Sweet Water rises in poll after Marengo win

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 4 – Sept. 20, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)
 Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0) 334
2. Hoover (6) (3-1) 284
3. Thompson (1) (3-0) 243
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0) 216
5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 176
6. Spain Park (3-1) 129
7. Auburn (3-1) 127
8. Fairhope (3-1) 78
9. Theodore (3-1) 39
10. Jeff Davis (3-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (3-1) 16, Bob Jones (2-2) 14, Mountain Brook (2-2) 9, James Clemens (1-2) 6, Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G. Montgomery (0-4) 2, Enterprise (1-3) 1.

Class 6A
1. Austin (24) (4-0) 341
2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0) 270
3. Oxford (2) (4-0) 252
4. Ramsay (2-1) 174
5. Opelika (3-1) 171
6. Wetumpka (4-0) 150
7. Spanish Fort (3-1) 100
8. Daphne (3-1) 71
9. Blount (3-1) 65
10. Homewood (4-0) 46
Others receiving votes: Saraland (3-1) 30, Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15, Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8, Hartselle (3-1) 5, Park Crossing (3-1) 5, Minor (3-1) 3, Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2, Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2.

Class 5A
1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0) 350
2. St. Paul’s (3) (4-0) 275
3. Alexandria (4-0) 223
4. Carroll (3-0) 208
5. Beauregard (1-1) 173
6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0) 128
7. Jackson (3-0) 77
8. Wenonah (2-1) 73
9. Eufaula (3-1)48
10. St. Clair Co. (3-0) 36
Others receiving votes:  Jemison (2-2) 21, Greenville (1-1) 16, Brooks (2-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10, Boaz (1-2) 8, Calera (3-1) 8, Central-Clay CO. (2-2) 8, Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8, Etowah (3-1) 7, Charles Henderson (1-2) 4, Crossville (3-0) 4, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Corner (2-2) 3, Williamson (2-1) 3, Hayden (2-2) 1, Talladega (3-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (18) (4-0) 318
2. Andalusia (6) (3-1) 265
3. Rogers (5) (4-0) 244
4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1) 212
5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 192
6. Tallassee (4-0) 155
7. Thomasville (3-0) 117
8. Deshler (3-0) 67
9. Wilson (3-0)  55
10. Hokes Bluff (2-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22, Madison Co. (3-0) 15, Saks (3-0) 13, Munford (2-1) 7, Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2, Dale Co. (3-1) 1, Madison Acad. (1-2) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0) 336
2. Piedmont (8) (3-1) 291
3. Gordo (2-1) 213
4. Oakman (3-0) 184
5. Weaver (3-0) 174
6. T.R. Miller (3-0) 131
7. Randolph Co. (2-1) 121
8. Ohatchee (3-1) 72
9. Plainview. (4-0) 36
10. Wicksburg (3-0) 24
Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22, Fultondale (3-0) 20, Clarke Co. (2-1) 16, Pike Co. (2-1) 13, American Chr. (3-1) 10, Montevallo (2-1) 10, Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9, Colbert Co. (3-0) 8, Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6, Sylvania (3-0) 6, Geneva (3-0) 3, Opp (1-2) 3, Greene Co. (2-1) 1. West Morgan (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (27) (3-0) 351
2. Lanett (3) (4-0) 274
3. Leroy (3-0) 224
4. Aliceville (2-1) 196
5. Elba (2-1) 182
6. LaFayette (3-1) 153
7. Goshen (3-0) 113
8. Sulligent (3-0) 86

9. Abbeville (3-0) 67

10. St. Luke’s  (2-0) 20
Others receiving votes:Thorsby (3-0) 14, J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9, Sand Rock (2-1) 9, Tanner (2-2) 9, Tarrant (2-1) 2, Section (3-1) 1

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (30) (3-0) 360
2. Pickens Co. (3-0) 231
3. Brantley (3-0) 215
4. Sweet Water (2-1) 198
5. Addison (4-0) 189
6. Georgiana (4-0) 137
7. Linden (2-1) 136
8. Houston Co. (4-0) 90
9. Isabella (3-0) 56
10. Marengo (2-1) 38
Others receiving votes: Wadley (3-0) 29, Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10, Lynn (4-0) 5, Notasulga (2-2) 5, Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2, Cherokee (3-0) 2, Hubbertville (0-2) 2, South Lamar (3-1) 2, Spring Garden (2-1) 2, Hackleburg (2-1) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (27) (4-0) 351
2. Escambia Acad. (2) (6-0) 275
3. Monroe Acad. (1) (5-0) 234
4. Chambers Acad. (4-0) 203
5. South Choctaw Acad.  (3-1) 142
6. Bessemer Acad. (3-3) 108
7. Lee-Scott (3-1) 105
8. Pike Liberal (4-1) 97
9. Jackson Acad. (4-1) 70
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-1) 63
Others receiving votes: Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19, Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12, Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9, Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8, Glenwood School (2-3) 5, Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4, Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3, Macon-East (3-1) 1, Springwood (3-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Joe Medley, Anniston Star.

Sweet Water, Linden hold in ASWA poll

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water running back Xavier Lucy (7) takes a handoff from quarterback Jonah Smith during last Thursday’s exhibition contest with Clarke County. The Bulldogs, ranked No. 2 in Class 1A, open Friday with Thomasville.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 1 – Aug. 30, 2017

(First-place votes and current record in parentheses)
 Class 7A
1. Central-Phenix City (20) (1-0) <ws>318
2. Hoover (7) (0-1) <ws>272
3. Thompson (1) (1-0) <ws>237
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (0-0) <ws>200
5. McGill-Toolen (1-0) <ws>155
6. James Clemens (0-0) <ws>154
7. Spain Park (1-0) <ws>129
8. Auburn (1-0) <ws>87
9. Enterprise (1-0) <ws>56
10. Bob Jones (0-1) <ws>20
Others receiving votes: Mountain Brook (1-0) 17, Davidson (0-1) 2, Murphy (0-1) 2, Baker (1-0) 1, Gadsden City (0-1) 1, Grissom (1-0) 1, Theodore (1-0) 1.

Class 6A
1. Ramsay (21) (0-0) <ws>304
2. Austin (3) (1-0) <ws>235
3. Blount (1) (1-0) <ws>233
4. Oxford (1) (1-0) <ws>199
5. Opelika (1) (1-0) <ws>189
6. Pinson Valley (2) (1-0) <ws>169
7. Daphne (1-0) <ws>109
8. Muscle Shoals (1-0) <ws>91
9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-1) <ws>60
10. Park Crossing (1-0) <ws>45
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (1-0) 6, Hazel Green (0-0) 5, Parker (0-0) 3, Minor (0-1) 2, Spanish Fort (0-1) 2, Jackson-Olin (1-0) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (27) (0-0) <ws>342
2. Briarwood Chr. (0-0) <ws>256
3. St. Paul’s (2) (1-0) <ws>240
4. Alexandria (1-0) <ws>186
5. Carroll (0-0) <ws>154
6. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) <ws>130
7. Vigor (0-1) <ws>102
8. Eufaula (1-0) <ws>91
9. Wenonah (0-0) <ws>90
10. Brooks (0-0)<ws>41
Others receiving votes:  Etowah (1-0) 7, Russellville (0-0) 6, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1-0) 2, Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 2, Pleasant Grove (0-0) 2, Charles Henderson (0-0) 1, Jackson (0-0) 1.

Class 4A
1. Handley (28) (0-0) <ws>345
2. UMS-Wright (1-0) <ws>250
3. Rogers (1-0) <ws>209
4. Leeds (1) (1-0) <ws>196
5. Andalusia (0-1) <ws>157
6. Fayette Co. (1-0) <ws>127
7. Hokes Bluff (0-0) <ws>118
8. Madison Acad. (0-1)  <ws>94
9. Tallassee (1-0) <ws>46
10. St. James (0-1) <ws>35
Others receiving votes: Thomasville (1-0) 24, Wilson (1-0) 18, Cordova (0-1) 16, Cherokee Co. (0-1) 5, Madison Co. (0-0) 5, Dale Co. (1-0) 4, North Jackson (1-0) 3, Munford (0-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Mobile Chr. (21) (1-0) <ws>324
2. Piedmont (8) (0-1) <ws>263
3. Ohatchee (1-0) <ws>223
4. Montevallo (0-0) <ws>185
5. Gordo (0-1) <ws>159
6. Opp (0-0) <ws>129
7. Oakman (0-0) <ws>118
8. Weaver (1-0) <ws>81
9. Pike Co. (0-0) <ws>78
10. Randolph Co. (0-0) <ws>47
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (0-0) 19, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 6, New Hope (0-1) 5, T.R. Miller (0-0) 5, Bayside Acad. (1-0) 4, Plainview (1-0) 3, Fultondale (0-0) 2, Lauderdale Co. (0-0) 2.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (25) (0-0) <ws>334
2. Aliceville (2) (0-0) <ws>255
3. Lanett (2) (1-0) <ws>235
4. Elba (0-0) <ws>208
5. G.W. Long (0-0) <ws>160
6. Tanner (1-0) <ws>152
7. Leroy (0-0) <ws>118
8. New Brockton (0-0) <ws>80
9. Sand Rock (0-0) <ws>54
10. LaFayette (0-1) <ws>42
Others receiving votes: Luverne (0-0) 6, Reeltown (0-1) 5, Sheffield (0-1) 2, Goshen (0-0) 1, Southern Choctaw (0-0) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (28) (0-0) <ws>345
2. Sweet Water (0-0) <ws>250
3. Linden (1) (0-0) <ws>227
4. Pickens Co. (0-0) <ws>197
5. Brantley (0-0) <ws>176
6. Addison (1-0) <ws>138
7. Cedar Bluff (0-0) <ws>112
8. Spring Garden (0-0) <ws>77
9. Notasulga (1-0) <ws>52
10. Marengo (0-0) <ws>50
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (0-0) 8, Houston Co. (1-0) 7, Decatur Heritage (1-0) 5, Georgiana (1-0) 5, Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 3, Isabella (0-0) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (27) (2-0) <ws>342
2. Bessemer Acad. (1) (2-1) <ws>251
3. Escambia Acad.  (3-0) <ws>235
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) <ws>215
5. Glenwood (1-1) <ws>163
6. Chambers Acad. (1-0) <ws>143
7. Pike Liberal (2-0) <ws>98
8. Abbeville Chr. (1-1) <ws>87
9. South Choctaw Acad.  (1-1) <ws>54
10. Jackson Acad. (2-0) <ws>24
Others receiving votes: Lee-Scott Acad. (0-1) 22, Patrician Acad. (1-0) 12, Pickens Acad. (1-0) 3, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-1) 2, Lowndes Acad. (1-0) 1, Morgan Acad. (1-0) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Josh Bean, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal.

Sweet Water at No. 2 to open ASWA preseason football poll

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water coach Pat Thompson instructs his team during the first day of fall practice Monday. The Bulldogs are the highest ranked squad in the county, debuting at No. 2 in the ASWA preseason poll.

Changes abound as Marengo County high schools ready for the 2017 football season. A year marked by turnover at the top, four of the six high school football teams in the county have welcomed new head coaches.

In Class 5A, Brian Seymore is in from Class 7A Mary Montgomery and his Tigers debut in the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason poll on the outside looking in. The Tigers, who were 7-4 a season ago, are the highest vote getter in the classification not to make the Top 10. Joining them in the “others receiving votes” category are notable powers Russellville, Jackson, Charles Henderson and Mortimer Jordan as well as region foe Calera. Topping the Class 5A ranking is reigning champion Beauregard, which received 23 of 31 first place votes. Briarwood Christian is No. 2 and garnered three first place votes. St. Paul’s received two first place votes and sits at No. 3.

Reigning champ and perennial power Maplesville tops the Class 1A poll with 29 first place votes. But Marengo County is well represented in the AHSAA’s smallest classification as three school populate the Top 10. Sweet Water sits at No. 2 off a 9-3 season saw them finish in the quarterfinal round. They tallied 261 total points, putting them just ahead of Linden. The Patriots, who are in their first season under new head coach Demetrice Jackson, were 13-1 a season ago and ended their campaign in the semifinals. Marengo High pulls in at No. 9 in the preseason poll, just one point ahead of No. 10 Notasulga. Eberne Myrthil’s Panthers were 6-5 last season and lost a thrilling first round playoff game to Brantley.

Marengo Academy has been a dominant force in the AISA and looks to continue that trend in 2017. New coach Lebo Jones and his team will have to earn every bit of respect they get this season as the Longhorns are well outside of the Top 10 in the “others receiving votes” category following an offseason permeated with coaching questions before the late hire of the new head man.

