Demopolis climbs to No. 7 in softball rankings

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Sparkman (28-3)
  2. Spain Park (30-2)
  3. Fairhope (27-2-1)
  4. Baker (28-4)
  5. Buckhorn (25-8)
  6. Tuscaloosa County (23-5)
  7. Vestavia Hills (18-5-1)
  8. James Clemens (17-11)
  9. Huntsville (21-9)
  10. Thompson (16-7-2)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (18-10), Enterprise (10-11), Mary Montgomery (20-11), Oak Mountain (12-10), Prattville (19-5).

CLASS 6A

  1. Daphne (26-3)
  2. Oxford (27-4-1)
  3. Chelsea (15-6)
  4. Austin (18-8)
  5. Gardendale (20-6)
  6. Hazel Green (21-7-1)
  7. Helena (14-9)
  8. Southside-Gadsden (12-10)
  9. Hartselle (11-13)
  10. Northview (21-9)

Others nominated: Dothan (16-12), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (13-14-1), Robertsdale (16-11), Walker (11-6-1).

CLASS 5A

  1. Mortimer Jordan (18-6-1)
  2. Springville (19-4-1)
  3. Rehobeth (29-6)
  4. Alexandria (21-6-2)
  5. Guntersville (17-5-1)
  6. Lincoln (21-9)
  7. Demopolis (22-6)
  8. Scottsboro (24-6)
  9. Hayden (16-7)
  10. Moody (12-8)

Others nominated: Beauregard (15-9), Ardmore (15-6-1), Eufaula (23-10), Faith Academy (14-5-1), Lawrence County (18-12), Marbury (11-9), Shelby County (13-4).

CLASS 4A

  1. Westminster Christian (30-2-1)
  2. Alabama Christian (31-3)
  3. Hale County (16-6)
  4. Wilson (15-2)
  5. Northside (18-9-1)
  6. White Plains (17-5)
  7. Central-Florence (18-5)
  8. Handley (11-9)
  9. Danville (13-5)
  10. Montgomery Catholic (16-4-1)

Others nominated: Cordova (17-6-1), LAMP (11-5), Madison Academy (13-6-1).

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (20-6)
  2. Sylvania (12-6)
  3. Prattville Christian (18-6)
  4. Pisgah (11-10)
  5. East Lawrence (17-8-1)
  6. Pleasant Valley (14-8-1)
  7. American Christian (19-6)
  8. Mobile Christian (12-9)
  9. Locust Fork (13-1)
  10. J.B. Pennington (17-5)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (16-12), Geneva (17-7), Gordo (16-6), Lauderdale County (13-7), Opp (20-7), Randolph County (16-4), West Morgan (8-11-1).

CLASS 2A

  1. Hatton (15-11)
  2. Lamar County (14-4)
  3. Leroy (27-3)
  4. Collinsville (13-7)
  5. Fyffe (12-7-2)
  6. Mars Hill Bible (12-5)
  7. Ariton (16-7)
  8. Billingsley (5-3)
  9. Ider (11-11-1)
  10. G.W. Long (8-7)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (11-10), Horseshoe Bend (11-7), Sand Rock (10-8), Tanner (8-4).

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (33-2)
  2. Sumiton Christian (23-4)
  3. Spring Garden (11-5)
  4. Skyline (14-4-1)
  5. South Lamar (14-3)
  6. Tharptown (12-9)
  7. Cedar Bluff (9-10)
  8. Ragland (7-7)
  9. Pleasant Home (8-4)
  10. Sweet Water (14-15)

Others nominated: Belgreen (11-4), Kinston (9-7), Waterloo (13-10).

AISA

  1. Macon-East (35-6)
  2. Autauga Academy (29-7)
  3. Pickens Academy (17-3)
  4. Glenwood (26-12)
  5. Edgewood (22-13)
  6. Abbeville Christian (22-5)
  7. Patrician Academy (19-7)
  8. Marengo Academy (15-14)
  9. Northside Methodist (20-7)
  10. Clarke Prep (24-8)

Others nominated: None.

