Sweet Water at No. 2 to open ASWA preseason football poll

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water coach Pat Thompson instructs his team during the first day of fall practice Monday. The Bulldogs are the highest ranked squad in the county, debuting at No. 2 in the ASWA preseason poll.

Changes abound as Marengo County high schools ready for the 2017 football season. A year marked by turnover at the top, four of the six high school football teams in the county have welcomed new head coaches.

In Class 5A, Brian Seymore is in from Class 7A Mary Montgomery and his Tigers debut in the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason poll on the outside looking in. The Tigers, who were 7-4 a season ago, are the highest vote getter in the classification not to make the Top 10. Joining them in the “others receiving votes” category are notable powers Russellville, Jackson, Charles Henderson and Mortimer Jordan as well as region foe Calera. Topping the Class 5A ranking is reigning champion Beauregard, which received 23 of 31 first place votes. Briarwood Christian is No. 2 and garnered three first place votes. St. Paul’s received two first place votes and sits at No. 3.

Reigning champ and perennial power Maplesville tops the Class 1A poll with 29 first place votes. But Marengo County is well represented in the AHSAA’s smallest classification as three school populate the Top 10. Sweet Water sits at No. 2 off a 9-3 season saw them finish in the quarterfinal round. They tallied 261 total points, putting them just ahead of Linden. The Patriots, who are in their first season under new head coach Demetrice Jackson, were 13-1 a season ago and ended their campaign in the semifinals. Marengo High pulls in at No. 9 in the preseason poll, just one point ahead of No. 10 Notasulga. Eberne Myrthil’s Panthers were 6-5 last season and lost a thrilling first round playoff game to Brantley.

Marengo Academy has been a dominant force in the AISA and looks to continue that trend in 2017. New coach Lebo Jones and his team will have to earn every bit of respect they get this season as the Longhorns are well outside of the Top 10 in the “others receiving votes” category following an offseason permeated with coaching questions before the late hire of the new head man.

A.L. Johnson, which saw the departure of Johnney Ford two weeks ago and the hiring of Roosevelt Moore late last week, is the lone Marengo County team not mentioned in the preseason poll.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Preseason – Aug. 9, 2017

(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)

 Class 7A
1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261
3. Thompson (5-5) 229
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191
5. James Clemens (8-4) 179
6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171
7. Spain Park (8-3) 114
8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83
9. Auburn (8-4) 64
10. Enterprise (10-2) 56
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

Class 6A
1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233
3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201
4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194
5. Opelika (13-2) 184
6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180
7. Oxford (10-1) 155
8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108
9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76
10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270
3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260
4. Vigor (8-4) 183
T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127
T5. Carroll (12-1) 127
7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97
8. Wenonah (11-3) 90
9. Eufaula (8-3) 87
10. Brooks (9-3)56
Others receiving votes:  Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365
2. Andalusia (12-2) 257
3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172
5. Rogers (12-1) 162
6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142
7. St. James (10-2) 101
8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)  80
9. Cordova (9-3) 74
10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351
2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271
3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268
4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165
5. Montevallo (10-2) 162
6. Opp (9-2) 110
7. Oakman (8-5) 109
8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85
9. Weaver (9-4) 72
10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354
2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272
3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230
4. Elba (10-3) 225
5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154
6. Tanner (9-4) 128
7. LaFayette (12-1) 125
8. Leroy (8-4) 110
9. New Brockton (7-5) 52
10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365
2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261
3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246
4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210
5. Brantley (7-5) 166
6. Addison (13-1) 110
7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107
8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79
9. Marengo (6-5) 50
10. Notasulga (7-5) 49
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353
2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283
3. Escambia Acad.  (8-5) 247
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215
5. Glenwood (8-4) 185
6. South Choctaw Acad.  (8-3) 139
7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127
8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77
9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49
10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.

 

1-10-17 Marengo Academy vs Sumter Academy (varsity) gallery

Tutt takes Coach of the Year, Charleston earns top player honors

It is hard to argue with results and when those results are a state championship, they typically seem to speak for themselves. Webb Tutt entered 2016 with a team many figured would be a strong competitor in AISA Class A, but the roster lacked the household, ballyhooed names of its Longhorn forerunners.

But the 2016 Longhorn football team did what it needed to do. It listened to its coach and went to work. It went to work every day, week in and week out. When the the final horn sounded in Troy, Marengo Academy stood at 11-1 with its second Class A state title in four seasons. During that campaign, the Longhorns outscored their opponents 486-129 and saw their only setback come at the hands of Class AAA runner-up Marengo Academy.