A.L. Johnson, which saw the departure of Johnney Ford two weeks ago and the hiring of Roosevelt Moore late last week, is the lone Marengo County team not mentioned in the preseason poll.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Preseason – Aug. 9, 2017

(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)

 Class 7A
1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261
3. Thompson (5-5) 229
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191
5. James Clemens (8-4) 179
6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171
7. Spain Park (8-3) 114
8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83
9. Auburn (8-4) 64
10. Enterprise (10-2) 56
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

Class 6A
1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233
3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201
4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194
5. Opelika (13-2) 184
6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180
7. Oxford (10-1) 155
8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108
9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76
10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270
3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260
4. Vigor (8-4) 183
T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127
T5. Carroll (12-1) 127
7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97
8. Wenonah (11-3) 90
9. Eufaula (8-3) 87
10. Brooks (9-3)56
Others receiving votes:  Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365
2. Andalusia (12-2) 257
3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172
5. Rogers (12-1) 162
6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142
7. St. James (10-2) 101
8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)  80
9. Cordova (9-3) 74
10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351
2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271
3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268
4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165
5. Montevallo (10-2) 162
6. Opp (9-2) 110
7. Oakman (8-5) 109
8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85
9. Weaver (9-4) 72
10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354
2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272
3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230
4. Elba (10-3) 225
5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154
6. Tanner (9-4) 128
7. LaFayette (12-1) 125
8. Leroy (8-4) 110
9. New Brockton (7-5) 52
10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365
2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261
3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246
4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210
5. Brantley (7-5) 166
6. Addison (13-1) 110
7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107
8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79
9. Marengo (6-5) 50
10. Notasulga (7-5) 49
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353
2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283
3. Escambia Acad.  (8-5) 247
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215
5. Glenwood (8-4) 185
6. South Choctaw Acad.  (8-3) 139
7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127
8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77
9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49
10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.

 

All in the Family: Petrey siblings earn Hitter of the Year honors

Davis Petrey hit .508 as a sophomore and earned AISA Hitter of the Year from the ASWA.

They apparently grow hitters in the Petrey household, at least, that’s the takeaway from the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State baseball and softball teams released over the weekend.

When the softball squad released Saturday morning, Marengo Academy shortstop Macey Petrey found her name listed right behind the words Hitter of the Year in the AISA classification. When the state’s scribes released their baseball team 24 hours later, it was Marengo Academy shortstop Davis Petrey who found his name emblazoned to the right of the same title.

“It surprised me at first. Usually, it seems like it’s a senior or junior or somebody that gets something like that. I just wasn’t expecting it really,” Davis said of his initial reaction to the honor.

The award was less than surprising for Macey, a Mississippi State signee who was also the MVP of the AISA Class A state tournament in May. Petrey, who also earned Super 10 from the ASWA Sunday evening, hit .543 with 10 home runs, 73 RBI, 61 runs scored, 29 doubles and 36 stolen bases as a senior.

“Definitely, having to step up and lead the team. In the past, we’ve had some really good seniors that just have always been our leaders. We were lucky enough to have those players,” Macey said of the most challenging part of her senior season. “I’ve never really had to be in that leadership role. That was definitely something different. And, my dad coaching, obviously he pushes me to be better every day.”

Macey Petrey hit .536 with 10 homers and 73 RBI during a senior campaign that saw her win AISA Hitter of the Year from the ASWA.

Celebrated as it was, Macey’s honor came as little surprise to the Petrey household or the Longhorn faithful. Davis, however, was less expecting when he saw his name attached to the award. By his own admission, the sophomore shortstop did not start the 2017 season the way he would have liked.

“At the beginning of the year, I just was trying to hit the ball too hard,” Davis recalled before explaining the process that settled him in for the stellar campaign he pieced together. “Just going in and hitting off the tee for a long time, every day before games. Then it was just trying to get on base. All I was trying to do was not strike out. Don’t be an easy out.”

“His mental game is really strong. You don’t see a lot of sophomores that can just out there and hit senior pitching or really good teams and always get on base,” Macey said of her younger brother’s poise and performance. “Every time I watched, I swear he always got on base. I’m so jealous. He’s just an athlete.”

Davis finished his season with a .508 batting average to highlight a resume that also included 34 RBI, 30 runs scored and 14 stolen bases.

As honored as they were to receive their respective awards, the middle two Petrey children are the latest products of a household culture that is clearly passionate about baseball and softball. That household culture, they pointed out, is largely predicated upon the work of their patriarch, Chris.

“Probably my dad,” Macey said of the love that she and Davis have had for their respective sports. “He played until he couldn’t play anymore. It’s probably not more the love of the sport, but the work that’s put into the sport. From there, you learn to love and grow in the sport. It’s just really fun.”

“He just never really made it one of those things that wasn’t fun. You got to go out to the baseball field after school. You didn’t have to go home right after school. You get to have fun,” Davis explained.

As they reflected upon the individual numbers, personal accolades and team state championships that comprised the 2017 season for both the Longhorn baseball and softball teams, the duo acknowledged the important role their father has played in the process.

“A lot kids, to me, their parents push them so hard to the point that it’s not fun. Our dad has always tried to make us the best we can be, but he has never pushed us to a point where we don’t have fun and we don’t want to play. It has always been just fun,” she said.

Macey and Davis are the children of Chris and Ashley Petrey of Demopolis.

ASWA names Mr. Baseball/Mrs. Softball; Latham, Smith make Super 10

HOOVER – Decatur’s Tanner Burns and Westminster Christian’s Annie Willis were named Mr. Baseball and Miss Softball, respectively, by the Alabama Sports Writers Association on Sunday night at the group’s 46th annual convention at the Hyatt-Wynfrey in Hoover.

In addition, Mobile Christian’s Ethan Hearn was named the recipient of the ASWA’s Jimmy Smothers Courage Award. Named after the long-time sports editor of the Gadsden Times and guiding force in the ASWA, it recognizes his commitment to local and high school sports coverage, and honors a high school athlete who has overcome adversity and shown immense courage.

Burns, expected to be a high choice in the Major League Baseball player draft this week, was selected the ASWA’s Class 6A first-team shortstop and the 6A Player of the Year when the group’s prep committee met last week to select its all-state team. Burns was also the 6A hitter of the year in 2016 as a utility player, a first-team pitcher in 2015 and first-team designated hitter as a freshman.

In 37 games for the 32-5 Red Raiders, the senior hit .467 with 18 homers, 46 RBI, 49 hits and 56 runs. He walked 29 times and struck out just six times. As a right-handed pitcher, Burns went 10-1 with a 0.88 ERA and 116 strikeouts against 22 walks, while allowing eight earned runs in 64 innings. The Auburn signee helped Decatur to the quarterfinals – where the team was ranked 32nd in the nation before its loss to Cullman.

Willis was the Pitcher and Player of the Year in Class 4A in helping her team to a runner-up finish and a 51-4-1 record. With 543 strikeouts this year, she finished her pitching career with 1,975. This year, she went 43-3-1 and had an ERA of 0.40. She pitched five no-hitters, three perfect games and 21 shutouts. Willis allowed 44 walks, 90 hits and 15 earned runs in 259 2/3 innings.

The senior hit .464 this year with 12 homers, 64 RBI, 70 hits, scored 40 runs, walked 23 times and struck out just nine times. She was a first-team all-state pitcher as a junior and sophomore and was honorable mention as a freshman. The Troy signee helped the Wildcats to a high-water mark of 14th in the country.

Hearn was honored for his courage in the face of tremendous adversity. The sophomore returned from football practice on a Thursday night last November to find his mother dead of an apparent suicide. Though his teammates and coaches rushed to his house to comfort him that night, few expected him to make the trip to Oakman early the next morning for the team’s Class 3A quarterfinal playoff game. Not only did Hearn make the trip, he made 8.5 tackles in a Mobile Christian victory and eventually helped power the Leopards to the title game.

ASWA SUPER 10 VOTING
(First place votes in parentheses)

BASEBALL
Tanner Burns, Decatur                                 (9) 117
Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen              (2)   87
Jacob Heatherly, Cullman                                    80
Cody Greenhill, Russellville                                 66
Sam Praytor, Helena                                             57
Connor Jednat, UMS-Wright                               39
Taylor Hayes, Piedmont                                      37
Jonah Smith, Sweet Water                                  17
Brock Guffey, Hoover                                           13
Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller                              11

  1. BASEBALL WINNERS
    2017: Tanner Burns, Decatur
    2016: Owen Lovell, Cullman
    2015: Brax Garrett, Florence
    2014: Cody Reed, Ardmore
    2013: Keegan Thompson, Cullman
    2012: Mikey White, Spain Park
    2011: Daniel Koger, Huntsville
    2010: Daryl Norris, Fairhope
    2009: Luke Bole, Hartselle
    2008: Tyler Stovall, Hokes Bluff
    2007: John David Smelser, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
    2006: Del Howell, American Chr.
    2005: Colby Rasmus, Russell Co.
    2004: Patrick White, Daphne
    2003: Joey Doan, Baker
    2002: Allen Ponder, Lee-Scott Acad.
    2001: Eric West, Southside-Gadsden
    2000: Wade Miller, G.W. Long
    1999: Matthew Maniscalco, Oxford

SOFTBALL
Annie Willis, Westminster Chr.                  (8) 115
Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Chr.                           (3) 105
Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Chr.                      73
Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park                  70
Abbey Latham, Demopolis                                  56
Josie Page, Washington Co.                                49
Lacey Fincher, Faith Acad.                                   39
Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn                                         24
Alex Wilcox, Brantley                                            23
Amy Woodham, Slocomb                                    17

MISS SOFTBALL WINNERS
2017: Annie Willis, Westminster Chr.
2016: Ashlee Swindle, Curry
2015: Lacey Sumerlin, Baker
2014: Madi Moore, Winfield
2013: Kasey Cooper, Dothan
2012: Haylie McCleney, Mortimer Jordan
2011: Shelby Holley, Pisgah
2010: Leigh Streetman, Hueytown
2009: Hilary Phillips, Ider
2008: Lindsey Dunlap, Hueytown
2007: Whitney Larsen, Vestavia Hills
2006: Anna Thompson, Grissom
2005: Tara Donaldson, Baker
2004: Anna Thompson, Grissom
2003: Holly Currie, Pisgah

JIMMY SMOTHERS COURAGE AWARD WINNERS
2017: Ethan Hearn, Mobile Chr.
2016: Alex Wilcox, Brantley

 

Smith earns Pitcher, Player of Year; 11 Marengo County players make All-State

Jonah Smith

Jonah Smith starred on the mound for Sweet Water continuously in 2017 before getting the extra-inning, walk-off hit that plated two runs to win the Class 1A state championship. Then, as a surprise to no one, he hoisted the Class 1A state finals MVP award. His storybook season weeks in his rearview mirror, Smith garnered more superlatives this weekend as he received considerable recognition from the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

The ASWA named Smith a First Team pitcher on its 2017 Class 1A All-State Baseball Team. Moreover, Smith took two of the classification’s three highest honors. The Bulldog ace took Pitcher of the Year and Player of the Year honors after a stellar junior campaign that saw him go 14-2 on the mound with three saves while pitching to a 1.11 ERA with 123 strikeouts over 88 and a third innings of work. Smith allowed only 49 hits and just 14 earned runs all season to go along with a microscopic 0.78 WHIP. Smith also got it done at the plate, putting together a .372 average with 11 doubles, eight triples, 37 RBIs, 10 stolen bases and 29 runs scored.

He was one of five Bulldogs to gain All-State recognition. Joining Smith on the First Team were freshman second baseman Braiden Broussard and senior designated hitter Hunter Mendenhall. A catalyst for the Sweet Water offense, Broussard scored 25 runs and stole 18 bases on the season. He also shad a strong year on the mound with a 5-1 record that also featured a save. He compiled a 2.42 ERA with 26 strikeouts over 34 and two-thirds innings of work.

Mendenhall went .396 at the plate with nine doubles and 29 RBIs. His lone home run of the season helped oust Ragland in the semifinals.

Coastal Alabama signee Will Huckabee made Second Team in the outfield while freshman hurler Sasha Smith took Second Team honors at pitcher. A defensive wizard, Huckabee hit .380 on the season with 17 stolen bases, 31 RBIs and 36 runs scored. While the younger of the Smith brothers stole 27 bases and scored 46 runs out of the leadoff spot, he worked to a 2.19 ERA on the mound while striking out 33 batters over 54 and a third innings of work.

Davis Petrey

In the AISA ranks, Davis Petrey led a quintet of Marengo Academy Longhorns to earn All-State distinction. Petrey was the AISA Hitter of the Year after a season in which the sophomore shortstop hit .508 with 34 RBIs, 30 runs scored and 14 stolen bases. He took First Team honors alongside a pair of teammates in David Dunn and Weldon Aydelott.

A Meridian Community College signee, Dunn earned his spot as a pitcher, going 10-2 with a 1.17 ERA and a 0.36 WHIP. He struck out 104 batters over 84 innings of work and recorded four shutouts on the year. Aydelott hit .440 with three homers, six double, four triples, 32 RBIs and 22 runs scored to go along with 16 stolen bases while catching nearly every inning.

The 2017 AISA Class A state champions also saw outfielder Jacob Beck take Second Team honors after a season in which he hit .416 with 26 RBIs, 26 stolen bases and 19 runs scored. Senior hurler Austen Day was Honorable Mention at pitcher. He finished the year with a 1.11 ERA and a 9-1 record, having struck out 84 batters over 63 innings of work.

Demopolis also got All-State recognition in Class 5A as senior pitcher Hunter Colyar was Second Team. He turned in an outstanding campaign with included a 0.99 ERA, 0.63 WHIP and a 7-4 record. He struck out 105 batters over 63 and two-thirds innings and limited opponents to just nine earned runs all season.

The 2017 ASWA All-State Baseball Teams appear in their entirety below.

 

2017 ASWA All-State BASEball Team

 

CLASS 7A

First Team

P – Brock Guffey, Hoover, Sr.

P – Chandler Best, McGill-Toolen, So.

P – Koty Fulton-Tice, Enterprise, Jr.

P – Christian MacLeod, Huntsville, Jr.

