UWA’s Blair to play in Tropical Bowl All Star Game

West Alabama All-America offensive tackle Dontavius Blair has accepted an invitation to play in the Division 1 FBS SPRIAL Tropical Bowl All Star Game in Daytona Beach, Florida on January 14.

The SPIRAL Tropical Bowl showcases the top college football seniors to NFL scouts and GM’s who travel from around the country to the event. The weekend is focused on scouting, teaching, and football.

The SPIRAL Tropical Bowl has featured 70-plus NFL Scouts from 26-plus NFL Teams. Over 110 SPIRAL Tropical Bowl alumni have gone on to the NFL since its inception in 2016.

The game kicks off at 8 a.m. central time at Daytona Beach Memorial Stadium. Tickets are $27 and can be purchased online through Ticketmaster or at the gate the day of the game.

The game will be video live streamed by Flosports at flofootball.com. A Flofootball subscription is required.

Myrthil wins Coach of the Year, 20 local players make all-state

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Jacory Brown (40) and Shamar Lewis (6) each received all-state recognition from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

A strong season for high school football in Marengo County gave way to an impressive showing on the ASWA All-State teams. In total, the state’s sports writers acknowledged 20 Marengo County athletes on the 2017 all-state teams.

09-29-17 — Linden, Ala. — Linden’s Isaiah Scott (1) returns a punt 65 yards for a touchdown against Washington County. Scott earned First Team All-State wide receiver recognition for his 2017 campaign.
(WAW | Stewart Gwin)

Class 1A state champion Sweet Water and 1A quarterfinalist Marengo lead the way with six nods apiece while 5A semifinalist Demopolis notches five and Linden finishes with three.

Highlighting the group is Sweet Water senior Shamar Lewis, who is a Class 1A Back of the Year finalist. Lewis ran for 1,205 yards and 12 touchdowns on 129 carries for an eye-popping average of 9.34 yards per rush. He also caught six passes for 154 yards and two touchdowns. Lewis’s defensive acumen also helped to separate him from his peers. As a Bulldog linebacker, he racked up 79 solo tackles and 15 assists as well as 32 tackles for loss, two fumbles returned for touchdown, two interceptions including one returned for touchdown, three sacks and five pass break-ups.

The sports writers also honored Marengo High coach Eberne Myrthil as the Class 1A Coach of the Year. Myrthil took his Panthers to a 9-4 record this season and only the third quarterfinal appearance in school history. The Panthers also set a school record with 451 points scored.

CLASS 7A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB: Hunter Gibson, Sparkman, Sr., 6-0, 192
RB: Bryan Hill, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 180
RB: Larry McCammon, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 190
WR: Demontrez Brown, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 200
WR: Ahmad Edwards, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 170
WR: Justyn Ross, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-4, 205
OL: Amari Kight, Thompson, Jr., 6-7, 315
OL: Mike Maye, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
OL: Jahlil Ryles, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 280
OL: Trey Simpson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 255
K: Parker Colburn, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-0, 170

Defense
DB: Ethan Caselberry, Sparkman, Sr., 6-3, 205
DB: Jakory Hawkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 160
DB: Jaydon Hill, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-0, 180
DB: Brett Howell, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 195
LB: Wes Baumhower, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 218
LB: Jakob Cummings, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Kade Koler, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Simon Miskelley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 200
DL: Daevion Davis, James Clemens, Jr., 6-2, 315
DL: Mohamoud Diabate, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 215
DL: Allen Love, Huffman, Sr., 6-3, 275
DL: Timaje Porter, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 315
P: Taderrian Murray, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., 6-0, 165

Athlete
Eric Garror, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 170
Elliott McElwain, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210
George Pickens, Hoover, Jr., 6-4, 215
Kevontae Ruggs, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 218

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-4, 208
RB: Kolbe Blunt, Davidson, Jr., 5-9, 170
RB: Shad Byrd, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB: A’montae Spivey, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-1, 185
WR: C.J. Edwards, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 181
WR: Shedrick Jackson, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 200
WR: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Sr., 5-11, 175
OL: Isaac Edwards, Sparkman, Sr., 6-4, 275
OL: Jacob Feenker, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-1, 235
OL: Cameron Hill, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 280
OL: Colby Murrell, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-1, 275
OL: Anderson Tomlin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-4, 275
K: Joe Montano, Davidson, Jr., 5-8, 150

Defense
DB: Chase Brown, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB: Tyrese Douglas, Davidson, Sr., 5-10, 170
DB: Devonte Mathews, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 175
DB: Zach Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-11, 180
LB: Nate Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-9, 220
LB: Michael Moynihan, Buckhorn, Sr., 6-0, 225
LB: Jalen Rayam, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Chris Ware, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 183
DL: Phillip Hopkins, Lee-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 235
DL: P.J. Lucas, Prattville, Jr., 6-3, 265
DL: Rodney Mason, Huffman, Sr., 6-2, 265
DL: Mackie McNeal, Thompson, Sr., 6-5, 330
P: Jonathan Kilgo, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-0, 190

Athlete
Avery Atkins, Auburn, Sr., 6-0, 208
Matthew Evans, Buckhorn, Sr., 5-8, 185
Demario Patton, Huntsville, Sr., 5-9, 180
Clay Stearns, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Peter Parrish, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Jaquan Williams, Jeff Davis, Sr.
RB: Mel Dantzler, Grissom, Jr.; Nyree Holden, Huffman, Sr.
WR: Mo Edwards, Thompson, Sr.; Logan Pitts, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
OL: Ashton Johnson, Theodore, Sr.; Alex Pearman, Thompson, Sr.
K: Jackson Bruno, Huntsville, Sr.; Cole Starr, Spain Park, Sr.
DB: Kameron Brown, Theodore, Jr.; Myles Brown, Thompson, Sr.
LB: Cooper Bishop, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Zach Hopkins, James Clemens, Jr.
DL: Darius Cox, McGill-Toolen, Jr.; Cedric Tooson, Spain Park, Jr.
P: Brody Droppleman, James Clemens, Sr.; Tripp Vining, Smiths Station, Sr.
ATH: Terrell Jennings, Bob Jones, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Laron White, Sparkman

