Lewis, Thompson take WAW top football honors (WAW All-County Team)

12-7-17 — Tuscaloosa, Ala. — Sweet Water’s Shamar Lewis runs in the open field during the Bulldogs’ AHSAA Class 1A State Championship win over the Pickens County Tornadoes.

An action-packed, fun-filled high school football season in Marengo County culminated with Sweet Water hoisting the Class 1A state championship trophy less than two weeks after it snapped Maplesville’s 34-game win streak.

As Sweet Water got within sniffing distance of the state crown, Shamar Lewis made an unquestionable impact on both sides of the ball. After returning a fumble for touchdown in the semi-finals, Lewis fielded another fortuitous bounce in the Super 7 and sprinted into Bulldog lore for a game-defining touchdown. During the postgame press conference, head coach Pat Thompson said the ball bounced right into the hands of his team’s best football player. Lewis showed himself to be one of the better players in the state, earning distinction as a First Team All-State player from the ASWA as well as Super 7 Class 1A Most Valuable Player honors.

A terror on offense and defense, Lewis ran for 1,205 yards and 12 touchdowns on 129 carries for an eye-popping average of 9.34 yards per rush. He also caught six passes for 154 yards and two touchdowns. Lewis’s defensive acumen also helped to separate him from his peers. As a Bulldog linebacker, he racked up 79 solo tackles and 15 assists as well as 32 tackles for loss, two fumbles returned for touchdown, two interceptions including one returned for touchdown, three sacks and five pass break-ups. All of that combined is enough to earn Lewis distinction as the West Alabama Watchman Football Player of the Year for 2017.

Coach of the Year honors deservedly fall to Pat Thompson, who gained his first state title as Sweet Water top Dawg. After a season-opening loss to Thomasville, the Bulldogs rattled off a run of 13 straight wins to re-assert themselves as the top program in Class 1A. Thompson is now 35-14 in his career as a head coach.

The Bulldogs’ return to prominence was the perfect capper to a year that saw two other county teams make significant playoff runs and a fourth captivate the state’s social media imagination as it took Maplesville to a 28-28 tie in the fourth quarter before succumbing to defeat.

Linden’s run was short-lived but the squad boasts three representatives on the 2017 West Alabama Watchman All-County Team after a stellar campaign.

The remainder of the team is filled out by players from Demopolis, which lost in the Class 5A semifinals by a single point to eventual champion St. Paul’s, and several from Marengo after it made it to the quarterfinals and lost in a competitive game to Wadley. The 2017 West Alabama Watchman All-County Football Team appears below in its entirety.

QB – Andrew Patterson, Demopolis

RB – Antonio Besteder, Demopolis

RB – A.J. Jackson, Demopolis

RB – Alphonzo Lewis, Marengo

WR – Isaiah Scott, Linden

WR – Demetrius Davis, Demopolis

WR – Kevin Green, Linden

OL – Theron Gibson, Sweet Water

OL – Chris Williams, Demopolis

OL – Andrew Pickett, Marengo

OL – Willie Lewis, Sweet Water

OL – Justin Presswood, Linden

DL – Fred Haywood, Demopolis

DL – Keionte Whitfield, Demopolis

DL – Ronald Bouler, Marengo

DL – Johnny Kennedy, Marengo

LB – Russ Logan, Demopolis

LB – Jacory Brown, Sweet Water

LB – Tavion Brown, Demopolis

LB – Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water

DB – C.J. Williams, Demopolis

DB – Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

DB – Trent Sams, Sweet Water

DB – Rod Gaines, Demopolis

ATH – Deshawn Blanks, Sweet Water

ATH – Sasha Smith, Sweet Water

ATH – Quindaris Ausbon, Marengo

ATH – Jah’Darious McIntosh, Sweet Water

ATH – De’Angelos Crisipin, Marengo

Myrthil wins Coach of the Year, 20 local players make all-state

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Jacory Brown (40) and Shamar Lewis (6) each received all-state recognition from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

A strong season for high school football in Marengo County gave way to an impressive showing on the ASWA All-State teams. In total, the state’s sports writers acknowledged 20 Marengo County athletes on the 2017 all-state teams.

09-29-17 — Linden, Ala. — Linden’s Isaiah Scott (1) returns a punt 65 yards for a touchdown against Washington County. Scott earned First Team All-State wide receiver recognition for his 2017 campaign.
(WAW | Stewart Gwin)

Class 1A state champion Sweet Water and 1A quarterfinalist Marengo lead the way with six nods apiece while 5A semifinalist Demopolis notches five and Linden finishes with three.

Highlighting the group is Sweet Water senior Shamar Lewis, who is a Class 1A Back of the Year finalist. Lewis ran for 1,205 yards and 12 touchdowns on 129 carries for an eye-popping average of 9.34 yards per rush. He also caught six passes for 154 yards and two touchdowns. Lewis’s defensive acumen also helped to separate him from his peers. As a Bulldog linebacker, he racked up 79 solo tackles and 15 assists as well as 32 tackles for loss, two fumbles returned for touchdown, two interceptions including one returned for touchdown, three sacks and five pass break-ups.

The sports writers also honored Marengo High coach Eberne Myrthil as the Class 1A Coach of the Year. Myrthil took his Panthers to a 9-4 record this season and only the third quarterfinal appearance in school history. The Panthers also set a school record with 451 points scored.

CLASS 7A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB: Hunter Gibson, Sparkman, Sr., 6-0, 192
RB: Bryan Hill, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 180
RB: Larry McCammon, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 190
WR: Demontrez Brown, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 200
WR: Ahmad Edwards, Thompson, Sr., 6-0, 170
WR: Justyn Ross, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-4, 205
OL: Amari Kight, Thompson, Jr., 6-7, 315
OL: Mike Maye, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
OL: Jahlil Ryles, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Pierce Quick, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-5, 280
OL: Trey Simpson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-1, 255
K: Parker Colburn, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-0, 170

Defense
DB: Ethan Caselberry, Sparkman, Sr., 6-3, 205
DB: Jakory Hawkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 160
DB: Jaydon Hill, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-0, 180
DB: Brett Howell, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 195
LB: Wes Baumhower, Fairhope, Sr., 6-0, 218
LB: Jakob Cummings, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Kade Koler, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Simon Miskelley, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 200
DL: Daevion Davis, James Clemens, Jr., 6-2, 315
DL: Mohamoud Diabate, Auburn, Jr., 6-4, 215
DL: Allen Love, Huffman, Sr., 6-3, 275
DL: Timaje Porter, Theodore, Sr., 6-2, 315
P: Taderrian Murray, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., 6-0, 165

Athlete
Eric Garror, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 170
Elliott McElwain, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 5-11, 210
George Pickens, Hoover, Jr., 6-4, 215
Kevontae Ruggs, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 218

