Five Marengo County players earn all-state baseball honors

Luke Yelverton

Luke Yelverton

Five players from around Marengo County received recognition as part of the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Baseball teams Sunday.

After leading his team to its first quarterfinal playoff berth in 11 years, Demopolis High senior Luke Yelverton earned Second Team distinction at third base in Class 5A. Yelverton hit .364 on the season with a .538 on-base percentage during a campaign that saw him drive in 20 runs in only 26 games.

A Spring Hill signee, Yelverton also went 5-1 on the mound for the Tigers with a 1.97 ERA, striking out 55 batters in 49 and two-thirds innings of work.

(Photo by Johnny Autery) Jonah Smith

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Jonah Smith

Sweet Water sophomore Jonah Smith took honorable mention recognition in Class 2A after leading his team to a 22-11 season while going 8-1 on the mound with a 1.02 ERA, striking out 69 batters and walking only 14 in 63 innings of work.

Marengo Academy saw a trio of players earn places on the AISA all-state squads. Robert Tutt took First Team honors at second base after batting .525, hitting three homers, driving in 29 runs and scoring 27 more on the season. Joining him on First Team at the utility spot is Hayden Huckabee, who batted .454 with three homers, 28 RBIs and 35 runs scored.

David Dunn took Second Team honors at pitcher after going 6-1 with a 1.79 ERA for the Longhorns.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Baseball Teams appear below in their entireties.

Robert Tutt

Robert Tutt

Hayden Huckabee

Hayden Huckabee

David Dunn

David Dunn

CLASS 7A
Pitcher of the Year: Sonny Potter, Vestavia Hills
Hitter of the Year: Tyler Tolbert, Hewitt-Trussville
Player of the Year: Brock Anderson, Sparkman
Coach of the Year: Jeff Mauldin, Hewitt-Trussville

FIRST TEAM
P – Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, So.
P – Brock Anderson, Sparkman, Sr.
P – Sonny Potter, Vestavia Hills, Sr.
P – Joseph Martsfield, Oak Mountain, Jr.
C – Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, So.
1B – Christian Long, Davidson, Sr.
2B – Tyler Tolbert, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
3B – Trammell Shepherd, Bob Jones, Sr.
SS – Justin Foscue, Grissom, Jr.
OF – Heath Haskins, Thompson, Sr.
OF – Colton Schultz, Huntsville, Sr.
OF – Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen, Jr.
DH – Jared Howell, Sparkman, Jr.
DH – Mason Lockhart, Fairhope, Jr.
UTL – Andrew Naismith, Auburn, Sr.
UTL – Max Newton, Smiths Station, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
P – JC Parker, Thompson, So.
P – Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills, Jr.
P – Ryan Watson, Auburn, Sr.
P – Noah Wilkes, Central-Phenix City, Sr.
C – Tommy Crider, James Clemens, So.
1B – Josh Sears, Grissom, Sr.
2B – Breonn Pooler, Sparkman, Sr.
3B – Josh Andrews, Davidson, Sr.
SS – Devin Brown, Smiths Station, Sr.
OF – Walker Thompson, Theodore, Sr.
OF – Jordan Anderson, James Clemens, So.
OF – Keegan Morrow, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
DH – Graham Ashcraft, Huntsville, Sr.
DH – Ethan Holsonbeck, Oak Mountain, Jr.
UTL – Josh Lewis, Theodore, Sr.
UTL – Tanner Belcher, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Drew Jennings, Auburn, So.; Seth Gulley, Sparkman, Sr.
Catcher: Clay Stearns, Mountain Brook, So.; Reid Powers, Sparkman, Jr.
First base: Richard Constantine, Huntsville, Sr.; Parker Warren, Enterprise, Sr.
Second base: Chance Warren, Enterprise, So.; Christopher Vacarella, Hoover, Sr.
Third base: JJ McDonald, Oak Mountain, Jr.; Garrett Bryant, Hazel Green, Sr.
Shortstop: Ed Johnson, Hewitt-Trussville, So.; Evan Baber, Central-Phenix City, Jr.
Outfield: Peyton Galich, Fairhope, Sr.; Devonta Waller, Jeff Davis, Sr.
Designated hitter: Leo Gonzalez, Davidson, Sr.
Utility: Chris Gothard, Hazel Green, Sr.