C – Santi Garcia, Enterprise, Sr.

1B – Eric Toth, McGill-Toolen, Jr.

2B – Casey Gattenio, Foley, Sr.

3B – Trevor Andrews, Theodore, Jr.

SS – Rowdey Jordan, Auburn, Sr.

OF – Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

OF – Ethan Holsombeck, Oak Mountain, Sr.

OF – Brandon Agsalud, Hoover, Sr.

DH – Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn, Sr.

DH – Jonathon Cribb, Theodore, Sr.

UTL – Brooks Fuller, Auburn, Jr.

UTL – Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Brock Guffey, Hoover

Hitter of the Year: Jordan Henshaw, Buckhorn

Player of the Year: Bubba Thompson, McGill-Toolen

Coach of the Year: Adam Moseley, Hoover

 

Second team

P – Gene Hurst, Oak Mountain, Jr.

P – Evan Baber, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

P – Caden Lemons, Vestavia Hills, Sr.

P – Garrett Brown, James Clemens, Sr.

C – Reid Powers, Sparkman, Sr.

1B – Kendall Cribb, Theodore, Fr.

2B – Tanner Jones, Auburn, Jr.

3B – Trevor Shelton, Sparkman, Sr.

SS – Hudson James, Gadsden City, Jr.

OF – Grant Thornton, Enterprise, So.

OF – Jordan Anderson, James Clemens, Sr.

OF – Garrett Morris, Auburn, Jr.

DH – Sonny DiChiara, Hoover, Jr.

DH – Austin Thaxton, Smiths Station, Sr.

UTL – Dalton Rone, Theodore, Sr.

UTL – Ford Luttrell, Bob Jones, Sr.

Honorable Mention
Pitcher:  
Carter Vickers, Sparkman, Sr.; Jerry Dale Bowman, Smiths Station, Jr.
Catcher:  
Slade Gorman, Central-Phenix City, Jr.; Tommy Crider, James Clemens, Jr.
First base: Tyson Lee, Huntsville, Sr.; Chris Lewis, Thompson, Sr.
Second base: 
Javier Vaz, Huntsville, Jr.
Third base:  John McDonald, Oak Mountain, Sr.

Shortstop:  Chance Warren, Enterprise, Jr.; Garrett Farquhar, Hoover, Sr.
Outfield:  Nathan LaRue, McGill-Toolen, So.; Teddy Benda, Auburn, Jr.
Designated hitter:  
Justin Foscue, Grissom, Sr.; Ryan Sparks, Gadsden City, Jr.
Utility: Cullan O’Shea, Mary G. Montgomery, Sr.; Kyle Davis, Buckhorn, Sr.

 

CLASS 6A

First team

P – Jacob Heatherly, Cullman, Sr.

P – Troy Cordrey, Helena, Sr.

P – Garrett McMillian, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

P – Dakota Bennett, Brewer, Sr.

C – Sam Praytor, Helena, Sr.

1B – Von Seibert, Spanish Fort, So.

2B – Jacob McNairy, Athens, Jr.

3B – Noah Fondren, Cullman, Sr.

SS – Tanner Burns, Decatur, Sr.

OF – Jackson Tate, Park Crossing, Sr.

OF – Owen Lovell, Cullman, Sr.

OF – Colby Smelley, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

DH – Jarred Howell, Decatur, Sr.

DH – Jordan Beck, Hazel Green, So.

UTL – Brody Syer, Oxford, Jr.

UTL – Dylan Watkins, Hueytown, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Jacob Heatherly, Cullman

Hitter of the Year: Sam Praytor, Helena

Player of the Year: Tanner Burns, Decatur

Coach of the Year: PJ Guy, Helena

 

Second team

P – Will Morrison, Cullman, Jr.

P – Mitch Myers, Opelika, Sr.

P – Will Collins, Hueytown, Sr.

P – Landon Green, Helena, Jr.

C – Jacob Burback, Chelsea, Sr.

1B – Caleb Johnson, Hueytown, Sr.

2B – Tanner Anderson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.

3B – Tanner Snow, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

SS – Cole Frederick, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

OF – Tye Whatley, Northview, Sr.

OF – Will Canty, Hueytown, Sr.

OF – Nash Adams, Helena, Sr.

DH – Bryson Kirk, Athens, Jr.

DH – Tyler Miller, Spanish Fort, Jr.

UTL – Jay Bramblett, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

UTL – Hunter Hudson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Levi Thomas, Cullman, Sr.; Blake Petty, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.

Catcher: Hunter Kamplain, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Harrison Comerford, Daphne, Sr.

First Base: Logan Brooks, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Slade Harbin, Walker, So.

Second Base: Casey Page, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Clay DeWeese, Chelsea, Jr.

Third Base: Mark McGowin, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Chase Howard, Brookwood, Sr.

Shortstop: Logan Thompson, Northview, Sr.

Outfield: TJ Reeves, Hueytown, Jr.; Nick Ragsdale, Helena, Jr.

Designated Hitter: D’aries Davis, Minor, Sr.

Utility: John Marc Mullins, Homewood, Sr.; Daylen McGhee, Shades Valley, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

First team

P – Cody Greenhill, Russellville, Sr.

P – Jamison Morris, Faith Academy, Sr.

P – Jacob Smith, Calera, Jr.

P – Cade Runyan, Etowah, Sr.

C – Jacob Bisharat, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

1B – Tyler Samaniego, Lee-Huntsville, Sr.

2B – Cooper Self, Guntersville, Jr.

3B – Brooks Carlson, Faith Academy, Sr.

SS – Preston Moore, Fairview, Jr.

OF – Judd Ward, Russellville, Sr.

OF – Devne Daniel, Corner, Sr.

OF – Eli Dunn, Etowah, Sr.

DH – Blaine Murkerson, Rehobeth, Jr.

DH – Christian Waltman, Faith Academy, Sr.

UTL – Carson Eddy, Briarwood, Jr.

UTL – Tyler O’Clair, Calera, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Cody Greenhill, Russellville

Hitter of the Year:  Brooks Carlson, Faith Academy

Player of the Year:  Cody Greenhill, Russellville

Coach of the Year:  Danny Powell, Jackson

 

Second team

P – Chad Wray, Russellville, Sr.

P – Hunter Colyar, Demopolis, Sr.

P – Sam Strickland, Briarwood, Sr.

P – Gabe Shepard, Faith Academy, Jr.

C – Jacob Bobo, Etowah, Sr.

1B – Jack Knight, Rehobeth, Sr.

2B – Nick Swisher, Moody, Sr.

3B – Tri Overby, Beauregard, Jr.

SS – Patrick Music, Ardmore, Sr.

OF – Jaichis Holmes, Beauregard, Jr.

OF – Cole Steadman, Briarwood, Sr.

OF – Jackson Bell, Faith Academy, Jr.

DH – Quin Darius Crew, Calera, Fr.

DH – Jeff Moore, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

UTL – Griffin Carroll, Alexandria, Jr.

UTL – Trever Williams, Beauregard, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Caleb Lester, Dallas Co., Sr.; Herndon Akridge, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Catcher:  Chase Batchelor, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

First base:  Hunter Reeves, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Chris Sargent, Faith Academy, Jr.

Second base:  Seth Dobbs, Marbury, Sr.; Jonathan Coleman, Brooks, Sr.

Shortstop: Chase Wilkerson, Headland, Jr.; Jarrett Eaton, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Third base: Ross Chandler, Guntersville, Sr.; Logan Michael, Brooks, Sr.

Outfield:  Tanner Eaves, Ardmore, Sr.; Gage Herring, Rehobeth, Sr.

Designated hitter:  Ethan Creel, Corner, Jr.

Utility:  Dalton Hall, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.; Skylar Holland, Russellville, Sr.

 

CLASS 4A

First team

P – Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright, Sr.

P – Will Peters, Tallassee, Sr.

P – Dylan Murphy, Madison Academy, Sr.

P – Colin Casey, Jacksonville, Sr.

C – Brady Sherrill, Haleyville, Sr.

1B – Sam Plash, UMS-Wright, Sr.

2B – Jaren Lockridge, Cherokee County, Sr.

3B – James Wilder, Trinity, Sr.

SS – Colin Edwards, Cherokee County, Sr.

OF – Ethan Wilson, Andalusia, Jr.

OF – Tanner Allen, UMS-Wright, Sr.

OF – Jaleel Anderson, Bibb County, Sr.

DH – Sam Kimel, Randolph, Jr.

DH – Colin Brewer, Cherokee County, Sr.

UTL – Carson Hall, Randolph, Sr.

UTL – Dee Williams, Tallassee, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright

Hitter of the Year:  Brady Sherrill, Haleyville

Player of the Year:  Conner Jednat, UMS-Wright

Coach of the Year:  Chad Smith, LAMP

 

Second team

P – Winston Morgan, LAMP, Sr.

P – Blake Bennett, Haleyville, So.

P – Noah Ledbetter, Cherokee County, Jr.

P – Jake Christa, Madison Academy, Sr.

C – Jy Lockridge, Cherokee County, Jr.

1B – Jake Spivey, White Plains, So.

2B – Matt Hiott, Bibb County, Sr

3B – Reid Homan, Madison Academy, Sr.

SS – Weston Ball, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

OF – Josh Hall, Randolph, Jr.

OF – Parker Chavers, LAMP, Sr.

OF – J.D. White, Deshler, Sr.

DH – Cal Taylor, Haleyville, Jr.

DH – Wyatt Watson, Hokes Bluff, Sr.

UTL – Zach Roberts, Leeds, Jr.

UTL – Camden Lovrich, Trinity, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Dylan Teague, Hokes Bluff, Jr.; Hunter Rhodes, Wilson, Jr.

Catcher:  Harley Burgess, Saks, Jr.; Christian Cooper, UMS-Wright, Sr.

First base:  Will Clark, Andalusia, Jr.; Jake Glenn, Madison County, Sr.

Second base:  Jonathan Bostwick, Dale County, Sr.; Marshall Dean, Trinity, Sr.

Third base:  Casey Baynes, Tallassee, Jr.

Shortstop: Brody Moore, Oneonta, Jr.; Avery Moates, Wilson, Jr.

Outfield:  James Nix, Madison Academy, Sr.; Brady Greene, St. James, Sr.

Designated hitter:  Tyler Robertson, St. James, Jr.

Utility:  Andrew Norred, White Plains, Jr.; Landon Nance, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

 

CLASS 3A

First team

P – Thomas Langdon, Gordo, Sr.

P – Parker Henson, West Morgan, Sr.

P – Carson Crowe, American Christian, Jr.

P – JoJo Booker, T.R. Miller, Sr.

C – Easton Kirk, Piedmont, Sr.

1B – Jaylon Jenkins, Ohatchee, Sr.

2B – Trent Avery, Mobile Christian, Jr.

3B – Nick Pounders, Gordo, Jr.

SS – Koy Chapman, Gordo, Sr.

OF – Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller, Jr.

OF – Collin Herring, Gordo, Jr.

OF – Grayson Williams, Mobile Christian, Sr.

DH – Jacob Maples, New Hope, Sr.

DH – Sam Ladner, Mobile Christian, Jr.

UTL – Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Sr.

UTL – Britt Sparks, American Christian, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Thomas Langdon, Gordo

Hitter of the Year:  Drew Williamson, T.R. Miller

Player of the Year:  Taylor Hayes, Piedmont

Coach of the Year:  Jonathon Pate, Gordo

 

Second team

P – Thomas Boothe, Bayside Academy, Sr.

P – Dakota McCreless, Colbert Heights, Sr.

P – C.J. Hall, Oakman, Jr.

P – Bryson Hatcher, Mobile Christian, Sr.

C – Hunter Brittain, T.R. Miller, Sr.

1B – PJ Sledge, American Christian, Sr.

2B – Will Baker, Houston Academy, Sr.

3B – Tanner Jackson, Houston Academy, Jr.

SS – Taylor Morrow, Piedmont, Jr.

OF – Ethan Wells, Wicksburg, Jr.

OF – Connor Woods, Oakman, Jr.

OF – Shane Peters, West Morgan, Jr.

DH – Taylor Eubanks, Ohatchee, Sr.

DH – Connor Sirmon, Bayside Academy, Sr.

UTL – Hunter Nesmith, Carbon Hill, Sr.

UTL – Jeremiah Hixon, Excel, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Cade Willingham, Plainview, Jr.; Brady Gilbert, Geraldine, Sr.

Catcher:  Jon Avery, Oakman, Jr.; Jesse Sellers, Ohatchee, Jr.

First base:  Sloan Wilson, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Russell Smith, T.R. Miller, Jr.

Second base:  Brown Simmons, Montgomery Academy, Jr.; Cole Fendley, American Christian, Sr.

Third base:  Nolan Tilley, Excel, Jr.; Jackson Cook, Elkmont, Sr.

Shortstop:   Brantley Nelson, Slocomb, Sr.; Jake Maner, Lauderdale County, Sr.

Outfield:  Brendan Borden, Colbert Heights, Jr.; Hunter Dixon, Cottage Hill, So.

Designated hitter:  Kolton Farmer, Plainview, Sr.; Parker Griffin, Providence Christian, Sr.

Utility:  Spencer Andreades, Montgomery Academy, Sr.

 

CLASS 2A

First team

P – Collin Searcy, G.W. Long, Sr.

P – Daniel Waddill, Leroy, Jr.