CLASS 6A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Bo Nix, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 190
RB: Armoni Goodwin, Florence, Fr., 5-8, 171
RB: Tyetus Lindsey, Oxford, Jr., 5-5, 150
RB: Asa Martin, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 205
REC: LiAllen Dailey, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-3, 185
REC: Cadarrius Thompson, Florence, Jr., 6-3, 176
REC: Seth Williams, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 212
OL: Jake Andrews, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 310
OL: Grant Betts, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-4, 275
OL: Marcus Jenkins, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-3, 330
OL: Marquice Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-4, 315
OL: Clay Webb, Oxford, Jr., 6-3, 310
K: Evan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 6-0, 170

Defense
DB: C.D. Daniels, Homewood, Sr., 6-3, 180
DB: Justin Lewis, Opelika, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB: Reddy Steward, Austin, Jr. 5-11, 180
DB: Deshazio Williams, Pinson Valley, So., 5-10, 170
LB: Jacquez Jones, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-1, 230
LB: Josh Marsh, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 215
LB: Brett Staples, Pell City, So., 6-1, 190
LB: Brody Syer, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 195
DL: D.J. Dale, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-2, 330
DL: Marese McBride, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Desmond Scott, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 200
DL: Alfred Thomas, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 6-3, 275
P: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-2, 165

Athlete
Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 170
Dilan Henderson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175
J.D. Martin, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-1, 190
Cam Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-0, 205

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Desmond Trotter, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-4, 190
RB: Carlos Davis, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Kavosiey Smoke, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 217
RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, So., 5-10, 195
REC: Roderick McCloud, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 180
REC: Cameron McKinney, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 6-2, 180
REC: KeiAndre Sanders, Shades Valley, Jr., 5-10, 175
OL: Edward Collins, Ramsay, Sr., 6-6, 3055
OL: James Dawson, Opelika, So., 6-0, 270
OL: Lonnie Hollman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 270
OL: Tyler Nunnelley, Cullman, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Tavien White, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-9, 270
K: Matthew Quinn, Spanish Fort, Jr., 5-11, 150

Defense
DB: Randale Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Eric James, Dothan, Jr., 6-0, 161
DB: De’marquis Russell, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 170
DB: Jordan Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 192
LB: Colton Adams, Wetumpka, Jr., 5-10, 220
LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, So., 6-1, 215
LB: Perry Kirby, Athens, Sr., 5-11, 160
LB: Terry Perry, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-1, 230
DL: Reco Bozeman, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Albany Casey, Baldwin Co., So., 6-3, 220
DL: Cortlin Martin, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 245
DL: K.J. Stokes, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-4, 230
P: Sergio Alverez, Pell City, Sr., 5-11, 215

Athlete
Cagan Campbell, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-10, 165
Conner Howell, Gardendale, Sr., 6-0, 180
Antonio Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-0, 210
AJ Toney, Jackson-Olin, Jr., 5-7, 17

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: James Foster, Sidney Lanier, Sr.; Jack Samsel, Spanish Fort, Sr.
RB: Dwan James, LeFlore, Sr.; Uziah McDaniels, Park Crossing, Sr.
REC: Cameron Morson, Decatur, Jr.; Justin Stuckey, Helena, Sr.
OL: Kannon Biggs, Athens, Jr.; Nate Cooper, Dothan, So.
K: Greg Blue, Pelham, Jr.; Diego Guajardo, Daphne, Jr.
DB: Braxton Knight, Florence, Sr.; Jaylin Mack, Clay-Chalkville, Jr.
LB: D’Markus Davis, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; La’Dedric Jackson, Sidney Lanier, Sr.
DL: Jack Cushman, Daphne, Sr.; Landon Perry, Paul Bryant, Sr.
P: Nathan Cobb, Florence, Sr.; Joseph Molstead, Homewood, Sr.
ATH: Kyle Cass, Blount, Sr.; George Obiyor, Hazel Green, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tim Perry, Wetumpka

CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Swift Lyle, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 190
RB: Hunter Persall, West Point, Jr., 5-10, 187
RB: Noah Turbyfill, Brooks, Jr., 5-9, 175
RB: La’Damian Webb, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 190
REC: Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Sr., 5-10, 180
REC: Anthony Hudson, Wenonah, Sr., 5-9, 160
REC: Ja’varrius Johnson, St. Clair Co., Jr., 5-9, 160
OL: Garrett Bell, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 250
OL: Kylon Campbell, Mae Jemison, Sr., 6-3, 300
OL: Deakon Hembree, West Point, Sr., 5-11, 265
OL: Jayson Jones, Calera, So., 6-6, 319
OL: Kameron Stutts, Brooks, Sr., 6-5, 330
K: Wilson Beaverstock, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 190

Defense
DB: Cade Dickinson, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 5-10, 175
DB: Eric Felts Jr., Vigor, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Garrett Sanders, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-2, 175
DB: Andrew Tucker, Brooks, Sr., 5-8, 160
LB: Cortez Brooks, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-0, 195
LB: Jamall Hickbottom, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Gabriel Russell, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Jr., 5-11, 175
DL: Jalen Cunningham, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-5, 355
DL: Ethan Edmondson, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-3, 246
DL: Malik Langham, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-5, 265
DL: Marlon Pritchett, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 215
P: Zack Godwin, Guntersville, Jr., 5-11, 170

