1A All-State Baseball Team. Moreover, Smith took two of the classification’s three highest honors. The Bulldog ace took Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year honors after a stellar junior campaign that saw him go 14-2 on the mound with three saves while pitching to a 1.11 ERA with 123 strikeouts over 88 and a third innings of work. Smith allowed only 49 hits and just 14 earned runs all season to go along with a microscopic 0.78 WHIP. Smith also got it done at the plate, putting together a .372 average with 11 doubles, eight triples, 37 RBIs, 10 stolen bases and 29 runs scored.

He was one of five Bulldogs to gain All-State recognition. Joining Smith on the First Team were freshman second baseman Braiden Broussard and senior designated hitter Hunter Mendenhall. A catalyst for the Sweet Water offense, Broussard scored 25 runs and stole 18 bases on the season. He also shad a strong year on the mound with a 5-1 record that also featured a save. He compiled a 2.42 ERA with 26 strikeouts over 34 and two-thirds innings of work.

Mendenhall went .396 at the plate with nine doubles and 29 RBIs. His lone home run of the season helped oust Ragland in the semifinals.

Coastal Alabama signee Will Huckabee made Second Team in the outfield while freshman hurler Sasha Smith took Second Team honors at pitcher. A defensive wizard, Huckabee hit .380 on the season with 17 stolen bases, 31 RBIs and 36 runs scored. While the younger of the Smith brothers stole 27 bases and scored 46 runs out of the leadoff spot, he worked to a 2.19 ERA on the mound while striking out 33 batters over 54 and a third innings of work.

Davis Petrey

In the AISA ranks, Davis Petrey led a quintet of Marengo Academy Longhorns to earn All-State distinction. Petrey was the AISA Hitter of the Year after a season in which the sophomore shortstop hit .508 with 34 RBIs, 30 runs scored and 14 stolen bases. He took First Team honors alongside a pair of teammates in David Dunn and Weldon Aydelott.

A Meridian Community College signee, Dunn earned his spot as a pitcher, going 10-2 with a 1.17 ERA and a 0.36 WHIP. He struck out 104 batters over 84 innings of work and recorded four shutouts on the year. Aydelott hit .440 with three homers, six double, four triples, 32 RBIs and 22 runs scored to go along with 16 stolen bases while catching nearly every inning.

The 2017 AISA Class A state champions also saw outfielder Jacob Beck take Second Team honors after a season in which he hit .416 with 26 RBIs, 26 stolen bases and 19 runs scored. Senior hurler Austen Day was Honorable Mention at pitcher. He finished the year with a 1.11 ERA and a 9-1 record, having struck out 84 batters over 63 innings of work.

Demopolis also got All-State recognition in Class 5A as senior pitcher Hunter Colyar was Second Team. He turned in an outstanding campaign with included a 0.99 ERA, 0.63 WHIP and a 7-4 record. He struck out 105 batters over 63 and two-thirds innings and limited opponents to just nine earned runs all season.

The 2017 ASWA All-State Baseball Teams appear in their entirety below.

 

2017 ASWA All-State BASEball Team

 

CLASS 7A

First Team

P – Brock Guffey, Hoover, Sr.

P – Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, So.

P – Koty Fulton-Tice, Enterprise, Jr.

P – Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, Jr.

C – Santi Garcia, Enterprise, Sr.

1B – Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

2B – Casey Gattenio, Foley, Sr.

3B – Trevor Andrews, Theodore, Jr.

SS – Rowdey Jordan, Auburn, Sr.

OF – Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

OF – Ethan Holsombeck, Oak Mountain, Sr.

OF – Brandon Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.

DH – Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn, Sr.

DH – Jonathon Cribb, Theodore, Sr.

UTL – Brooks Fuller, Auburn, Jr.

UTL – Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Brock Guffey, Hoover

Hitter of the Year: Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn

Player of the Year: Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen

Coach of the Year: Adam Moseley, Hoover

 

Second team

P – Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, Jr.

P – Evan Baber, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

P – Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

P – Garrett Brown, James Clemens, Sr.

C – Reid Powers, Sparkman, Sr.

1B – Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Fr.

2B – Tanner Jones, Auburn, Jr.

3B – Trevor Shelton, Sparkman, Sr.

SS – Hudson James, Gadsden City, Jr.

OF – Grant Thornton, Enterprise, So.

OF – Jordan Anderson, James Clemens, Sr.

OF – Garrett Morris, Auburn, Jr.

DH – Sonny DiChiara, Hoover, Jr.

DH – Austin Thaxton, Smiths Station, Sr.

UTL – Dalton Rone, Theodore, Sr.

UTL – Ford Luttrell, Bob Jones, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher:  
Carter Vickers, Sparkman, Sr.; Jerry Dale Bowman, Smiths Station, Jr.
Catcher:  
Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Tommy Crider, James Clemens, Jr.
First base: Tyson Lee, Huntsville, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Thompson, Sr.
Second base: 
Javier Vaz, Huntsville, Jr.
Third base:  John McDonald, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Shortstop:  Chance Warren, Enterprise, Jr.; Garrett Farquhar, Hoover, Sr.
Outfield:  Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, So.; Teddy Benda, Auburn, Jr.
Designated hitter:  
Justin Foscue, Grissom, Sr.; Ryan Sparks, Gadsden City, Jr.
Utility: Cullan O’Shea, Mary G. Montgomery, Sr.; Kyle Davis, Buckhorn, Sr.

