Sara Irvin takes Class 1A Hitter of the Year; Echols earns Coach of the Year
The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2018 All-State softball over the weekend, giving recognition to more than a dozen west Alabama players in the process. Highlighting the local accolades is Sweet Water’s Sara Irvin, who took Class 1A Hitter of the Year honors. Irvin finished with a .463 batting average over 43 games that included 136 at-bats, 51 runs scored, 63 hits, 68 RBIs, 13 doubles, nine triples, nine homers, 10 stolen bases in 10 attempts, seven walks and only four strikeouts with a sterling 1.379 OPS.
Joining Irvin among the chief awards is Tony Echols. The Sweet Water head man took Class 1A Coach of the Year honors after a season in which his squad went 27-16 and finished third in state.
While Irvin was a First Team honoree at Utility, eighth grade hurler Megan Roe earned a First Team spot at pitcher. She finished at 23-10 on the season with one save, striking out 178 over 183.1 innings pitched with a 2.83 ERA.
Sweet Water first baseman Eve Myers took Second Team honors at first base. She hit .425 on the season with three homers, 30 RBIs, 31 runs scored, 21 walks, 15 strikeouts, 11 doubles, and a triple in 106 at-bats.
Natalie Luker got honorable mention at Utility after hitting for a .482 average, four homers, 32 RBIs, 28 runs scored, 10 doubles, three triples, 114 at-bats, 15 strikeouts and 20 walks.
In the AISA, both Patrician Academy and Marengo Academy each had strong representation. Patrician senior Charlie Sturdivant was First Team at first base with a .409 batting average, 34 runs scored, 53 RBIs, 19 doubles, two triples and three home runs. Patrician outfielder Bailey Bonner also finished as a First Team outfielder. She hit .434 on the year with 15 RBIs.
Joining them on the First Team is Marengo Academy freshman Riley Newton. She hit .421 with 35 RBIs, 22 doubles, five triples and 19 stolen bases. Standout Marengo Academy eighth grader Trinity Wilkinson also finished on the First Team at utility with a .543 average, 64 RBIs, 16 doubles, seven triples, four homers, and 14 stolen bases.
Marengo Academy sophomore Taylor Jordan finished as a Second Team pitcher after going 13-5 with a 2.98 ERA. Mary Grace Sheffield of Marengo received an honorable mention for hitting .452 with 43 runs scored, 24 RBIs, 13 doubles, five triples, four homers and 17 stolen bases. Lydia Lewis of Patrician also took an honorable mention with a .407 average, 13 stolen bases and 54 runs scored.
Demopolis had a pair of players finish with honorable mentions in Class 5A. Kendall Hannah hit .404 with a homer, 53 RBIs and 17 doubles. Natalie Tatum went 20-8 with 220 strikeouts over 150 and a third innings and a 1.91 ERA.
The 2018 ASWA All-State Softball Team appears below in its entirety.
2018 ASWA All-State Softball Team
CLASS 7A
First Team
P — Alea Johnson, Fairhope, 8th
P — Hannah Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.
P — Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, Fr.
P — Hannah Pitts, Auburn, Fr.
C — Hannah Borden, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
1B — Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Sr.
2B — Caitlin McRee, Baker, Jr.
3B — Crystal Maze, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.
SS — Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, So.
OF — Maddie Majors, Spain Park, Jr.
OF — Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Sr.
OF — Bella Wiggins, Fairhope, Fr.
DH — Brooke Pooler, Sparkman, Jr.
DH — Lauren Haskins, Thompson, Jr.
UTL — Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, Jr.
UTL — Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Sr.
Pitcher of the Year: Annabelle Widra, Spain Park
Hitter of the Year: Lauren Haskins, Thompson
Player of the Year: Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope
Coach of the Year: Matt Stonbreaker, Smiths Station
Second Team
P — Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Sr.
P — Victoria Nichols, Mary Montgomery, So.
P — Molly Cobb, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.
P — Emma Hindi, Prattville, Sr.
C — Aubrie Lisenby, Bob Jones, Fr.
1B — Laura Harbin, Buckhorn, So.
2B — Pepper Nichols, Hoover, Sr.
3B — Kamryn Warman, Sparkman, So.
SS — Lila Young, James Clemens, Jr.
OF — Tate Moseley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
OF — Kristen White, Central-Phenix City, 8th
OF — TyNitra Wilson, Prattville, Jr.
DH — Kennedy Foote, Thompson, So.