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. McGill-Toolen (20-5)
  2. Hewitt-Trussville (21-5)
  3. Buckhorn (16-7-1)
  4. Hoover (22-7)
  5. Oak Mountain (21-8)
  6. Theodore (16-7)
  7. Sparkman (16-8)
  8. Grissom (17-10)
  9. Auburn (14-7)
  10. Enterprise (17-8)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (17-11), Huntsville (17-9), James Clemens (15-10), Lee-Montgomery (12-4), Mountain Brook (14-9), Spain Park (16-10).

CLASS 6A

  1. Helena (24-4)
  2. Cullman (21-6)
  3. Decatur (20-2)
  4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-6)
  5. Spanish Fort (23-6)
  6. Chelsea (21-7)
  7. Oxford (22-7)
  8. Saraland (18-8)
  9. Hartselle (19-14)
  10. Hueytown (18-5)

Others nominated: Florence (14-8), Gardendale (14-7), Hazel Green (16-9), Muscle Shoals (12-8), Northview (20-8), Parker (11-6), Southside-Gadsden (14-8), Stanhope Elmore (17-11).

CLASS 5A

  1. Briarwood Christian (19-2)
  2. Faith Academy (15-5)
  3. Russellville (16-7)
  4. Etowah (19-5)
  5. St. Paul’s (21-3)
  6. Mortimer Jordan (20-7)
  7. Rehobeth (16-8)
  8. Calera (17-10)
  9. Pleasant Grove (16-7)
  10. Headland (15-7)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-12), Beauregard (11-9), Cleburne County (12-10), Lee-Huntsville (14-10), Scottsboro (15-7).

CLASS 4A

  1. Trinity (15-4)
  2. UMS-Wright (14-10)
  3. Cherokee County (17-5)
  4. Randolph (16-6)
  5. Jacksonville (13-4)
  6. Deshler (17-6)
  7. Madison Academy (15-10)
  8. Tallassee (15-11)
  9. Oneonta (14-8)
  10. Hokes Bluff (15-5)

Others Nominated: Alabama Christian (9-10), Dale County (12-9), Holtville 913-11), Leeds (11-11), Moody (14-12), Satsuma (16-10), St. James (10-12), White Plains (11-9), Wilson (13-10).

Class 3A

  1. Oakman (23-2)
  2. T.R. Miller (22-1)
  3. Gordo (18-1)
  4. Mobile Christian (12-6)
  5. American Christian (20-6)
  6. Bayside Academy (18-6)
  7. Geneva (12-7)
  8. Cottage Hill (15-8)
  9. Piedmont (14-8)
  10. Wicksburg (14-9)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (9-6), Houston Academy (16-10), Lauderdale County (12-7), Opp (12-9), Prattville Christian (10-13), Providence Christian (12-9).

Class 2A

  1. G.W. Long (23-4)
  2. Leroy (20-4)
  3. Mars Hill (17-6)
  4. Phil Campbell (15-6)
  5. Reeltown (14-3)
  6. New Brockton (13-3)
  7. Luverne (12-6)
  8. Fyffe (11-2)
  9. Samson (12-7)
  10. Thorsby (12-5)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (11-8-1), Goshen (10-5), Vincent (11-7).

Class 1A

  1. Victory Christian (14-1)
  2. Decatur Heritage (9-9)
  3. Sweet Water (16-5)
  4. Sumiton Christian (16-2)
  5. Coosa Christian (17-3)
  6. Athens Bible (10-6)
  7. Highland Home (14-4)
  8. Cedar Bluff (12-8)
  9. Brantley (12-8)
  10. Hackleburg (10-15)

Others nominated: Cherokee (14-6), Gaylesville (11-6), Houston County (12-11), Maplesville (11-2), Pleasant Home (9-5), Shoals Christian (6-16), Spring Garden (12-5), Winterboro (10-5).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (22-4)
  2. Pike Liberal (21-6)
  3. Macon-East (22-9)
  4. Northside Methodist (19-7)
  5. Lowndes (16-6)
  6. Monroe (19-6)
  7. Clarke Prep (21-5)
  8. Marengo (18-5)
  9. Tuscaloosa (17-9)
  10. Autauga (15-11)

Others nominated: Bessemer (16-12-1), Chambers (13-7), Jackson (10-9), Kingwood (17-6), Morgan (13-6).

