AHSAA 1A re-classification shifts Marengo County teams

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
RB Jacory Brown finds a opening and breaks a long run.

The latest round of AHSAA re-classification will draw a line clear across Marengo County for the next two years. The state’s governing body for high school athletics released its new groupings Thursday morning, a plan that divides the four Class 1A member schools located in Marengo County.

Sweet Water and Marengo High will remain in Region 1, where they resided for each of the last two seasons. Joining them in that group will be Fruitdale, McIntosh, Millry, J.F. Shields and St. Luke’s.

11-9-17 — Dixon Mills, Ala. — Marengo High QB Quandaris Ausbon. (WAW | Stewart Gwin)

Linden and A.L. Johnson each move to Region 3 where they will compete with the likes of Ellwood Christian, Francis Marion, Holy Spirit, Isabella, Keith, and Maplesville.

Perhaps most notable for Class 1A is the fact that Class 2A power Elba has moved down a classification. Elba is now a member of Region 2 along with mainstays Brantley and Georgiana.

The new football groupings, surprisingly, do not result in drastically different basketball areas for all four Class 1A schools in Marengo County. Linden, Marengo, Sweet Water, A.L. Johnson and Keith will all comprise Area 4.

Linden and Sweet Water volleyball will both compete in Area 4 with Keith and Ellwood Christian. Sweet Water baseball will be in Area 4 along with Ellwood Christian and Keith. Linden track moves to Section 2. Marengo and Sweet Water track will each be Section 1.

The new region alignment for Class 1A football appears below in its entirety.

REGION 1 REGION 2
Fruitdale Brantley
Marengo Elba
McIntosh Florala
Millry Georgiana
J.F. Shields Kinston
St. Luke’s McKenzie
Sweet Water Pleasant Home
Red Level
REGION 3 REGION 4
Ellwood Christian Autaugaville
Francis Marion Billingsley
Holy Spirit Lanett
Isabella Loachapoka
A.L. Johnson Notasulga
Keith Verbena
Linden Wadley
Maplesville
REGION 5 REGION 6
Appalachian Berry
Donoho Brilliant
Ragland Hubbertville
Spring Garden Lynn
Talladega County Central Marion County
Victory Christian Meek
Winterboro Pickens County
South Lamar
REGION 7 REGION 8
Coosa Christian Cherokee
Decatur Heritage Hackleburg
Falkville Mars Hill
Gaylesville Phillips
R.A. Hubbard Shoals Christian
Valley Head Vina
Woodville Waterloo

 

Sweet Water at No. 2 to open ASWA preseason football poll

(Photo by Johnny Autery)
Sweet Water coach Pat Thompson instructs his team during the first day of fall practice Monday. The Bulldogs are the highest ranked squad in the county, debuting at No. 2 in the ASWA preseason poll.

Changes abound as Marengo County high schools ready for the 2017 football season. A year marked by turnover at the top, four of the six high school football teams in the county have welcomed new head coaches.

In Class 5A, Brian Seymore is in from Class 7A Mary Montgomery and his Tigers debut in the Alabama Sports Writers Association preseason poll on the outside looking in. The Tigers, who were 7-4 a season ago, are the highest vote getter in the classification not to make the Top 10. Joining them in the “others receiving votes” category are notable powers Russellville, Jackson, Charles Henderson and Mortimer Jordan as well as region foe Calera. Topping the Class 5A ranking is reigning champion Beauregard, which received 23 of 31 first place votes. Briarwood Christian is No. 2 and garnered three first place votes. St. Paul’s received two first place votes and sits at No. 3.

Reigning champ and perennial power Maplesville tops the Class 1A poll with 29 first place votes. But Marengo County is well represented in the AHSAA’s smallest classification as three school populate the Top 10. Sweet Water sits at No. 2 off a 9-3 season saw them finish in the quarterfinal round. They tallied 261 total points, putting them just ahead of Linden. The Patriots, who are in their first season under new head coach Demetrice Jackson, were 13-1 a season ago and ended their campaign in the semifinals. Marengo High pulls in at No. 9 in the preseason poll, just one point ahead of No. 10 Notasulga. Eberne Myrthil’s Panthers were 6-5 last season and lost a thrilling first round playoff game to Brantley.

Marengo Academy has been a dominant force in the AISA and looks to continue that trend in 2017. New coach Lebo Jones and his team will have to earn every bit of respect they get this season as the Longhorns are well outside of the Top 10 in the “others receiving votes” category following an offseason permeated with coaching questions before the late hire of the new head man.

A.L. Johnson, which saw the departure of Johnney Ford two weeks ago and the hiring of Roosevelt Moore late last week, is the lone Marengo County team not mentioned in the preseason poll.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Preseason – Aug. 9, 2017

(First-place votes and 2016 record in parentheses)

 Class 7A
1. Hoover (29) (12-2) 366
2. Central-Phenix City (1) (10-2) 261
3. Thompson (5-5) 229
4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (11-1) 191
5. James Clemens (8-4) 179
6. McGill-Toolen (13-1) 171
7. Spain Park (8-3) 114
8. Bob Jones (7-4) 83
9. Auburn (8-4) 64
10. Enterprise (10-2) 56
Others receiving votes: Gadsden City (7-6) 22, Mountain Brook (8-3) 10, Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8, Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5, Murphy (6-5) 5, Sparkman (4-6) 3.

Class 6A
1. Ramsay (18) (13-2) 297
2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233
3. Blount (1) (10-3) 201
4. Austin (2) (10-4) 194
5. Opelika (13-2) 184
6. Pinson Valley (5) (8-4) 180
7. Oxford (10-1) 155
8. Daphne (1) (9-3) 108
9. Muscle Shoals (7-6) 76
10. Park Crossing (13-1) 44
Others receiving votes: Spanish Fort (10-3) 43, Gardendale (8-4) 12, Hazel Green (6-4) 8, Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8, Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5, Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5, Wetumpka (8-3) 5, Decatur (10-2) 4, Saraland (6-5) 3, McAdory (8-4) 1, Pell City (6-5) 1.