DH — Jada Askew, Auburn, Jr.
UTL — Emma Jarrett, Bob Jones, Jr.
UTL — Cassidy Duskin, Sparkman, So.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Melissa Townsend, Prattville, Jr.; Breanna Cameron, Smiths Station, Sr.
Catcher: Madison Bubel, Thompson, Sr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Sr.
First base: Sarah Simon, James Clemens, Jr.; Torie Denkers, Oak Mountain, Sr.
Second base: Kinley Adams, Buckhorn, So.
Third base: Sydney Belcher, Smiths Station, Sr.; Mary Claire Wilson, Vestavia Hills, So.
Shortstop: Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Bailey Bowers, Spain Park, Jr.
Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, Jr.; Jenna Galloway, Oak Mountain, Sr.
Designated hitter: Caroline Wooley, Spain Park, Jr.; Katie Atkins, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.
Utility: Caroline Brandt, Auburn, Jr.; Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Sr.; Tia Coleman, Theodore, Jr.
CLASS 6A
First Team
P — Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Sr.
P — Jaala Torrence Northview, So.
P — McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, Fr.
P — Morgyn Sparkman, Hartselle, Jr.
C — Sarah Howell, Oxford, So.
1B — Kelsey McPeters, Hazel Green, So.
2B — Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, Jr.
3B — Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Sr.
SS — Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Sr.
OF — Katie Head, Saraland, Jr.
OF — Felicity Frame, Brookwood, So.
OF — Katie Lively, Helena, Sr.
DH — Maddie Cartron, Hazel Green, So.
DH — Kylie Winton, Hartselle, Jr.
UTL — Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, Jr.
UTL — Karsen Pierce, Daphne, So.
Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne
Hitter of the Year: Kennedy Cronan, Daphne
Player of the Year: Kylie Winton, Hartselle
Coach of the Year: Christy Ferguson, Hartselle
Second Team
P — Brinkley Goff, Saraland, Jr.
P — Kaitlyn Clark, Gardendale, Jr.
P — Avery Barnett, Helena, Jr.
P — Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Sr.
C — Brooke Burback, Chelsea, So.
1B — Skylar Birdyshaw, Jasper, Sr.
2B — Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, So.
3B — Brianna Short, Brookwood, Fr.
SS — Katelyn Braswell, Northview, So.
OF — Mackenzie Brasher, Gulf Shores, Jr.
OF — Savannah Pennington, Gardendale, Jr.
OF — Brantley Palmer, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
DH — Jaida Choice, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
DH — Elizabeth Franklin, Saraland, Sr.
UTL — Emily Butts, Pell City, Jr.
UTL — Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Taylor Heaton, Saraland, So.; Asia McWaters, Benjamin Russell, Jr.
Catcher: Bailee Butler, Brookwood, Jr.; Devon Grace Boyd, John Carroll, Sr.
First base: Brentli Champion, Oxford, Jr.; Mackenzie Jackson, Hartselle, Jr.
Second base: Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Sr.; Brooklyn Wallace, Hartselle, Sr.
Third base: Anna Poland, Northview, Sr.; Ashlyn Holland, Fort Payne, Sr.
Shortstop: Camryn McLemore, Saraland, Jr.; Alexis Austin, Wetumpka, Sr.
Outfield: Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, Jr.; Maris Stinchcomb, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.
Designated hitter: Anna McElrath, Fort Payne, Jr.; Alexis Rice, Albertville, Jr.
Utility: Raven Hudson, Stanhope Elmore, So.; Collier Peaden, Northview, Fr.
CLASS 5A
First Team
P — Maggie Phillips, Alexandria, Jr.
P — Abby Swaney, Springville, Jr.
P — Sydney Hall, Ardmore, So.
P — Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, So.
C — Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.
1B — Lindsey Richardson, Moody, So.
2B — Sid Wagnon, Moody, Sr.
3B — Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Sr.
SS — Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Sr.
OF — AJ Taylor, Russellville, So.
OF — Madison Frazier, Citronelle, So.
OF — Brooke Langley, Beauregard, Sr.
DH — Olivia Ball, West Point, Jr.
DH — Peri Clark, Shelby County, So.
UTL — Karla Hice, Ardmore, Jr.
UTL — Lauren Quigley, Guntersville, Sr.
Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Hitter of the Year: Lindsey Richardson, Moody
Player of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville
Coach of the Year: Becky Seymour, Moody
Second Team
P — Magie Caldwell, Eufaula, Sr.