Linden falls to No. 4 in ASWA poll

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL WEEK 5 – Sept. 23, 2015

Class 7A
1. Hoover (25) (5-0) 309
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (4-1) 233
3. Bob Jones (4-0) 205
4. James Clemens (3-1) 166
5. Prattville (3-1) 162
6. Murphy (3-1) 118
7. Foley (4-1) 71
8. Buckhorn (3-1) 61
9. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 58
10. Gadsden City (3-2) 47
Others receiving votes: Spain Park (4-1) 24, Theodore (4-1) 20, Auburn (2-3) 2, Vestavia Hills (3-1) 2, Hewitt-Trussville (3-2) 1, Lee-Montgomery (3-2) 1, Smiths Station (4-1) 1, Thompson (3-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (23) (5-0) 301
2. Spanish Fort (3) (5-0) 240
3. Opelika (5-0) 207
4. McAdory (4-0) 174
5. Muscle Shoals (5-0) 149
6. Park Crossing (5-0) 115
7. Saraland (3-1) 111
8. Benjamin Russell (4-1) 69
9. Homewood (4-1) 39
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 37
Others receiving votes: Blount (4-0) 20, Baldwin Co. (4-0) 5, Gardendale (3-1) 5, Chelsea (4-0) 4, Florence (2-2) 3, Fort Payne (4-0) 1, Hartselle (3-1) 1, Walker (4-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Jackson (26) (4-0) 312
2. Pleasant Grove (4-0) 211

3. St. Paul’s (4-1) 208
4. Guntersville (4-0) 185
5. Russellville (4-0) 159
6. Demopolis (4-0) 128
7. Mortimer Jordan (4-0) 100
8. Madison Co. (2-1) 61
9. Greenville (4-0)60
10. Beauregard (3-0) 28
Others receiving votes:  Alexandria (4-0) 11, Wenonah (5-0) 9, East Limestone (3-1) 6, Etowah (3-2) 3, Vigor (3-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (26) (4-0) 312
2. Cordova (4-0) 226
3. Fayette Co. (4-1) 196
4. Leeds (3-2) 163
5. Saks (3-1) 144
6. Dadeville (3-1) 104
7. Deshler (3-1) 93
8. Andalusia (4-1) 67
9. West Blocton (3-1) 39
10. Priceville (4-0) 35
Others receiving votes: Brooks (4-0) 31, W.S. Neal (3-1) 24, Handley (4-0) 15, Northside (5-0) 13, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 7, Thomasville (4-1) 6, Oneonta (3-1) 3, Elmore Co. (3-1) 2, Bibb Co. (3-2) 1, Montevallo (5-0) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (19) (4-1) 291
2. Gordo (7) (4-0) 251

3. Piedmont (4-0) 206
4. Opp (4-0) 177
5. Pike Co. (3-0) 140
6. Oakman (4-0) 120
7. T.R. Miller (4-1) 89
8. Lauderdale Co. (4-0) 78
9. Daleville (4-0) 45
10. Slocomb (3-1) 42
Others receiving votes: Glencoe (3-1) 18, American Chr. (4-0) 13, Midfield (3-1) 6, Walter Wellborn (3-1) 4, Winfield (4-1) 2.