P – Wells DeLoney, G.W. Long, Sr.

P – Tyler Self, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

C – Collin Huntley, Mars Hill, So.

1B – Dylan Davis, Section, Jr.

2B – Cole Hatcher, G.W. Long, Sr.

3B – Chase Butts, Leroy, Sr.

SS – Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s, Jr.

OF – Grant Akridge, Elba, Sr.

OF – Seth Benefield, Fyffe, Jr.

OF – Bailey Deloach, Fayetteville, Sr.

DH – Payton McKee, Fayetteville, Sr.

DH – Ty Bolt, Section, Sr.

UTL – Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell, Jr.

UTL – Sam Manning, Fayetteville, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year:  Collin Searcy, G.W. Long

Hitter of the Year:  Peyton Thomas, Phil Campbell

Player of the Year:  Jeremiah Jackson, St. Luke’s

Coach of the Year:  Morris Phillips, Fayetteville

 

Second team

P – Colton Linderman, Section, Sr.

P – Bailey Sellers, Thorsby, Sr.

P – Noah McDaniel, New Brockton, Sr.

P – Tyler Talton, Fayetteville, Jr.

C – Jon Karr, Leroy, Jr.

1B – Hayden Copeland, Phil Campbell, Sr.

2B – Cade Flanery, Samson, So.

3B – Dillan Baldwin, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

SS – Andrew Redditt, J.U. Blacksher, Sr.

OF – Cory Peterson, Goshen, Jr.

OF – Ryan Tomlin, Ariton, Jr.

OF – Tanner Weaver, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

DH – Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay, So.

DH – Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, 8th

UTL – Cade Glass, Washington County, Jr.

UTL – Cooper Dean, J.U. Blacksher, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Solomon Foster, Leroy, Fr.; Chandler Allen, Red Bay, Sr.

Catcher:  Jase Jones, Fyffe, Sr.; Luke Murphy, Fayetteville, Sr.

First base:  Sam Abernathy, Mars Hill, Sr.; Landon Mura, J.U. Blacksher, So.

Second base:  Saylor Carroll, Vincent, Sr.

Third base:  Mackenzie Hicks, G.W. Long, Sr.; Cullen Stafford, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Shortstop: Cal Burton, Reeltown, Sr.; Graham Blankenship, Thorsby, Fr.

Outfield:  Jordan Sellers, Leroy, Sr.; Trevor Gentry, Section, Jr.

Designated hitter:  Matthew Snell, G.W. Long, So.

Utility:  Dalton Adkison, New Brockton, Jr.; Cade Giddens, Reeltown, Sr.

 

Class 1A

First team

P – Jonah Smith, Sweet Water, Jr.

P – Kenneth Adams, Athens Bible, Jr.

P – Grayson Wakefield, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

P – Nathan Renfroe, Brantley, Jr.

C – Trace Lentz, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

1B – Carson Lindsey, South Lamar, Sr.

2B – Braiden Broussard, Sweet Water, Fr.

3B – Nate Scoggins, Highland Home, Sr.

SS – Jacob Free, Brantley, Sr.

OF – Albert Tinney, Southeastern, So.

OF – Daniel Phillips, Highland Home, So.

OF – Jeff Hunter, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

DH – Hunter Mendenhall, Sweet Water, Sr.

DH – Jeremy Burnham, Ragland, Sr.

UTL – Mitchell Etheridge, Athens Bible, Sr.

UTL – Noah Barnett, Hackleburg, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Hitter of the Year: Jacob Free, Brantley

Player of the Year: Jonah Smith, Sweet Water

Coach of the Year: Bill Murrell, Athens Bible

 

Second team

P – Sasha Smith, Sweet Water, Fr.

P – Grant Shepherd, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

P – Chase Mansmann, Highland Home, Sr.

P – Walt Weaver, Pleasant Home, Sr.

C – Jeremy Boler, Holy Spirit, So.

1B – Dawson Broome, Spring Garden, Sr.

2B – David Smith, Victory Christian, Sr.

3B – Greyson Layton, Brantley, So.

SS – Caleb Headrick, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Will Huckabee, Sweet Water, Sr.

OF – Parker Odom, Brantley, So.

OF – Peyton Alexander, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

DH – Brynn McGuire, Hackleburg, Jr.

DH – Brayden Stordahl, Gaylesville, So.

UTL – Keaton Kilgro, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

UTL – Chase Gore, South Lamar, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Tyler Lucas, South Lamar, Sr.

Catcher: Ross Johnson, Cedar Bluff, So.; Cameron Williams, Houston County, So.

First base: Ethan Teague, Cedar Bluff, So.; Kyler Weeks, Highland Home, Sr.

Second base: Sam Contorno, Holy Spirit, So.; Edge Branum, Brantley, Jr.

Third base: Jackson Justus, Coosa Christian, Jr.; Hayden Nix, Athens Bible, Sr.

Shortstop: Austin Stordahl, Gaylesville, Sr.; Joey Williams, Houston County, Sr.

Outfield: Caleb Garrett, Coosa Christian, Sr.; Garett Norton, Millry, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Harrison Cheatwood, Victory Christian, Sr.

Utility: Brandon Crane, Gaylesville, Sr.; Connor Fordham, Wadley, Jr.

 

AISA

First team

P – David Dunn, Marengo Academy, Sr.

P – Dillon Smith, Clarke Prep, Sr.

P – Daniel Holley, Glenwood, Sr.

P – Kohner Massey, Macon-East, Sr.

C – Weldon Aydelott, Marengo Academy, Sr.

1B – Jarrett Carter, Glenwood, Sr.

2B – Patrick Dunn, Clarke Prep, So.

SS – Davis Petrey, Marengo Academy, So.

3b – Seth Meadows, Macon-East, Sr.

CF – Carson Allison, Glenwood, Sr.

OF – Dalton McKenzie, Monroe Academy, Jr.

OF – Tanner Stinnett, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

DH – Cole Little, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

DH – Nick Adams, Glenwood, Jr.

UTL – Andrew Lambert, Monroe Academy, Sr.

UTL – Connor Davis, Macon-East, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Daniel Holley, Glenwood

Hitter of the Year: Davis Petrey, Marengo Academy

Player of the Year: Daniel Holley, Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Gary Johnson, Eastwood

 

Second team

P – Reece Burbage, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

P – Jerred Barnes, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P – Trace Holder, Monroe Academy, Sr.

P – Keagan Guthrie, Jackson Academy, Sr.

C – Drew Baker, Macon-East, Jr.

1B – Chandler Lunn, Macon-East, Sr.

2B – Andrew Hines, Eastwood, Jr.

SS – Austin Thrasher, Northside Methodist, Sr.

3B – John David Willis, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

OF – Jacob Beck, Marengo Academy, Jr

OF – Reed Jinright, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF – Brandon Reid, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

DH – Andrew Lyle, Lee-Scott, So.

DH – Brandon Moseley, Glenwood, Sr.

UTL – Mason Hand, Northside Methodist, Sr.

UTL – Gunnar Henderson, Morgan Academy, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Austen Day, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Slade James, Glenwood, Jr.

Catcher: Lane Powell, Monroe Academy, Sr.; Brayton Brown, Morgan Academy, So.

First base: Luke Lankford, Jackson Academy, Sr.; Wade Howard, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

Second base: Grey Humphries, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Cole Roper, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

Third base: Christian Beasley, Lakeside, So.; J.P. Sanders, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Shortstop: Hunter Davis, Chambers Academy, Jr.; Benjamin Johnson, Eastwood, So.

Designated Hitter: Blaine Smith, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Brantley Ward, Patrician Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Jordan Brownlee, Patrician Academy, Sr.; Marcus Gray Norton, Clarke Prep, Jr.

Utility: Noah Wilder, Bessemer Academy, Sr.; Slade Ivey, Hooper, Sr.

Petrey, Latham take ASWA All-State superlatives

Abbey Latham was the Class 5A Player of the Year.

Macey Petrey earned AISA Hitter of the Year honors.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marengo County’s top two softball performers earned high honors this season as the Alabama Sports Writers Association released its 2017 All-State Softball Teams. Demopolis catcher Abbey Latham and Marengo Academy shortstop Macey Petrey each snagged superlatives in addition to garnering First Team spots in their respective classes.

Latham

Latham, an Ole Miss signee, earned Class 5A Hitter of the Year recognition after a season that saw her hit .605 with 19 homeruns, 74 RBIs, 61 runs scored, 15 doubles and five triples. Latham also swiped 16 bases in a campaign that saw her propel her team to within a win of the Class 5A state tournament. She wrapped the year with a .639 on-base percentage after having finished as the 5A Hitter of the Year in 2016.

Petrey

Petrey, who drove the Longhorns to an AISA Class A state championship, took Hitter of the Year honors for the AISA. The Mississippi State signee hit .543 to go along with 10 homers, 73 RBIs, 61 runs scored, 29 doubles, three triples and 36 stolen bases. She is the first Longhorn to earn such an honor since Katie Tucker took the award in 2010.

Sweet Water pitcher Thea Luker, a Coastal Alabama signee, is the other First Team honoree from the county. She pitched the Bulldogs to a stellar season with a 14-13 record that also saw her record three saves. She finished with a 3.59 ERA, striking out 185 batters over 136 innings.

(photo by Johnny Autery)
Thea Luker earned Class 1A First Team All-State honors.

Demopolis saw a trio of players receive Honorable Mention nods amid a strong Class 5A group. Natalie Tatum was Honorable Mention at pitcher. She had a 1.90 ERA with 180 strikeouts over 147 innings of work. Elly Brown was Honorable Mention at second base after a season that saw her hit .407 with five homers and 46 RBIs. Brown also scored 51 runs and had 11 doubles.

Kendall Hannah took Honorable Mention at designated hitter with a sterling season that saw her hit .452 to go along with seven homers, 34 RBIs, 19 doubles and two triples.

Sweet Water placed two players on Second Team in Class 1A. Lara Little was Second Team at second base after hitting .461 with seven homers, 42 RBIs and 38 runs scored. Sara Irvin was Second Team at the utility spot after hitting .477 with four homers, 18 doubles, 30 RBIs and 43 runs scored.

Marengo Academy had a young trio also make the team. Seventh grader Trinity Wilkinson was Second Team at utility after hitting .424 with five homers and 57 RBIs. She also scored 41 runs and stole 28 bases. Mary Grace Sheffield, a ninth grader, was Honorable Mention at second base after a season that included a .392 average with 12 doubles, 37 stolen bases and 59 runs scored. Riley Newton, an eighth grader, received an Honorable Mention nod at designated hitter. She hit .451 with 15 doubles, 25 stolen bases, 28 RBIs, and 59 runs scored.

The ASWA teams for all classes appear in their entirety below.

2017 ASWA All-State Softball Team

CLASS 7A

First Team 

P – Zoie Emrick, Buckhorn, Sr.

P – Lauren Hayden, Buckhorn, Sr.

P – Kailey Stoker, Sparkman, Sr.

P – Annabelle Widra, Spain Park, 8th

C – Abby Tissier, Hoover, Sr.

1B – Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Jr.

2B – Delaney Thomas, Baker, Sr.

3B – Shelby Booker, James Clemens, Sr.

SS – Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park, Sr.

OF – Jaden Morace, Fairhope, Jr.

OF – Jenna Olszewski, Spain Park, Sr.

OF – Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Jr.

DH – Lauren Haskins, Thompson, So.

DH – Keaton Barnes, Huntsville, Jr.

UTL – Samantha Yarbrough, Fairhope, Jr.

UTL – Maddie Parks, Tuscaloosa County, So.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Zoie Emrick, Burkhorn

Hitter of the Year: Victoria Ortiz, Baker

Player of the Year: Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park

Coach of the Year: Alvin Rauls, Buckhorn

 

Second Team

P – Lily Calvert, Sparkman, So.

P – Abby Jones, Oak Mountain, Sr.

P – Emma Kropp, Fairhope, So.

P – Caitlin McRee, Baker, So.

C – Kaylee Combs, Buckhorn, Sr.

1B – Briana Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

2B – Mackenzie Nutt, Sparkman, Sr.

3B – Lane Neumann, Huntsville, Sr.

SS – Merritt Cahoon, Vestavia Hills, Jr.

OF – Nicole Buccieri, Bob Jones, Sr.

OF – Sara Castillo, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

OF – Ellie Largen, Huntsville, Fr.

DH – Sidney Edwards, Buckhorn, Sr.

DH – O’Neil Roberson, Oak Mountain, Sr.

UTL – Gracie Deaton, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

UTL – Emma Hindi, Prattville, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Bailey Whitfield, Thompson, Jr.; Hannah Pitts, Auburn, 8th

Catcher: Hope Mynard, Enterprise, Jr.; Cassady Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Jr.

First base: Sarah Cain, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Olivia Sinquefield, Smiths Station, Jr.

Second base: Shelby Kyser, Enterprise, Jr.; Kendall Johnson, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

Third base: Quantorriya Jackson, Lee-Montgomery, Sr.; Shelby Newsome, Central-Phenix City, Fr.

Shortstop: Sara Chappell, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.; TJ Webster, Sparkman, So.

Outfield: Kindall Deramus, Thompson, So.; Kaitlynn Diaz, Baker, Jr.

Designated hitter: Caroline Parker, Spain Park, Sr.; Jessica Simmons, Huntsville, So.

Utility: Kennedy Foote, Thompson, Fr.