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., 6-4, 208
RB: Kolbe Blunt, Davidson, Jr., 5-9, 170
RB: Shad Byrd, Thompson, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB: A’montae Spivey, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 6-1, 185
WR: C.J. Edwards, Fairhope, Sr., 5-10, 181
WR: Shedrick Jackson, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 200
WR: Chance Warren, Enterprise, Sr., 5-11, 175
OL: Isaac Edwards, Sparkman, Sr., 6-4, 275
OL: Jacob Feenker, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-1, 235
OL: Cameron Hill, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 280
OL: Colby Murrell, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-1, 275
OL: Anderson Tomlin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-4, 275
K: Joe Montano, Davidson, Jr., 5-8, 150

Defense
DB: Chase Brown, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB: Tyrese Douglas, Davidson, Sr., 5-10, 170
DB: Devonte Mathews, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 175
DB: Zach Nelson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 5-11, 180
LB: Nate Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 5-9, 220
LB: Michael Moynihan, Buckhorn, Sr., 6-0, 225
LB: Jalen Rayam, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Chris Ware, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 183
DL: Phillip Hopkins, Lee-Montgomery, So., 6-3, 235
DL: P.J. Lucas, Prattville, Jr., 6-3, 265
DL: Rodney Mason, Huffman, Sr., 6-2, 265
DL: Mackie McNeal, Thompson, Sr., 6-5, 330
P: Jonathan Kilgo, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-0, 190

Athlete
Avery Atkins, Auburn, Sr., 6-0, 208
Matthew Evans, Buckhorn, Sr., 5-8, 185
Demario Patton, Huntsville, Sr., 5-9, 180
Clay Stearns, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-1, 245

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Peter Parrish, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Jaquan Williams, Jeff Davis, Sr.
RB: Mel Dantzler, Grissom, Jr.; Nyree Holden, Huffman, Sr.
WR: Mo Edwards, Thompson, Sr.; Logan Pitts, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.
OL: Ashton Johnson, Theodore, Sr.; Alex Pearman, Thompson, Sr.
K: Jackson Bruno, Huntsville, Sr.; Cole Starr, Spain Park, Sr.
DB: Kameron Brown, Theodore, Jr.; Myles Brown, Thompson, Sr.
LB: Cooper Bishop, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Zach Hopkins, James Clemens, Jr.
DL: Darius Cox, McGill-Toolen, Jr.; Cedric Tooson, Spain Park, Jr.
P: Brody Droppleman, James Clemens, Sr.; Tripp Vining, Smiths Station, Sr.
ATH: Terrell Jennings, Bob Jones, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Laron White, Sparkman

CLASS 6A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Bo Nix, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 190
RB: Armoni Goodwin, Florence, Fr., 5-8, 171
RB: Tyetus Lindsey, Oxford, Jr., 5-5, 150
RB: Asa Martin, Austin, Sr., 6-1, 205
REC: LiAllen Dailey, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-3, 185
REC: Cadarrius Thompson, Florence, Jr., 6-3, 176
REC: Seth Williams, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 212
OL: Jake Andrews, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-3, 310
OL: Grant Betts, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-4, 275
OL: Marcus Jenkins, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-3, 330
OL: Marquice Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-4, 315
OL: Clay Webb, Oxford, Jr., 6-3, 310
K: Evan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 6-0, 170

Defense
DB: C.D. Daniels, Homewood, Sr., 6-3, 180
DB: Justin Lewis, Opelika, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB: Reddy Steward, Austin, Jr. 5-11, 180
DB: Deshazio Williams, Pinson Valley, So., 5-10, 170
LB: Jacquez Jones, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-1, 230
LB: Josh Marsh, Decatur, Sr., 6-3, 215
LB: Brett Staples, Pell City, So., 6-1, 190
LB: Brody Syer, Oxford, Sr., 6-1, 195
DL: D.J. Dale, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-2, 330
DL: Marese McBride, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Desmond Scott, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 200
DL: Alfred Thomas, Sidney Lanier, Sr., 6-3, 275
P: Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-2, 165

Athlete
Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 170
Dilan Henderson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-1, 175
J.D. Martin, Wetumpka, Jr., 6-1, 190
Cam Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 6-0, 205

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Desmond Trotter, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-4, 190
RB: Carlos Davis, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Kavosiey Smoke, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-0, 217
RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, So., 5-10, 195
REC: Roderick McCloud, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 180
REC: Cameron McKinney, Carver-Birmingham, Sr., 6-2, 180
REC: KeiAndre Sanders, Shades Valley, Jr., 5-10, 175
OL: Edward Collins, Ramsay, Sr., 6-6, 3055
OL: James Dawson, Opelika, So., 6-0, 270
OL: Lonnie Hollman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-2, 270
OL: Tyler Nunnelley, Cullman, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Tavien White, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-9, 270
K: Matthew Quinn, Spanish Fort, Jr., 5-11, 150

Defense
DB: Randale Hinton, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Eric James, Dothan, Jr., 6-0, 161
DB: De’marquis Russell, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 170
DB: Jordan Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 192
LB: Colton Adams, Wetumpka, Jr., 5-10, 220
LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, So., 6-1, 215
LB: Perry Kirby, Athens, Sr., 5-11, 160
LB: Terry Perry, Shades Valley, Sr., 6-1, 230
DL: Reco Bozeman, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Albany Casey, Baldwin Co., So., 6-3, 220
DL: Cortlin Martin, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 245
DL: K.J. Stokes, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 6-4, 230
P: Sergio Alverez, Pell City, Sr., 5-11, 215

Athlete
Cagan Campbell, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 5-10, 165
Conner Howell, Gardendale, Sr., 6-0, 180
Antonio Robinson, Austin, Sr., 6-0, 210
AJ Toney, Jackson-Olin, Jr., 5-7, 17

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: James Foster, Sidney Lanier, Sr.; Jack Samsel, Spanish Fort, Sr.
RB: Dwan James, LeFlore, Sr.; Uziah McDaniels, Park Crossing, Sr.
REC: Cameron Morson, Decatur, Jr.; Justin Stuckey, Helena, Sr.
OL: Kannon Biggs, Athens, Jr.; Nate Cooper, Dothan, So.
K: Greg Blue, Pelham, Jr.; Diego Guajardo, Daphne, Jr.
DB: Braxton Knight, Florence, Sr.; Jaylin Mack, Clay-Chalkville, Jr.
LB: D’Markus Davis, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; La’Dedric Jackson, Sidney Lanier, Sr.
DL: Jack Cushman, Daphne, Sr.; Landon Perry, Paul Bryant, Sr.
P: Nathan Cobb, Florence, Sr.; Joseph Molstead, Homewood, Sr.
ATH: Kyle Cass, Blount, Sr.; George Obiyor, Hazel Green, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Tim Perry, Wetumpka