Class 2A
1. Elba (17) (4-0) 285
2. Tanner (7) (5-0) 251
3. Cleveland (2) (4-0) 198
4. G.W. Long (4-0) 190
5. Fyffe (3-1) 149
6. Red Bay (5-0) 124
7. Pickens Co. (4-0)101
8. Randolph Co. (4-0) 82
9. Flomaton (4-1) 38
10. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 32
Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (3-1) 16, Ranburne (3-1) 7, Luverne (4-1) 5, Falkville (4-0) 2, Fayetteville (4-0) 2.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (26) (3-0) 312
2. Hubbertville (4-0) 225
3. Cedar Bluff (4-0) 199
4. Linden (2-1) 173
5. Georgiana (5-0) 153
6. Hackleburg (4-0) 133
7. Loachapoka (3-1) 100
8. McKenzie (3-1) 57
9. Brantley (2-2) 51
10. Wadley (4-0) 47
Others receiving votes: Millry (3-1) 9, Notasulga (3-2) 9, Spring Garden (2-2) 6, Berry (3-1) 3, Autaugaville (3-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (3-1) 1, J.U. Blacksher (3-1) 1, Victory Chr. (3-0) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (5-0) 305
2. Bessemer Acad. (4-0) 230
3. Monroe Acad. (2) (5-0) 219
4. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-0) 178
5. Abbeville Chr. (4-0) 140
6. Escambia Acad. (3-2) 115
7. Marengo Acad. (2-1) 98
8. Sparta Acad. (5-0) 67
9. Lee-Scott Acad. (3-1) 58
10. Autauga Acad. (3-1) 45
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (3-1) 9, Pike Liberal (2-2) 5, South Choctaw Acad. (3-1) 4, Springwood (3-1) 3, Clarke Prep (2-2) 3, Lakeside (3-1) 2, Northside Methodist (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Not voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Three Marengo County teams holding in ASWA poll

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL WEEK 4 – Sept. 16, 2015

Class 7A
1. Hoover (27) (4-0) 333
2. Prattville (1) (3-0) 249
3. Central-Phenix City (3-1) 219
4. Bob Jones (3-0) 203
5. Buckhorn (3-0) 153
6. Gadsden City (3-1) 117
7. James Clemens (2-1) 89
8. Theodore (4-0) 70
9. Murphy (2-1) 47
10. Foley (3-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Jeff Davis (4-0) 29, McGill-Toolen (3-0) 29, Hewitt-Trussville (3-1) 12, Spain Park (3-1) 7, Mary Montgomery (1-2) 6, Thompson (3-1) 2.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (26) (4-0) 328
2. Spanish Fort (2) (4-0) 251
3. Saraland (3-0) 219
4. Opelika (4-0) 200
5. McAdory (3-0) 160
6. Muscle Shoals (4-0) 154
7. Park Crossing (4-0) 101
8. Benjamin Russell (3-1) 63
9. Homewood (3-1) 39
10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (2-2) 32
Others receiving votes: Bessemer City (4-0) 17, Gardendale (2-1) 8, Blount (3-0) 7, Florence (2-2) 6, Baldwin Co. (3-0) 3, Hartselle (2-1) 3, Southside-Gadsden (2-2) 3, Chelsea (3-0) 1, Fort Payne (3-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Jackson (28) (3-0) 336
2. Pleasant Grove (3-0) 232
3. St. Paul’s (3-1) 202
4. Guntersville (3-0) 191
5. Russellville (3-0) 188
6. Demopolis (3-0) 136
7. Mortimer Jordan (3-0) 104
8. Madison Co. (1-1) 64
9. Greenville (3-0)58
10. Beauregard (2-0) 22
Others receiving votes:  East Limestone (2-1) 15, Alexandria (3-0) 12, Wenonah (4-0) 11, St. John Paul II (0-3) 9, Tallassee (3-1) 4, Etowah (2-2) 3, Ramsay (2-1) 3, Vigor (2-1) 3, J.O. Johnson (1-2) 2, Calera (2-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (28) (3-0) 336
2. Cordova (3-0) 251
3. Fayette Co. (3-1) 197
4. West Blocton (3-0) 181
5. Leeds (2-2) 160
6. Saks (2-1) 128
7. W.S. Neal (3-0) 86
8. Dadeville (2-1) 67
9. Deshler (2-1) 44
10. Andalusia (3-1) 35
Others receiving votes: Brooks (3-0) 23, Priceville (3-0) 23, Northside (4-0) 16, Elmore Co. (3-0) 15, Cleburne Co. (2-1) 9, Handley (3-0) 9, North Jackson (1-2) 6, Munford (2-2) 5, Oneonta (2-1) 3, Montevallo (4-0) 2.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (21) (3-1) 315
2. Gordo (7) (3-0) 272
3. Piedmont (3-0) 218
4. Opp (3-0) 188
5. Slocomb (3-0) 153
6. Pike Co. (3-0) 127
7. Oakman (3-0) 104
8. T.R. Miller (3-1) 80
9. Glencoe (3-0) 66
10. Lauderdale Co. (3-0) 48
Others receiving votes: Daleville (3-0) 8, Ohatchee (1-2) 7, Lexington (4-0) 5, American Chr. (3-0) 2, Walter Wellborn (2-1) 2, Winfield (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Elba (18) (3-0) 305
2. Tanner (8) (4-0) 273
3. G.W. Long (3-0) 212
4. Cleveland (2) (3-0) 210
5. Fyffe (2-1) 159
6. Red Bay (4-0) 133
7. Pickens Co. (4-0) 106
8. Randolph Co. (3-0) 73
9. Flomaton (3-1) 41
10. Mobile Chr. 3-0) 31
Others receiving votes: Washington Co. (2-1) 21, LaFayette (3-0) 17, Ider (3-0) 7, Ranburne (2-1) 4, Fayetteville (3-0) 1, Gaston (2-1) 1, Luverne (3-1) 1, Providence Chr. (3-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (28) (2-0) 336
2. Linden (2-0) 243
3. Hubbertville (3-0) 216
4. Cedar Bluff (3-0) 200
5. McKenzie (3-0) 145
6. Hackleburg (3-0) 110
7. Georgiana (4-0) 109
8. Loachapoka (2-1) 89
9. Spring Garden (2-1) 54
10. Brantley (1-2) 30
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 13, Notasulga (2-2) 9, Victory Chr. (3-0) 7, Millry (2-1) 3, Ellwood Chr. (3-0) 2, Berry (3-1) 1