 

CLASS 6A

First Team

P – McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green, 8th

P – Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Jr.

P – Jaala Torrence, Northview, Fr.

P – JoJo Skinner, Oxford, Sr.

C – Sarah Howell, Oxford, Fr.

1B – Skylar Birdyshaw, Walker, Jr.

2B – Emilee Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.

3B – Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Jr.

SS – Kennedy Cronan, Daphne, Jr.

OF – Katie Lively, Helena, Jr.

OF – Mia Griffin, Walker, So.

OF – Haley Lyner, Oxford, Sr.

DH – Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, Jr.

DH – Hannah Morton, Cullman, Sr.

UTL – Allie Miller, Chelsea, Jr.

UTL – Hannah Hayes, Hazel Green, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Makenna Pierce, Daphne

Hitter of the Year: Karsen Mosley, Saraland

Player of the Year: McKenzie Newcomb, Hazel Green

Coach of the Year: Mike Benson, Hazel Green

 

Second Team

P – Avery Barnett, Helena, So.

P – Sarah Cespedes, Chelsea, Jr.

P – Daizee Finley, Robertsdale, Jr.

P – Rylee Waldrep, Oxford, Sr.

C – Kelsie Cornelius, Wetumpka, Sr.

1B – Sherrell Matthews, Stanhope Elmore, Fr.

2B – Olivia Wilborn, Decatur, Fr.

3B – Olivia Coaker, Gulf Shores, So.

SS – Kaylynn Garrett, Oxford, Sr.

OF – Amber Dempsey, Oxford, Sr.

OF – Mary Greg Anderson, Athens, So.

OF – Sarah Wallace, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

DH – Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.

DH – Taylor McKinney, Park Crossing, 8th

UTL – Chaney Phillips, Gardendale, Jr.

UTL – Madisen Adams, Brewer, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Erin Claborn, Austin, Sr.; Olivia Schwaiger, Cullman, Sr.

Catcher: Ashton Hill, Austin, Sr.; Bailey Swann, Cullman, So.; Brooke Lyles, Gardendale, Sr.

First base: Camryn Smith, Chelsea, So.; Lauren Terrell, Robertsdale, Jr.

Second base: Tori Baker, Opelika, Jr.; Bree Gree, Saraland, Fr.; Carlee McCondichie, Gardendale, So.

Third base: Gracie Green, Athens, So.; Karsen Pierce, Daphne, Fr.

Shortstop: Bria Smiley, Austin, Sr.; Kahalley Brooks, Baldwin County, So.

Outfield: Caroline Pope, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Kylie Winton, Hartselle, So.

Designated hitter: Lauren Hunt, Southside-Gadsden, So.; Haven Hester, Hazel Green, Jr.

Utility: Jessie Lee, Fort Payne, Sr.; Katie Young, Opelika, Sr.; Brooke Burback, Chelsea, Fr.

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

P – Layton Murphy, Marbury, Sr.

P – Emmah Rolfe, Alexandria, 7th

P – Stephanie Schoonover, Rehobeth, Fr.

P – Abby Swaney, Springville, So.

C – Abbey Latham, Demopolis, Sr.

1B – Lindsey Richardson, Moody, Fr.

2B – Sidney Wagnon, Moody, Jr.

3B – Lauren Hopper, Lawrence County, Jr.

SS – Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Jr.

OF – Macy Kate Petriske, Scottsboro, Sr.

OF – Jessica Shaw, Alexandria, Sr.

OF – Talia Truitt, Rehobeth, Sr.

DH – Karla Hice, Ardmore, So.

DH – Morgan Maze, Mortimer Jordan, Jr.

UTL – Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, Sr.

UTL – Megan Hill, Lawrence County, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy

Player of the Year: Abbey Latham, Demopolis

Coach of the Year: Robyn Johnson, Scottsboro

 

Second Team

P – Lauren Rase, Rehobeth, Jr.

P – Shelby Waldrop, Scottsboro, Fr.

P – Meagan Schwieterman, Guntersville, Sr.

P – Katie Parrish, Etowah, Sr.

C – Chelsea Parker, Cleburne County, Jr.

1B – Gracie Benton, Hayden, Fr.

2B – Chloe Kirkland, Hayden, Sr.

3B – Tiffany York, Faith Academy, Sr.

SS – Savannah Woodard, Hayden, So.

OF – Cristavia Curry, Lincoln, So.

OF – Heaven Jackson, Moody, Jr.

OF – Piper Long, Springville, Jr.

DH – Blake Gibson, Rehobeth, So.

DH – Timberlyn Shurbutt, Alexandria, Sr.

UTL – Amber Parker, Cleburne County, Sr.

UTL – Kyndra Richard, Curry, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Maggie Caldwell, Eufaula, Jr.; Natalie Tatum, Demopolis, Jr.

Catcher: Brett Parker, Beauregard, Jr.; Loren Grider, Scottsboro, Jr.

First base: L.B. Smith, Ardmore, Fr.; Taylor Robinson, Faith Academy, Jr.

Second base: Lydia Coleman, Briarwood Christian, 8th; Elly Brown, Demopolis, So.

Third base: Brantly Bonds, Corner, So.; Carlee Mullinax, Lincoln, Sr.

Shortstop: Hannah Popwell, Headland, Jr.; Kaylee Chapman, Springville, Jr.

Outfield: Tatiana Ervin, Cleburne County, Jr.; Kylie Thackerson, Scottsboro, Sr.

Designated hitter: Sydnee Reaves, Central-Clay County, 7th; Kendall Hannah, Demopolis, Jr. 

Utility: Riley Coyne, Briarwood Christian, Jr.; Kaylyn Dunn, Guntersville, So.

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

P – Haley Pittman, Alabama Christian, Fr.

P – Lacy Spear, Alabama Christian, Jr.

P – Savannah Stamps, Northside, Jr.

P – Annie Willis, Westminster Christian, Sr.

C – Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Jr.

1B – Allie Newberry, Thomasville, So.

2B – Brianna Crim, Thomasville, Fr.

3B – Breanna Tarpley, West Limestone, Sr.

SS – Riley Grace Honeycutt, Northside, Jr.

OF – Claire West, Madison Academy, So.

OF – Hannah Ingram, Cordova, Sr.

OF – Lauren McCoy, Westminster Christian, So.

DH – Harley Stokes, Hale County, Sr.

DH – Carley Wood, White Plains, Sr.

UTL – Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, So.

UTL – Chloe Deerman, West Blocton, Fr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Hitter of the Year: Carley Wood, White Plains

Player of the Year: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian

Coach of the Year: Tommy Honeycutt, Northside

 

Second Team

P – Michaelyn Foster, Montgomery Catholic, Sr.

P – Laken DiStefano, Central-Florence, Sr.

P – Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Jr.

P – Maria Mask, Wilson, Sr.

C – Destiny Noble, Northside, Jr.

1B – Hannah Rogers, Dale County, Sr.

2B – Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.

3B – Brianna Posey, Central-Florence, So.

SS – Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Jr.

OF – Mattie Kerr, Hamilton, Jr.

OF – Schylur Edwards, Alabama Christian, Sr.

OF – Carson Beatty, Northside, Jr.

DH – Courtney Ellzey, Satsuma, Jr.

DH – Shelby Wood, White Plains, Sr.

UTL – Hannah Dailey, St. James, Sr.

UTL – Taylor Brown, Wilson, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Baily Browning, West Limestone, Jr.

Catcher: Madi Robertson, Satsuma, So.; Emily Peyton, Westminster Christian, Jr.; Emma Broadfoot, Danville, Fr.

First base: Emilie Brown, Handley, Sr.; Kelsie Gilliam, Hale County, Jr.

Second base: None.

Third base: Taylor Benton, DAR, Sr.; Addie Robinson, Handley, Jr.

Shortstop: Jaiden Farnetti, West Blocton, Fr.; Aleigha Walden, Montgomery Catholic, Jr.

Outfield: Isabella Pinto, White Plains, Jr.; Mary Kilpatrick, Cordova, Jr.

Designated hitter: Emma Hyche, Cordova, So.; Sam Sisco, Dale County, Sr.

Utility: Morgan Weatherwax, Danville, Sr.; Josie Thompson, North Jackson, So.

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

P – Chandler Wyatt, American Christian, Sr.

P – Kennedy Barron, Pisgah, 8th

P – Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork, Jr.

P – Amy Woodham, Slocomb, Sr.

C – Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Jr.

1B – Emily Boin, Wicksburg, So.

2B – Kate Grill, American Christian, Fr.

3B – McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

SS – Anabelle Brown, Plainview, Sr.

OF – Hannah Sartain, American Christian, Jr.

OF – Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr.

OF – Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah, So.

DH – Bailey Smart, Plainview, Jr.

DH – Kolby Holcombe, Holly Pond, Jr.

UTL – Kathryn Fallen, Prattville Christian, So.

UTL – Mikayla Kendrick, Pleasant Valley, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Corinna Dodd, Locust Fork

Hitter of the Year: Kaylee Vaught, Pisgah

Player of the Year: Amy Woodham, Slocomb

Coach of the Year: Greg Kosloff, Gordo

 

Second Team

P – Cierra Brown, Gordo, Sr.

P – Jaylee Stough, Geneva, So.

P – Hannah Brenton, Mobile Christian, Sr.

P – Katherine Thompson, Plainview, So.

C – Macy Anderson, Pisgah, So.

1B – Kylie Robinson, Colbert Heights, So.

2B – Camille Palmer, Providence Christian, 8th

3B – Morgan White, Lauderdale County, Fr.

SS – Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Jr.

OF – Jada Terry, West Morgan, Sr.

OF – Kaylee Raines, Geneva, Sr.

OF – Amara Myles, Slocomb, So.

DH – Mariah Thompson, Weaver, Jr.

DH – Peyton Willcutt, Oakman, Sr.

UTL – Brittany Todd, Beulah, Sr.

UTL – Alanna Goble, J.B. Pennington, So.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Paisley Wilson, Prattville Christian, So.; Briley Pitt, East Lawrence, Fr.

Catcher: Cassidy Hudson, Lauderdale County, So.; Halli Koon, Gordo, So.

First base: Lori Terry, East Lawrence, Jr.; Kenzi Traylor, Plainview, Fr.

Second base: Abby Craig, Clements, So.; Kennedi Traylor, Plainview, Jr.

Third base: Makindle McGough, Carbon Hill, Jr.; Ariyon Hightower, Opp, Sr.

Shortstop: Alysia Anderson, Clements, Sr.; Emma James, Colbert Heights, So.

Outfield: Madison Hanson, Prattville Christian, Fr.; Taylor Clegg, Gordo, 8th

Designated hitter: Lauren Trousdale, Lauderdale County, Sr.; Emma Houston, Providence Christian, Fr.

Utility: Ashton White, Wicksburg, 7th; Ashley Daffin, Clarke County, Jr.

 

CLASS 2A

First Team

P – Ashley Berryman, Hatton, Fr.

P – Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.

P – Harley Godwin, Fyffe, Sr.

P – Riley Vaughn, Mars Hill, 7th

C – Katelyn Williams, Hatton, Jr.

1B – Brooklyn Pennington, Lamar County, Fr.

2B – Sydney Smith, Leroy, Sr.

3B – Erika Mitchell, Mars Hill, Fr.

SS – Emma Latham, Hatton, So.

OF – Lanie Page, Leroy, Jr.

OF – Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, So.

OF – Brittany Rivera, Collinsville, Fr.

DH – Olivia Baker, G.W. Long, So.

DH – Aryelle Jones, Collinsville, Sr.

UTL – Josie Page, Washington County, Sr.

UTL – Crystal McElhaney, Ider, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend

Hitter of the Year: Emma Latham, Hatton

Player of the Year: Josie Page, Washington County

Coach of the Year: Nikki Long, G.W. Long

 

Second Team

P – Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, Sr.

P – Mollie Foster, Leroy, Sr.

P – Ayriana Stoneback, Reeltown, Jr.

P – Magen Rich, Sand Rock, Sr.

C – Morgan Long, G.W. Long, Sr.

1B – Kaitlyn Kleismit, Fyffe, Sr.

2B – Sophie Page, Washington County, 8th

3B – Kaylee Hassell, Lamar County, Fr.

SS – Savannah Sudduth, Lamar County, Jr.

OF – Natalie Richey, Fayetteville, So.

OF – Keeli Bobbitt, Lamar County, Sr.

OF – Morgan McGuire, Reeltown, So.

DH – Hayley Haggard, New Brockton, Sr.

DH – Paige Norris, Sand Rock, Jr.

UTL – Abigail Beech, Leroy, So.

UTL – Hannah Peters, Ariton, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: Hannah Calhoun, Goshen, So.; Emmie Coachman, Cottonwood, Sr.

Catcher: Annah Steadman, Mars Hill, Jr.; Lila Blackburn, Red Bay, 8th

First base: Casey Headley, Billingsley, So.; Lexus Collins, West End, 8th

Second base: Hannah Henry, Mars Hill, Fr.; Cambelle Bryant, Ider, Fr.

Third base: Sagen Thomas, Fyffe, Sr.; Carson Hussey, New Brockton, Sr.

Shortstop: Abby Land, Geneva County, Fr.

Outfield: Mallory Stiefel, Fyffe, Sr.; Ivey Amlong, Zion Chapel, Jr.

Designated hitter: Asia Jones, Cottonwood, Jr.