CLASS 6A
Pitcher of the Year: Brax Garrett, Florence
Hitter of the Year: Tanner Burns, Decatur
Player of the Year: Owen Lovell, Cullman
Coach of the Year: Mark Garner, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

FIRST TEAM
P – Brax Garrett, Florence, Sr.
P – Carden Mellown, Hueytown, Sr.
P – Will Carnley, Robertsdale, Sr.
P – Brody Syer, Oxford, So.
C – Zeth Malcom, Hartselle, Sr.
1B – Hunter Bennett, Chilton Co., Sr.
2B – Charlie Crane, Decatur, Jr.
3B – Ryan Crockett, Wetumpka, Sr.
SS – Kolby Robinson, Cullman, Sr.
OF – Owen Lovell, Cullman, Jr.
OF – Desmond Williams, Muscle Shoals, Sr.
OF – Jake Presley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
DH – Hunter Stokes, Spanish Fort, Sr.
DH – Isaac Alexander, Muscle Shoals, Jr.
UTL – Tanner Burns, Decatur, Jr.
UTL – Collin Taylor, Florence, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Dakota Bennett, Brewer, Jr.
P – Michael Garner, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
P – Cole Henry, Florence, So.
P – Will Morrison, Cullman, So.
C – Thomas Johns, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.
1B – Mitch Myers, Opelika, Jr.
2B – Sage Smelley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
3B – Tyler Reeves, Robertsdale, Sr.
SS – Cole Frederick, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.
OF – Bryant Atkins, Walker, Sr.
OF – Justin Dunnam, Saraland, Sr.
OF – Bubba Burrows, Valley, Jr.
DH – Matt Cerfolio, John Carroll Catholic, Sr.
DH – Austin Bolander, Oxford, Sr.
UTL – Baylon Fry, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.
UTL – John Marc Mullins, Homewood, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Brendan Mayo, Baldwin Co., Sr.; Matthew Lowery, Northview, Sr.
Catcher: Brenton Sanders, Northridge, Sr.; Dustin Cleckler, Chilton Co., Sr.; Tanner Potterfield, Scottsboro, Jr.
First base: James Whitmire, Carroll, Sr.
Second base: Tanner Anderson, Stanhope Elmore, Jr.; Tanner Snow, Southside-Gadsden, So.
Third base: Nate Lloyd, Oxford, Jr.; Noah Fondren, Cullman, Jr.
Shortstop: Geoffrey Grier, Northview, Sr.; Cade Hatch, Chilton Co., Sr.
Outfield: Evan London, Northridge, Sr.; Corbin Bice, Chilton Co., Sr.
Designated hitter: Brandon Broussard, Robertsdale, Sr.; Claude Newell, Shades Valley, Sr.
Utility: Bubba McDaniel, Dothan, Jr.; Cody Herring, Wetumpka, Sr.

CLASS 5A
Hitter of the Year: Sam Praytor, Helena
Pitcher of the Year: Jackson Tavel, Corner
Player of the Year: Judd Ward, Russellville
Coach of the Year: Matt Seymour, Faith Academy

FIRST TEAM
P – Jackson Tavel, Corner, Sr.
P – Cody Greenhill, Russellville, Jr.
P – Will Freeman, Faith Academy, Sr.
P – Wallace Henry, Marbury, Sr.
C – Sam Praytor, Helena, Jr.
1B – Logan Ray, Jemison, Sr.
2B – Ryen Harbin, Madison Co., Sr.
3B – Landon Oliver, Russellville, Sr.
SS – Reed Smith, Russellville, Sr.
OF – John Miller, Rehobeth, Sr.
OF – Judd Ward, Russellville, Jr.
OF – Josh Hall, Randolph, So.
DH – Brooks Carlson, Faith Academy, Jr.
DH – Will Kimel, Randolph, So.
UTL – Austin Kitterman, Russellville, Sr.
UTL – Jack Knight, Rehobeth, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Jacob Smith, Calera, So.
P – Austin Bohannon, Russellville, Sr.
P – Carson Hall, Randolph, Jr.
P – Riley Davis, Helena, Jr.
C – Jacob Bisharat, Pleasant Grove, Jr.
1B – John Martin, Moody, Sr.
2B – Will Turner, Ardmore, Sr.
    3B – Luke Yelverton, Demopolis, Sr.
SS – Justin Carlin, East Limestone, Jr.
OF – Walker McCleney, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.
OF – Gage Herring, Rehobeth, Jr.
OF – Dylan Hathcock, Tallassee, Sr.
DH – Grayson Blackwell, Alabama Christian, Sr.
DH – Bryson Gandy, Charles Henderson, Jr.
UTL – Kevin Bryant, Corner, Sr.
UTL – Tyler Occair, Calera, So.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Cody Dodd, Alexandria, Sr.; Banks Woodley, Jemison, Sr.
Catcher: Kaylib Hanson, Boaz, Sr.; Ben Vowell, Moody, Jr.
First base: Caleb Fisk, East Limestone, Sr.
Second base: Riley Shaw, Alexandria, Sr.; Leland Shaw, Ramsay, Sr.
Third base: Chris Huff, Corner, Sr.
Shortstop: Will Lenoir, Jemison, Sr.; Devne Daniel, Corner, Jr.
Outfield: Riley Campbell, Moody, Sr.; Anthony Reeb, Madison Co., Sr.
Designated hitter: Treviz Brown, Ramsay, Sr.
Utility: Reece Ewing, Faith Academy, So.