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (27) (4-0) 333
2. Bessemer Acad. (3-0) 248
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 231
4. Autauga Acad. (3-0) 183
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-0) 171
6. Abbeville Chr. (3-0) 136
7. Escambia Acad. (2-2) 104
8. Marengo Acad. (1-1) 85
9. Sparta Acad. (3-1) 54
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (3-0) 15
Others receiving votes: Pike Liberal (1-2) 13, Lee-Scott (2-1) 12, Lakeside (3-0) 8, Clarke Prep (1-2) 1, Morgan Acad. (1-2) 1, Springwood (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Josh Bean, AL.com; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Will Gaines, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Will Sammon, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal.

ASWA puts out final regular season football poll

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

BIRMINGHAM — In the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s final high school football poll, five of the eight teams ranked No. 1 in the preseason finished in the same spot.

Class 7A Hoover, Class 5A St. Paul’s, Class 3A Madison Academy, Class 1A Brantley and the Alabama Independent School Association’s Edgewood Academy all end the season atop their respective polls, although Hoover had a three-week stretch where it yielded the floor to Bob Jones.

Class 6A Clay-Chalkville, which took over the top spot in Week 9 from Spanish Fort, St. Paul’s and Edgewood all finished the season as unanimous No. 1’s by the 28 members of the all-state panel who voted this week.

Two classes were close enough at the end to warrant watching during the playoffs. UMS-Wright finished the season with 14-point lead over Class 4A preseason favorite Leeds, while a convincing win over Class 2A Sweet Water allowed Maplesville to pull within seven points of Brantley.

And as they have been since the second week of the season, unbeaten Fyffe and Washington finished 1-2 in Class 2A, although the Red Devils have always held a comfortable lead.

This is the final poll during the season; the ASWA will release its fourth-annual Super 25 poll in December, after the Alabama High School Athletic Association’s Super 7 championships.

In first-round playoff games involving ranked teams, Class 7A No. 9 Murphy is at No. 3 Central-Phenix City, No. 8 Prattville at at No. 5 Baker, Class 6A No. 10 Blount is at No. 6 McAdory, AISA No. 7 Autauga Academy at No. 7 Restoration and No. 8 Tuscaloosa Academy at No. 4 Monroe Academy.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (20) (8-2) 312
2. Fairhope (7) (10-0) 271
3. Central-Phenix City (1) (9-1) 225
4. Oak Mountain (9-1) 194
5. Baker (9-1) 166
6. Bob Jones (8-2) 133
7. Gadsden City (8-2) 113
8. Prattville (8-2) 85
9. Murphy (7-3) 48
10. Foley (7-3) 30
Others receiving votes: James Clemens (7-3) 7, Hewitt-Trussville (5-5) 5, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-5) 3, Auburn (4-5) 2, Spain Park (6-4) 2.