Athlete
Jalyn Armour-Davis, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 180
Jacob Gholston, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-2, 210
Roger McCreary, Williamson, Sr., 6-0, 190
J.R. Tran-Reno, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 6-2, 195

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Cornelius Brown, Calera, Jr., 6-5, 170
RB: Eric Evans, Jemison, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Joe Green, Eufaula, Jr., 5-8, 176
RB: Camerun Peoples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-3, 179
REC: Justin Anderson, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-9, 160
REC: DeDe Davis, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 155
REC: Carson Eddy, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-9, 160
OL: Dillard Doggett, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 215
OL: Seth Lowry, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Konner Register, Hayden, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: Chris Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 320
OL: Hunter Willis, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-2, 220
K: Cameron Bush, Charles Henderson, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense
DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul’s, So., 6-0, 190
DB: Carson Donnelly, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: C.J. Williams, Demopolis, So., 5-9, 155
DB: Trent Yowe, Calera, So., 6-2, 170
LB: Carter Dingler, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 175
LB: Russ Logan, Demopolis, Sr., 5-11, 180
LB: Tim McClendon, Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 205
LB: Ethan Mills, Moody, Sr., 5-11, 205
DL: Logan Graham, Guntersville, Sr., 6-2, 280
DL: Jeremiah Hickbottom, Williamson, Jr., 6-0, 210
DL: KaDarian Hill, Eufaula, Sr., 6-2, 290
DL: Alex Howard, Etowah, Jr., 6-2, 230
P: John Goolsby, Carroll, Jr., 5-9, 185

Athlete
Grayson Chaffin, Alexandria, Sr., 6-0, 200
Harry Crump, Mae Jemison, Sr., 6-1, 175
Jeremiah Owens, Greenville, Sr., 6-3, 190
Bernard Phinizee, Russellville, Sr., 5-8, 180

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Taylor Gover, Eufaula, Jr.; Michael Hiers, Briarwood Chr., Sr.
RB: A.J. Jackson, Demopolis, Sr.;  Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, So.
REC: Banks Jolley, Crossville, Sr.; Taylor Smith, Boaz, Jr.
OL: Colin Langford, Guntersville, Sr.; Dontavius Mayfield, Shelby Co., Sr.
K: Zach Ford, Calera, Jr.
DB: Yates Grehan, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Damon Miller, Fairfield, Jr.
LB: Hunter Feaster, Beauregard, Sr.; Jalen Humphrey, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.
DL: Jessie Altman, Etowah, Jr.; Zack Myers, Curry, Sr.
P: None
ATH: Jacob Callaway, Beauregard, Sr.; Carlos Rogers, Wenonah, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Matt Glover, St. Clair Co.

CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Tucker Brown, Wilson, Sr., 6-0, 170
RB: Caleb Danner, Dora, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB: Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, So., 5-10, 205
RB: Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, So., 5-5, 143
REC: Bridges Anderson Jr., Andalusia, Sr., 6-3, 180
REC: TK Kenebrew, Childersburg, Sr., 6-2, 185
REC: Darius Nalls, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-2, 185
OL: Jordan Brooks, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 290
OL: Nick Canfield, Rogers, Jr., 6-2, 252
OL: Luke Kynard, Thomasville, Sr., 6-1, 275
OL: Hunter Middleton, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 237
OL: Tristan Nichols, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-10, 210
K: Preston Harvey, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 190

Defense
DB: Amarea Abney, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Tyren Dupree, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Kolbi Fuqua, Cordova, Sr., 6-3, 200
DB: T.R. Robertson, St. James, Sr., 6-3, 180
LB: Marshall Clark, Munford, Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Russ Myers, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Riley Russell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-1, 195
LB: Caleb Storie, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 215
DL: Jaylin Brackett, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 240
DL: Jonah Danley, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 195
DL: DeAndre Freeman, Escambia Co., Jr., 6-1, 187
DL: Marreo Thomas, Saks, Jr., 5-10, 270
P: Reece Solar, Alabama Chr., Jr., 6-2, 200

Athlete
Zay Britt, Munford, So., 5-9, 165
Trent Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 175
Matthew Flint, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 215
Sam Kimel, Randolph, Sr., 5-11, 170

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 195
RB: Tony Amerson, St. James, Jr., 5-11, 215
RB: Macey Carr, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 185
RB: John Robertson, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205
REC: Tyler Greene, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-1, 160
REC: Michael Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-6, 236
REC: Braylon Washington, Thomasville, Jr., 6-1, 160
OL: Jake Busch, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 6-2, 255
OL: Dalton Elam, Wilson, Sr., 6-5, 270
OL: Houston Hamilton, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 260
OL: Donjea Hutchins, North Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 320
OL: Dawson Wells, Saks, Sr., 6-0, 205
K: Sean Dorney, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 220

Defense
DB: Chase Bright, Sardis, Sr., 6-2, 180
DB: Cole Crawford, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205
DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Soph., 5-10, 170
DB: Deion Pickens, Satsuma, Jr., 5-7, 165
LB: Jalon Atkins, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 185
LB: Kaynan Mays, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 195
LB: Braxton Ragland, Leeds, Jr., 5-11, 180
LB: Levi Taliaferro, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-9, 190
DL: Tristen Holcomb, Sardis, Jr., 6-3, 245
DL: CJ Person, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 290
DL: Chance Thompson, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 195
DL: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, So., 6-0, 245
P: Landon Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete
Erin Heard, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 185
Cam Horne, Dale Co., Sr., 5-9, 170
Avery Moates, Wilson, Sr., 6-2, 165
Torrance Pollard, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 170