 

CLASS 6A

First team

P – Jacob Heatherly, Cullman, Sr.

P – Troy Cordrey, Helena, Sr.

P – Garrett McMillian, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

P – Dakota Bennett, Brewer, Sr.

C – Sam Praytor, Helena, Sr.

1B – Von Seibert, Spanish Fort, So.

2B – Jacob McNairy, Athens, Jr.

3B – Noah Fondren, Cullman, Sr.

SS – Tanner Burns, Decatur, Sr.

OF – Jackson Tate, Park Crossing, Sr.

OF – Owen Lovell, Cullman, Sr.

OF – Colby Smelley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH – Jarred Howell, Decatur, Sr.

DH – Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, So.

UTL – Brody Syer, Oxford, Jr.

UTL – Dylan Watkins, Hueytown, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Heatherly, Cullman

Hitter of the Year: Sam Praytor, Helena

Player of the Year: Tanner Burns, Decatur

Coach of the Year: PJ Guy, Helena

 

Second team

P – Will Morrison, Cullman, Jr.

P – Mitch Myers, Opelika, Sr.

P – Will Collins, Hueytown, Sr.

P – Landon Green, Helena, Jr.

C – Jacob Burback, Chelsea, Sr.

1B – Caleb Johnson, Hueytown, Sr.

2B – Tanner Anderson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.

3B – Tanner Snow, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

SS – Cole Frederick, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

OF – Tye Whatley, Northview, Sr.

OF – Will Canty, Hueytown, Sr.

OF – Nash Adams, Helena, Sr.

DH – Bryson Kirk, Athens, Jr.

DH – Tyler Miller, Spanish Fort, Jr.

UTL – Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

UTL – Hunter Hudson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Levi Thomas, Cullman, Sr.; Blake Petty, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

Catcher: Hunter Kamplain, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Harrison Comerford, Daphne, Sr.

First Base: Logan Brooks, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Slade Harbin, Walker, So.

Second Base: Casey Page, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Clay DeWeese, Chelsea, Jr.

Third Base: Mark McGowin, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Chase Howard, Brookwood, Sr.

Shortstop: Logan Thompson, Northview, Sr.

Outfield: TJ Reeves, Hueytown, Jr.; Nick Ragsdale, Helena, Jr.

Designated Hitter: D’aries Davis, Minor, Sr.

Utility: John Marc Mullins, Homewood, Sr.; Daylen McGhee, Shades Valley, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

First team

P – Cody Greenhill, Russellville, Sr.

P – Jamison Morris, Faith Academy, Sr.

P – Jacob Smith, Calera, Jr.

P – Cade Runyan, Etowah, Sr.

C – Jacob Bisharat, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

1B – Tyler Samaniego, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.

2B – Cooper Self, Guntersville, Jr.

3B – Brooks Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.

SS – Preston Moore, Fairview, Jr.

OF – Judd Ward, Russellville, Sr.

OF – Devne Daniel, Corner, Sr.

OF – Eli Dunn, Etowah, Sr.

DH – Blaine Murkerson, Rehobeth, Jr.

DH – Christian Waltman, Faith Academy, Sr.

UTL – Carson Eddy, Briarwood, Jr.

UTL – Tyler O’Clair, Calera, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Cody Greenhill, Russellville

Hitter of the Year:  Brooks Carlson, Faith Academy

Player of the Year:  Cody Greenhill, Russellville

Coach of the Year:  Danny Powell, Jackson

 

Second team

P – Chad Wray, Russellville, Sr.

P – Hunter Colyar, Demopolis, Sr.

P – Sam Strickland, Briarwood, Sr.

P – Gabe Shepard, Faith Academy, Jr.

C – Jacob Bobo, Etowah, Sr.

1B – Jack Knight, Rehobeth, Sr.

2B – Nick Swisher, Moody, Sr.

3B – Tri Overby, Beauregard, Jr.

SS – Patrick Music, Ardmore, Sr.

OF – Jaichis Holmes, Beauregard, Jr.

OF – Cole Steadman, Briarwood, Sr.

OF – Jackson Bell, Faith Academy, Jr.

DH – Quin Darius Crew, Calera, Fr.

DH – Jeff Moore, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

UTL – Griffin Carroll, Alexandria, Jr.

UTL – Trever Williams, Beauregard, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Caleb Lester, Dallas Co., Sr.; Herndon Akridge, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Catcher:  Chase Batchelor, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

First base:  Hunter Reeves, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Chris Sargent, Faith Academy, Jr.

Second base:  Seth Dobbs, Marbury, Sr.; Jonathan Coleman, Brooks, Sr.

Shortstop: Chase Wilkerson, Headland, Jr.; Jarrett Eaton, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Third base: Ross Chandler, Guntersville, Sr.; Logan Michael, Brooks, Sr.

Outfield:  Tanner Eaves, Ardmore, Sr.; Gage Herring, Rehobeth, Sr.

Designated hitter:  Ethan Creel, Corner, Jr.

Utility:  Dalton Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.; Skylar Holland, Russellville, Sr.

 

CLASS 4A

First team

P – Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright, Sr.

P – Will Peters, Tallassee, Sr.

P – Dylan Murphy, Madison Academy, Sr.

P – Colin Casey, Jacksonville, Sr.

C – Brady Sherrill, Haleyville, Sr.

1B – Sam Plash, UMS-Wright, Sr.