The effort was more than enough for the Longhorns to help their head man earn West Alabama Watchman Coach of the Year honors for the second consecutive season.

The WAW Player of the Year nod goes to Linden senior Dequan Charleston. A Division I talent and probably the most dynamic player in the county, Charleston ignited in every conceivable way during the 2016 season. In 13 games he caught 31 passes for 553 yards and 11 touchdowns, turning in county highs in all three categories. He also rushed 31 times for 456 yards and seven touchdowns in addition to returning 12 punts for 400 yards and six touchdowns. Yet, as dynamic as Charleston was with the ball in his hands, he made his name throughout his varsity career as a defensive back. A shutdown corner, Charleston intercepted nine passes as a senior and returned one of those for a touchdown.

The West Alabama Watchman All-County Football Team appears below in its entirety.

OFFENSE

QB – C.J. Robinson, Linden

RB – Weldon Aydelott, Marengo Academy

RB – Charles Blackmon, Linden

RB – Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water

WR – Gavin Tate, Marengo Academy

WR – Isaiah Scott, Linden

WR – Will Huckabee, Sweet Water

TE – De’Angelos Crispin, Marengo

TE – Tyler Jones, Demopolis

OL – D.J. Nettles, Marengo Academy

OL – Brandon Bates, Linden

OL – Taylor Sanders, Demopolis

OL – Bryce Chaney, Linden

OL – Flynn Mabowitz, Sweet Water

K – Clay McVay, Demopolis

DEFENSE

DL – Landon Houlditch, Marengo Academy

DL – Jah’Darius McIntosh, Sweet Water

DL – Khyrim Bryant, Demopolis

DL – Ronald Bouler, Marengo

LB – Robert Tutt, Marengo Academy

LB – R.J. Cox, Demopolis

LB – Bruce McIntosh, Linden

LB – DeVonta Poole, Linden

DB – Dequan Charleston, Linden

DB – Logan McVay, Demopolis

DB – Cordarius Pritchett, Marengo

DB – Trent Sams, Sweet Water

P – Johnny Robertson, A.J. Johnson

ATH – Jacob Beck, Marengo Academy

ATH – R.J. Rodgers, Sweet Water

Marengo Academy parlays early lead into 42-12 win over Sumter

Marengo Academy did most of its damage in the first half Friday night en route to a 42-12 win over Sumter Academy. The Longhorns scored 35 points in the first 24 minutes of play to distance themselves from the Eagles.

Weldon Aydelott opened the scoring in the first quarter with a 56-yard touchdown run. Jacob Beck followed with a 7-yard scoring sprint as the Longhorns led 14-6 after one quarter of play.

Robert Tutt went to the air in the second quarter, finding Landon Houlditch for a 25-yard touchdown pass. Gavin Bowden scored on a 5-yard run while Hayden Megginson scored on a 2-yard run and the Longhorns were up 35-6 at half.

Aydelott sprinted 52 yards for a score in the third quarter for the final Marengo touchdown of the game. The Longhorns amassed 388 yards of offense in the contest. Aydelott finished with 108 yards and two touchdowns on his only two carries of the game.

9-16-16 DHS vs Calera (gallery)

Moore earns WAW Player of the Year, Ford takes coach honors

After averaging 17.1 points and 10 rebounds per game during his senior season, Josh Moore is the West Alabama Watchman Player of the Year.

After averaging 17.1 points and 10 rebounds per game during his senior season, Josh Moore is the West Alabama Watchman Player of the Year.

When he was in the seventh grade at John Essex, it was apparent Josh Moore was going to pretty good. Broad shouldered and tall for his age, Moore suited up for the Hornets’ varsity team all the way back in junior high and played major minutes along the way.

So when he transferred to Demopolis following the Essex closure after his sophomore year, the Tigers were inheriting what amounted to a four-year starter. Moore wasted little time finding his way for the Tigers as a junior. But when Ashley Allen took over the team this season, there was no question who the focal point of the offense would be.

Now a 6-5 senior, Moore led a roster that included minimal varsity experience. Despite often drawing double and – occasionally – triple teams, Moore averaged 17.1 points and 10.0 rebounds a game as a senior. He battled through injury and frustration and even managed to expand his game along the way by showing an ability to step outside and drain a jumper from deep.

Moore will look to expand his game further over the next two seasons as he suits up for Southern Union. If his work ethic continues as it has over the last few years, there’s a strong chance he will be playing elsewhere beyond that.

For now, Moore is the 2016 West Alabama Watchman Boys Basketball Player of the Year, an accolade that goes nicely alongside his Third Team nod on the Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 5A All-State Team.