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: LaDerrick Bell, Saks, Sr.; Chance Stevenson, Fayette Co., Sr.
RB: Johnathon Cobb, Saks, Jr.; Roosevelt Weaver III, Andalusia, Jr.
REC: Kalvin Levett, Tallassee, Jr.; Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Sr.
OL: Luke Craig, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.; Braydon Lacey, Sardis, Sr.
K: Greg Dawkins, Leeds, Sr.; Jackson Spradlin, Dora, Sr.
DB:  Cade Meyer, Rogers, Sr.; Levon Fletcher, Randolph, Sr.
LB: Caden Best, Westminster Chr., Jr.; Josh Glass, Jacksonville, Sr.
DL: Devonte Green, Leeds, Jr.; Patrick Lovelace, W.S. Neal, Sr.
P: Dylan Campbell, Munford, Sr.; Addison Powell, Thomasville, Sr.
ATH: Steven Moon, Satsuma, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Bart Lockhart, Dora

CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Ryan Nettles, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-4, 185
RB: Isaac Huguley, West Morgan, Sr., 5-6, 160
RB: Austin Kinsey, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 220
RB: Lee Stanley, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 185
REC: Joshua Jackson, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-1, 200
REC: Cole Littleton, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 175
REC: Nick Moody, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 195
OL: Riley Benavides, Weaver, Sr., 6-3, 295
OL: Jac Cox, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: Austin Guyse, West Morgan, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Mario Locke, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 250
OL: Nick Pounders, Gordo, Sr., 6-2, 215
K: Matthew Morgan, T.R. Miller, So., 5-2, 127

Defense
DB: Auston Brown, West Morgan, Sr., 6-0, 160
DB: Keith Gallmon, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 191
DB: Javon Ivory, Clarke Co., Jr., 6-2, 180
DB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., So., 5-10, 175
LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, So., 5-10, 160
LB: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Chr., Jr., 6-0, 196
LB: Drew Rogers, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Ja’len Sims, Fultondale, Jr., 6-2, 220
DL: Logan Beadles, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 300
DL: Dalton Beck, American Chr., Sr., 6-2, 230
DL: Andres Fox, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-5, 243
DL: Hunter Mosley, Lexington, Sr., 6-3, 225
P: Henry Beckett, Houston Acad., Jr., 6-0, 155

Athlete
Noah Allison, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 185
Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 5-8, 147
Jayson Jones, Fultondale, So., 5-10, 165
Cardavion Myers, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 170

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: KaRon Coleman Jr., Greene Co., Jr., 6-1, 175
RB: Will Foreman, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 190
RB: Aaron Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-11, 180
RB: Keefe White, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 5-11, 200
REC: Jahkil Edwards, Greene Co., Sr., 5-8, 165
REC: Sam Ladner, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-11, 176
REC: Dan Parker, American Chr., So., 6-0, 168
OL: Tristn Bailey, Wicksburg, Sr., 6-1, 270
OL: Mason Greene, American Chr., Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Chris Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-0, 260
OL: Malcom Morgan, Locust Fork, So., 6-4, 280
OL: Sean Watson, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-4, 295
K: Andray Pope, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., 6-1, 200

Defense
DB: C.J. Hall, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 150
DB: Keenan Isaac, Midfield, Sr., 6-3, 180
DB: Spurlin Kelley, Opp, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: Cameron Pettus, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-0, 175
LB: Luke Cassity, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 5-10, 200
LB: Tyler Ellenburg, Wicksburg, Sr., 5-11, 190
LB: Collin Herring, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 225
LB: Jacob Wooten, Plainview, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Richard Bledsoe, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-2, 310
DL: Jamari Reeves, Greene Co., Sr., 6-3, 270
DL: Matthew Thornton, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 255
DL: Isaiah Woods, Weaver, Jr., 6-0, 240
P: Jonathan Grisham, Montevallo, Sr., 5-10, 140

Athlete
Chance Bates, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-0, 235
Dequan Johnson, Flomaton, So., 6-1, 170
London Knight, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 172
Reggie Thompson, Opp, Sr., 6-0, 190

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Jon Avery, Oakman, Sr.; Gabe Peluso, West Morgan, Sr.
RB: Shawn Bowden, Wicksburg, Sr.; Jahzarian Lampley, Pike Co., Sr.
REC: Maurice Gray, West Morgan, Sr.; Carson McGinnis, Carbon Hill, Jr.
OL: Cain Phifer, Colbert Heights, Sr.; Daris Reed, Opp, Sr.
K: None
DB: Kaedon Jenkins, Piedmont, Jr.; Brandon Rudolph, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr.
LB: Tyler Olds, Montevallo, Jr.; Quentin Morris, Clarke Co., Sr.
DL: Jeremy Dees, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr.; James Pratt, Colbert Heights, Sr.
P: David Mejia, Plainview, Jr.
ATH: Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, So.; Parker Davis, American Chr., Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Taylor Leathers, Colbert Heights

CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Kristian Story, Lanett, So., 6-2, 205
RB: Payton Anderson, Fyffe, Jr., 6-1, 200
RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Fr., 5-9, 170
RB: Robert Houston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-7, 182
REC: David Baldwin, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-9, 175
REC: Zavien Kelley, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 176
REC: Matt Sherrill, Hatton, Sr., 6-0, 170
OL: Tyler Harris, Luverne, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: John Karr, Leroy, Sr., 6-2, 220
OL: Cole Lyles, Fyffe, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Matthews Spencer, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 290
OL: James Aaron Tranham, Sulligent, Sr., 5-11, 260
K: Dawson Hamlin, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 175

Defense
DB: JaQuavion Boston-Gaines, LaFayette, Jr., 5-9, 150
DB: Trikweze Bridges, Lanett, Jr., 6-3, 175
DB: Ellian Harris, Luverne, Jr., 5-10, 175
DB: Jaquan Kincey, Abbeville, Jr., 5-10, 163
LB: Parker Branch, Horseshoe Bend, Sr., 5-9, 170
LB: Chase Cardwell, New Brockton, Sr., 6-1, 212
LB: Court Coley, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Andrew Kelley, Winston Co., Sr., 5-11, 190
DL: Avery Bishop, Aliceville, Sr., 6-5, 215
DL: Lajareon Bryant, LaFayette, Jr., 6-0, 235
DL: Baraskious Dowdell, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL: D’terrion Glaze, Lanett, Jr., 6-0, 195
P: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 5-11, 180