CLASS 4A
Hitter of the Year: Cal Jones, Dadeville
Pitcher of the Year: Davis Daniel, St. James
Player of the Year: Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright
Coach of the Year: Nick Richardson, Bibb Co.

FIRST TEAM
P – Davis Daniel, St. James, Sr.
P – Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright, Jr.
P – Bradley Brown, Holtville, Sr.
P – Justin Thomas, Sipsey Valley, Sr.
C – M.J. Melendez, St. James, Jr.
1B – Sam Plash, UMS-Wright, Jr.
2B – Ian McCoy, Westminster Christian, Sr.
3B – Grant Barber, UMS-Wright, Sr.
SS – Ko Powell, Oneonta, Sr.
OF – Cal Jones, Dadeville, Sr.
OF – JD White, Deshler, Jr.
OF – Chauncey Callier, UMS-Wright, Sr.
DH – Robert Adams, Trinity, Sr.
DH – Hunter Roberts, Holtville, Jr.
UTL – Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright, Jr.
UTL – Jonathan Coleman, Brooks, Jr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Chase Beggs, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
P – Chad Bryant, Thomasville, Jr.
P – Dylan Barbee, North Jackson, Jr.
P – Mason Hollander, Deshler, Sr.
C – Colin Brewer, Cherokee Co., Jr.
1B – Josh Wilson, Elmore Co., Sr.
2B – Karter Smith, Cordova, Sr.
3B – Austin Willbanks, Hokes Bluff, Sr.
SS – Hunter Caffee, Bibb Co., Sr.
OF – Dawson Harvey, Oneonta, Sr.
OF – Jake Killingsworth, Headland, 8th
OF – Tucker Brown, Wilson, So.
DH – Jackson Devaney, Oneonta, So.
DH – Landon Nance, Sipsey Valley, Jr.
UTL – Brady Greene, St. James, Jr.
UTL – Jesse Joyce, Thomasville, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Brody Moore, Oneonta, So.; Chase Wilkerson, Headland, So.
Catcher: Caleb Dunagan, Curry, So.; Hunter Hill, Deshler, Jr.
First base: None.
Second base: Nic Council, Thomasville, Sr.; Colin Edwards, Cherokee Co., Jr.
Third base: Will Evans, Haleyville, Jr.; Zach Woodard, Thomasville, Jr.
Shortstop: Brett Barbee, North Jackson, Sr.; Jaren Lockridge, Cherokee Co., Jr.
Outfield: Tucker Wilsdorf, Brooks, Sr.; Kyle Lester, Handley, Jr.
Designated hitter: Jordan Nelson, Elkmont, Sr.; Zach Presnall, Satsuma, Sr.
Utility: None.

CLASS 3A
Hitter of the Year: John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co.
Pitcher of the Year: Deacon Medders, American Christian
Player of the Year: Deacon Medders, American Christian
Coach of the Year: Scott Hunter, Colbert Heights