2B – Jaren Lockridge, Cherokee County, Sr.

3B – James Wilder, Trinity, Sr.

SS – Colin Edwards, Cherokee County, Sr.

OF – Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Jr.

OF – Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright, Sr.

OF – Jaleel Anderson, Bibb County, Sr.

DH – Sam Kimel, Randolph, Jr.

DH – Colin Brewer, Cherokee County, Sr.

UTL – Carson Hall, Randolph, Sr.

UTL – Dee Williams, Tallassee, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright

Hitter of the Year:  Brady Sherrill, Haleyville

Player of the Year:  Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright

Coach of the Year:  Chad Smith, LAMP

 

Second team

P – Winston Morgan, LAMP, Sr.

P – Blake Bennett, Haleyville, So.

P – Noah Ledbetter, Cherokee County, Jr.

P – Jake Christa, Madison Academy, Sr.

C – Jy Lockridge, Cherokee County, Jr.

1B – Jake Spivey, White Plains, So.

2B – Matt Hiott, Bibb County, Sr

3B – Reid Homan, Madison Academy, Sr.

SS – Weston Ball, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

OF – Josh Hall, Randolph, Jr.

OF – Parker Chavers, LAMP, Sr.

OF – J.D. White, Deshler, Sr.

DH – Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Jr.

DH – Wyatt Watson, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

UTL – Zach Roberts, Leeds, Jr.

UTL – Camden Lovrich, Trinity, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Jr.; Hunter Rhodes, Wilson, Jr.

Catcher:  Harley Burgess, Saks, Jr.; Christian Cooper, UMS-Wright, Sr.

First base:  Will Clark, Andalusia, Jr.; Jake Glenn, Madison County, Sr.

Second base:  Jonathan Bostwick, Dale County, Sr.; Marshall Dean, Trinity, Sr.

Third base:  Casey Baynes, Tallassee, Jr.

Shortstop: Brody Moore, Oneonta, Jr.; Avery Moates, Wilson, Jr.

Outfield:  James Nix, Madison Academy, Sr.; Brady Greene, St. James, Sr.

Designated hitter:  Tyler Robertson, St. James, Jr.

Utility:  Andrew Norred, White Plains, Jr.; Landon Nance, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

 

CLASS 3A

First team

P – Thomas Langdon, Gordo, Sr.

P – Parker Henson, West Morgan, Sr.

P – Carson Crowe, American Christian, Jr.

P – JoJo Booker, T.R. Miller, Sr.

C – Easton Kirk, Piedmont, Sr.

1B – Jaylon Jenkins, Ohatchee, Sr.

2B – Trent Avery, Mobile Christian, Jr.

3B – Nick Pounders, Gordo, Jr.

SS – Koy Chapman, Gordo, Sr.

OF – Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller, Jr.

OF – Collin Herring, Gordo, Jr.

OF – Grayson Williams, Mobile Christian, Sr.

DH – Jacob Maples, New Hope, Sr.

DH – Sam Ladner, Mobile Christian, Jr.

UTL – Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Sr.

UTL – Britt Sparks, American Christian, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Thomas Langdon, Gordo

Hitter of the Year:  Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller

Player of the Year:  Taylor Hayes, Piedmont

Coach of the Year:  Jonathon Pate, Gordo

 

Second team

P – Thomas Boothe, Bayside Academy, Sr.

P – Dakota McCreless, Colbert Heights, Sr.

P – C.J. Hall, Oakman, Jr.

P – Bryson Hatcher, Mobile Christian, Sr.

C – Hunter Brittain, T.R. Miller, Sr.

1B – PJ Sledge, American Christian, Sr.

2B – Will Baker, Houston Academy, Sr.

3B – Tanner Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.

SS – Taylor Morrow, Piedmont, Jr.

OF – Ethan Wells, Wicksburg, Jr.

OF – Connor Woods, Oakman, Jr.

OF – Shane Peters, West Morgan, Jr.

DH – Taylor Eubanks, Ohatchee, Sr.

DH – Connor Sirmon, Bayside Academy, Sr.

UTL – Hunter Nesmith, Carbon Hill, Sr.

UTL – Jeremiah Hixon, Excel, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Cade Willingham, Plainview, Jr.; Brady Gilbert, Geraldine, Sr.

Catcher:  Jon Avery, Oakman, Jr.; Jesse Sellers, Ohatchee, Jr.

First base:  Sloan Wilson, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Russell Smith, T.R. Miller, Jr.

Second base:  Brown Simmons, Montgomery Academy, Jr.; Cole Fendley, American Christian, Sr.

Third base:  Nolan Tilley, Excel, Jr.; Jackson Cook, Elkmont, Sr.

Shortstop:   Brantley Nelson, Slocomb, Sr.; Jake Maner, Lauderdale County, Sr.

Outfield:  Brendan Borden, Colbert Heights, Jr.; Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, So.

Designated hitter:  Kolton Farmer, Plainview, Sr.; Parker Griffin, Providence Christian, Sr.

Utility:  Spencer Andreades, Montgomery Academy, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

First team

P – Collin Searcy, G.W. Long, Sr.

P – Daniel Waddill, Leroy, Jr.

P – Wells DeLoney, G.W. Long, Sr.

P – Tyler Self, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

C – Collin Huntley, Mars Hill, So.

1B – Dylan Davis, Section, Jr.

2B – Cole Hatcher, G.W. Long, Sr.

3B – Chase Butts, Leroy, Sr.