Athlete
Aaron Benefield, Ranburne, Sr., 5-10, 215
Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Jr., 5-9, 150
Jaron Scott, Sulligent, Sr., 6-2, 180
Terrion Truitt, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 160

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Brock Snyder, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 180
RB: Chris Hardie, Vincent, Jr., 6-0, 255
RB: Tyreke Metcalf, Sulligent, Sr., 6-3, 180
RB: Caleb Vinson, Falkville, Sr., 6-0, 190
REC: Zack Alford, Goshen, Sr., 5-8, 145
REC: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Fr., 6-0, 170
REC: Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Sr., 6-6, 195
OL: Gable Allred, Lamar Co., Jr., 6-3, 265
OL: Dakari Siler, Goshen, Sr., 6-0, 200
OL: Lane Sims, J.U. Blacksher, Jr., 5-11, 220
OL: Jonathan Stone, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-0, 245
OL: Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill, Jr., 6-2, 255
K: Juan Castro, Cleveland, Sr., 5-11, 170

Defense
DB: Caeden Godfrey, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-1, 190
DB: Trey McFarland, Woodland, So., 6-2, 180
DB: Bryson Peavy, Ariton, Jr., 6-3, 190
DB: Kaleb Thomas, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170
LB: Omar Boston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-8, 170
LB: Jawon Howell, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195
LB: Lane Talbot, Gaston, Jr., 6-2, 230
LB: Dristin Weaver, Leroy, Sr., 6-1, 215
DL: Jacob Brewer, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL: Jackson Luttrell, Westbrook Chr., Jr., 6-4, 240
DL: Hunter Motichek, Sulligent, Sr., 6-4, 265
DL: Hayden Simmons, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 205
P: Russell Weeks, New Brockton, So., 6-4, 201

Athlete
Malik Callens, Billingsley, So., 5-10, 160
Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, So., 6-0, 190
Kavon McGraw, Aliceville, Jr., 5-10, 155
Dwayne Miller, West End, Sr., 6-0, 265

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Keegan Blackman, Central-Hayneville, Sr.; Aaron Dove, Falkville, Jr.
RB: Craig Kinsey, Abbeville, Sr.; Jeremiah White, Geneva Co., Sr.
REC: Carson Carver, Sand Rock, Sr.; Satyler Wilson, Luverne, So.
OL: J.T. Youngblood, Vincent, So.
K: Humberto Hernandez, Ariton, Sr.; Austin Hollis, Sulligent, Sr.
DB: Brant Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.
LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, So.; Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Jr.
DL: Devin Bell, Goshen, Sr.; Josh Cardwell, New Brockton, So.
P: None
ATH: Landon Woodard, Ranburne, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Daniel Merchant, Sulligent

CLASS 1A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Jamichael Stallworth, Georgiana, Sr., 6-0, 175
RB: Adam Sanders, Ragland, Sr., 5-7, 185
RB: Stone Fincher, Hackleburg, Jr., 5-9, 170
RB: John Mark Abercombie, Meek, Sr., 6-3, 195
WR: EJ Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-0, 168
WR: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 190
WR: Isaiah Scott, Linden, Sr., 6-1, 175
OL: Tyrone Davis, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 330
OL: Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Sr., 6-1, 240
OL: Chaz Harmon, Wadley, Jr., 6-0, 235
OL: Andrew Pickett, Marengo, Sr., 5-10, 303
OL: Bobby Talley, Lynn, Sr., 5-10, 263
K: Nate Tomey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense
DB: Cameron Borden, Winterboro, Sr., 5-7, 160
DB: Tyler Booker, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 165
DB: Jamarcus Sims, Georgiana, Sr., 6-2, 185
DB: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-3, 194
LB: Timothy Bradley, Maplesville, Jr., 5-10, 190
LB: Jaheim Greer, Notasulga, So., 6-0, 180
LB: De’Angelos Crispin, Marengo, Sr., 6-4, 230
LB: Jaccaurian Washington, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-9, 210
DL: Deshawn Blanks, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-0, 215
DL: Lecedric Haynes, Georgiana, Jr., 5-9, 190
DL: Chris Hodges, Wadley, Jr., 6-1, 205
DL: Devin March, Houston Co., Sr., 6-2, 205
P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Fr., 5-11, 160

Athlete
Quae Drake, Wadley, Sr., 6-2, 185
Zayne Guthrie, Addison, Jr., 6-0, 170
Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-11, 178
Nathaniel Watson, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 220

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB: AlJaron Edwards, Pickens Co., So., 5-9, 140
RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, So., 6-0, 190
RB: Kylen Cross, Talladega Co.-Central, Sr., 5-11, 226
RB: Alphonzo Lewis, Marengo, Jr., 5-7, 150
WR: Walter Tatum, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 185
WR: RJ Hart, Phillips, Sr., 5-8, 155
WR: Peyton Dean, Appalachian, Sr., 6-1, 175
OL: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-0, 240
OL: Ethan Flowers, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, So., 5-11, 205
OL: Hayden Ray, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 240
OL: Grant Williams, South Lamar, Jr., 5-10, 200
K: Cameron Gilbert, Lynn, Sr., 6-1, 250