A.L. Johnson coach Johnney Ford is the West Alabama Watchman Coach of the Year. He headlines a group of Eagles that includes four players on the WAW All-County Team.

A.L. Johnson coach Johnney Ford is the West Alabama Watchman Coach of the Year. He headlines a group of Eagles that includes four players on the WAW All-County Team.

As for the Coach of the Year award, The Watchman gives the nod to A.L. Johnson’s Johnney Ford for the second straight season. Ford brought his team from off the map in 2014-2015 to take the Eagles to the state semifinals and earned WAW Coach of the Year honors for his efforts. As an encore, Ford helmed his squad to the finals of the South Regional Tournament despite having lost seven seniors from a season ago.

Ford is 25-13 in two seasons at A.L. Johnson with a pair of significant playoff runs to his credit.

West Alabama Watchman Boys Basketball All-County Team

First Team

Josh Moore, Sr. – Demopolis

Desmond Mair, Sr. – A.L. Johnson

Dequan Charleston, Jr. – Linden

Shermon Kennedy, Sr. – A.L. Johnson

Cordarius Pritchett, Jr. – Marengo

Second Team

Leo Baker, Jr. – A.L. Johnson

Ladarius Adams, Sr. – Demopolis

Michael Kennedy, So. – Marengo

Lewis Anderson, Sr. – A.L. Johnson

Taylor Herelle, So. – A.L. Johnson

Two Marengo County players make ASWA all-state basketball

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its all-state boys basketball team for 2016 Sunday. Making the list for Marengo County were a pair senior players.

Demopolis standout and Southern Union commit Josh Moore made Third Team in Class 5A after serving as the anchor of his team all season long. The Tigers finished at 11-11 on the season while Moore, a John Essex transfer two years ago, averaged 17.1 points and 10 rebounds a game.

A.L. Johnson senior Desmond Mair made Third Team in Class 1A after helping his team to the finals of the South Region Tournament. The Eagle center led the way with 13.1 points and 10.1 rebounds a game to go along with 4.8 assists.

Alabama Sports Writers Association 2016 All-State Boys Basketball Team

CLASS 7A BOYS
First team
Tevin Brown, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-4
Kalin Johnson, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Rene Scott, McGill-Toolen, Sr., PG, 5-8
Tre Todd, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-11
Austin Wiley, Spain Park, Jr., C, 6-10
Second team
Garrison Brooks, Auburn, Jr., C, 6-10
Jamal Johnson, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Kira Lewis, Hazel Green, Fr., G, 6-2
Rod Scott, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-1
Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Fr., F, 6-7
Third team
T.J. Howard, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-6
J.J. Kaplan, Grissom, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Shond Kidd-McKinney, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Jack Kline, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-5
Payton Youngblood, Oak Mountain, Sr., F, 6-4
Honorable mention
Kevy Eason, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0
Brandon Miller, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-0
Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
Phillip Murphy, McGill-Toolen

CLASS 6A BOYS
First team
Tracey Burnett, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-4
Kevin Morris, Dothan, Sr., C, 6-7
Alex Reese, Pelham, Jr., F, 6-9
Reginald Todd, Blount, Sr., G, 6-5
Javien Williams, Woodlawn, Sr., G, 6-4
Second team
Micah Fuller, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 6-0
Wayna King, Fort Payne, Jr., PG, 6-0
Seth Swalve, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-10
Luke Touliatos, Homewood, Jr., G, 6-4
Braxton Winston, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-1
Third team
Darian Adams, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3
Myreon Jones, Huffman, So., G, 6-3
Jovante Lee, Northview, Sr., G, 6-0
Austin Patterson, Homewood, Sr., PG, 5-10
Deric Patton, Carroll, Sr., G, 6-0
Honorable mention
Carlos Bell, Bessemer City, Sr., F, 6-3
Jamani Glover, LeFlore, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Neal Barker, Muscle Shoals

CLASS 5A BOYS
First team
Quinterious Croft, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-0
Cortez Gibbs, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., C, 6-4
Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson, Sr., F, 6-3
John Petty, J.O. Johnson, Jr., G, 6-6
Rod Williams, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Second team
Travion Hardin, Columbia, Sr., G, 6-0
Josh Hill, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-4
Tony Johnson, Eufaula, So., G, 6-2
David Law, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-0
Austin Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Third team
Mikel Davis, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F-C, 6-7
Ryan Hufford, Randolph, Sr., G, 5-11
Albert Luke, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-6
    Josh Moore, Demopolis, Sr., F, 6-5
Tanner Rusk, West Point, Sr., F, 6-3
Honorable mention
Ladarius Carter, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 6-1
Davyn Flenord, Central-Clay Co., Jr., F, 6-2
Marques Rhymes, Vigor, Jr., G, 5-5
Coach of the year
Jazmin Mitchell, Sumter Central