SS – Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, Jr.

OF – Grant Akridge, Elba, Sr.

OF – Seth Benefield, Fyffe, Jr.

OF – Bailey Deloach, Fayetteville, Sr.

DH – Payton McKee, Fayetteville, Sr.

DH – Ty Bolt, Section, Sr.

UTL – Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, Jr.

UTL – Sam Manning, Fayetteville, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Collin Searcy, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year:  Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell

Player of the Year:  Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Coach of the Year:  Morris Phillips, Fayetteville

 

Second team

P – Colton Linderman, Section, Sr.

P – Bailey Sellers, Thorsby, Sr.

P – Noah McDaniel, New Brockton, Sr.

P – Tyler Talton, Fayetteville, Jr.

C – Jon Karr, Leroy, Jr.

1B – Hayden Copeland, Phil Campbell, Sr.

2B – Cade Flanery, Samson, So.

3B – Dillan Baldwin, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

SS – Andrew Redditt, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

OF – Cory Peterson, Goshen, Jr.

OF – Ryan Tomlin, Ariton, Jr.

OF – Tanner Weaver, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

DH – Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, So.

DH – Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, 8th

UTL – Cade Glass, Washington County, Jr.

UTL – Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Fr.; Chandler Allen, Red Bay, Sr.

Catcher:  Jase Jones, Fyffe, Sr.; Luke Murphy, Fayetteville, Sr.

First base:  Sam Abernathy, Mars Hill, Sr.; Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, So.

Second base:  Saylor Carroll, Vincent, Sr.

Third base:  Mackenzie Hicks, G.W. Long, Sr.; Cullen Stafford, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Shortstop: Cal Burton, Reeltown, Sr.; Graham Blankenship, Thorsby, Fr.

Outfield:  Jordan Sellers, Leroy, Sr.; Trevor Gentry, Section, Jr.

Designated hitter:  Matthew Snell, G.W. Long, So.

Utility:  Dalton Adkison, New Brockton, Jr.; Cade Giddens, Reeltown, Sr.

 

Class 1A

First team

P – Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Jr.

P – Kenneth Adams, Athens Bible, Jr.

P – Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

P – Nathan Renfroe, Brantley, Jr.

C – Trace Lentz, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

1B – Carson Lindsey, South Lamar, Sr.

2B – Braiden Broussard, Sweet Water, Fr.

3B – Nate Scoggins, Highland Home, Sr.

SS – Jacob Free, Brantley, Sr.

OF – Albert Tinney, Southeastern, So.

OF – Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, So.

OF – Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

DH – Hunter Mendenhall, Sweet Water, Sr.

DH – Jeremy Burnham, Ragland, Sr.

UTL – Mitchell Etheridge, Athens Bible, Sr.

UTL – Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Hitter of the Year: Jacob Free, Brantley

Player of the Year: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Coach of the Year: Bill Murrell, Athens Bible

 

Second team

P – Sasha Smith, Sweet Water, Fr.

P – Grant Shepherd, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P – Chase Mansmann, Highland Home, Sr.

P – Walt Weaver, Pleasant Home, Sr.

C – Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, So.

1B – Dawson Broome, Spring Garden, Sr.

2B – David Smith, Victory Christian, Sr.

3B – Greyson Layton, Brantley, So.

SS – Caleb Headrick, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Will Huckabee, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF – Parker Odom, Brantley, So.

OF – Peyton Alexander, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

DH – Brynn McGuire, Hackleburg, Jr.

DH – Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, So.

UTL – Keaton Kilgro, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

UTL – Chase Gore, South Lamar, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tyler Lucas, South Lamar, Sr.

Catcher: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, So.; Cameron Williams, Houston County, So.

First base: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, So.; Kyler Weeks, Highland Home, Sr.

Second base: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, So.; Edge Branum, Brantley, Jr.

Third base: Jackson Justus, Coosa Christian, Jr.; Hayden Nix, Athens Bible, Sr.

Shortstop: Austin Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.; Joey Williams, Houston County, Sr.

Outfield: Caleb Garrett, Coosa Christian, Sr.; Garett Norton, Millry, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Harrison Cheatwood, Victory Christian, Sr.

Utility: Brandon Crane, Gaylesville, Sr.; Connor Fordham, Wadley, Jr.

 

AISA

First team

P – David Dunn, Marengo Academy, Sr.

P – Dillon Smith, Clarke Prep, Sr.

P – Daniel Holley, Glenwood, Sr.

P – Kohner Massey, Macon-East, Sr.

C – Weldon Aydelott, Marengo Academy, Sr.

1B – Jarrett Carter, Glenwood, Sr.

2B – Patrick Dunn, Clarke Prep, So.

SS – Davis Petrey, Marengo Academy, So.

3b – Seth Meadows, Macon-East, Sr.

CF – Carson Allison, Glenwood, Sr.

OF – Dalton McKenzie, Monroe Academy, Jr.

OF – Tanner Stinnett, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

DH – Cole Little, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

DH – Nick Adams, Glenwood, Jr.

UTL – Andrew Lambert, Monroe Academy, Sr.

UTL – Connor Davis, Macon-East, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Daniel Holley, Glenwood

Hitter of the Year: Davis Petrey, Marengo Academy

Player of the Year: Daniel Holley, Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Gary Johnson, Eastwood

 

Second team

P – Reece Burbage, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

P – Jerred Barnes, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P – Trace Holder, Monroe Academy, Sr.