CLASS 5A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Swift Lyle, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 190
RB: Hunter Persall, West Point, Jr., 5-10, 187
RB: Noah Turbyfill, Brooks, Jr., 5-9, 175
RB: La’Damian Webb, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 190
REC: Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Sr., 5-10, 180
REC: Anthony Hudson, Wenonah, Sr., 5-9, 160
REC: Ja’varrius Johnson, St. Clair Co., Jr., 5-9, 160
OL: Garrett Bell, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 250
OL: Kylon Campbell, Mae Jemison, Sr., 6-3, 300
OL: Deakon Hembree, West Point, Sr., 5-11, 265
OL: Jayson Jones, Calera, So., 6-6, 319
OL: Kameron Stutts, Brooks, Sr., 6-5, 330
K: Wilson Beaverstock, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 190

Defense
DB: Cade Dickinson, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 5-10, 175
DB: Eric Felts Jr., Vigor, Sr., 5-11, 190
DB: Garrett Sanders, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-2, 175
DB: Andrew Tucker, Brooks, Sr., 5-8, 160
LB: Cortez Brooks, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-0, 195
LB: Jamall Hickbottom, Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Gabriel Russell, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Jarren Wright, Etowah, Jr., 5-11, 175
DL: Jalen Cunningham, St. Clair Co., Sr., 6-5, 355
DL: Ethan Edmondson, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-3, 246
DL: Malik Langham, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., 6-5, 265
DL: Marlon Pritchett, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 215
P: Zack Godwin, Guntersville, Jr., 5-11, 170

Athlete
Jalyn Armour-Davis, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 180
Jacob Gholston, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-2, 210
Roger McCreary, Williamson, Sr., 6-0, 190
J.R. Tran-Reno, Briarwood Chr., Jr., 6-2, 195

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Cornelius Brown, Calera, Jr., 6-5, 170
RB: Eric Evans, Jemison, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Joe Green, Eufaula, Jr., 5-8, 176
RB: Camerun Peoples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-3, 179
REC: Justin Anderson, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 5-9, 160
REC: DeDe Davis, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 155
REC: Carson Eddy, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 5-9, 160
OL: Dillard Doggett, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 215
OL: Seth Lowry, Etowah, Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Konner Register, Hayden, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: Chris Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 6-2, 320
OL: Hunter Willis, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-2, 220
K: Cameron Bush, Charles Henderson, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense
DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul’s, So., 6-0, 190
DB: Carson Donnelly, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: C.J. Williams, Demopolis, So., 5-9, 155
DB: Trent Yowe, Calera, So., 6-2, 170
LB: Carter Dingler, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 175
LB: Russ Logan, Demopolis, Sr., 5-11, 180
LB: Tim McClendon, Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 205
LB: Ethan Mills, Moody, Sr., 5-11, 205
DL: Logan Graham, Guntersville, Sr., 6-2, 280
DL: Jeremiah Hickbottom, Williamson, Jr., 6-0, 210
DL: KaDarian Hill, Eufaula, Sr., 6-2, 290
DL: Alex Howard, Etowah, Jr., 6-2, 230
P: John Goolsby, Carroll, Jr., 5-9, 185

Athlete
Grayson Chaffin, Alexandria, Sr., 6-0, 200
Harry Crump, Mae Jemison, Sr., 6-1, 175
Jeremiah Owens, Greenville, Sr., 6-3, 190
Bernard Phinizee, Russellville, Sr., 5-8, 180

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Taylor Gover, Eufaula, Jr.; Michael Hiers, Briarwood Chr., Sr.
RB: A.J. Jackson, Demopolis, Sr.;  Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, So.
REC: Banks Jolley, Crossville, Sr.; Taylor Smith, Boaz, Jr.
OL: Colin Langford, Guntersville, Sr.; Dontavius Mayfield, Shelby Co., Sr.
K: Zach Ford, Calera, Jr.
DB: Yates Grehan, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Damon Miller, Fairfield, Jr.
LB: Hunter Feaster, Beauregard, Sr.; Jalen Humphrey, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.
DL: Jessie Altman, Etowah, Jr.; Zack Myers, Curry, Sr.
P: None
ATH: Jacob Callaway, Beauregard, Sr.; Carlos Rogers, Wenonah, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Matt Glover, St. Clair Co.

CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Tucker Brown, Wilson, Sr., 6-0, 170
RB: Caleb Danner, Dora, Sr., 6-1, 190
RB: Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, So., 5-10, 205
RB: Symon Smith, UMS-Wright, So., 5-5, 143
REC: Bridges Anderson Jr., Andalusia, Sr., 6-3, 180
REC: TK Kenebrew, Childersburg, Sr., 6-2, 185
REC: Darius Nalls, Fayette Co., Sr., 6-2, 185
OL: Jordan Brooks, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 290
OL: Nick Canfield, Rogers, Jr., 6-2, 252
OL: Luke Kynard, Thomasville, Sr., 6-1, 275
OL: Hunter Middleton, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-2, 237
OL: Tristan Nichols, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-10, 210
K: Preston Harvey, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 190

Defense
DB: Amarea Abney, Saks, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Tyren Dupree, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Kolbi Fuqua, Cordova, Sr., 6-3, 200
DB: T.R. Robertson, St. James, Sr., 6-3, 180
LB: Marshall Clark, Munford, Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Russ Myers, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 200
LB: Riley Russell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 6-1, 195
LB: Caleb Storie, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 215
DL: Jaylin Brackett, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 240
DL: Jonah Danley, Rogers, Sr., 6-0, 195
DL: DeAndre Freeman, Escambia Co., Jr., 6-1, 187
DL: Marreo Thomas, Saks, Jr., 5-10, 270
P: Reece Solar, Alabama Chr., Jr., 6-2, 200

Athlete
Zay Britt, Munford, So., 5-9, 165
Trent Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 175
Matthew Flint, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 215
Sam Kimel, Randolph, Sr., 5-11, 170

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 195
RB: Tony Amerson, St. James, Jr., 5-11, 215
RB: Macey Carr, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 185
RB: John Robertson, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205
REC: Tyler Greene, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-1, 160
REC: Michael Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-6, 236
REC: Braylon Washington, Thomasville, Jr., 6-1, 160
OL: Jake Busch, Hokes Bluff, Jr., 6-2, 255
OL: Dalton Elam, Wilson, Sr., 6-5, 270
OL: Houston Hamilton, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 260
OL: Donjea Hutchins, North Jackson, Sr., 6-0, 320
OL: Dawson Wells, Saks, Sr., 6-0, 205
K: Sean Dorney, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-10, 220