Utility: Caroline Brannon, Collinsville, 8th; Mary Patton, Collinsville, Sr.

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

P – Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Jr.

P – Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

P – Brooke Webb, Marion County, Sr.

P – Thea Luker, Sweet Water, Sr. 

C – Alaina Hampton, Coosa Christian, Sr.

1B – Sydney Kirkland, Millry, Sr.

2B – Brianna Cagle, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

3B – Taylor Whisonant, Sumiton Christian, Fr.

SS – Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, So.

OF – Savanah Langston, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Alex Wilcox, Brantley, Sr.

DH – Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

DH – Josie Lipsey, Marion County, So.

UTL – Oakley Ward, Brilliant, Sr.

UTL – Lainey Wells, Brantley, Jr. 

Pitcher of the Year: Kamree Lay, Sumiton Christian

Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year: Jessica Gibson, Pleasant Home

 

Second Team

P – Ava Bailey, Pleasant Home, 8th

C – Destinee Harrison, Kinston, Sr.

1B – Olivia Jones, Brantley, So.

2B – Lara Little, Sweet Water, Sr.

3B – Amy Kate Bulger, Pleasant Home, 8th

SS – Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, Jr.

OF – Emory Bush, Brantley, Fr.

OF – Alexis Hines, Marion County, Sr.

OF – Kaylee Bain, Tharptown, Sr.

DH – Payton Traffanstedt, Spring Garden, Jr.

DH – Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Jr.

UTL – Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Jr.

UTL – Sara Irvin, Sweet Water, Jr. 

Honorable Mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, So.; Caitlyn Jones, Marion County, So.

First base: Claire Stephens, Coosa Christian, Jr.; Baileigh Evans, Decatur Heritage, Sr.

Second base: Shaylee Wieting, Tharptown, Fr.; Sommer Bullard, Berry, Jr.

Third base: Aidan Bellomy, Skyline, 8th

Shortstop: Breeann Biddle, Kinston, Sr.

Outfield: Madison Allen, Cedar Bluff, Fr.; Madison Smith, Skyline, So.

Designated hitter: Mackenzie Hollinger, South Lamar, Fr.; Alexis Smith, Cedar Bluff, Fr.

Utility: Abby Walker, Pleasant Home, Sr.; Abby Hester, Vina, Jr.

 

AISA

First team

P – McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood, Sr.

P – Savanna Wood, Abbeville Christian, So.

P – Shelby Lowe, Pickens Academy, Fr.

P – Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr.

C – Hannah Killingsworth, Lakeside, Sr.

1B – Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

2B – Caity Joe Lee, Edgewood, Sr.

3B – Morgan Kramer, Northside Methodist, Jr.

SS – Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy, Sr.

OF – Allison Johnson, Clarke Prep, Sr.

OF – Hope Gullatt, Glenwood, Jr.

OF – Sommer Sears, Macon-East, Sr.

DH – Taylor Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.

DH – Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So.

UTL – Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr.

UTL – Peyton Rodie, Edgewood, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood

Hitter of the Year: Macey Petrey, Marengo Academy

Player of the Year: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Jeremy DeLoach, Autauga Academy

 

Second team

P – Bailee Dempsey, Northside Methodist, Sr.

P – Taylor Adams, Autauga Academy, Sr.

P – Hannah DeLoach, Autauga Academy, Jr.

P – Caroline Capps, Macon-East, Fr.

C – Dawn Johnson, Macon-East, So.

1B – Kelsey Lewis, Patrician, Sr.

2B – Kaylee Pullin, Macon-East, Sr.

3B – Kayleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

SS – Arianna Atchley, Autauga Academy, So.

OF – Bailey Welch, Bessemer Academy, Fr.

OF – Karsyn Kemsel, Autauga Academy, So.

OF – Charkecia Davis, Evangel Christian, Jr.

DH – Jonnah Rager, Clarke Prep, Jr.

DH – Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

UTL – Trinity Wilkinson, Marengo Academy, 7th

UTL – Kirstin Reynolds, Glenwood, Sr.

Honorable mention:

Pitcher: Emily Phillips, South Choctaw Academy, So.; Lindsey Johnson, Macon-East, Sr.

Catcher: Kassidy Tyson, Patrician, Sr.; Ashlyn Watford, Abbeville Christian, Sr.

First base: Mary Baxley Smith, Lee-Scott, Fr.; Makenzie Whatley, Evangel Christian, Sr.

Second base: Mary Grace Sheffield, Marengo Academy, Fr.; Lydia Lewis, Patrician, Jr.

Third base: Haleigh Dewberry, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.; Kayla Boroff, Macon-East, Fr.

Shortstop: Landon DeLamar, Lee-Scott, Jr.; Morgan Bundy, Pike Liberal Arts, 8th

Outfield: Sierra Myers, Clarke Prep, Fr.; Laiken Hussey, Lowndes Academy, So.

Designated hitter: Riley Newton, Marengo Academy, 8th; Sidney Lee, Lee-Scott, 8th

Utility: Tara Ammons, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Haley Brown, Edgewood, 8th

Demopolis climbs to No. 7 in softball rankings

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Sparkman (28-3)
  2. Spain Park (30-2)
  3. Fairhope (27-2-1)
  4. Baker (28-4)
  5. Buckhorn (25-8)
  6. Tuscaloosa County (23-5)
  7. Vestavia Hills (18-5-1)
  8. James Clemens (17-11)
  9. Huntsville (21-9)
  10. Thompson (16-7-2)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (18-10), Enterprise (10-11), Mary Montgomery (20-11), Oak Mountain (12-10), Prattville (19-5).

CLASS 6A

  1. Daphne (26-3)
  2. Oxford (27-4-1)
  3. Chelsea (15-6)
  4. Austin (18-8)
  5. Gardendale (20-6)
  6. Hazel Green (21-7-1)
  7. Helena (14-9)
  8. Southside-Gadsden (12-10)
  9. Hartselle (11-13)
  10. Northview (21-9)

Others nominated: Dothan (16-12), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (13-14-1), Robertsdale (16-11), Walker (11-6-1).

CLASS 5A

  1. Mortimer Jordan (18-6-1)
  2. Springville (19-4-1)
  3. Rehobeth (29-6)
  4. Alexandria (21-6-2)
  5. Guntersville (17-5-1)
  6. Lincoln (21-9)
  7. Demopolis (22-6)
  8. Scottsboro (24-6)
  9. Hayden (16-7)
  10. Moody (12-8)

Others nominated: Beauregard (15-9), Ardmore (15-6-1), Eufaula (23-10), Faith Academy (14-5-1), Lawrence County (18-12), Marbury (11-9), Shelby County (13-4).

CLASS 4A

  1. Westminster Christian (30-2-1)
  2. Alabama Christian (31-3)
  3. Hale County (16-6)
  4. Wilson (15-2)
  5. Northside (18-9-1)
  6. White Plains (17-5)
  7. Central-Florence (18-5)
  8. Handley (11-9)
  9. Danville (13-5)
  10. Montgomery Catholic (16-4-1)

Others nominated: Cordova (17-6-1), LAMP (11-5), Madison Academy (13-6-1).

CLASS 3A

  1. Plainview (20-6)
  2. Sylvania (12-6)
  3. Prattville Christian (18-6)
  4. Pisgah (11-10)
  5. East Lawrence (17-8-1)
  6. Pleasant Valley (14-8-1)
  7. American Christian (19-6)
  8. Mobile Christian (12-9)
  9. Locust Fork (13-1)
  10. J.B. Pennington (17-5)

Others nominated: Carbon Hill (16-12), Geneva (17-7), Gordo (16-6), Lauderdale County (13-7), Opp (20-7), Randolph County (16-4), West Morgan (8-11-1).

CLASS 2A

  1. Hatton (15-11)
  2. Lamar County (14-4)
  3. Leroy (27-3)
  4. Collinsville (13-7)
  5. Fyffe (12-7-2)
  6. Mars Hill Bible (12-5)
  7. Ariton (16-7)
  8. Billingsley (5-3)
  9. Ider (11-11-1)
  10. G.W. Long (8-7)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (11-10), Horseshoe Bend (11-7), Sand Rock (10-8), Tanner (8-4).

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (33-2)
  2. Sumiton Christian (23-4)
  3. Spring Garden (11-5)
  4. Skyline (14-4-1)
  5. South Lamar (14-3)
  6. Tharptown (12-9)
  7. Cedar Bluff (9-10)
  8. Ragland (7-7)
  9. Pleasant Home (8-4)
  10. Sweet Water (14-15)

Others nominated: Belgreen (11-4), Kinston (9-7), Waterloo (13-10).

AISA

  1. Macon-East (35-6)
  2. Autauga Academy (29-7)
  3. Pickens Academy (17-3)
  4. Glenwood (26-12)
  5. Edgewood (22-13)
  6. Abbeville Christian (22-5)
  7. Patrician Academy (19-7)
  8. Marengo Academy (15-14)
  9. Northside Methodist (20-7)
  10. Clarke Prep (24-8)

Others nominated: None.

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. McGill-Toolen (20-5)
  2. Hewitt-Trussville (21-5)
  3. Buckhorn (16-7-1)
  4. Hoover (22-7)
  5. Oak Mountain (21-8)
  6. Theodore (16-7)
  7. Sparkman (16-8)
  8. Grissom (17-10)
  9. Auburn (14-7)
  10. Enterprise (17-8)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (17-11), Huntsville (17-9), James Clemens (15-10), Lee-Montgomery (12-4), Mountain Brook (14-9), Spain Park (16-10).

CLASS 6A

  1. Helena (24-4)
  2. Cullman (21-6)
  3. Decatur (20-2)
  4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-6)
  5. Spanish Fort (23-6)
  6. Chelsea (21-7)
  7. Oxford (22-7)
  8. Saraland (18-8)
  9. Hartselle (19-14)
  10. Hueytown (18-5)

Others nominated: Florence (14-8), Gardendale (14-7), Hazel Green (16-9), Muscle Shoals (12-8), Northview (20-8), Parker (11-6), Southside-Gadsden (14-8), Stanhope Elmore (17-11).

CLASS 5A

  1. Briarwood Christian (19-2)
  2. Faith Academy (15-5)
  3. Russellville (16-7)
  4. Etowah (19-5)
  5. St. Paul’s (21-3)
  6. Mortimer Jordan (20-7)
  7. Rehobeth (16-8)
  8. Calera (17-10)
  9. Pleasant Grove (16-7)
  10. Headland (15-7)

Others nominated: Alexandria (13-12), Beauregard (11-9), Cleburne County (12-10), Lee-Huntsville (14-10), Scottsboro (15-7).

CLASS 4A

  1. Trinity (15-4)
  2. UMS-Wright (14-10)
  3. Cherokee County (17-5)
  4. Randolph (16-6)
  5. Jacksonville (13-4)
  6. Deshler (17-6)
  7. Madison Academy (15-10)
  8. Tallassee (15-11)
  9. Oneonta (14-8)
  10. Hokes Bluff (15-5)

Others Nominated: Alabama Christian (9-10), Dale County (12-9), Holtville 913-11), Leeds (11-11), Moody (14-12), Satsuma (16-10), St. James (10-12), White Plains (11-9), Wilson (13-10).

Class 3A

  1. Oakman (23-2)
  2. T.R. Miller (22-1)
  3. Gordo (18-1)
  4. Mobile Christian (12-6)
  5. American Christian (20-6)
  6. Bayside Academy (18-6)
  7. Geneva (12-7)
  8. Cottage Hill (15-8)
  9. Piedmont (14-8)
  10. Wicksburg (14-9)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (9-6), Houston Academy (16-10), Lauderdale County (12-7), Opp (12-9), Prattville Christian (10-13), Providence Christian (12-9).

Class 2A

  1. G.W. Long (23-4)
  2. Leroy (20-4)
  3. Mars Hill (17-6)
  4. Phil Campbell (15-6)
  5. Reeltown (14-3)
  6. New Brockton (13-3)
  7. Luverne (12-6)
  8. Fyffe (11-2)
  9. Samson (12-7)
  10. Thorsby (12-5)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (11-8-1), Goshen (10-5), Vincent (11-7).

Class 1A

  1. Victory Christian (14-1)
  2. Decatur Heritage (9-9)
  3. Sweet Water (16-5)
  4. Sumiton Christian (16-2)
  5. Coosa Christian (17-3)
  6. Athens Bible (10-6)
  7. Highland Home (14-4)
  8. Cedar Bluff (12-8)
  9. Brantley (12-8)
  10. Hackleburg (10-15)

Others nominated: Cherokee (14-6), Gaylesville (11-6), Houston County (12-11), Maplesville (11-2), Pleasant Home (9-5), Shoals Christian (6-16), Spring Garden (12-5), Winterboro (10-5).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (22-4)
  2. Pike Liberal (21-6)
  3. Macon-East (22-9)
  4. Northside Methodist (19-7)
  5. Lowndes (16-6)
  6. Monroe (19-6)
  7. Clarke Prep (21-5)
  8. Marengo (18-5)
  9. Tuscaloosa (17-9)
  10. Autauga (15-11)

Others nominated: Bessemer (16-12-1), Chambers (13-7), Jackson (10-9), Kingwood (17-6), Morgan (13-6).