P – Keagan Guthrie, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C – Drew Baker, Macon-East, Jr.

1B – Chandler Lunn, Macon-East, Sr.

2B – Andrew Hines, Eastwood, Jr.

SS – Austin Thrasher, Northside Methodist, Sr.

3B – John David Willis, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

OF – Jacob Beck, Marengo Academy, Jr

OF – Reed Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF – Brandon Reid, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

DH – Andrew Lyle, Lee-Scott, So.

DH – Brandon Moseley, Glenwood, Sr.

UTL – Mason Hand, Northside Methodist, Sr.

UTL – Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Austen Day, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Slade James, Glenwood, Jr.

Catcher: Lane Powell, Monroe Academy, Sr.; Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, So.

First base: Luke Lankford, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Wade Howard, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

Second base: Grey Humphries, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Cole Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

Third base: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, So.; J.P. Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Shortstop: Hunter Davis, Chambers Academy, Jr.; Benjamin Johnson, Eastwood, So.

Designated Hitter: Blaine Smith, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Brantley Ward, Patrician Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Jordan Brownlee, Patrician Academy, Sr.; Marcus Gray Norton, Clarke Prep, Jr.

Utility: Noah Wilder, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Slade Ivey, Hooper, Sr.

Petrey, Latham take ASWA All-State superlatives

Abbey Latham was the Class 5A Player of the Year.

Macey Petrey earned AISA Hitter of the Year honors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marengo County’s top two softball performers earned high honors this season as the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2017 All-State Softball Teams. Demopolis catcher Abbey Latham and Marengo Academy shortstop Macey Petrey each snagged superlatives in addition to garnering First Team spots in their respective classes.

Latham

Latham, an Ole Miss signee, earned Class 5A Hitter of the Year recognition after a season that saw her hit .605 with 19 homeruns, 74 RBIs, 61 runs scored, 15 doubles and five triples. Latham also swiped 16 bases in a campaign that saw her propel her team to within a win of the Class 5A state tournament. She wrapped the year with a .639 on-base percentage after having finished as the 5A Hitter of the Year in 2016.

Petrey

Petrey, who drove the Longhorns to an AISA Class A state championship, took Hitter of the Year honors for the AISA. The Mississippi State signee hit .543 to go along with 10 homers, 73 RBIs, 61 runs scored, 29 doubles, three triples and 36 stolen bases. She is the first Longhorn to earn such an honor since Katie Tucker took the award in 2010.

Sweet Water pitcher Thea Luker, a Coastal Alabama signee, is the other First Team honoree from the county. She pitched the Bulldogs to a stellar season with a 14-13 record that also saw her record three saves. She finished with a 3.59 ERA, striking out 185 batters over 136 innings.

(photo by Johnny Autery)
Thea Luker earned Class 1A First Team All-State honors.

Demopolis saw a trio of players receive Honorable Mention nods amid a strong Class 5A group. Natalie Tatum was Honorable Mention at pitcher. She had a 1.90 ERA with 180 strikeouts over 147 innings of work. Elly Brown was Honorable Mention at second base after a season that saw her hit .407 with five homers and 46 RBIs. Brown also scored 51 runs and had 11 doubles.

Kendall Hannah took Honorable Mention at designated hitter with a sterling season that saw her hit .452 to go along with seven homers, 34 RBIs, 19 doubles and two triples.

Sweet Water placed two players on Second Team in Class 1A. Lara Little was Second Team at second base after hitting .461 with seven homers, 42 RBIs and 38 runs scored. Sara Irvin was Second Team at the utility spot after hitting .477 with four homers, 18 doubles, 30 RBIs and 43 runs scored.

Marengo Academy had a young trio also make the team. Seventh grader Trinity Wilkinson was Second Team at utility after hitting .424 with five homers and 57 RBIs. She also scored 41 runs and stole 28 bases. Mary Grace Sheffield, a ninth grader, was Honorable Mention at second base after a season that included a .392 average with 12 doubles, 37 stolen bases and 59 runs scored. Riley Newton, an eighth grader, received an Honorable Mention nod at designated hitter. She hit .451 with 15 doubles, 25 stolen bases, 28 RBIs, and 59 runs scored.

The ASWA teams for all classes appear in their entirety below.

2017 ASWA All-State Softball Team

CLASS 7A

First Team 

P – Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn, Sr.

P – Lauren Hayden, Buckhorn, Sr.

P – Kailey Stoker, Sparkman, Sr.

P – Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, 8th

C – Abby Tissier, Hoover, Sr.

1B – Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Jr.

2B – Delaney Thomas, Baker, Sr.

3B – Shelby Booker, James Clemens, Sr.

SS – Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park, Sr.

OF – Jaden Morace, Fairhope, Jr.

OF – Jenna Olszewski, Spain Park, Sr.

OF – Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Jr.

DH – Lauren Haskins, Thompson, So.

DH – Keaton Barnes, Huntsville, Jr.

UTL – Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Jr.

UTL – Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, So.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Zoie Emrick, Burkhorn

Hitter of the Year: Victoria Ortiz, Baker

Player of the Year: Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park

Coach of the Year: Alvin Rauls, Buckhorn

 

Second Team

P – Lily Calvert, Sparkman, So.

P – Abby Jones, Oak Mountain, Sr.

P – Emma Kropp, Fairhope, So.

P – Caitlin McRee, Baker, So.

C – Kaylee Combs, Buckhorn, Sr.