Defense
DB: Chase Bright, Sardis, Sr., 6-2, 180
DB: Cole Crawford, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 205
DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Soph., 5-10, 170
DB: Deion Pickens, Satsuma, Jr., 5-7, 165
LB: Jalon Atkins, Thomasville, Sr., 6-0, 185
LB: Kaynan Mays, Saks, Sr., 6-2, 195
LB: Braxton Ragland, Leeds, Jr., 5-11, 180
LB: Levi Taliaferro, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-9, 190
DL: Tristen Holcomb, Sardis, Jr., 6-3, 245
DL: CJ Person, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 290
DL: Chance Thompson, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 195
DL: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, So., 6-0, 245
P: Landon Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete
Erin Heard, Bibb Co., Sr., 6-0, 185
Cam Horne, Dale Co., Sr., 5-9, 170
Avery Moates, Wilson, Sr., 6-2, 165
Torrance Pollard, Leeds, Sr., 5-9, 170

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: LaDerrick Bell, Saks, Sr.; Chance Stevenson, Fayette Co., Sr.
RB: Johnathon Cobb, Saks, Jr.; Roosevelt Weaver III, Andalusia, Jr.
REC: Kalvin Levett, Tallassee, Jr.; Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Sr.
OL: Luke Craig, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.; Braydon Lacey, Sardis, Sr.
K: Greg Dawkins, Leeds, Sr.; Jackson Spradlin, Dora, Sr.
DB:  Cade Meyer, Rogers, Sr.; Levon Fletcher, Randolph, Sr.
LB: Caden Best, Westminster Chr., Jr.; Josh Glass, Jacksonville, Sr.
DL: Devonte Green, Leeds, Jr.; Patrick Lovelace, W.S. Neal, Sr.
P: Dylan Campbell, Munford, Sr.; Addison Powell, Thomasville, Sr.
ATH: Steven Moon, Satsuma, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Bart Lockhart, Dora

CLASS 3A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Ryan Nettles, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., 6-4, 185
RB: Isaac Huguley, West Morgan, Sr., 5-6, 160
RB: Austin Kinsey, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 220
RB: Lee Stanley, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 185
REC: Joshua Jackson, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-1, 200
REC: Cole Littleton, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 175
REC: Nick Moody, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 195
OL: Riley Benavides, Weaver, Sr., 6-3, 295
OL: Jac Cox, Clarke Co., Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: Austin Guyse, West Morgan, Sr., 6-3, 290
OL: Mario Locke, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 250
OL: Nick Pounders, Gordo, Sr., 6-2, 215
K: Matthew Morgan, T.R. Miller, So., 5-2, 127

Defense
DB: Auston Brown, West Morgan, Sr., 6-0, 160
DB: Keith Gallmon, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-0, 191
DB: Javon Ivory, Clarke Co., Jr., 6-2, 180
DB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., So., 5-10, 175
LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, So., 5-10, 160
LB: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Chr., Jr., 6-0, 196
LB: Drew Rogers, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Ja’len Sims, Fultondale, Jr., 6-2, 220
DL: Logan Beadles, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 300
DL: Dalton Beck, American Chr., Sr., 6-2, 230
DL: Andres Fox, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-5, 243
DL: Hunter Mosley, Lexington, Sr., 6-3, 225
P: Henry Beckett, Houston Acad., Jr., 6-0, 155

Athlete
Noah Allison, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-1, 185
Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 5-8, 147
Jayson Jones, Fultondale, So., 5-10, 165
Cardavion Myers, Piedmont, Sr., 6-0, 170

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: KaRon Coleman Jr., Greene Co., Jr., 6-1, 175
RB: Will Foreman, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 190
RB: Aaron Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-11, 180
RB: Keefe White, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 5-11, 200
REC: Jahkil Edwards, Greene Co., Sr., 5-8, 165
REC: Sam Ladner, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-11, 176
REC: Dan Parker, American Chr., So., 6-0, 168
OL: Tristn Bailey, Wicksburg, Sr., 6-1, 270
OL: Mason Greene, American Chr., Sr., 6-3, 260
OL: Chris Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-0, 260
OL: Malcom Morgan, Locust Fork, So., 6-4, 280
OL: Sean Watson, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 6-4, 295
K: Andray Pope, Hillcrest-Evergreen, So., 6-1, 200

Defense
DB: C.J. Hall, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 150
DB: Keenan Isaac, Midfield, Sr., 6-3, 180
DB: Spurlin Kelley, Opp, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: Cameron Pettus, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-0, 175
LB: Luke Cassity, J.B. Pennington, Jr., 5-10, 200
LB: Tyler Ellenburg, Wicksburg, Sr., 5-11, 190
LB: Collin Herring, Gordo, Sr., 5-10, 225
LB: Jacob Wooten, Plainview, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Richard Bledsoe, Randolph Co., Sr., 6-2, 310
DL: Jamari Reeves, Greene Co., Sr., 6-3, 270
DL: Matthew Thornton, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 255
DL: Isaiah Woods, Weaver, Jr., 6-0, 240
P: Jonathan Grisham, Montevallo, Sr., 5-10, 140

Athlete
Chance Bates, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-0, 235
Dequan Johnson, Flomaton, So., 6-1, 170
London Knight, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 172
Reggie Thompson, Opp, Sr., 6-0, 190

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Jon Avery, Oakman, Sr.; Gabe Peluso, West Morgan, Sr.
RB: Shawn Bowden, Wicksburg, Sr.; Jahzarian Lampley, Pike Co., Sr.
REC: Maurice Gray, West Morgan, Sr.; Carson McGinnis, Carbon Hill, Jr.
OL: Cain Phifer, Colbert Heights, Sr.; Daris Reed, Opp, Sr.
K: None
DB: Kaedon Jenkins, Piedmont, Jr.; Brandon Rudolph, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr.
LB: Tyler Olds, Montevallo, Jr.; Quentin Morris, Clarke Co., Sr.
DL: Jeremy Dees, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr.; James Pratt, Colbert Heights, Sr.
P: David Mejia, Plainview, Jr.
ATH: Kyler Chaney, Holly Pond, So.; Parker Davis, American Chr., Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Taylor Leathers, Colbert Heights

CLASS 2A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Kristian Story, Lanett, So., 6-2, 205
RB: Payton Anderson, Fyffe, Jr., 6-1, 200
RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Fr., 5-9, 170
RB: Robert Houston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-7, 182
REC: David Baldwin, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-9, 175
REC: Zavien Kelley, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 176
REC: Matt Sherrill, Hatton, Sr., 6-0, 170
OL: Tyler Harris, Luverne, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: John Karr, Leroy, Sr., 6-2, 220
OL: Cole Lyles, Fyffe, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Matthews Spencer, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 290
OL: James Aaron Tranham, Sulligent, Sr., 5-11, 260
K: Dawson Hamlin, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 175