P — Hannah Rose Corbin, Jemison, Sr.
P — Madison Wright, Douglas, So.
P — Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, So.
C — Victoria Mitchell, Lincoln, Sr.
1B — Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 8th
2B — Kyndra Richard, Curry, Sr.
3B — Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Sr.
SS — Charley Clark, Calera, Sr.
OF — Justice Green, Lincoln, So.
OF — Lexie Bennett, Scottsboro, 8th
OF — Macy Crawford, Eufaula, Sr.
DH — Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Sr.
DH — Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Sr.
UTL — Mckenzie Brown, Springville, Fr.
UTL — Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Sr.; Madison Sanders, Moody, Jr.
Catcher: Makalyn Kyser, Springville, 8th; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Sr.
First base: Annie Laura Clayton, Eufaula, Sr.; Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 8th
Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, Fr.; Chasilyn Sawyers, Rehobeth, Jr.
Third base: Gabby Stagner, Faith Academy, Fr.; Brantly Bonds, Corner, Jr.
Shortstop: Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Sr.
Outfield: Sara Warg, Rehobeth, Sr.; Bo Riley, Ardmore, 8th; Piper Long, Springville, Sr.
Designated hitter: Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Sr.; L.B. Smith, Ardmore, So.
Utility: Kaylee Nelson, Lawrence County, Sr.; Megan Blackmon, Beauregard, Sr.
CLASS 4A
First Team
P — Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, So.
P — Josie Thompson, North Jackson, Jr.
P — Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, Jr.
P — Chloe Deerman, Northside, Sr.
C — Raegan Clem, West Limestone, Fr.
1B — Johnna Staggs, Wilson, So.
2B — Brianna Crim, Thomasville, So.
3B — Rachel Baker, Madison Academy, Jr.
SS — Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Sr.
OF — Claire West, Madison Academy, Jr.
OF — Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Sr.
OF — Kendal Perry, Cherokee County, Sr.
DH — Madalynn Langham, Hale County, Jr.
DH — Taylor Brown, Wilson, Jr.
UTL — Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Sr.
UTL — Andrea Harbin, Winfield, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year: Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian
Hitter of the Year: Andrea Harbin, Winfield
Player of the Year: Johnna Staggs, Wilson
Coach of the Year: Drew Hall, Cherokee County
Second Team
P — Haylee Osborne, Tallassee, Sr.
P — Alana Loyd, Cherokee County, Fr.
P — Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Sr.
P — Gracie Woodruff, Bibb County, Jr.
C — Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Sr.
1B — Madison Britt, Elmore Co., Fr.
2B — Macy Holt, Satsuma, Jr.
3B — Kayla Wyatt, Hale County, Sr.
SS — Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Sr.
OF — Callie Ryan, Danville, Sr.
OF — Presley Whitten, White Plains, Sr.
OF — Emma Hyche, Cordova, Jr.
DH — Amber Atkins, North Jackson, Jr.
DH — Addie May Robinson, Handley, Sr.
UTL — Chloe Kleffman, DAR, Sr.
UTL — Taylor Cassidy, LAMP, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Raven Clark, Cordova, Jr.
Catcher: Chelsea McGuff, Madison Academy, Jr.; Jensen Alexander, Cherokee County, Sr.
First base: Breanna Ray, Winfield, Sr.
Second base: Mackinezie Meadows, Madison Academy, 8th; Alanna Aiken, Montgomery Catholic, Fr.
Third base: Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, Jr.; Gabby Hilliker, Northside, Sr.
Shortstop: Bella Farmer, Holtville, So.; Bailie Seales, Bibb County, Sr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.
Outfield: Hanah Lollar, Satsuma, Jr.; Erica Ellzey, Cherokee County, Sr.; Haley Ingram, Alabama Christian, Fr.
Designated hitter: Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Morgan Whaley, Handley, Sr.
Utility: Hannah Smyth, Priceville, Fr.
CLASS 3A
First Team
P — Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork, Sr.
P — Halle Payne, American Christian, So.
P — Landyn McAnnally, Prattville Christian, Fr.
P — Emily Boin, Wicksburg, Jr.
C — Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Sr.
1B — Kylie Bolton, Oakman, Sr.
2B — Kat Grill, American Christian, So.
3B — Morgan White, Lauderdale County, So.
SS — Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Sr.
OF — Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, Jr.
OF — Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, So.
OF — Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Sr.