1B – Briana Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

2B – Mackenzie Nutt, Sparkman, Sr.

3B – Lane Neumann, Huntsville, Sr.

SS – Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

OF – Nicole Buccieri, Bob Jones, Sr.

OF – Sara Castillo, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

OF – Ellie Largen, Huntsville, Fr.

DH – Sidney Edwards, Buckhorn, Sr.

DH – O’Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain, Sr.

UTL – Gracie Deaton, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

UTL – Emma Hindi, Prattville, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Jr.; Hannah Pitts, Auburn, 8th

Catcher: Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Jr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Jr.

First base: Sarah Cain, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Olivia Sinquefield, Smiths Station, Jr.

Second base: Shelby Kyser, Enterprise, Jr.; Kendall Johnson, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

Third base: Quantorriya Jackson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.; Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, Fr.

Shortstop: Sara Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.; TJ Webster, Sparkman, So.

Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, So.; Kaitlynn Diaz, Baker, Jr.

Designated hitter: Caroline Parker, Spain Park, Sr.; Jessica Simmons, Huntsville, So.

Utility: Kennedy Foote, Thompson, Fr.

 

CLASS 6A

First Team

P – McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, 8th

P – Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Jr.

P – Jaala Torrence, Northview, Fr.

P – JoJo Skinner, Oxford, Sr.

C – Sarah Howell, Oxford, Fr.

1B – Skylar Birdyshaw, Walker, Jr.

2B – Emilee Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

3B – Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Jr.

SS – Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Jr.

OF – Katie Lively, Helena, Jr.

OF – Mia Griffin, Walker, So.

OF – Haley Lyner, Oxford, Sr.

DH – Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, Jr.

DH – Hannah Morton, Cullman, Sr.

UTL – Allie Miller, Chelsea, Jr.

UTL – Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne

Hitter of the Year: Karsen Mosley, Saraland

Player of the Year: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green

Coach of the Year: Mike Benson, Hazel Green

 

Second Team

P – Avery Barnett, Helena, So.

P – Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Jr.

P – Daizee Finley, Robertsdale, Jr.

P – Rylee Waldrep, Oxford, Sr.

C – Kelsie Cornelius, Wetumpka, Sr.

1B – Sherrell Matthews, Stanhope Elmore, Fr.

2B – Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, Fr.

3B – Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, So.

SS – Kaylynn Garrett, Oxford, Sr.

OF – Amber Dempsey, Oxford, Sr.

OF – Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, So.

OF – Sarah Wallace, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

DH – Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.

DH – Taylor McKinney, Park Crossing, 8th

UTL – Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Jr.

UTL – Madisen Adams, Brewer, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Erin Claborn, Austin, Sr.; Olivia Schwaiger, Cullman, Sr.

Catcher: Ashton Hill, Austin, Sr.; Bailey Swann, Cullman, So.; Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.

First base: Camryn Smith, Chelsea, So.; Lauren Terrell, Robertsdale, Jr.

Second base: Tori Baker, Opelika, Jr.; Bree Gree, Saraland, Fr.; Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, So.

Third base: Gracie Green, Athens, So.; Karsen Pierce, Daphne, Fr.

Shortstop: Bria Smiley, Austin, Sr.; Kahalley Brooks, Baldwin County, So.

Outfield: Caroline Pope, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Kylie Winton, Hartselle, So.

Designated hitter: Lauren Hunt, Southside-Gadsden, So.; Haven Hester, Hazel Green, Jr.

Utility: Jessie Lee, Fort Payne, Sr.; Katie Young, Opelika, Sr.; Brooke Burback, Chelsea, Fr.

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

P – Layton Murphy, Marbury, Sr.

P – Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 7th

P – Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, Fr.

P – Abby Swaney, Springville, So.

C – Abbey Latham, Demopolis, Sr.

1B – Lindsey Richardson, Moody, Fr.

2B – Sidney Wagnon, Moody, Jr.

3B – Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Jr.

SS – Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Jr.

OF – Macy Kate Petriske, Scottsboro, Sr.

OF – Jessica Shaw, Alexandria, Sr.

OF – Talia Truitt, Rehobeth, Sr.

DH – Karla Hice, Ardmore, So.

DH – Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

UTL – Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, Sr.

UTL – Megan Hill, Lawrence County, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy

Player of the Year: Abbey Latham, Demopolis

Coach of the Year: Robyn Johnson, Scottsboro

 

Second Team

P – Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Jr.

P – Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, Fr.

P – Meagan Schwieterman, Guntersville, Sr.

P – Katie Parrish, Etowah, Sr.

C – Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Jr.

1B – Gracie Benton, Hayden, Fr.

2B – Chloe Kirkland, Hayden, Sr.

3B – Tiffany York, Faith Academy, Sr.

SS – Savannah Woodard, Hayden, So.

OF – Cristavia Curry, Lincoln, So.

OF – Heaven Jackson, Moody, Jr.

OF – Piper Long, Springville, Jr.

DH – Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, So.

DH – Timberlyn Shurbutt, Alexandria, Sr.

UTL – Amber Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.

UTL – Kyndra Richard, Curry, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Maggie Caldwell, Eufaula, Jr.; Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Jr.

Catcher: Brett Parker, Beauregard, Jr.; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Jr.

First base: L.B. Smith, Ardmore, Fr.; Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Jr.

Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, 8th; Elly Brown, Demopolis, So.

Third base: Brantly Bonds, Corner, So.; Carlee Mullinax, Lincoln, Sr.