Defense
DB: JaQuavion Boston-Gaines, LaFayette, Jr., 5-9, 150
DB: Trikweze Bridges, Lanett, Jr., 6-3, 175
DB: Ellian Harris, Luverne, Jr., 5-10, 175
DB: Jaquan Kincey, Abbeville, Jr., 5-10, 163
LB: Parker Branch, Horseshoe Bend, Sr., 5-9, 170
LB: Chase Cardwell, New Brockton, Sr., 6-1, 212
LB: Court Coley, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-2, 215
LB: Andrew Kelley, Winston Co., Sr., 5-11, 190
DL: Avery Bishop, Aliceville, Sr., 6-5, 215
DL: Lajareon Bryant, LaFayette, Jr., 6-0, 235
DL: Baraskious Dowdell, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 240
DL: D’terrion Glaze, Lanett, Jr., 6-0, 195
P: Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Sr., 5-11, 180

Athlete
Aaron Benefield, Ranburne, Sr., 5-10, 215
Jermaine Brown, St. Luke’s, Jr., 5-9, 150
Jaron Scott, Sulligent, Sr., 6-2, 180
Terrion Truitt, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 160

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Brock Snyder, Goshen, Sr., 6-4, 180
RB: Chris Hardie, Vincent, Jr., 6-0, 255
RB: Tyreke Metcalf, Sulligent, Sr., 6-3, 180
RB: Caleb Vinson, Falkville, Sr., 6-0, 190
REC: Zack Alford, Goshen, Sr., 5-8, 145
REC: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Fr., 6-0, 170
REC: Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Sr., 6-6, 195
OL: Gable Allred, Lamar Co., Jr., 6-3, 265
OL: Dakari Siler, Goshen, Sr., 6-0, 200
OL: Lane Sims, J.U. Blacksher, Jr., 5-11, 220
OL: Jonathan Stone, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-0, 245
OL: Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill, Jr., 6-2, 255
K: Juan Castro, Cleveland, Sr., 5-11, 170

Defense
DB: Caeden Godfrey, Westbrook Chr., Sr., 6-1, 190
DB: Trey McFarland, Woodland, So., 6-2, 180
DB: Bryson Peavy, Ariton, Jr., 6-3, 190
DB: Kaleb Thomas, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170
LB: Omar Boston, LaFayette, Sr., 5-8, 170
LB: Jawon Howell, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195
LB: Lane Talbot, Gaston, Jr., 6-2, 230
LB: Dristin Weaver, Leroy, Sr., 6-1, 215
DL: Jacob Brewer, Leroy, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL: Jackson Luttrell, Westbrook Chr., Jr., 6-4, 240
DL: Hunter Motichek, Sulligent, Sr., 6-4, 265
DL: Hayden Simmons, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 205
P: Russell Weeks, New Brockton, So., 6-4, 201

Athlete
Malik Callens, Billingsley, So., 5-10, 160
Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, So., 6-0, 190
Kavon McGraw, Aliceville, Jr., 5-10, 155
Dwayne Miller, West End, Sr., 6-0, 265

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Keegan Blackman, Central-Hayneville, Sr.; Aaron Dove, Falkville, Jr.
RB: Craig Kinsey, Abbeville, Sr.; Jeremiah White, Geneva Co., Sr.
REC: Carson Carver, Sand Rock, Sr.; Satyler Wilson, Luverne, So.
OL: J.T. Youngblood, Vincent, So.
K: Humberto Hernandez, Ariton, Sr.; Austin Hollis, Sulligent, Sr.
DB: Brant Rowell, Fyffe, Sr.
LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, So.; Colt Smith, Mars Hill, Jr.
DL: Devin Bell, Goshen, Sr.; Josh Cardwell, New Brockton, So.
P: None
ATH: Landon Woodard, Ranburne, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Daniel Merchant, Sulligent

CLASS 1A
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Jamichael Stallworth, Georgiana, Sr., 6-0, 175
RB: Adam Sanders, Ragland, Sr., 5-7, 185
RB: Stone Fincher, Hackleburg, Jr., 5-9, 170
RB: John Mark Abercombie, Meek, Sr., 6-3, 195
WR: EJ Petty, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-0, 168
WR: Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 190
WR: Isaiah Scott, Linden, Sr., 6-1, 175
OL: Tyrone Davis, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 330
OL: Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Sr., 6-1, 240
OL: Chaz Harmon, Wadley, Jr., 6-0, 235
OL: Andrew Pickett, Marengo, Sr., 5-10, 303
OL: Bobby Talley, Lynn, Sr., 5-10, 263
K: Nate Tomey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 5-10, 160

Defense
DB: Cameron Borden, Winterboro, Sr., 5-7, 160
DB: Tyler Booker, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 165
DB: Jamarcus Sims, Georgiana, Sr., 6-2, 185
DB: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-3, 194
LB: Timothy Bradley, Maplesville, Jr., 5-10, 190
LB: Jaheim Greer, Notasulga, So., 6-0, 180
LB: De’Angelos Crispin, Marengo, Sr., 6-4, 230
LB: Jaccaurian Washington, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-9, 210
DL: Deshawn Blanks, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-0, 215
DL: Lecedric Haynes, Georgiana, Jr., 5-9, 190
DL: Chris Hodges, Wadley, Jr., 6-1, 205
DL: Devin March, Houston Co., Sr., 6-2, 205
P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Fr., 5-11, 160

Athlete
Quae Drake, Wadley, Sr., 6-2, 185
Zayne Guthrie, Addison, Jr., 6-0, 170
Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-11, 178
Nathaniel Watson, Maplesville, Sr., 6-2, 220

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB: AlJaron Edwards, Pickens Co., So., 5-9, 140
RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, So., 6-0, 190
RB: Kylen Cross, Talladega Co.-Central, Sr., 5-11, 226
RB: Alphonzo Lewis, Marengo, Jr., 5-7, 150
WR: Walter Tatum, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 185
WR: RJ Hart, Phillips, Sr., 5-8, 155
WR: Peyton Dean, Appalachian, Sr., 6-1, 175
OL: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-0, 240
OL: Ethan Flowers, Brantley, Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, So., 5-11, 205
OL: Hayden Ray, Addison, Jr., 6-2, 240
OL: Grant Williams, South Lamar, Jr., 5-10, 200
K: Cameron Gilbert, Lynn, Sr., 6-1, 250

Defense
DB: Isaiha Jones, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB: Kevin Green, Linden, Jr., 6-0, 173
DB: Trent Sams, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-10, 150
DB: Jarrett Bryant, South Lamar, So., 5-8, 155
LB: Keith Darden, Ragland, Sr., 5-11, 195
LB: Jacory Brown, Sweet Water, Jr., 5-9, 211
LB: Nick Lundberg, Kinston, Sr., 5-10, 195
LB: Xyron Giles, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 215
DL: Jarred Campbell, Isabella, Sr., 6-1, 225
DL: Tristan Thetford, Maplesville, Jr., 6-0, 215
DL: Willie Lewis, Sweet Water, So., 6-3, 240
DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, So., 6-1, 247
P: Keywun Rowles, Notasulga, Sr., 6-2, 195

Athlete
Parker Driggers, Brantley, Jr., 6-0, 170
Buster Griffin, South Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 165
Coby Nunn, Wadley, Sr., 6-1, 195
Tate Warr, Millry, So., 6-2, 185