ASWA softball, baseball rankings

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Spain Park (28-1)
2. Sparkman (20-3)
3. Fairhope (27-2-1)
4. Baker (27-4)
5. James Clemens (16-9)
6. Buckhorn (25-8)
7. Tuscaloosa County (21-5)
8. Vestavia Hills (17-5-1)
9. Hewitt-Trussville (11-11)
10. Thompson (16-5-2)
Others nominated: Auburn (7-11), Central-Phenix City (18-10), Enterprise (10-10), Mary Montgomery (19-7), Oak Mountain (12-10), Prattville (18-5).

CLASS 6A
1. Oxford (24-3)
2. Chelsea (12-4)
3. Daphne (20-3)
4. Gardendale (16-4)
5. Hazel Green (17-4-1)
6. Helena (13-9)
7. Austin (14-7)
8. Southside-Gadsden (11-9)
9. Northview (18-8)
10. Dothan (15-11)
Others nominated: Hueytown (13-14), Pell City (15-7), Pinson Valley (14-15), Robertsdale (15-8), Saraland (15-8).

CLASS 5A
1. Springville (15-1-1)
2. Rehobeth (24-4)
3. Alexandria (19-5-2)
4. Mortimer Jordan (17-4-1)
5. Scottsboro (18-3)
6. Lincoln (19-9)
7. Hayden (14-6)
8. Marbury (11-8)
9. Demopolis (21-5)
10. Moody (11-8)
Others nominated: Beauregard (11-9), Ardmore (14-6-1), Cleburne County (13-7), Corner (14-8), Eufaula (22-9), Faith Academy (12-3), Lawrence County (17-12),  Shelby County (12-4).

CLASS 4A
1. Westminster Christian (28-2-1)
2. Alabama Christian (29-3)
3. Northside (17-6-1)
4. Hale County (11-5)
5. Wilson (15-2)
6. White Plains (17-5)
7. Central-Florence (18-4)
8. Handley (11-9)
9. Danville (13-4)
10. LAMP (11-4)
Others nominated: Cordova (15-6-1), Leeds (11-9), Madison Academy (8-3-1), Montgomery Catholic (10-3-1), Priceville (13-7), Satsuma (20-4), Thomasville (16-7).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (17-3)
2. Sylvania (12-6)
3. Prattville Christian (13-4)
4. Pisgah (10-9)
5. East Lawrence (15-8-1)
6. Pleasant Valley (14-7-1)
7. American Christian (17-6)
8. Mobile Christian (12-9)
9. Locust Fork (12-1)
10. Gordo (14-4)
Others nominated: Colbert Heights (14-1), Carbon Hill (15-9), Geneva (16-7), J.B. Pennington (16-5), Lauderdale County (9-4), Opp (19-7), Randolph County (15-4), West Morgan (7-10-1).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (11-8)
2. Leroy (18-3)
3. Lamar County (8-1)
4. Collinsville (13-6)
5. Fyffe (11-7-2)
6. Ider (8-10)
7. Ariton (14-7)
8. Mars Hill Bible (10-5)
9. Tanner (5-1)
10. G.W. Long (7-7)
Others nominated: Billingsley (4-3), Cottonwood (11-9), Horseshoe Bend (10-7), Sand Rock (9-8).

CLASS 1A
1. Sumiton Christian (16-2)
2. Brantley (29-2)
3. Spring Garden (11-5)
4. Skyline (10-3-1)
5. South Lamar (13-3)
6. Tharptown (11-9)
7. Cedar Bluff (7-9)
8. Pleasant Home (7-4)
9. Sweet Water (13-14)
10. Kinston (9-7)
Others nominated: Waterloo (12-10).

AISA
1. Macon-East (33-5)
2. Autauga Academy (28-7)
3. Pickens Academy (14-3)
4. Edgewood (19-10)
5. Abbeville Christian (20-5)
6. Patrician Academy (16-7)
7. Marengo Academy (12-14)
8. Glenwood (26-10)
9. Northside Methodist (18-7)
10. Clarke Prep (20-5)
Others nominated: None.

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Hewitt-Trussville (20-3)
  2. McGill-Toolen (16-5)
  3. Buckhorn (14-7-1)
  4. Oak Mountain (17-7)
  5. Hoover (14-6)
  6. Grissom (16-7)
  7. Theodore (13-7)
  8. Sparkman (12-8)
  9. Spain Park (13-6)
  10. Central-Phenix City (15-10)

Other nominated: Auburn (10-7), Enterprise (14-8), Huntsville (11-8), James Clemens (11-10), Lee-Montgomery (11-4), Mountain Brook (11-8), Vestavia Hills (10-10).

CLASS 6A

  1. Cullman (18-4)
  2. Spanish Fort (20-2)
  3. Decatur (18-1)
  4. Helena (16-4)
  5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (13-6)
  6. Oxford (18-5)
  7. Chelsea (16-7)
  8. Hartselle (15-10)
  9. Saraland (16-8)
  10. Hueytown (16-4)

Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (11-9), Florence (12-8), Gardendale (12-6), Hazel Green (13-6), Homewood (16-7), Northview (17-6), Parker (11-5), Southside-Gadsden (8-6).

CLASS 5A

  1. Briarwood Christian (15-2)
  2. Faith Academy (13-5)
  3. St. Paul’s (19-1)
  4. Calera (14-5)
  5. Russellville (13-7)
  6. Etowah (14-4)
  7. Mortimer Jordan (18-7)
  8. Rehobeth (14-7)
  9. Headland (13-5)
  10. Scottsboro (12-5)

Others nominated: Alexandria (11-11), Beauregard (11-9), Eufaula (10-11), Lee-Huntsville (10-10), Moody (12-9), Pleasant Grove (16-7).

CLASS 4A

  1. Cherokee County (15-3)
  2. Randolph (13-4)
  3. Trinity (12-4)
  4. UMS-Wright (11-10)
  5. Oneonta (13-7)
  6. Jacksonville (10-4)
  7. Hokes Bluff (13-3)
  8. White Plains (9-5)
  9. Deshler (16-6)
  10. Satsuma (16-7)

Others nominated: Alabama Christian (7-9), Dale County (10-9), Madison Academy (11-10), Tallassee (11-11), Wilson (13-10).

Class 3A

  1. T.R. Miller (19-0)
  2. Oakman (17-3)
  3. Gordo (17-0)
  4. Cottage Hill (15-6)
  5. American Christian (17-6)
  1. Mobile Christian (11-6)
  2. Geneva (11-7)
  3. Bayside Ac. (14-5)
  4. Clements (12-3)
  5. Piedmont (8-7)

Others nominated: Colbert Heights (8-2), Houston Academy (13-8), Lauderdale Co. (10-4), Ohatchee (8-7), Opp (9-9), Providence Christian (12-9), Wicksburg (11-9).

Class 2A

  1. G.W. Long (17-4)
  2. Leroy (17-4)
  3. Mars Hill (12-6)
  4. Phil Campbell (14-6)
  5. Luverne (12-5)
  6. Reeltown (12-3)
  7. Fyffe (10-2)
  8. New Brockton (12-3)
  9. Thorsby (11-5)
  10. Vincent (10-5)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (9-7), Goshen (8-4), Red Bay (10-11), Samson (10-7), Washington County (12-5).

Class 1A

  1. Cedar Bluff (11-4)
  2. Victory Christian (14-1)
  3. Decatur Heritage (8-7)
  4. Sweet Water (14-5)
  5. Athens Bible (9-5)
  6. Sumiton Christian (11-2)
  7. Coosa Christian (13-3)
  8. Maplesville (11-2)
  9. Brantley (11-8)
  10. Highland Home (13-4)

Others nominated: Cherokee (10-6), Gaylesville (10-5), Hackleburg (6-11), Houston County (12-8), Millry (13-7), Pleasant Home (8-5), Shoals Christian (6-16), Spring Garden (10-3), Vina (9-3).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (21-4)
  2. Pike Liberal (19-5)
  3. Macon-East (21-8)
  4. Northside Methodist (17-7)
  5. Lowndes (15-5)
  6. Monroe (17-6)
  7. Marengo (16-5)
  8. Clarke Prep (16-5)
  9. Autauga (14-11)
  10. Tuscaloosa (15-9)

Others nominated: Chambers (13-6), Bessemer (15-11-1), Fort Dale (11-5), Jackson Academy (9-6), Kingwood Christian (15-6), Morgan (12-5), Springwood (9-7).

Six Marengo County players get all-state hoops recognition

Six Marengo County players populate the the boys and girls lists on the 2016-2017 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Basketball Teams released this weekend.

The Class 1A girls team is highlighted by a pair of Linden Patriots. Amber Richardson takes First Team honors after a season in which she averaged 18 points and 13 rebounds per game while helping her team to more than 20 wins and a spot in the Class 1A South Regional Final.

Accompanying Richardson is Linden teammate Tomysha Boykin, who takes third team honors after a senior season that saw her average 16.1 points and 5.3 assists per game. Marengo High freshman J’Mya Hall is Honorable Mention in Class 1A after she averaged 17 points, eight rebounds and four assists for the Panthers.

In Class 5A boys, Demopolis standout forward Shakari Williams takes Third Team honors. The 6-6 forward averaged 14.2 points and 6.4 rebounds per game. Linden’s Dequan Charleston – a Jacksonville State football signee – takes Third Team honors in Class 1A after averaging 14.2 points, 8.1 rebounds and 3.1 assists per game while helping lead Linden to the Class 1A South Regional.

Sweet Water’s Anthony Jones takes an honorable mention nod in Class 1A. The 6-6 center averaged 13.5 points and 14 blocks per game while helping the Bulldogs to a much-improved 10-7 record.

CLASS 7A GIRLS

First team

Shauntai Battle, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G, 5-9

Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-9

Claire Holt, Spain Park, Jr., G, 5-7

Haley Troup, Gadsden City, Sr., G-F, 5-10

Eboni Williams, Hoover, Jr., F, 6-0

Second team

Brooke Burns, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 5-10

Tiyah Johnson, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-9

Tamia Knight, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., G, 5-8

Nautika Philpot, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-1

Terri Smith, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-7

Third team

London Coleman, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr., G, 5-8

Ashana Crawford, Baker, Sr., G, 5-6

Minnie Kemp, Murphy, Jr., F, 5-7

Joiya Maddox, Hoover, So., G, 5-11

Alexis Tate, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention

None.

Coach of the year

Mike Chase, Spain Park

CLASS 6A GIRLS

First team

Hannah Barber, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-6

Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green, Jr., F, 5-10

Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, So., G, 5-6

Ajah Wayne, Homewood, Jr., G, 5-9

Alexis Woods, Athens, Jr., F, 5-9

Second team

Daisha Bradford, LeFlore, Jr., G, 5-7

Cierria Cunningham, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 5-9

Michaella Edwards, Chelsea, So., G-F, 5-8

Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green, Jr., G, 5-10

Kelsey Patterson, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., F, 5-9

Third team

Mia Creech, Northview, Jr., F, 5-9

Courtney Lee, Ramsay, Sr., G, 5-8

Mary Denman Luker, Pell City, So., G, 5-7

Nykeia McElrath, Fort Payne, Sr., F, 5-8

Adasia Rudolph, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-6

Honorable mention

Breanna Harris, Blount, Jr., F-C, 6-1

Shyan Flack, Brewer, Jr., F, 5-11

Coach of the year

Steven Sims, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa

CLASS 5A GIRLS

First team

Jirah Ards, Eufaula, Sr., G, 5-7

Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, So., C, 6-4

Alexus Dye, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-0

Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G, 5-11

Unique Thompson, Faith Academy, Sr., C-F, 6-2

Second team

Camille Buckhanon, Talladega, Jr., C, 6-2

Tierra Dark, Sylacauga, Sr., G, 5-8

Khyli Rankins, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-4

Faith Reynolds, Wenonah, Jr., G, 5-8

Lauren Watson, Arab, Jr., G, 5-9

Third team

Amaz Carmichael, Lincoln, Jr., C, 6-2

Rachel Johnson, Eufaula, Jr., F, 5-8

Tiara McLeod, Carroll, Jr., F, 6-0

Jayla Morrow, Wenonah, Sr., G, 5-7

Shunterius Stephens, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., C, 5-8

Honorable mention

Gabby Johnson, Talladega, Sr., G, 5-3

Niaira Jones, Charles Henderson, Fr., G, 5-7

Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview, Jr., G, 5-4

Coach of the year

Emanuel Bell, Wenonah

CLASS 4A GIRLS

First team

Miajah Bullock, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-9

Elexis Evans, Greensboro, Sr., C, 6-3

Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley, Sr., F-C, 6-3

Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, Fr., C, 6-2

Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, Jr., C, 6-1

Second team

Tangie Crews, Hale Co., Sr., G, 5-2

Kendall Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Sr., C, 6-0

Jaden Langford, Madison Academy, Fr., G, 5-8

Nicole Shirley, Deshler, Sr., G, 5-8

Iyana Tate, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., C, 6-0

Third team

Taylor Aikerson, Deshler, Jr., G, 5-8

Micala Fisanick, St. James, Jr., G, 5-8

Taylor Jennings, Madison Co., Sr., G, 5-6

Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, So., G, 5-10

Kyra Williams, Jacksonville, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Caroline Bachus, West Limestone, 7th, F, 6-1