CLASS 4A BOYS
First team
Isaac Chatman, Cordova, So., F, 6-6
Cam Horton, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 6-2
Trey Petty, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-3
Brandon Rutledge, Bibb Co., Sr., F, 6-8
Joel Wester, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 6-2
Second team
EJ Card, St. James, Sr., G, 6-3
Mykelti Chatman, Cordova, Sr., C, 6-6
LaDarius Knight, Ashford, So., G-F, 6-5
Da’Shaunte Smith, Montevallo, Jr., G, 6-5
Syheem Young, Childersburg, Jr., PG, 6-1
Third team
Ryan Calhoun, Thomasville, Sr., G, 5-10
Logan Dye, Haleyville, So., C, 6-7
Antonio Johnson, Headland, Jr., G, 6-2
John Kendall, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-0
Tyler Stallworth, Monroe Co., So., G, 6-4
Honorable mention
Charvez Hobson, BTW Magnet, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Michael McGuirk, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-3
Kaden Moore, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 6-3
Coach of the year
Ronnie Stapler, Westminster Christian

CLASS 3A BOYS
First team
Chase Conley, Brindlee Mountain, Sr., SF, 6-3
Ahmad Isaac, Midfield, Sr., PG, 6-0
Omar Jolly, New Hope, Jr., G, 5-10
Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-6
Spencer Newman, Bayside Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Second team
Deshon Cowling, Pike Co., Sr., G, 6-0
Herbert Jones, Hale Co., Jr., G, 6-7
Xavier Malcom, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-10
Myles Parker, Madison Academy, Jr., F, 6-7
Keandre Swopes, West Morgan, Sr., F, 6-5
Third team
Malik Arnold, Weaver, Sr., F-C, 6-4
Shy’im Cunningham, Midfield, Jr., F-G, 6-4
Donavon Goodwin, Sheffield, Jr., C, 6-3
Chardian Johnson, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 6-0
Payton Stovall, Winfield, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
Joel Brock, Sand Rock, Sr., F, 6-4
Jaylyn Hinton, Daleville, Sr., F, 6-3
Garrett Sanderson, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Joey Parker, New Hope

CLASS 2A BOYS
First team
Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 6-2
EJ Datcher, Vincent, Sr., C, 6-9
Anquavious Pollard, Lanett, So., F, 6-6
JaTarvious Whitlow, LaFayette, Jr., G, 6-1
CJ Yarbrough, Tanner, Fr., F, 6-3
Second team
Zach Garcia, Samson, Jr., G, 5-11
Khalil Johnson, Cleveland, Jr., F, 6-8
Markel Mull, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-11
Max Nolen, Tharptown, Sr., G, 6-3
Mark Wilson Jr., St. Luke’s, So., F, 6-4
Third team
Kennon Casey, G.W. Long, Sr., G, 6-4
Brosnan Cooks, Elba, Sr., F, 6-4
Josh Freeman, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-5
Tavaris Geiger, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-11
Dustin Summerville, Sulligent, Sr., G, 6-3
Honorable mention
Hunter Grant, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., G, 6-0
Ashton Klein, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Darion Means, Highland Home, Sr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
Richard Carter, Lanett

CLASS 1A BOYS
First team
D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-1
Desmond Hill, Fruitdale, Sr., G, 6-1
Jacquez Payton, Georgiana, Sr., G, 6-0
John Pettway, Keith, Sr., G, 6-2
Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, So., F-G, 6-5
Second team
Richard Boggan, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-1
Taquavian Drake, Wadley, So., G, 6-0
Kevion Nolan, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-0
Will Stanford, Cornerstone, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Jonathan Thomas, Berry, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Third team
Evan Aldridge, St. Bernard, Sr., F, 6-2
Jake Bonner, Phillips, Sr., G, 6-1
Sam Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., SG, 5-10
    Desmond Mair, A.L. Johnson, Sr., C, 6-0
Adrian Person Jr., Brantley, So., G, 6-3
Honorable mention
Riley Austin, Spring Garden, So., PG, 5-9
Caden Davidson, Coosa Christian, Jr., G, 6-2
Skyler McFall, Waterloo, Sr., PF, 6-2
Coach of the year
Kirk Norris, Georgiana