Defense
DB: Isaiha Jones, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB: Kevin Green, Linden, Jr., 6-0, 173
DB: Trent Sams, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-10, 150
DB: Jarrett Bryant, South Lamar, So., 5-8, 155
LB: Keith Darden, Ragland, Sr., 5-11, 195
LB: Jacory Brown, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-9, 211
LB: Nick Lundberg, Kinston, Sr., 5-10, 195
LB: Xyron Giles, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 215
DL: Jarred Campbell, Isabella, Sr., 6-1, 225
DL: Tristan Thetford, Maplesville, Jr., 6-0, 215
DL: Willie Lewis, Sweet Water, So., 6-3, 240
DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, So., 6-1, 247
P: Keywun Rowles, Notasulga, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete
Parker Driggers, Brantley, Jr., 6-0, 170
Buster Griffin, South Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 165
Coby Nunn, Wadley, Sr., 6-1, 195
Tate Warr, Millry, So., 6-2, 185

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Austin Calhoun, Kinston, Jr.; Jacob Hammac, Florala, So.
RB: Mack Wise, Brantley, Sr.; Herachio Washington, South Lamar, So.
REC: Dylan Rogers, Spring Garden, Sr.; Jackson Justus, Coosa Chr., Sr.
OL: Je Norris, Maplesville, Sr.; Justin Presswood, Linden, Jr.
K: Ian Harper, South Lamar, Jr.
DB: Evan Crowe, Hackleburg, Sr.; Cameron Baldy, Lynn, Sr.
LB: Matthew Harris, Addison, So.; Darien Collier, Houston Co., Fr.
DL: Jalen Nettles, Georgiana, Jr.; Johnny Kennedy, Marengo, Sr.
P: Cameron Williams, Houston Co., Jr.; Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Jr.
ATH: Quindaris Ausbon, Marengo, Sr.; Donaven Roberson, Highland Home, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Eberne Myrthil, Marengo

AISA
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Griffin McKenzie, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-9, 185
RB: C.J. Lyons, Chambers Acad., Jr., 5-10, 170
RB: Kayleem Bonds, Glenwood, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Dalton McKenzie, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-10, 175
WR: Cam O’Neil, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 190
WR: Jacob Carson, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-3, 195
WR: Xaviar Coleman, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 185
OL: Chasen Earnhart, Lee-Scott, Jr., 6-3, 315
OL: Steven Dyess, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-2, 250
OL: Trevor Langford, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 6-2, 288
OL: Trace Ott, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-4, 285
OL: Seth Fuller, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 210
K: Thomas Camacho, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 175

Defense
DB: Titus Gardner, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-8, 164
DB: Mason Sikes, South Choctaw Acad., Jr., 6-1, 170
DB: Ra’Jae Mooneyham, Crenshaw Chr., So., 6-3, 180
DB: Tripp Richardson, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 5-9, 160
LB: Braxton Griffin, Bessemer Acad., So., 5-11, 215
LB: Khalid Young, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Grant Tyson, Hooper, So., 5-11, 185
LB: Jamie Welker, Escambia Acad., Sr., 5-11, 235
DL: Zach Guy, Springwood, Sr., 6-3, 290
DL: Dylan Thomas, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-1, 190
DL: Kelcey Allen, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Jacob Diffley, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 5-11, 225
P: Jay Fitch, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-3, 245

Athlete
Fred Flavors, Escambia Acad., Sr., 5-9, 144
Jon Johnson, Lowndes Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170
Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Fr., 5-10, 165
Louie Turner, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-0, 205

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Tripp Carr, Autauga Acad., Jr., 5-10, 165
RB: Qaushun Laprade, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Cameron Chambers, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-10, 185
RB: Riley Harcrow, Pickens Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170
WR: Alvin Forward, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-11, 160
WR: Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Jr., 5-5, 150
WR: Kendrick Rogers, Autauga Acad., So., 5-10, 165
OL: Chase Little, Lowndes Acad., So., 6-5, 290
OL: Nathaniel Trzpuc, Glenwood, Jr., 6-4, 300
OL: Brinson Sheffield, Chambers Acad., Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Jonathan Flowers, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 305
OL: Seth Koen, Patrician, Jr., 6-2, 235
K: Drew Scharfenberg, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-9, 150

Defense
DB: Navy Harris, Glenwood, Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Ethan Honaker, Macon-East, Jr., 6-0, 170
DB: Anderson Newman, Patrician, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Reed Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 175
LB: Micah Roberts, Jackson Acad., So., 5-10, 175
LB: Djay Gardner, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 225
LB: Max Carter, Monroe, Jr., 5-11, 190
LB: JP Sanders, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-9, 195
DL: Colby Jordan, Macon-East, So., 6-2, 185
DL: Elijah Elmore, Autauga Acad., Jr., 6-1, 310
DL: BJ Burke, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-3, 340
DL: Desean Powell, Evangel Chr., Sr., 6-5, 210
P: Brook Bannon, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-11, 195

Athlete
Gavin Caine, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 190
Caleb Cook, Lakeside, Sr., 6-1, 190
Trey McKee, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-11, 170
Dre Newman, Abbeville Chr., So., 5-10, 170

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Trace Edwards, Hooper, Sr.; Jabe Dawe, Escambia Acad., Jr.
RB: Austin Clarke, Bessemer Acad., So.; Sam Brackin, Morgan Acad., Sr.
REC: Blake Reid, Patrician, Jr.; Jacob Beck, South Choctaw, Sr.
OL: Connor Higbe, Macon-East, Jr.; Justin Hall, Crenshaw Chr., Jr.
K: Jake Gracey, Macon-East, Jr.; Cosmin Diaconu, Autauga Acad., Sr.
DB: Noah Goodman, Monroe Acad., Sr.; Hunter Starling, Abbeville Chr., Jr.
LB: John Walker Horton, Monroe Acad., Jr.; Austin Phillips, Fort Dale Acad., Sr.
DL: Jackson Fancher, Hooper, Sr.; Cole Crook, Lowndes Acad., Sr.
P: None
ATH: Drew Gipson, Crenshaw Chr., So.; JC Ceman, Macon-East, Jr.,

COACH OF THE YEAR
Glynn Lott, Macon-East

Demopolis High FBLA enriches Christmas with Giving Tree project

Demopolis High School FBLA project, “The Giving Tree” was a huge success! FBLA students collected gifts for children in need this holiday season. Donations and gifts were provided by DMS and DHS students, as well as various student organizations who collaborated in order to provide a very special Christmas surprise for children. FBLA was able to collect more than 200 toys, books, games, and more for DHR’s Project Merry Christmas.