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Austin Calhoun, Kinston, Jr.; Jacob Hammac, Florala, So.
RB: Mack Wise, Brantley, Sr.; Herachio Washington, South Lamar, So.
REC: Dylan Rogers, Spring Garden, Sr.; Jackson Justus, Coosa Chr., Sr.
OL: Je Norris, Maplesville, Sr.; Justin Presswood, Linden, Jr.
K: Ian Harper, South Lamar, Jr.
DB: Evan Crowe, Hackleburg, Sr.; Cameron Baldy, Lynn, Sr.
LB: Matthew Harris, Addison, So.; Darien Collier, Houston Co., Fr.
DL: Jalen Nettles, Georgiana, Jr.; Johnny Kennedy, Marengo, Sr.
P: Cameron Williams, Houston Co., Jr.; Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, Jr.
ATH: Quindaris Ausbon, Marengo, Sr.; Donaven Roberson, Highland Home, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Eberne Myrthil, Marengo

AISA
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB: Griffin McKenzie, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-9, 185
RB: C.J. Lyons, Chambers Acad., Jr., 5-10, 170
RB: Kayleem Bonds, Glenwood, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB: Dalton McKenzie, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-10, 175
WR: Cam O’Neil, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 190
WR: Jacob Carson, Lee-Scott, Sr., 6-3, 195
WR: Xaviar Coleman, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-1, 185
OL: Chasen Earnhart, Lee-Scott, Jr., 6-3, 315
OL: Steven Dyess, Monroe Acad., Jr., 6-2, 250
OL: Trevor Langford, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 6-2, 288
OL: Trace Ott, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-4, 285
OL: Seth Fuller, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 210
K: Thomas Camacho, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 175

Defense
DB: Titus Gardner, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-8, 164
DB: Mason Sikes, South Choctaw Acad., Jr., 6-1, 170
DB: Ra’Jae Mooneyham, Crenshaw Chr., So., 6-3, 180
DB: Tripp Richardson, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 5-9, 160
LB: Braxton Griffin, Bessemer Acad., So., 5-11, 215
LB: Khalid Young, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-2, 230
LB: Grant Tyson, Hooper, So., 5-11, 185
LB: Jamie Welker, Escambia Acad., Sr., 5-11, 235
DL: Zach Guy, Springwood, Sr., 6-3, 290
DL: Dylan Thomas, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-1, 190
DL: Kelcey Allen, Glenwood, Sr., 6-3, 250
DL: Jacob Diffley, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 5-11, 225
P: Jay Fitch, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-3, 245

Athlete
Fred Flavors, Escambia Acad., Sr., 5-9, 144
Jon Johnson, Lowndes Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170
Garrett Lewis, Patrician, Fr., 5-10, 165
Louie Turner, Escambia Acad., Sr., 6-0, 205

SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB: Tripp Carr, Autauga Acad., Jr., 5-10, 165
RB: Qaushun Laprade, Crenshaw Chr., Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Cameron Chambers, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-10, 185
RB: Riley Harcrow, Pickens Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170
WR: Alvin Forward, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-11, 160
WR: Brock Taunton, Macon-East, Jr., 5-5, 150
WR: Kendrick Rogers, Autauga Acad., So., 5-10, 165
OL: Chase Little, Lowndes Acad., So., 6-5, 290
OL: Nathaniel Trzpuc, Glenwood, Jr., 6-4, 300
OL: Brinson Sheffield, Chambers Acad., Sr., 5-11, 230
OL: Jonathan Flowers, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 305
OL: Seth Koen, Patrician, Jr., 6-2, 235
K: Drew Scharfenberg, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-9, 150

Defense
DB: Navy Harris, Glenwood, Sr., 6-2, 205
DB: Ethan Honaker, Macon-East, Jr., 6-0, 170
DB: Anderson Newman, Patrician, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Reed Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-0, 175
LB: Micah Roberts, Jackson Acad., So., 5-10, 175
LB: Djay Gardner, Autauga Acad., Sr., 5-10, 225
LB: Max Carter, Monroe, Jr., 5-11, 190
LB: JP Sanders, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 5-9, 195
DL: Colby Jordan, Macon-East, So., 6-2, 185
DL: Elijah Elmore, Autauga Acad., Jr., 6-1, 310
DL: BJ Burke, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., 6-3, 340
DL: Desean Powell, Evangel Chr., Sr., 6-5, 210
P: Brook Bannon, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-11, 195

Athlete
Gavin Caine, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-0, 190
Caleb Cook, Lakeside, Sr., 6-1, 190
Trey McKee, Jackson Acad., Sr., 5-11, 170
Dre Newman, Abbeville Chr., So., 5-10, 170

HONORABLE MENTION
QB: Trace Edwards, Hooper, Sr.; Jabe Dawe, Escambia Acad., Jr.
RB: Austin Clarke, Bessemer Acad., So.; Sam Brackin, Morgan Acad., Sr.
REC: Blake Reid, Patrician, Jr.; Jacob Beck, South Choctaw, Sr.
OL: Connor Higbe, Macon-East, Jr.; Justin Hall, Crenshaw Chr., Jr.
K: Jake Gracey, Macon-East, Jr.; Cosmin Diaconu, Autauga Acad., Sr.
DB: Noah Goodman, Monroe Acad., Sr.; Hunter Starling, Abbeville Chr., Jr.
LB: John Walker Horton, Monroe Acad., Jr.; Austin Phillips, Fort Dale Acad., Sr.
DL: Jackson Fancher, Hooper, Sr.; Cole Crook, Lowndes Acad., Sr.
P: None
ATH: Drew Gipson, Crenshaw Chr., So.; JC Ceman, Macon-East, Jr.,

COACH OF THE YEAR
Glynn Lott, Macon-East

Linden girls, Demopolis boys win Saturday

Demopolis and Linden split the varsity portions of their basketball rendezvous Saturday night.

The Lady Patriots did most of their damage in the first half and held on for a 45-43 win over Demopolis. Linden outscored Demopolis 14-10 in the first quarter and 15-12 in the second to hold a 29-22 hafltime lead.

The Demopolis defense kicked in during the second half, limiting Linden to 16 points in the final 16 minutes of play.

A pair of Shacorie Cockrell threes in the fourth quarter narrowed the gap and gave the Lady Tigers a chance in the end but Linden proved too much.

Linden senior Amber Richardson led all scorers with 22. Precious Rogers had 10 points while Tyroneisha Charleston scored nine.

Shakesaney Bell paced Demopolis with 22 points. Cockrell finished with 12.

The win puts Linden at 2-0. Demopolis drops to 2-2.

Demopolis rode a 25-point second quarter to a 68-53 win in the varsity boys game.