DH — McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
DH — Bailey Smart, Plainview, Sr.
UTL — Emma Houston, Providence Christian, So.
UTL — Haven Kirby, Elkmont, So.
Pitcher of the Year: Corrina Dodd, Locust Fork
Hitter of the Year: Bailey Smart, Plainview
Player of the Year: Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence
Coach of the Year: Randy Stough, Prattville Christian
Second Team
P — Makayla Miller, Lauderdale County, Jr.
P — Autumn Davis, Elkmont, Sr.
P — Ava Jacobs, Plainview, Sr.
P — Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, Fr.
C — Janeah Finney, Clarke County, Sr.
1B — Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Sr.
2B — Anna Caroline Palmer, Providence Christian, Sr.
3B — Elaine Puckett, Plainview, Fr.
SS — Savannah Williams, Pleasant Valley, Jr.
OF — Taylor Clegg, Gordo, Fr.
OF — Anslee Finch, Geneva, Jr.
OF — Heather Thompson, Oakman, Sr.
DH — Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Sr.
DH — BreAnna Barlow, Excel, Jr.
UTL — Caroline Clark, Colbert Heights, Jr.
UTL — Loryn Praytor, Opp, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Rayleigh Cotton, Slocomb, Fr.
Catcher: Macy Anderson, Pisgah, Jr.; Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, Jr.
First base: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 8th; Kaylee Quimby, Gordo, Fr.
Second base: McKenzie Montgomery, Prattville Christian, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Sr.
Third base: Carolyn Carter, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Sr.
Shortstop: Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Sr.; Theresa Reynolds, Wicksburg, So.
Outfield: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, Jr.; Georgia Hughes, Montevallo, Sr.
Designated hitter: Krimson Kidd, Plainview, So.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.
Utility: Meagan Oliver, Cottage Hill, Fr.; Kinsley Milender, Colbert Heights, So.
CLASS 2A
First Team
P — Olivia Sarley, Hatton, Sr.
P — Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible, 8th
P — Calee Tarver, Leroy, Sr.
P — Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Sr.
C — Annah Steadman, Mars Hill Bible, Sr.
1B — Cloey Lovelady, Hatton, Jr.
2B — Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Sr.
3B — Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill Bible, So.
SS — Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Sr.
OF — Lanie Page, Leroy, Sr.
OF — Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, Jr.
OF — Brittany Carroll, Ariton, Sr.
DH — Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, So.
DH — Emma Latham, Hatton, Jr.
UTL — Sophie Page, Washington County, Fr.
UTL — Olivia Baker, G.W. Long, Jr.
Pitcher of the Year: Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill Bible
Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton
Player of the Year: Olivia Baker, G.W. Long
Coach of the Year: Kelli Hilyer, Reeltown
Second Team
P — Savanna Wood, G.W. Long, Jr.
P — Drew Sanders, Cold Springs, Sr.
P — Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, Jr.
P — Kameryn Scales, Falkville, Fr.
C — Abbigale Ford, Collinsville, Sr.
1B — Kelsey Williams, Geneva County, Sr.
2B — Allie Smith, Leroy, Jr.
3B — Cassie Aspenwall, Leroy, Sr.
SS — Anna Kate Voce, Cold Springs, Fr.
OF — Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, Jr.
OF — Natalie Ritchey, Fayetteville, Jr.
OF — Ashley Berryman, Hatton, So.
DH — Hanna Segars, G.W. Long, Jr.
DH — Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, So.
UTL — Abby Tindol, Billingsley, Sr.
UTL — Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: None
Catcher: Savannah Hood, Ider, Sr.; Madison Motley, Billingsley, Sr.
First base: Anna Kate McDaniel, Lamar County, Sr.
Second base: Lexus Collins, West End, Fr.
Third base: Brenna Wakefield, Winston County, 8th; Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, Fr.
Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, So.; Jadyn Foster, Sand Rock, 7th
Outfield: Kate Warrick, Goshen, Jr.; Audrey Henderson, Tanner, Jr.
Designated hitter: Abby Stephens, Lamar County, Jr.
Utility: Ashton Land, Geneva County, Sr.
CLASS 1A
First Team
P — Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Sr.
P — Anna Calloway, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
P — Megan Roe, Sweet Water, 8th
P — Abbey Steward, Spring Garden, 8th
C — Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, Jr.
1B — Ameliah Dawson, Tharptown, Sr.
2B — Josie Lipsey, Marion County, Jr.
3B — Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, So.