Class 6A
1. Clay-Chalkville (28) (10-0) 336
2. Opelika (8-1) 250
3. Saraland (9-1) 213
4. Spanish Fort (9-1) 196
5. Florence (8-2) 155
6. McAdory (10-0) 141
7. Benjamin Russell (9-1) 107
8. Shades Valley (8-2) 83
9. Daphne (7-3) 47
10. Blount (7-3) 31
Others receiving votes: Homewood (8-2) 14, Muscle Shoals (7-2) 9, Southside-Gadsden (8-2) 9, Carver-Montgomery (8-2) 2, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-3) 2, Decatur (7-3) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (28) (10-0) 336
2. Guntersville (10-0) 244
3. East Limestone (10-0) 228
4. Jackson (8-2) 189
5. Parker (9-1) 137
6. Mortimer Jordan (9-1) 121
7. Demopolis (8-2) 101
8. Ramsay (9-1) 100
9. Calera (9-1) 80
10. Russellville (8-2) 35
Others receiving votes:  Greenville (8-2) 18, Pleasant Grove (8-2)4, Vigor (5-4) 2, Charles Henderson (7-3) 1.

Class 4A
1. UMS-Wright (14) (9-1) 281
2. Leeds (9) (9-1) 267
3. Straughn (5) (8-1) 245
4. Deshler (9-1) 202
5. Saks (9-1) 170
6. Cleburne Co. (8-2) 108
7. Wilson (9-1) 107
8. Jacksonville (8-2) 60
9. Fayette Co. (7-3) 58
10. West Blocton (9-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Oneonta (8-2) 23, Clarke Co. (8-2) 21, Haleyville (8-2) 6, Elkmont (8-2) 4, Dadeville (6-4) 3, St. James (8-2) 3, W.S. Neal (6-3) 3, Locust Fork (8-2) 1, Munford (7-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (26) (9-1) 329
2. Dale Co. (1) (10-0) 249
3. Glencoe (1) (10-0) 230
4. Gordo (10-0) 197
5. T.R. Miller (9-1) 163
6. Montgomery Acad. (10-0) 144
7. Lauderdale Co. (8-2) 109
8t. Oakman (9-1) 55
8t. Piedmont (7-3) 55
10. Aliceville (9-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Opp (7-3) 15, Plainview (8-2) 7, Pike Co. (6-3) 6, Greensboro (7-3) 4, Geraldine (8-2) 3.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (21) (10-0) 315
2. Washington Co. (7) (10-0) 273
3. G.W. Long (9-0) 218
4. Tanner (8-2) 190
5. Ranburne (9-0) 168
6. Elba (10-0) 136
7. Reeltown (9-1) 110
8. Red Bay (9-1) 69
9. Sweet Water (7-3) 64
10. Pickens Co. (7-3) 26
Others receiving votes: Addison (7-3) 22, Cleveland (8-2) 2, Cold Springs (8-2) 1, Cottonwood (8-2) 1, Randolph Co. (8-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (15) (10-0) 297
2. Maplesville (13) (9-0) 290
3. Hubbertville (9-0) 219
4. Donoho (10-0) 198
5. Linden (6-3) 162
6. Ragland (9-1) 126
7. Hackleburg (9-1) 110
8. McKenzie (8-1) 83
9. Phillips (9-1) 50
10. Berry (7-3) 34
Others receiving votes: Fruitdale (8-2) 14, Billingsley (7-2) 5, R.A. Hubbard (6-4) 5, A.L. Johnson (5-5) 2, Spring Garden (7-3) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (10-0) 336
2. Bessemer Acad. (10-0) 252
3. Marengo Acad. (8-1) 201
4. Monroe Acad. (10-1) 191
5. Escambia Acad. (8-1) 165
6. Restoration (7-2) 151
7. Autauga Acad. (8-2) 93
8. Tuscaloosa Acad. (8-2) 80
9. Wilcox Acad. (7-2) 73
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (8-2) 47
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (5-4) 3, Abbeville Chr. (7-4) 2, Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 2

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel ; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not Voting: Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune.