FIRST TEAM
P – Deacon Medders, American Christian, Sr.
P – Jake Christa, Madison Academy, Jr.
P – JoJo Booker, T.R. Miller, Jr.
P – Tyler Self, Westbrook Christian, Jr.
C – Hunter Brittain, T.R. Miller, Jr.
1B – Troy Bearden, Westbrook Christian, So.
2B – Thomas Langdon, Gordo, Jr.
3B – Cody Littlejohn, Madison Academy, Sr.
SS – John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co., Sr.
OF – Caleb Piper, Geneva, Sr.
OF – Jordan King, Slocomb, Sr.
OF – Lecil Brothers, Susan Moore, Sr.
DH – Zach Gipson, Colbert Heights, Sr.
DH – Jordan Hunt, Winfield, Sr.
UTL – Koy Chapman, Gordo, Jr.
UTL – Austin Chastang, Bayside Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Andy Smothers, Pisgah, Jr.
P – Sam King, Madison Academy, Jr.
P – Dakota McCreless, Colbert Heights, Jr.
P – Jack Benard, Bayside Academy, Sr.
C – Easton Kirk, Piedmont, Jr.
1B – Will Hales, Slocomb, Jr.
2B – Will Acuff, Madison Academy, Sr.
3B – Brennan Aycock, Geneva, Jr.
SS – Isaac Weissend, Hanceville, Sr.
OF – Caleb Squires, American Christian, Sr.
OF – Barton Lester, Montgomery Academy, Sr.
OF – Tripp Floyd, T.R. Miller, Sr.
DH – Tyler Eldridge, Slocomb, Jr.
DH – Collin Herring, Gordo, So.
UTL – Garret Kennedy, Westbrook Christian, So.
UTL – Dylan Murphy, Madison Academy, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Britt Sparks, American Christian, Jr.; Will Harrison, Winfield, Sr.
Catcher: Dillon Paseur, New Hope, Sr.; Brady Milligan, American Christian, Sr.
First base: Jaylon Jenkins, Ohatchee, Jr.; Jason Clark, Lamar Co., Sr.
Second base: Ryne Hicks, New Hope, Sr.; Ben Bolton, Cottage Hill Christian, Sr.
Third base: Brayden Hall, Oakman, Jr.; William Fleming, Bayside Academy, Sr.
Shortstop: Bayley Blanchard, Piedmont, Sr.
Outfield: Grant Atkins, American Christian, Sr.; Logan Bradford, Winfield, Sr.
Designated hitter: None.
Utility: None.

CLASS 2A
Hitter of the Year: Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s
Pitcher of the Year: Noah McDaniel, New Brockton
Player of the Year: Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian
Coach of the Year: Talley Haines, Mobile Christian

FIRST TEAM
P – Leighton Lary, St. Luke’s, Sr.
P – Hunter Avery, Mobile Christian, Sr.
P – Noah McDaniel, New Brockton, Jr.
P – Grant Shepherd, Sumiton Christian, So.
C – Eric Henderson, Randolph Co., Sr.
1B – Parker Griffin, Providence Christian, Jr.
2B – Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, So.
3B – Ethan Jones, Fyffe, Sr.
SS – Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, So.
OF – Grant Akridge, Elba, Jr.
OF – Luke Jones, Mobile Christian, So.
OF – Seth Benefield, Fyffe, So.
DH – Colby White, Sulligent, Sr.
DH – Tanner Jackson, Houston Academy, So.
UTL – Tyler Rice, Cold Springs, Sr.
UTL – J.R. Roundtree, Randolph Co., Sr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Danny Simpson, Randolph Co., Sr.
P – Tristan Harvin, Houston Academy, Jr.
P – Chase Butts, Leroy, Jr.
P – Peyton Wesson, Fayetteville, Fr.
C – Brady Johnson, Houston Academy, Sr.
1B – Marquese Davison, Luverne, Jr.
2B – Mackenzie Hicks, G.W. Long, Jr.
3B – Troy Borden, Red Bay, Sr.
SS – Jeffrey Omohundro, Houston Academy, Sr.
OF – Christian Benefield, Randolph Co., Sr.
OF – Dustin Simmons, Hatton, Sr.
OF – Jace Daniel, St. Luke, Sr.
DH – Dylan Register, G.W. Long, So.
DH – Grayson Williams, Mobile Chr., Jr.
UTL – Cole Brightwell, Highland Home, Sr.
UTL – Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Fr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Clark Logan, Elba, Sr.; Landon Wilks, Goshen, Jr.
Catcher: Collin Huntley, Mars Hill, Fr.; John Karr, Leroy, So.
First base: None.
Second base: Paul Williamson, St. Luke’s, Sr.; Will Baker, Houston Academy, Jr.
Third base: Dylan Davis, Section, So.; Case Granger, Cottonwood, Sr.
Shortstop: Hunter Grant, West End, Sr.
Outfield: Denzel Woodard, Leroy, Jr.; Zan Jones, Holy Spirit, Sr.
Designated hitter: Ty Bolt, Section, Jr.; Sam Abernathy, Mars Hill, Jr.
Utility: Alexander Allen, Gaston, Jr.; Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, So.