AISA BOYS
First team
Ty Bolton, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0
Stephen Burgess, Restoration Academy, Sr., G/F, 5-11
Ja’Marques Darien, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., PG, 5-10
Reggie Gee, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-3
Xavier Heidelberg, Russell Christian (Miss.), Jr., PG, 5-10
Second team
James Beck, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-10
David Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 6-2
Heath Huff, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-10
Devon McCree, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Reid Potthoff, Lakeside, Jr., G, 6-1
Third team
Mason Blackwell, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-3
Nick McLeod, Northside Methodist, Jr., F, 6-3
Michael Murry, Autauga Academy, 8th, G, 6-0
Taylor Thomas, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Milos Zeradjanin, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Trip Day, Glenwood, Jr., F, 6-7
Jeremiah Hall, Russell Christian (Miss.), Jr., PF, 6-3
Marcus Moody, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G/F, 6-0
Davis Thompson, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year

    Larry Chapman, Macon-East

 

Georgiana ends A.L. Johnson’s season in South Regional final

DOTHAN – Georgiana jumped on A.L. Johnson early and showed no interest in letting up Monday, en route to a 69-48 win in the Class 1A South Regional championship.

Georgiana’s eventual tournament MVP Richard Boggan drained a three-pointer at the first quarter buzzer to leave his team up 19-7 after eight minutes of play. ALJ won the second quarter 14-13 and cut their halftime deficit to 32-21, but the Eagles were never able to get any closer. Georgiana turned its pressure defense into offense in the game’s second half, running to an 18-9 advantage in the third quarter alone.

Boggan finished with 17 points and was joined on the All-Tournament squad by teammate Jacquez Payton, who had 24 points. Ja’Michael Stallworth added 13 points for Georgiana.

Lewis Anderson led A.L. Johnson with 18 points. Desmond Mair and Taylor Herelle earned All-Tournament honors for A.L. Johnson along with Fruitdale’s William Tricksey and Desmond Hill and Dakota Barlow of J.U. Blacksher.

A.L. Johnson’s season ends at 11-8.

A.L. Johnson powers past Pirates in South Regional

DOTHAN — A.L. Johnson (11-7) used a second-half surge fueled by a dominant performance on the boards to down Fruitdale 63-49 in the first round of the Class 1A South Regional in Dothan Thursday.

The Eagles found themselves knotted at 24 with the Pirates through two quarters of play but exploded for a 15-8 third quarter anchored by a balanced scoring attack from its guards. Leo Baker hit a pair of free throws with 4:47 to play in the third quarter to put his team up 28-26 and the Eagles never lost the lead again.

Shermon Kennedy drained a three on the next possession to open it to five points before stretching the lead to seven with only 5.8 ticks left on the third quarter clock. When the game turned to its final period, Desmond Mair asserted his presence. He opened the scoring just 10 seconds into the frame with a pirouetting over-the-shoulder backwards heave as he was falling to the floor. With 5:41 to play, he grabbed one of his six offensive boards in the game and connected on a turnaround put-back to up the advantage to 45-34.

Mair struck again with 4:19 to go when he caught a full-court pass from Baker and finished it with a layup for the 50-39 lead. After a missed Eagle free throw, Mair grabbed the offensive rebound and nailed the put-back for the 55-42 lead with 2:58 to go.

Mair finished the night with 19 points and 11 rebounds. Kennedy scored 14 points to go along with seven boards. Taylor Herelle had 11 points while Baker had 11 rebounds. Johnny Robertson added eight points off the bench on 3-of-4 shooting.

William Tricksey led Fruitdale with 22 points and 10 rebounds. Desmond Hill scored 17 for the Pirates.

A.L. Johnson moves to a Monday showdown with Georgiana in the Class 1A South Final.

A.L. Johnson returning to South Regional with win over Shields

A.L. Johnson used a dominant fourth quarter to put away J.F. Shields 63-47 Tuesday night, punching its ticket to the Class 1A South Regional in Dothan.

The Eagles were in a tightly contested affair through the first 24 minutes of play. ALJ led 11-9 after one quarter of play and clung to a 24-23 advantage at the half. With only a four-point lead heading into the fourth, ALJ exploded for a 20-8 run on the strength of the scoring trio of Desmond Mair, Shermon Kennedy and Leo Baker. That group had all 20 Eagle points in the quarter and 58 of the team’s 63 points in the game.

Kennedy paced the Eagles with 23 points while Mair finished with 22. Baker contributed 13 in the effort.

Qwindarrius Baxter headed the Shields scoring with 15 points while Kenan McCreary had 12.

A.L. Johnson, which went to the state semi-finals a season ago, is set to play at 7:30 p.m. at the Dothan Civic Center against Fruitdale.