Coach of the year

Jason Shields, Hokes Bluff

CLASS 3A GIRLS

First team

Ashlyn Adkins, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-7

Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co., Jr., F, 6-1

Darby Hamm, J.B. Pennington, Sr., F, 6-0

Annie Hughes, Pisgah, So., G-F, 5-10

Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo, Jr., F, 5-7

Second team

Vanessa Carter, Walter Wellborn, So., G, 5-5

Kimberly Horton, Locust Fork, Sr., G, 5-5

Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co., Jr., C, 5-11

Jemeriah Moore, Midfield, Fr., G, 5/9

Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Jr., F, 5-9

Third team

Jade Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Channing Gafford, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-9

Kinsley Hanback, Lexington, Jr., F, 5-10

Aleecea Harris, Daleville, Sr., C, 6-0

Daniya Jordan, Midfield, So., G, 5/3

Honorable mention

Avery Nance, Geneva, Jr., F, 5-11

Kayla White, Montgomery Academy, Sr., G-F, 5-8

Coach of the year

Barbara Roy, Locust Fork

CLASS 2A GIRLS

First team

Alexa Boutwell, Geneva Co., Sr., G, 5-6

Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-5

Kirstin Brown, Tanner, Sr., F, 5-10

Darby Madden, Red Bay, Sr., F, 5-10

Jesse Ralston, Ranburne, Jr., G-F, 5-7

Second team

LaTora Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7

Brooklyn Dutton, Fyffe, Sr., C, 6-1

Ty”Quajah Griffin, Goshen, So., G, 5-6

Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-5

Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-10

Third team

Patiniqia Collins, R.C. Hatch, Jr., G-F, 5-8

LaTascya Duff, Samson, Jr., G, 5-7

TaMyya Hilliard, Geneva Co., Jr., F-C, 6-1

Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, Sr., G, 5-9

Shatavia Moore, Keith, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

Camryn Crider, Cold Springs, So., G, 5-4

Jasmine Pitts, LaFayette, Jr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Karie Striplin, Geneva Co.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

First team

River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, So., F, 6-5

KeeUndria Bolden, R.A. Hubbard, So., C, 6-0

Kaitlin Hill, Loachapoka, So., G, 5-7

     Amber Richardson, Linden, Jr., F-C, 5-8

Tiyonna Rogers, Spring Garden, Jr., C, 5-11

Second team

A’Nautica Bibbs, R.A. Hubbard, So., G, 5-6

Aniya Burroughs, Winterboro, Sr., F, 5-10

Savannah Dempsey, Spring Garden, Sr., G, 5-6

Abby Hester, Vina, Sr., G, 5-1

Ayana Tyree, Holy Spirit, Sr., G, 5-2

Third team

     Tomysha Boykin, Linden, Sr., G, 5-3

Paula Camp, Hackleburg, Sr., F, 5-10

Claire Davidson, Coosa Christian, So., G, 5-8

Mya Riley, Georgiana, Sr., G, 5-8

Desiree Tyner, Loachapoka, Sr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention

Maison Evans, Addison, Sr., G, 5-5

     J’Mya Hall, Marengo, Fr., G, 5-7

Olivia Jones, Brantley, So., G, 5-7

Morgan White, Westminster-Oak Mountain, Fr., G, 5-8

Coach of the year

Candace Byrd, R.A. Hubbard

AISA GIRLS

First team

Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Sr., F, 5-9

Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Sr., G, 5-11

Quan Holton, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-8

LaDajia Jones, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-9

Claudia Tucker, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-10

Second team

Lucy Bates, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., F, 6-3

Audrey Crowe, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-0

Madisyn Kennedy, Macon-East, So., G-F, 5-10

Lauren Johnson, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr., G-F, 5-9

Margaret Rhodes, Eastwood, Sr., F-C, 5-11

Third team

Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, Sr., C, 5-9

Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 5-8

Kelsey Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., G-F, 5-10

Faith Copeland, South Choctaw Academy, So., C, 6-1

Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr., C, 6-0

Honorable mention

Joiner Hughes, Lakeside, So., G, 5-5

Chloe Johnson, Tuscaloosa Academy, 7th, G, 5-8

Anna Blake Langford, Fort Dale Academy, So., G, 5-6

Kacy Noland, Pickens Academy, Sr., G, 5-7

Coach of the year

Corye Ivatt, Lee-Scott

CLASS 7A BOYS

First team

Garrison Brooks, Auburn, Sr., C, 6-10

Tevin Brown, Fairhope, Sr., G, 6-5

Jamal Johnson, Spain Park, Sr., G, 6-4

Myreon Jones, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-3

Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, So., F, 6-8

Second team

Jamari Blackmon, Hoover, Jr., G, 5-11

Travarus Carroll, Huffman, Jr., G, 6-2

Denver Jones, Buckhorn, So., G, 6-3

Hunter Preston, Theodore, Sr., C, 6-6

Justyn Ross, Central-Phenix City, Jr., F, 6-4

Third team

JohnDatric Butler, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-10

Sean Elmore, Mountain Brook, Sr., G, 6-2

Deonte Jones, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-2

Demarkus Lampley, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 6-1

Mac Smith, Vestavia Hills, Sr., G, 6-0

Honorable mention

Airen Brooks, Smiths Station, Sr., F, 6-5

J.P. Fletcher, Sparkman, Sr., G, 5-11

Marlon Williams, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-1

Coach of the year

Patrick Davis, Vestavia Hills

CLASS 6A BOYS

First team

Javan Johnson, Austin, Sr., G, 6-6

Wanya King, Fort Payne, Sr., G, 6-1

Kira Lewis, Hazel Green, So., G, 6-3

Alex Reese, Pelham, Sr., F-C, 6-9

Jared Sherfield, Paul Bryant, Jr., G, 6-4

Second team

Terrin Atkinson, Spanish Fort, Sr., G, 6-1

Jon Brown, Helena, Sr., G-F, 6-4

Deontaye Buskey, Daphne, Sr., G, 6-1

Seth Williams, Paul Bryant, Jr., F, 6-3

Xavier Williams, Parker, Jr., C, 6-9

Third team

Terrell Harris, Northview, Sr., G, 5-10

Jalen Jordan, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., G, 6-3

Orion Morris, Pinson Valley, Jr., G, 5-10

Tyrique Purvis, Decatur, Sr., G, 6-3

Jason Scott, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7

Honorable mention

Trey Jemison, Homewood, Sr., C, 6-9

Jason King, Parker, Jr., G, 6-1

Eugene Leonard, Oxford, So., G, 6-0

Coach of the year

Shon Peck-Love, Paul Bryant

CLASS 5A BOYS

First team

Kobe Brown, Lee-Huntsville, So., G, 6-6

Tony Johnson, Eufaula, Jr., G, 6-3

John Petty, Mae Jemison, Sr., G, 6-5

DeJonte Thomas, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 5-10

Jacorey Turnipseed, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 5-9

Second team

Ashton Duncan, Talladega, Jr., G, 5-10

Sam Knowlton, Corner, Jr., C, 6-7

BJ Lancaster, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., G, 6-2

Bailey Motes, Russellville, Sr., G, 6-0

CJ Williamson, Guntersville, Jr., F, 6-3

Third team

Malik Burnett, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 6-2

Logan Foutz, Faith Academy, Jr., G, 6-3

Josh Roberts, Charles Henderson, Sr., C, 6-8

Charles Warren, Greenville, Sr., G, 6-3

    Shakari Williams, Demopolis, Sr., G-F, 6-6

Honorable mention

La Darius Carter, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 5-9

Fred Dickerson, Talladega, Jr., G, 5-10

Brandon Nicholas, Mae Jemison, So., G, 6-2

Cameron Tucker, Wenonah, So., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Chucky Miller, Talladega

CLASS 4A BOYS

First team

Isaac Chatman, Cordova, Jr., F-C, 6-6

Herb Jones, Hale Co., Sr., G, 6-7

Ladarius Knight, Ashford, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Michael McGuirk, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-4

Myles Parker, Madison Academy, Sr., F, 6-7

Second team

Kaddell Perry, Hale Co., Sr., G, 5-10

DeAndre Robinson, Monroe Co., Sr., C, 6-5

Devon Robinson, Escambia Co., Sr., G, 5-10

Payton Stovall, Winfield, Sr., G, 6-0

Syheem Young, Childersburg, Sr., G, 6-2

Third team

Devaughn Beason, Saks, Jr., G, 5-11

Corey Bowen, Fayette Co., Sr., F, 6-3

Brant Evans, Holtville, Sr., G, 5-10

Kolbi Fuqua, Cordova, Jr., F, 6-3

Josh Strozier, Holt, Jr., G-F, 6-5

Honorable mention

BJ Barker, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., G, 5-11

Collin Blanchard, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-1

Trey Bonham, UMS-Wright, Fr., G, 5-9

Macey Carr, White Plains, Sr., G, 6-2

Coach of the year

Anthony Hayes, Monroe Co.

CLASS 3A BOYS

First team

Kendal Cotner, East Lawrence, Jr., C, 6-7

Shy Cunningham, Midfield, Sr., G, 6-4

Drew Jones, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 6-4

Da’Shaunte Smith, Montevallo, Sr., G-F, 6-5

Kam Woods, Midfield, Fr., G, 5-9

Second team

Jeffery Armstrong, Plainview, Jr., G, 5-11

Blake Hanson, Walter Wellborn, Sr., G, 5-11

Omar Jolly, New Hope, Sr., G, 5-11

Caden Millican, Plainview, So., F, 6-2

Collin Woods, Oakman, Sr., G, 5-11

Third team

Kobe Bradley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Jr., G, 5-7

Jeffrey Griffin, Mobile Christian, Jr., F, 6-4

Juhmir Lampley, Pike Co., Sr., G, 5-9

Cooper Meadows, Prattville Christian, So., G-F, 6-4

Kainan Pouncy, Daleville, Sr., G-F, 6-2

Honorable mention

Carson Crowe, American Christian, Jr., G, 6-3

Luke Graham, Plainview, Sr., C, 6-5

Kade Grant, Geneva, Sr., F, 6-3

Bailey Smith, Holly Pond, Sr., G, 5-10

Coach of the year

Robi Coker, Plainview

CLASS 2A BOYS

First team

Khalil Johnson, Cleveland, Sr., G-F, 6-9

Emanuel Littles, Lanett, Jr., C, 6-7

Anquaevious Pollard, Lanett, Jr., G, 6-6

Jatarvious Whitlow, LaFayette, Sr., G, 6-0

CJ Yarbrough, Tanner, So., G, 6-3

Second team

Zack Alford, Goshen, Jr., G, 5-10

Stephen Campbell, Vincent, Sr., G, 6-0

Christian Fortner, Thorsby, So., G, 6-4

Zach Garcia, Samson, Sr., G, 6-1

Mark Wilcox Jr., St. Luke’s, Jr., F, 6-4

Third team

Rushad Delgado, Asbury, Sr., F, 6-2

Jesse Lee, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-9

Andre Little, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., F, 6-0

Antwan Powell, R.C. Hatch, So., G, 5-11

Malik Smith, Sheffield, Sr., G, 6-2

Honorable mention

Will Jones, Westbrook Christian, Sr., G, 5-11

Christian Peterson, St. Bernard, Jr., G, 6-0

Markeith Williams, Barbour Co., Sr., F, 6-2

Coach of the year

Ski Anderson, Sheffield

CLASS 1A BOYS

First team

Malik Cox, South Lamar, Jr., C, 6-5

Taquavian Drake, Wadley, Jr., F-G, 6-0

DJ Heath, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-1

Kevion Nolan, Sacred Heart, Sr., G, 6-2

Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, So., G-F, 6-4

Second team

Caden Davidson, Coosa Christian, Sr., G, 6-3

Zach Isbell, Woodville, Sr., C, 6-5

Tommy Murr, Lindsay Lane, Fr., G, 5-10

Jordan Sims, Skyline, Sr., G, 6-0

Ja’Michael Stallworth, Georgiana, Jr., G, 6-0

Third team

Riley Austin, Spring Garden, Jr., G, 5-11

Noah Boler, Decatur Heritage, So., C, 6-7

    Dequan Charleston, Linden, Sr., G, 6-0

Chase Gore, South Lamar, Jr., G, 6-1

Robert Scott, Pleasant Home, Jr., G, 5-11

Honorable mention

Mason Bragwell, Belgreen, So., F, 6-6

    Anthony Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., C, 6-6

Coach of the year

Chris Tucker, South Lamar

 

 

AISA BOYS

First team

Artavious Billups, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-1

Lee Crawford, East Memorial, Jr., G, 5-5

Ja’Marques Darien, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr., G, 5-11

Trip Day, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-8

Xavier Heidelberg, Russell Christian (Miss.), Sr., G, 5-11

Second team

Xaviar Coleman, Bessemer Academy, Jr., G, 6-0

Slate Garmany, Macon-East, Sr., G, 6-0

Morgan King, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 6-1

Jordon Parks, Autauga Academy, Sr., F, 6-4

Chester Pruitt, Evangel Christian, Jr., G, 6-0

Third team

James Beck, Glenwood, Sr., G, 5-11

Scott Carlisle, East Memorial, Sr., F, 6-5

Keagan Guthrie, Jackson Academy, Sr., F-C, 6-5

Devon McCree, Abbeville Christian, Sr., F, 6-3

Davis Thompson, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-3

Honorable mention

Thomas Dismukes, Eastwood, Sr., C, 6-4

Fred Flavors, Escambia Academy, Jr., G, 5-11

Jerimiah Hall, Russell Christian (Miss.), Sr., F, 6-4

Stone Riley, Sparta Academy, Sr., F, 6-1

Coach of the year

Kerwin Washington, Evangel Christian