CLASS 1A
Hitter of the Year: Jacob Free, Brantley
Pitcher of the Year: Grayson Whitfield, Decatur Heritage
Player of the Year: Sage Baggett, J.U. Blacksher
Coach of the Year: Justin Mixon, J.U. Blacksher

FIRST TEAM
P – Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, Jr.
P – Alex Smith, Maplesville, Jr.
P – Sage Baggett, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.
P – Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Jr.
C – Devan Wallace, Maplesville, Sr.
1B – Greyson Layton, Brantley, Fr.
2B – Charlie Scruggs, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.
3B – Parker Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, Sr.
SS – Eli Barnett, Hackleburg, Sr.
OF – Walt Bowling, Berry, Jr.
OF – Tanner Bozeman, Shoals Christian, Sr.
OF – R.J. Farrell, Athens Bible, Fr.
DH – Andrew Redditt, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.
DH – Jacob Free, Brantley, Jr.
UTL – Carson Lindsey, South Lamar, Sr.
UTL – Nathan Renfroe, Brantley, So.

SECOND TEAM
P – Dalton Williams, South Lamar, Jr.
P – Kenneth Adams, Athens Bible, So.
P – Andrew Brackeen, Athens Bible, Sr.
P – Justin Lane, Meek, Sr.
C – Daniel Cundiff, Athens Bible, So.
1B – Cole Pierce, Athens Bible, Sr.
2B – Adrian Person, Brantley, So.
3B – Skyler McFall, Waterloo, Sr.
SS – Trevor Wallace, Maplesville, Sr.
OF – Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, So.
OF – Evan Thomas, Athens Bible, Sr.
OF – Tommy Spivey, Brantley, Jr.
DH – Josh Decker, Cedar Bluff, Jr.
DH – Trace Lentz, Decatur Heritage, So.
UTL – Jacob Price, Meek, Sr.
UTL – Wyatt Farrior, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Christian Brown, Victory Christian, Sr.
Catcher: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, Fr.
First base: None.
Second base: None.
Third base: Brent Schoener, Maplesville, So.
Shortstop: Austin Stordahl, Gaylesville, Jr.
Outfield: Mack Wise, Brantley, So.
Designated hitter: Troy Locke, Berry, Sr.
Utility: Payton Stagner, Fruitdale, So.

AISA
Pitcher of the Year: Carson Hicks, Glenwood
Hitter of the Year: Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian
Player of the Year: Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian
Coach of the Year: John David Phillips, Jackson Academy

FIRST TEAM
P – Carson Hicks, Glenwood, Sr.
P – Trace Holder, Monroe Academy, Jr.
P – Michael Taylor, Edgewood, Sr.
P – Noah Mills, Autauga Academy, Sr.
C – Tyler Cadenhead, Glenwood, Sr.
1B – Justin Baugh, Clarke Prep, Sr.
2B – Robert Tutt, Marengo Academy, Jr.
3B – Seth Meadows, Macon-East, Jr.
SS – Blaine Smith, Bessemer Academy, Jr.
OF – Kros Payne, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
OF – Jackson Tate, Edgewood, Jr.
OF – Ty Hall, Autauga Academy, Sr.
DH – Hunter Lunsford, Northside Methodist, Sr.
DH – Chapman Dean, Macon-East, Sr.
UTL – Griffin Fenn, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
    UTL – Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy, Sr.

SECOND TEAM
P – Luke Lankford, Jackson Academy, Jr.
    P – David Dunn, Marengo Academy, Jr.
P – Daniel Holley, Glenwood, Jr.
P – Mason Hand, Northside Methodist, Jr.
C – David Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr.
1B – Kyler Weeks, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.
2B – Cody Cain, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
3B – Grey Tucker, Clarke Prep, Sr.
SS – Reid Potthoff, Lakeside, Jr.
OF – Mason Friday, Autauga Academy, Sr.
OF – Khalid Young, Edgewood, So.
OF – Taylor Roberts, Jackson Academy, Sr.
DH – Kyle Campbell, Springwood, So.
DH – Josh Brown, Glenwood, Jr.
UTL – Noah Eller, Edgewood, Sr.
UTL – Noah West, Springwood, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION
Pitcher: Sydney Sumrall, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Matthew Hicks, Clarke Prep, Sr.
Catcher: Collin Holliway, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.; Lane Powell, Monroe Academy, Jr.
First base: Matt Williams, Northside Methodist, Sr.
Second base: Chase Dennis, Glenwood, Jr.; Austin Thrasher, Northside Methodist, So.
Third base: John David Willis, Abbeville Christian, Jr.; Jackson Allgood, Lee-Scott, Sr.
Shortstop: Tre Turner, Autauga Academy, Sr.
Outfield: Christian Smith, Edgewood, Sr.; Dave Loftin, Abbeville Christian, So.
Designated hitter: None.
Utility: H.T. Fountain, Escambia Academy, Sr.; Keagan Guthrie, Jackson Academy, Jr.