Four Marengo County teams in ASWA preseason football poll

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2014 preseason football poll Wednesday, marking the first such standing with the newly-formed AHSAA Class 7A.

Hoover sits in a familiar position atop Class 7A while Spanish Fort reigns over 6A a season after winning the Class 5A state title. St. Paul’s sits atop Class 5A. Other teams in a No. 1 spots include Leeds, Madison Academy, Tanner and Brantley while Edgewood holds the top spot in the AISA.

Demopolis drew 17 points in the poll, good enough for 12th and a seat in the “Others Receiving Votes” category. The Tigers are replacing more than 30 seniors, including starting quarterback Tyler Oates, three ACC signees in Tyler Merriweather, Cortez Lewis and Demetrius Kemp and Division II signees Hollis Bright and Peyton Pearson.

Sweet Water sits at No. 5 in Class 2A, one spot behind region rival Washington County. Since they last took the field, the Bulldogs have lost long-time coach Stacy Luker along with Jacksonville State signee Jakoby Aldridge and Tuskegee signee Demarcus Gamble.

Linden returns a younger team a season after it made it to the third round of the playoffs, garnering enough ASWA attention to nail down the No. 3 spot in Class 1A behind Brantley and Maplesville.

A.L. Johnson pulled 69 total points in the 1A poll, earning the No. 10 overall spot by a wide margin over the next highest team, Marion County, which has only 32 points.

The reigning AISA Class A champion Marengo Academy jumps to Class AA this season and sits at the No. 5 spot in the AISA poll behind Edgewood, Restoration, Bessemer and Monroe.

Sweet Water will be the first local team to kick off its regular season when it plays Thomasville Aug. 22.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (32) (15-0) <ws>384
2. Bob Jones (11-2) <ws>233
3. McGill-Toolen (12-2) <ws>224
4. Spain Park (8-3) <ws>218
5. Auburn (13-2) <ws>190
6. Central-Phenix City (6-4) <ws>158
7. Foley (6-6) <ws>137
8. Vestavia Hills (11-3) <ws>133
9. Fairhope (9-3) <ws>75
10. Prattville (7-3) <ws>45
Others receiving votes: Smiths Station (10-3) 13, Murphy (6-5) 5, Gadsden City (5-6) 4, Baker (6-4) 3, Mountain Brook (7-4) 1, Tuscaloosa Co (7-4) 1.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (29) (15-0) <ws>370
2. Clay-Chalkville (1) (10-2) <ws>279
3. Shades Valley (1) (10-2) <ws>216
4. Carver-Montgomery (1) (10-3) <ws>198
5. Opelika (7-4) <ws>190
6. Florence (9-4) <ws>150
7. Daphne (8-3) <ws>147
8. Blount (9-2) <ws>97
9. Muscle Shoals (13-2) <ws>60
10. Bessemer City (10-2) <ws>49
Others receiving votes: Decatur (5-6) 33, Saraland (12-2) 14, Southside-Gadsden (13-1) 7, Hartselle (8-3) 6, Scottsboro (7-4) 3, Briarwood Chr. (9-3) 2, Athens (9-4) 1, Oxford (9-3) 1, Stanhope Elmore (4-6) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (24) (10-3) <ws>347
2. Pleasant Grove (3) (10-2) <ws>249
3. Vigor (3) (2-8*) <ws>228
4t. Central-Clay Co. (10-3) <ws>223
4t. Jackson (1) (12-1) <ws>223
6. Charles Henderson (1) (14-1) <ws>160
7. J.O. Johnson (11-2) <ws>139
8. Etowah (7-4) <ws>67
9. Alexandria (3-7) <ws>59
10. Guntersville (10-2) <ws>24
*-includes five forfeits
Others receiving votes: Dora (5-6) 20; Demopolis (7-4) 17; Madison Co. (8-3) 16; Calera (10-2) 15; Mortimer Jordan (4-7) 11, Sylacauga (8-4) 9, Greenville (2-8) 6, Eufaula (6-5) 3, Russellville (4-6) 3, Moody (6-5) 2, Lincoln (4-7) 1, Parker (8-4) 1, West Point (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (16) (12-3) <ws>332
2. UMS-Wright (12) (11-3) <ws>321
3. Dadeville (11-2) <ws>198
4. Straughn (10-3) <ws>175
5. Oneonta (4) (14-1) <ws>167
6. Saks (13-1) <ws>165
7. Thomasville (5-6) <ws>139
8. Deshler (8-4) <ws>98
9. Andalusia (8-3) <ws>50
10. Trinity (8-3) <ws>47
Others receiving votes: Bibb Co. (10-2) 38, Fayette Co. (10-2) 38, Munford (12-2) 32, Hamilton (9-3) 6, North Jackson (2-8) 6, St. James (4-6) 6, Haleyville (10-2) 4, Childersburg (9-3) 2.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (30) (15-0) <ws>378
2. Piedmont (11-2) <ws>271
3. T.R. Miller (2) (12-1) <ws>267
4. Dale Co. (11-1) <ws>192
5. Walter Wellborn (8-4) <ws>141
6. Pike Co. (7-5) <ws>132
7. Colbert Co. (11-2) <ws>129
8. Glencoe (8-4) <ws>120
9. Midfield (7-5) <ws>59
10. Lauderdale Co. (9-3) <ws>48
Others receiving votes: Geraldine (8-3) 15, Daleville (5-5) 14, Plainview (7-4) 12, Fultondale (10-2) 9, Gordo (7-4) 8, Oakman (10-2) 7, Montgomery Acad. (11-2) 6, Lamar Co. (10-2) 5, Aliceville (7-4) 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-4) 3, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 2, Excel (5-5) 2, New Hope (8-3) 1..