Shortstop: Hannah Popwell, Headland, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Jr.

Outfield: Tatiana Ervin, Cleburne County, Jr.; Kylie Thackerson, Scottsboro, Sr.

Designated hitter: Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 7th; Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Jr. 

Utility: Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Jr.; Kaylyn Dunn, Guntersville, So.

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

P – Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, Fr.

P – Lacy Spear, Alabama Christian, Jr.

P – Savannah Stamps, Northside, Jr.

P – Annie Willis, Westminster Christian, Sr.

C – Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Jr.

1B – Allie Newberry, Thomasville, So.

2B – Brianna Crim, Thomasville, Fr.

3B – Breanna Tarpley, West Limestone, Sr.

SS – Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Jr.

OF – Claire West, Madison Academy, So.

OF – Hannah Ingram, Cordova, Sr.

OF – Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, So.

DH – Harley Stokes, Hale County, Sr.

DH – Carley Wood, White Plains, Sr.

UTL – Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, So.

UTL – Chloe Deerman, West Blocton, Fr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Hitter of the Year: Carley Wood, White Plains

Player of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Coach of the Year: Tommy Honeycutt, Northside

 

Second Team

P – Michaelyn Foster, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

P – Laken DiStefano, Central-Florence, Sr.

P – Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Jr.

P – Maria Mask, Wilson, Sr.

C – Destiny Noble, Northside, Jr.

1B – Hannah Rogers, Dale County, Sr.

2B – Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.

3B – Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, So.

SS – Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Jr.

OF – Mattie Kerr, Hamilton, Jr.

OF – Schylur Edwards, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF – Carson Beatty, Northside, Jr.

DH – Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Jr.

DH – Shelby Wood, White Plains, Sr.

UTL – Hannah Dailey, St. James, Sr.

UTL – Taylor Brown, Wilson, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Baily Browning, West Limestone, Jr.

Catcher: Madi Robertson, Satsuma, So.; Emily Peyton, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Emma Broadfoot, Danville, Fr.

First base: Emilie Brown, Handley, Sr.; Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.

Second base: None.

Third base: Taylor Benton, DAR, Sr.; Addie Robinson, Handley, Jr.

Shortstop: Jaiden Farnetti, West Blocton, Fr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Outfield: Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Jr.; Mary Kilpatrick, Cordova, Jr.

Designated hitter: Emma Hyche, Cordova, So.; Sam Sisco, Dale County, Sr.

Utility: Morgan Weatherwax, Danville, Sr.; Josie Thompson, North Jackson, So.

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

P – Chandler Wyatt, American Christian, Sr.

P – Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, 8th

P – Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork, Jr.

P – Amy Woodham, Slocomb, Sr.

C – Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Jr.

1B – Emily Boin, Wicksburg, So.

2B – Kate Grill, American Christian, Fr.

3B – McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

SS – Anabelle Brown, Plainview, Sr.

OF – Hannah Sartain, American Christian, Jr.

OF – Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr.

OF – Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, So.

DH – Bailey Smart, Plainview, Jr.

DH – Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Jr.

UTL – Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, So.

UTL – Mikayla Kendrick, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork

Hitter of the Year: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah

Player of the Year: Amy Woodham, Slocomb

Coach of the Year: Greg Kosloff, Gordo

 

Second Team

P – Cierra Brown, Gordo, Sr.

P – Jaylee Stough, Geneva, So.

P – Hannah Brenton, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P – Katherine Thompson, Plainview, So.

C – Macy Anderson, Pisgah, So.

1B – Kylie Robinson, Colbert Heights, So.

2B – Camille Palmer, Providence Christian, 8th

3B – Morgan White, Lauderdale County, Fr.

SS – Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Jr.

OF – Jada Terry, West Morgan, Sr.

OF – Kaylee Raines, Geneva, Sr.

OF – Amara Myles, Slocomb, So.

DH – Mariah Thompson, Weaver, Jr.

DH – Peyton Willcutt, Oakman, Sr.

UTL – Brittany Todd, Beulah, Sr.

UTL – Alanna Goble, J.B. Pennington, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, So.; Briley Pitt, East Lawrence, Fr.

Catcher: Cassidy Hudson, Lauderdale County, So.; Halli Koon, Gordo, So.

First base: Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Jr.; Kenzi Traylor, Plainview, Fr.

Second base: Abby Craig, Clements, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Jr.

Third base: Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Jr.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.

Shortstop: Alysia Anderson, Clements, Sr.; Emma James, Colbert Heights, So.

Outfield: Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, Fr.; Taylor Clegg, Gordo, 8th

Designated hitter: Lauren Trousdale, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Emma Houston, Providence Christian, Fr.

Utility: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 7th; Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Jr.

 

CLASS 2A

First Team

P – Ashley Berryman, Hatton, Fr.

P – Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

P – Harley Godwin, Fyffe, Sr.

P – Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill, 7th

C – Katelyn Williams, Hatton, Jr.

1B – Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, Fr.

2B – Sydney Smith, Leroy, Sr.

3B – Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill, Fr.

SS – Emma Latham, Hatton, So.

OF – Lanie Page, Leroy, Jr.

OF – Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, So.

OF – Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Fr.

DH – Olivia Baker, G.W. Long, So.

DH – Aryelle Jones, Collinsville, Sr.

UTL – Josie Page, Washington County, Sr.