FBLA Sponsor, Kelly Gandy commended, “what better way to experience the joy of giving to others than providing a child in need with a Christmas surprise.” She said, “it was nice to see the joy these students experienced from giving to others.”

The Giving Tree was set up early November in the DHS lobby and outside Mrs. Laura Holley’s office at DMS. Students were encouraged to find a leaf containing a special gift that was wanted by a child in need.  FBLA students, Taylor Vail and Makayla Durden helped organize the project and collected toys until Dawn Hewitt, DHR representative, picked them up to be sorted and distributed this Christmas season.

Letter to the Editor: DCS superintendent thanks community

It is challenging to describe the amount of support the citizens of Demopolis have for their public school system. If it is a Friday night football game or Tuesday morning Christmas program, you will have parents and grandparents show up in bulk to support the students of the Demopolis City School System.

This overwhelming support was magnified on December 12th when the voters of Demopolis were asked to renew a 3 mill property tax that is earmarked specifically for the public school system in Demopolis. This property tax vote passed with a 76% approval.

The 5 person appointed board of education (Conrad Murdock, Carolyn Moore, Jim Stanford, Olen Kirby, and Floy Mayberry) would like to offer a huge thank you to the voting citizens for making it a point to vote in favor of this tax continuation.  On behalf of the school administrators, teachers, and staff, we too thank you for trusting us as good stewards with your hard earned money, but more importantly we thank you for giving us an opportunity to teach your children every day.

 

Kyle Kallhoff, Superintendent of Education

Demopolis City School System

Brown receives Walmart Community Grant

DMS Prinicpal Brandon Kiser present DMS band director Adam Brown with a Walmart Community Grant check for $2500.

The Demopolis Middle School band room will see improvements after it received a $2500 grant from the Walmart Community Grant program. Grants from the program are between $250 and $2500 and given to companies and programs that benefit the community in which they serve. DMS Band Director Adam Brown applied for the grant because of the need for instruments and equipment at the Middle School band room. The check was presented to Mr. Brown on Tuesday, Dec. 13.

Tears and Laughter: What makes a good day good? 

We tell people all of the time to “have a good day.” I tend say have an “easy” day. Some people carry it so far as to say “have a great day,” but…I guess that is where I draw the line.  

It is a positive practice to be grateful for all days. Relish every hour you can because it’s all so very temporary, but even with the mindset of gratitude – not all days are great. 

With any luck and careful planning, most days are good. But some will be bad. Some will be awful. Some…you will literally just have to survive. You just have to live through them. 

It is often the bad days that help us recognize the goodness in ordinary days. If you are relatively healthy, not grieving the loss of anyone, and nobody close to you is in pain or suffering – it’s the start of a good day. Time teaches that to everyone. 

And sometimes, when you aren’t planning it and when you are least expecting it, a really great day happens. 

I had one of those days Monday. 

Once a year, for just over 20 years now, a couple of friends and I go Christmas shopping. We pick a city and a date, and we plan the thing all year. We send each other reminders for months in advance and do a countdown waiting for it to arrive.  

On that day, we always leave earlier than any of us are used to functioning, so nobody has enough coffee, sleep, or mascara. That is part of the fun, and so is the drive. We claim we have shopped the full radius around us, including so far south we could practically see saltwater.  

This year it was narrowed down to the Galleria, or Prattville. After much deliberation, Prattville won out because it is closer and we can take backroads the entire way. 

So Monday by noon we had blown through several stores, a flea market, and a few sips of Sangria. It had been so cold at the flea market that two of us began to experience the first stages of hyperthermia. There were still patches of snow everywhere. Our other friend said she would normally have been cold too, but due to hot flashes, she was comfortable. We had walked through old memories and talked our way back again. 

It was at one of our last stops for the day. The afternoon was ticking too quickly along, and I was making final decisions at the jewelry counter when out of nowhere a familiar voice behind me said, “Hey, your mom is in here somewhere.” 

It was my stepdad and he was motioning towards where she was when I saw her. She was just standing there, her back was to me. Sunlight was pouring through the overhead windows around her. 

They live far on the east side of Montgomery. It is not unusual for us to have our own day together, especially now that she is retired and my kids are older. But it was unusual for us to meet in such an unexpected way and place. It struck me later how lucky I was to have had such a simple experience.  

That was my final thought that night after the day was done and the trip complete. Not all days are great and are ever perfect. But every once in a while, like snow in South Alabama, they happen…and those are the ones we treasure forever.

Amanda Walker is a blogger and contributor with AL.com, The Thomasville Times, West Alabama Watchman, and Wilcox Progressive Era. Contact her at walkerworld77@msn.com or athttps://www.facebook.com/AmandaWalker.Columnist

DECA drive contributes 300 coats

Pictured are Holiday Cleaners employees with DECA members, Courtney Roberts and Brionna Howerton.

Demopolis High School DECA launched their “DECA is Driven” Coat Drive Campaign during the month of November to help make this Christmas season warmer for children and families in Marengo County. Coats and monetary donations were collected from classes at Demopolis High School and U.S. Jones Elementary.

The classes held a friendly competition to see who could win a wing party catered by Batter Up! Several local businesses also had donation jars to help the cause. ​This year’s coat drive was a huge success with 303 coats, nine stuffed animal toys, and $225.82 in donations! Donations were delivered to Marengo County DHR. The donated jackets and stuffed animals were generously cleaned and mended by the staff at Holiday Cleaners.