Tiger senior Melvin Childers led all scorers with 21 points. Nelson Haskin added 10 points while Michael Spencer and Shakari Wiliams each finished with nine.

Graderius Brown made six threes in a 20-point performance to lead Linden. Isaiah Scott and Zackree Bishop each had nine points for the Patriots.

Linden drops to 1-1 with the loss. Demopolis moves to 5-1 with the win.

Demopolis travels to Francis Marion Tuesday while Linden goes to Thomasville.

AHSAA 1A re-classification shifts Marengo County teams

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
RB Jacory Brown finds a opening and breaks a long run.

The latest round of AHSAA re-classification will draw a line clear across Marengo County for the next two years. The state’s governing body for high school athletics released its new groupings Thursday morning, a plan that divides the four Class 1A member schools located in Marengo County.

Sweet Water and Marengo High will remain in Region 1, where they resided for each of the last two seasons. Joining them in that group will be Fruitdale, McIntosh, Millry, J.F. Shields and St. Luke’s.

11-9-17 — Dixon Mills, Ala. — Marengo High QB Quandaris Ausbon. (WAW | Stewart Gwin)

Linden and A.L. Johnson each move to Region 3 where they will compete with the likes of Ellwood Christian, Francis Marion, Holy Spirit, Isabella, Keith, and Maplesville.

Perhaps most notable for Class 1A is the fact that Class 2A power Elba has moved down a classification. Elba is now a member of Region 2 along with mainstays Brantley and Georgiana.

The new football groupings, surprisingly, do not result in drastically different basketball areas for all four Class 1A schools in Marengo County. Linden, Marengo, Sweet Water, A.L. Johnson and Keith will all comprise Area 4.

Linden and Sweet Water volleyball will both compete in Area 4 with Keith and Ellwood Christian. Sweet Water baseball will be in Area 4 along with Ellwood Christian and Keith. Linden track moves to Section 2. Marengo and Sweet Water track will each be Section 1.

The new region alignment for Class 1A football appears below in its entirety.

REGION 1 REGION 2
Fruitdale Brantley
Marengo Elba
McIntosh Florala
Millry Georgiana
J.F. Shields Kinston
St. Luke’s McKenzie
Sweet Water Pleasant Home
Red Level
REGION 3 REGION 4
Ellwood Christian Autaugaville
Francis Marion Billingsley
Holy Spirit Lanett
Isabella Loachapoka
A.L. Johnson Notasulga
Keith Verbena
Linden Wadley
Maplesville
REGION 5 REGION 6
Appalachian Berry
Donoho Brilliant
Ragland Hubbertville
Spring Garden Lynn
Talladega County Central Marion County
Victory Christian Meek
Winterboro Pickens County
South Lamar
REGION 7 REGION 8
Coosa Christian Cherokee
Decatur Heritage Hackleburg
Falkville Mars Hill
Gaylesville Phillips
R.A. Hubbard Shoals Christian
Valley Head Vina
Woodville Waterloo

 

LHS celebrates homecoming (gallery)

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Sweet Water ground game pounds Linden

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
A swarming Dawg “ D” pushes back Linden’s Graderius Brown.

Sweet Water relied almost exclusively on its traditionally powerful ground attack to wrest away a key Region 1 win over Linden Friday night. The Bulldogs scored 21 consecutive points over a stretch of 19:05 of game time to anchor a 42-20 victory.

With the game knotted at 14 late in the second quarter, Jonah Smith hit Chastian Washington for a 49-yard touchdown strike to give the Bulldogs the lead. Deshawn Blanks added the PAT to set the advantage at 21-14.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Bulldog Jacory Brown (40) leads Shamar Lewis (6) en route to a second half TD.

Shamar Lewis contributed an 11-yard touchdown run in the third quarter to move it to 28-14. Luke Davis then picked off a Patriot pass in the fourth quarter and returned it for a touchdown to move the lead to 35-14.

Kevin Green scored on a 7-yard run with 4:58 to play to narrow the deficit to 35-20 and keep Linden in the game. Lewis iced the game on a 9-yard touchdown run with 1:10 to go in the contest.

Jaylon Williamson opened the scoring with 4:05 remaining in the first quarter when he found the end zone on a 6-yard sprint to put Sweet Water up 7-0. Grady Brown later hit Green for an 8-yard touchdown strike to tie the game at 7-7. Williamson put Sweet Water up 14-7 on a 17-yard run with 4:53 to go in the second quarter. Brown later found Green again for a 52-yard touchdown pass to tie the game once more.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Patriot Graderius Brown (5) leaps over Bulldog defender Shamar Lewis deep in Sweet Water territory.

Linden had 367 yards of total offense but was ultimately felled, in part, by its lack of ball control. The Patriots threw two interceptions and fumbled four times though they only lost one such miscue. The Pats also incurred eight penalties for 60 yards.

Sweet Water amassed 295 yards rushing to buoy a 344-yard offensive night. Lewis totaled 128 yards and two touchdowns on 10 carries. Williamson added 83 yards and two touchdowns on 13 runs.

Green hauled in four passes for 129 yards and two touchdowns. Isaiah Scott caught four passes for 96 yards. Scott also intercepted a pass for the Linden defense. Trent Sams had one INT for the Sweet Water defense.

Sweet Water (4-1, 4-0) travels to McIntosh next Friday night. Linden (3-3, 2-2) hosts A.L. Johnson.

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water WR Chastian Washington (22) hauls in a Jonah Smith pass for a 3rd Quarter TD.

Offense, special teams lift Linden over Washington County

09-29-17 — Linden, Ala. — Linden’s Isaiah Scott (1) returns a punt 65 yards for a touchdown late in Friday night’s game against Washington County. The Patriots went on to win by a final score of 49-34. (WAW | Stewart Gwin)

LINDEN — The Bulldogs of Washington County set the tone early in the opening drive Friday night against Linden as a high snap sailed over the punter and through the back of the end zone in a fourth-and-long situation, giving Linden the early 2-0 lead.

Once ahead, the Patriots never looked back, upending the Bulldogs 49-34.

After an early start, the Pats went on to return the ensuing free kick 60 yards, making it 9-0 with only 2:35 off the clock.

“It was nice for us to get ahead quick, but what I stressed to my guys is that we couldn’t let up,” said first-year Linden head coach Demetrice Jackson.

Washington County answered with a Cade Glass quarterback sneak from a yard out, making it 9-7 at the 7:44 mark.

Douglas Johnson would give the Pats their next score on a 3-yard rush. A failed PAT made it 15-6 with 3:46 to play in the opening period.

Senior Isaiah Scott then pulled in a 54-yard pass from Graderius Brown, giving Linden a solid 21-6 lead with only 36 seconds remaining in the first quarter.

Not to be outdone, the ‘Dawgs found the end zone from 6 yards out and successfully converted a two-point conversion, making it 21-14 in the second quarter.

An ensuing onside kick attempt recovered by Linden gave the good guys the ball at their own 36.