UTL – Crystal McElhaney, Ider, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend

Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton

Player of the Year: Josie Page, Washington County

Coach of the Year: Nikki Long, G.W. Long

 

Second Team

P – Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, Sr.

P – Mollie Foster, Leroy, Sr.

P – Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Jr.

P – Magen Rich, Sand Rock, Sr.

C – Morgan Long, G.W. Long, Sr.

1B – Kaitlyn Kleismit, Fyffe, Sr.

2B – Sophie Page, Washington County, 8th

3B – Kaylee Hassell, Lamar County, Fr.

SS – Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Jr.

OF – Natalie Richey, Fayetteville, So.

OF – Keeli Bobbitt, Lamar County, Sr.

OF – Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, So.

DH – Hayley Haggard, New Brockton, Sr.

DH – Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Jr.

UTL – Abigail Beech, Leroy, So.

UTL – Hannah Peters, Ariton, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, So.; Emmie Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.

Catcher: Annah Steadman, Mars Hill, Jr.; Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, 8th

First base: Casey Headley, Billingsley, So.; Lexus Collins, West End, 8th

Second base: Hannah Henry, Mars Hill, Fr.; Cambelle Bryant, Ider, Fr.

Third base: Sagen Thomas, Fyffe, Sr.; Carson Hussey, New Brockton, Sr.

Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, Fr.

Outfield: Mallory Stiefel, Fyffe, Sr.; Ivey Amlong, Zion Chapel, Jr.

Designated hitter: Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Jr.

Utility: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, 8th; Mary Patton, Collinsville, Sr.

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

P – Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Jr.

P – Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

P – Brooke Webb, Marion County, Sr.

P – Thea Luker, Sweet Water, Sr. 

C – Alaina Hampton, Coosa Christian, Sr.

1B – Sydney Kirkland, Millry, Sr.

2B – Brianna Cagle, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

3B – Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

SS – Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, So.

OF – Savanah Langston, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Alex Wilcox, Brantley, Sr.

DH – Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

DH – Josie Lipsey, Marion County, So.

UTL – Oakley Ward, Brilliant, Sr.

UTL – Lainey Wells, Brantley, Jr. 

Pitcher of the Year: Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian

Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year: Jessica Gibson, Pleasant Home

 

Second Team

P – Ava Bailey, Pleasant Home, 8th

C – Destinee Harrison, Kinston, Sr.

1B – Olivia Jones, Brantley, So.

2B – Lara Little, Sweet Water, Sr.

3B – Amy Kate Bulger, Pleasant Home, 8th

SS – Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Jr.

OF – Emory Bush, Brantley, Fr.

OF – Alexis Hines, Marion County, Sr.

OF – Kaylee Bain, Tharptown, Sr.

DH – Payton Traffanstedt, Spring Garden, Jr.

DH – Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Jr.

UTL – Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Jr.

UTL – Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Jr. 

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, So.; Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, So.

First base: Claire Stephens, Coosa Christian, Jr.; Baileigh Evans, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

Second base: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, Fr.; Sommer Bullard, Berry, Jr.

Third base: Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, 8th

Shortstop: Breeann Biddle, Kinston, Sr.

Outfield: Madison Allen, Cedar Bluff, Fr.; Madison Smith, Skyline, So.

Designated hitter: Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, Fr.; Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Fr.

Utility: Abby Walker, Pleasant Home, Sr.; Abby Hester, Vina, Jr.

 

AISA

First team

P – McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood, Sr.

P – Savanna Wood, Abbeville Christian, So.

P – Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, Fr.

P – Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr.

C – Hannah Killingsworth, Lakeside, Sr.

1B – Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

2B – Caity Joe Lee, Edgewood, Sr.

3B – Morgan Kramer, Northside Methodist, Jr.

SS – Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy, Sr.

OF – Allison Johnson, Clarke Prep, Sr.

OF – Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Jr.

OF – Sommer Sears, Macon-East, Sr.

DH – Taylor Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.

DH – Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So.

UTL – Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr.

UTL – Peyton Rodie, Edgewood, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood

Hitter of the Year: Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy

Player of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Jeremy DeLoach, Autauga Academy

 

Second team

P – Bailee Dempsey, Northside Methodist, Sr.

P – Taylor Adams, Autauga Academy, Sr.

P – Hannah DeLoach, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P – Caroline Capps, Macon-East, Fr.

C – Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, So.

1B – Kelsey Lewis, Patrician, Sr.

2B – Kaylee Pullin, Macon-East, Sr.

3B – Kayleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

SS – Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, So.

OF – Bailey Welch, Bessemer Academy, Fr.

OF – Karsyn Kemsel, Autauga Academy, So.

OF – Charkecia Davis, Evangel Christian, Jr.

DH – Jonnah Rager, Clarke Prep, Jr.

DH – Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

UTL – Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, 7th

UTL – Kirstin Reynolds, Glenwood, Sr.

Honorable mention:

Pitcher: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, So.; Lindsey Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.

Catcher: Kassidy Tyson, Patrician, Sr.; Ashlyn Watford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

First base: Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Fr.; Makenzie Whatley, Evangel Christian, Sr.

Second base: Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, Fr.; Lydia Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

Third base: Haleigh Dewberry, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Kayla Boroff, Macon-East, Fr.

Shortstop: Landon DeLamar, Lee-Scott, Jr.; Morgan Bundy, Pike Liberal Arts, 8th

Outfield: Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, Fr.; Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, So.

Designated hitter: Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, 8th; Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, 8th

Utility: Tara Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Haley Brown, Edgewood, 8th