SS — Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, Jr.
OF — Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Sr.
OF — Amber Hayes, Sumiton Christian, Jr.
OF — Anna Katherine Kimbro, Brantley, So.
DH — Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, Jr.
DH — Hannah Sims, Brantley, Jr.
UTL — Bailey Thomas, Berry, Jr.
UTL — Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Sr.
Pitcher of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley
Hitter of the Year: Sara Irvin, Sweet Water
Player of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley
Coach of the Year: Tony Echols, Sweet Water
Second Team
P — Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, So.
P — Olivia Ergle, Tharptown, So.
P — Anna Grace Luker, Addison, 8th
P — Kaitlyn Brewer, Skyline, Sr.
C — Nealy McManus, South Lamar, 8th
1B — Eve Myers, Sweet Water, So.
2B — Gracie Free, Brantley, Jr.
3B — Sommer Bullard, Berry, Sr.
SS — Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Sr.
OF — Brooke Daily, Tharptown, So.
OF — Madison Norris, Marion County, Jr.
OF — Emory Bush, Brantley, So.
DH — Katie Jones, Decatur Heritage, So.
DH — Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Sr.
UTL — Abby Hester, Vina, Sr.
UTL — Neely Welsh, Spring Garden, 8th
Honorable Mention
Pitcher: Courtney Lunsford, Kinston, So.; Crimson Chapman, Millry, So.
Catcher: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, So.; Chesnee Clements, Millry, 8th
First base: Faith Peters, Kinston, 8th
Second base: None
Third base: Baylee Holley, Kinston, Sr.; Dorthy Patterson, Cherokee, Jr.
Shortstop: Madelyn Mitchell, Gaylesville, Jr.; Lilly Laubenthal, Holy Spirit, Jr.
Outfield: Cecilee Gaither, Addison, Sr.; AJ Broome, Spring Garden, Jr.
Designated hitter: Anna Kate Tyree, Sumiton Christian, So.
Utility: Natalie Luker, Sweet Water, Sr.
AISA
First Team
P — Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, So.
P —Caroline Capps, Macon-East, So.
P — Anna Claire Bush, Clarke Prep, So.
P — Ashley Gallant, Glenwood, Jr.
C — Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, Jr.
1B — Charlie Sturdivant, Patrician, Sr.
2B — Peyton Rodie, Edgewood, Sr.
3B — Cassidy Van Winkle, Clarke Prep, Fr.
SS — Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, Jr.
OF — Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, Fr.
OF — Bailey Bonner, Patrician, Sr.
OF — Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, So.
DH — Taylor McKinney, Macon-East, Fr.
DH — Kayson Boatner, Glenwood, Sr.
UTL — Haylee Brown, Edgewood, Fr.
UTL — Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, 8th
Pitcher of the Year: Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy
Hitter of the Year: Kayson Boatner, Glenwood
Player of the Year: Taylor McKinney, Macon-East
Coach of the Year: Billy Hamilton, Clarke Prep
Second Team
P — Abby Henderson, Crenshaw Christian, 7th
P — Hannah DeLoach, Autauga Academy, Sr.
P — Abby Ray, Autauga Academy, So.
P — Taylor Jordan, Marengo Academy, So.
C — Kaleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Sr.
1B — Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott Academy, So.
2B — Haleigh Dewberry, Pike Liberal, Sr.
3B — Sydney Williams, Lakeside School, Sr.
SS — Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, Jr.
OF — Neely Austin, Glenwood, So.
OF — Joiner Hughes, Abbeville Christian, Jr.
OF — Kallie Johnson, Edgewood, Sr.
DH — Hope Gallant, Glenwood, Jr.
DH — Emily Castle, Abbeville Christian, Fr.
UTL — Grayson Laney, Edgewood, So.
UTL — Sherrell Mathews, Autauga Academy, So.
Honorable Mention
Catcher: Amber Kirksey, Sparta Academy, Jr.; Abby Taylor, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.
First base: Carlena Hampton, Glenwood, Jr.; Kayla Bell, Macon-East, Jr.
Second base: Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, So.
Third base: Katelyn Dendy, Pike Liberal, Sr.; Madison McKee, Macon-East, Sr.
Shortstop: Grace Faulk, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.; Lydia Lewis, Patrician Academy, Sr.
Outfield: Maggie Brock, Sparta Academy, Sr.
Designated hitter: Morgan Kramer, Northside Methodist, Sr.
Utility: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, Sr.; Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, Fr.