Class 2A
1. Tanner (28) (13-1) <ws>369
2. Fyffe (3) (12-2) <ws>266
3. Lanett (1) (11-1) <ws>251
4. Washington Co. (13-2) <ws>238
5. Sweet Water (10-4) <ws>161
6. G.W. Long (10-2) <ws>160
7. Addison (9-2) <ws>88
8. Cottonwood (6-5) <ws>86
9. Pickens Co. (15-0) <ws>64
10. Falkville (9-2) <ws>54
Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (9-3) 36, Luverne (11-2) 24, Red Bay (8-3) 13, Reeltown (7-4) 9, Gaston (7-4) 5.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (19) (11-3) <ws>336
2. Maplesville (12) (14-1) <ws>272
3. Linden (1) (9-4) <ws>252
4. Hubbertville (11-3) <ws>191
5. R.A. Hubbard (8-4) <ws>136
6. Loachapoka (10-3) <ws>131
7. Cedar Bluff (4-5) <ws>115
8. Valley Head (9-2) <ws>90
9. Ragland (10-2) <ws>72
10. A.L. Johnson (7-3) <ws>69
Others receiving votes: Marion Co. (6-4) 32, Berry (7-6) 28, J.U. Blacksher (1-9) 18, McKenzie (9-3) 16, Autaugaville (8-4) 15, Donoho (7-3) 11, Lynn (3-7) 8, Shades Mtn. Chr. (2-7) 7, Billingsley (8-3) 6, Brilliant (7-5) 6, Kinston (5-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 2, Millry (3-7) 2, Gaylesville (6-5) 1, McIntosh (2-8) 1, Spring Garden (3-7) 1, Talladega Co. Cent. (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (14-0) <ws>378
2. Restoration (12-2) <ws>260
3. Bessemer Acad. (12-2) <ws>248
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (13-0) <ws>224
5. Marengo Acad. (1) (13-0) <ws>194
6. Wilcox Acad. (8-4) <ws>189
7. Escambia Acad. (10-3) <ws>112
8. Clarke Prep (8-5) <ws>99
9. Autauga Acad. (8-3) <ws>63
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (4-7) <ws>25
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (10-3) 16, Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-4) 13, Sparta Acad. (3-8) 2, Pike Liberal (2-8) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Andrew Carroll, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.