A series of turnovers would see Linden’s Brown fumble, giving Washington County the ball on their own 46. Linden’s Markell Williams then intercepted a Glass toss on the ‘Dawgs 41-yard line. Driving again, Linden fumbled and Washington County recovered on their own 32, but would not find their way to six as Timothy Thurman went up to intercept a pass on the Pats’ own 42-yard line.

A fourth-and-2 attempt by Linden failed and gave WCHS possession on the 50-yard line.

09-29-17 — Linden, Ala. — Linden’s Timothy Thurman Jr., (24) looks for running room in Friday night’s game against Washington County. (WAW | Stewart Gwin)

Glass once again found the end zone from a yard out, tying it up at 21 all with 2:23 to play in the opening half, but the Pats would have none of that. Kevin Green took it 55 yards for a touchdown, and with a successful PAT, the Patriots went to the locker room with a 7-point lead at 28-21.

“We wanted to come out tonight and put together a good showing in all three phases of the game—offense, defense, and special teams. I feel like we were able to do that,” said Jackson.

Linden took the opening kick of the second half but came up empty-handed, and allowing Washington County to again tie the game at 28 when Glass scored on a 17-yard run.

Three minutes later, a 30-yard pass from Brown to Scott on a 4th-and-one from the 30 put the Pats back on top at 34-28.

The final period saw Linden score twice, once on a 7-yard rush from Brown, and again on a 65-yard punt return by Scott.

Washington County rounded out scoring for the night on a 14-yard touchdown run, finalizing the game at 49-34.

“I think our kids were up for the competition tonight, especially after we lost last week to Millry,” said Jackson.

Linden (3-2, 2-1) travels to face region foe Sweet Water (3-1, 3-0) next Friday.

“We’ll enjoy this one tonight, but it’s back to work for us on Monday,” said Jackson.

Sweet Water rises in poll after Marengo win

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 20, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)
 Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0) 334
2. Hoover (6) (3-1) 284
3. Thompson (1) (3-0) 243
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0) 216
5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 176
6. Spain Park (3-1) 129
7. Auburn (3-1) 127
8. Fairhope (3-1) 78
9. Theodore (3-1) 39
10. Jeff Davis (3-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (24) (4-0) 341
2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0) 270
3. Oxford (2) (4-0) 252
4. Ramsay (2-1) 174
5. Opelika (3-1) 171
6. Wetumpka (4-0) 150
7. Spanish Fort (3-1) 100
8. Daphne (3-1) 71
9. Blount (3-1) 65
10. Homewood (4-0) 46
Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0) 350
2. St. Paul’s (3) (4-0) 275
3. Alexandria (4-0) 223
4. Carroll (3-0) 208
5. Beauregard (1-1) 173
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0) 128
7. Jackson (3-0) 77
8. Wenonah (2-1) 73
9. Eufaula (3-1)48
10. St. Clair Co. (3-0) 36
Others receiving votes:  Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay CO. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (18) (4-0) 318
2. Andalusia (6) (3-1) 265
3. Rogers (5) (4-0) 244
4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1) 212
5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 192
6. Tallassee (4-0) 155
7. Thomasville (3-0) 117
8. Deshler (3-0) 67
9. Wilson (3-0)  55
10. Hokes Bluff (2-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0) 336
2. Piedmont (8) (3-1) 291
3. Gordo (2-1) 213
4. Oakman (3-0) 184
5. Weaver (3-0) 174
6. T.R. Miller (3-0) 131
7. Randolph Co. (2-1) 121
8. Ohatchee (3-1) 72
9. Plainview. (4-0) 36
10. Wicksburg (3-0) 24
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (3-0) 351
2. Lanett (3) (4-0) 274
3. Leroy (3-0) 224
4. Aliceville (2-1) 196
5. Elba (2-1) 182
6. LaFayette (3-1) 153
7. Goshen (3-0) 113
8. Sulligent (3-0) 86

9. Abbeville (3-0) 67

10. St. Luke’s  (2-0) 20
Others receiving votes:Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (3-0) 360
2. Pickens Co. (3-0) 231
3. Brantley (3-0) 215
4. Sweet Water (2-1) 198
5. Addison (4-0) 189
6. Georgiana (4-0) 137
7. Linden (2-1) 136
8. Houston Co. (4-0) 90
9. Isabella (3-0) 56
10. Marengo (2-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (27) (4-0) 351
2. Escambia Acad. (2) (6-0) 275
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (5-0) 234
4. Chambers Acad. (4-0) 203
5. South Choctaw Acad.  (3-1) 142
6. Bessemer Acad. (3-3) 108
7. Lee-Scott (3-1) 105
8. Pike Liberal (4-1) 97
9. Jackson Acad. (4-1) 70
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-1) 63
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19, Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12, Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9, Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8, Glenwood School (2-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4, Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 1, Springwood (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Joe Medley, Anniston Star.

LHS 2017-2018 Student Council officers and representatives elected

On Sept. 13, the Linden High School student body voted to elect the students who will represent them as officers and class representatives on the 2017-2018 LHS Student Council. LHS Principal Mr. Roderick O. Hamilton is pleased to announce that the newly elected LHS Student Council roster includes President Jordan Thomas, Vice President Dajia Miller, Secretary Briana Johnson, Treasurer William Dukes, Sergeant-at-Arms Jessica Robertson, Senior Class Representative Isaiah Scott, Junior Class Representatives Anna Scott and Amber Jenkins, Sophomore Representatives Richell Bates and Kiyauna Alston, and Freshmen Representatives Mekhel Miller and Jakayla Rogers. The LHS Student Council sponsor is Mitzi Gates.

Linden High cheerleaders hold nursing home pep rally

A serious case of “football fever” is going around at the Marengo Nursing Home, and the residents and staff have been breaking out in cheers! It seems that no one is immune. One likely cause of this infectious seasonal outbreak of team spirit is that the Linden High School cheerleaders have visited twice since football season began to lead a Marengo Nursing Home Pep Rally in the dining hall. The cheerleaders who are pictured here performing one of their favorite Patriot cheers are (l-r) Jakaria Miller (captain), Destinee Tucker, Jessica Robertson (co-captain), Ke’Onica Carr, Cenya Cannon, and Twyla Harris. Cheerleaders not pictured are LaTorshia Harris, Rachelle Varner, and Shontavia Allen. Also in attendance were LHS photographer Briana Johnson and cheerleading coach Pamela McPherson.

The Linden High School Patriot Cheerleaders posed for a team photo at the Linden Athletic Field. The 2017-2018 LHS Cheerleaders are (front row l-r) Co-Captain Jessica Robertson, Captain Jakaria Miller, (second row l-r) LaTorshia Harris, Destinee Tucker, Shontavia Allen, Ke’Onica Carr, Rachelle Varner, (standing l-r) Twyla Harris, and Cenya Cannon.