DHS DECA leads entrepreneurship program for DMS students

For the second year in a row, Demopolis High School DECA conducted a course on entrepreneurship for the students who participate in the Demopolis Middle School After School Program.

This year, DHS DECA named the program, “Who’s the Boss?”. “Who’s the Boss?” was a seven week program that taught sixth, seventh, and eighth graders the basics of entrepreneurship.

During the seven weeks, students had the opportunity to create a service that would benefit the community. While learning how to run their businesses effectively, they also developed skills on how to make a commercial to advertise their businesses.

The finale for this event took place during DECA’s Global Entrepreneurship Week on Wednesday, November 15, 2017. For the finale of “Who’s the Boss?”, students presented their businesses and commercials to a panel of judges which consisted of local entrepreneurs, Kirk Brooker, Sinda Fendley, and Ashley Coplin.

Upon conclusion of the presentations and the scores were tallied, the group with the highest score was presented with gift cards that were donated by Naheola Credit Union and all groups were recognized for their accomplishments.  A reception was held for all of the participants and their families that were in attendance.

Tears and Laughter: There is something about a small town Christmas parade 

The Thomasville Christmas parade was this week. We went. We almost always do. It’s tradition. We will go and stand in the middle of a closed-off Wilson Avenue with people we will recognize and know but haven’t seen in years.  

Together we will wait for the heavily adorned floats and firetrucks. Trinkets and beads and candy will rain down around us. We will feel the drums from the approaching marching bands. It all moves quickly forward, yet I like many, drift back in time. 

The sidewalks are very familiar to me in downtown Thomasville. They serve as a portal to what used to be. Part of the parade route was the way I walked every afternoon when I was in elementary school. I would walk downtown to where my dad’s truck would be parked at the old city hall on Wilson Avenue. He would get off from work with the city at 3:30. 

Every day there would be several of us walking together when we left the school, but before we made it to the bank at the corner of Alabama Avenue, everyone would have scattered, turning off on the streets they lived on. 

Sometimes, if I had saved enough break money, I would stop by Spink’s Drugstore and buy pretzels. Other times I would walk on down to the Dollar General and speak to Ms. Kat, the manager. It was still on West Front Street back then, diagonally across from Zeke’s Service Station. 

I used to love being downtown during Christmastime, especially on cloudy days. I’m sure it was just the colorful lights and the reflecting tinsel, but I always thought the spirit seemed especially bright when it was cloudy. I still tend to feel that way. 

For a game, we would try and avoid the cracks in the sidewalks. Over time, the repetition committed to memory the cracks, the streets, the houses, buildings, and storefronts. We knew the shortcuts, which buildings to cut behind to come out where we needed to be.  

The Christmas Parade used to be on a Thursday afternoon, shortly after school was out. That day, was the only day the sidewalks would be brimming with people. Everybody’s mama would be there, some of them trying to keep the little brothers and sisters we never saw while we were in school out of the street. 

Several dads would be helping drive the floats and keep everything and everyone moving forward in an orderly fashion. Grandparents would be there too, including my own from both sides of the family.  

I can’t remember when the parade moved from Thursday afternoon to Saturday before evolving into an evening event that includes a downtown stroll. It has been a nice change. It allows for more mingling…and shopping at downtown businesses. 

But every year, when we all line up shoulder-to-shoulder on Wilson Avenue waiting, it’s just like they are there again. At moments, their energy feels as strong as the beat of the drums in the band. 

I guess that is why most all small towns have a Christmas parade. They allow for memories and feelings and festive walks back down the sidewalks of time.

Amanda Walker is a blogger and contributor with AL.com, The Thomasville Times, West Alabama Watchman, and Wilcox Progressive Era. Contact her at walkerworld77@msn.com or athttps://www.facebook.com/AmandaWalker.Columnist

UWA to recognize nearly 700 graduates on Dec. 9

LIVINGSTON, Ala.—The University of West Alabama will honor nearly 700 graduates during fall commencement exercises Saturday, Dec. 9. The undergraduate ceremony begins at 10 a.m. in Pruitt Gymnasium on the UWA campus. The graduate ceremony will begin at 1:30 p.m., also at Pruitt Gymnasium. Presidential Receptions will be held prior to each ceremony and are open to all graduates and their guests at 8 a.m. and noon in the Bell Conference Center.

Guests must have tickets, which are available from the graduates, to attend each ceremony in Pruitt Gymnasium. Overflow seating to watch the commencement exercises will be available in Bibb Graves Auditorium. Ceremonies will also be streamed live online at www.uwa.edu/live.

The University will confer degrees in the colleges of liberal arts, natural sciences and mathematics, business, and education during the morning ceremony, and the school of graduate studies during the afternoon ceremony.

The University will recognize students graduating from the UWA Honors Program and those graduating with honors. There will also be special recognition for the faculty recipients of the Nellie McCrory Service Excellence Award, the McIlwain Bell Trustee Professor Award and the William E. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Teaching.

The University will also induct four individuals into the Society of the Golden Key, a prestigious organization established to honor University alumni, faculty, and staff who have brought distinction to their alma mater through exceptional service in their fields. The four inductees are John D. Crawford of Valdosta, Ga., Amelia Hawkins Mackey of Demopolis, Ala., James W. Brown of Montgomery, Ala., and Tim Mansour of Loganville, Ga.

Director of Choral Activities Christopher Shelt will lead the UWA Choirs in a special performance honoring graduates. Livingston United Methodist Church minister Steve Spining will give the invocation and benediction.

For more information on UWA Commencement Exercises, contact Dr. Tina N. Jones, commencement chairperson, at tnj@uwa.edu or 205-652-3833.