Class 5A
1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350
2. Briarwood Chr. (3) (12-2) 270
3. St. Paul’s (2) (9-4) 260
4. Vigor (8-4) 183
T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127
T5. Carroll (12-1) 127
7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97
8. Wenonah (11-3) 90
9. Eufaula (8-3) 87
10. Brooks (9-3)56
Others receiving votes:  Demopolis (7-4) 25, Russellville (8-4) 19, Jackson (9-4) 15, Charles Henderson (7-4) 11, Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10, Scottsboro (12-1) 10, Etowah (9-3) 9, Calera (8-4) 7, Guntersville (6-5) 6, Fairfield (7-5) 5, Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2, Moody (4-6) 1.

Class 4A
1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365
2. Andalusia (12-2) 257
3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188
4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172
5. Rogers (12-1) 162
6. Leeds (1) (8-4) 142
7. St. James (10-2) 101
8. Hokes Bluff (9-5)  80
9. Cordova (9-3) 74
10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61
Others receiving votes: Tallassee (9-4) 54, Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26, Wilson (8-3) 25, Madison Co. (6-5) 19, Thomasville (9-3) 12, Bibb Co. (8-4) 7, Dale Co. (7-4) 7, North Jackson (6-5) 6, Munford (6-5) 4, West Blocton (6-5) 3, Haleyville (9-2) 2.

Class 3A
1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351
2. Mobile Chr. (3) (13-2) 271
3. Gordo (1) (13-1) 268
4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165
5. Montevallo (10-2) 162
6. Opp (9-2) 110
7. Oakman (8-5) 109
8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85
9. Weaver (9-4) 72
10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59
Others receiving votes: Clarke Co. (4-6) 43, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24, Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12, T.R. Miller (8-3) 12, Fultondale (8-3) 9, Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5, Plainview (6-5) 4, Wicksburg (8-4) 4, Lexington (8-4) 1, Straughn (4-6) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354
2. Aliceville (1) (13-2) 272
3. Lanett (1) (11-3) 230
4. Elba (10-3) 225
5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154
6. Tanner (9-4) 128
7. LaFayette (12-1) 125
8. Leroy (8-4) 110
9. New Brockton (7-5) 52
10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43
Others receiving votes: Reeltown (6-5) 17, Sheffield (9-3) 13, Goshen (8-4) 12, Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12, Cleveland (8-4) 5, Washington Co. (6-4) 5, Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4, Cold Springs (5-6) 2, Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1, Red Bay (8-3) 1.

Class 1A
1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365
2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261
3. Linden (2) (13-1) 246
4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210
5. Brantley (7-5) 166
6. Addison (13-1) 110
7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107
8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79
9. Marengo (6-5) 50
10. Notasulga (7-5) 49
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (9-3) 30, Houston Co. (6-5) 22, Loachapoka (3-8) 13, Georgiana (12-1) 12, Wadley (10-1) 12, Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10, Isabella (10-2) 10, Ragland (7-4) 5, Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3, Hubbertville (10-2) 2 South Lamar (6-5) 2, Millry (4-7) 1, Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1, Woodville (5-6) 1.

AISA
1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353
2. Bessemer Acad. (2) (13-1) 283
3. Escambia Acad.  (8-5) 247
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 215
5. Glenwood (8-4) 185
6. South Choctaw Acad.  (8-3) 139
7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127
8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77
9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49
10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-8) 21, Patrician (5-6) 14, Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5, Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5, Southern Acad. (4-7) 4, Lakeside (5-6) 1, Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Lizi Arbogast, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Joe Medley, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Jake Winfrey, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; Nicholas Finch, Demopolis Times; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Craig Thomas, Florence TimesDaily; Cody Dowler, Fort Payne Times-Journal; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Scott Fields, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Thomas Scott, Selma Times-Journal; Alec Etheridge, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Evan Dudley, Wetumpka Herald.

 

Eli Gold to highlight second Marengo County Student-Athlete of the Year Banquet

In an effort to promote and celebrate the student-athletes of its county, the Marengo County Parks and Recreation Board is once again partnering with The West Alabama Watchman to host the annual Student-Athlete of the Year Banquet. The event, which is set for Monday, May 22 at the fellowship hall of Linden Baptist Church, will feature one male and one female athlete from each of the six public and private high schools in Marengo County.

The evening will be a celebration of the academic, character and athletic prowess that epitomizes the student-athlete. Each student-athlete honored will be considered a finalist for the title of “Marengo County Student-Athlete of the Year” with the award going to one male and one female winner. In addition, the Marengo County Parks and Recreation Board will make a donation of $500 to the respective athletic department of each winner.

All athletes who competed in varsity athletics during the 2016-2017 school year are eligible for the award and the endeavor is utilizing a selection committee to determine the winner. The committee will employ selection parameters that consider a student-athlete’s performance in varsity competition and in the classroom as well as extracurricular activities and character recommendations from educators and school officials.

The inaugural banquet, which took place at the Demopolis Civic Center in 2016, saw Marengo Academy’s Andrew Martin and Sweet Water’s Emily Black become the first award winners. Mike Turk, head football coach and athletic director of Huntingdon College, served as guest speaker for the initial event.

The 2017 banquet will welcome, Eli Gold, the voice of the University of Alabama Crimson Tide, as its guest speaker. The radio play-by-play voice for the Crimson Tide since 1988, Gold is now the longest tenured play-by-play voice in the Southeastern Conference. In addition to his service in football, Gold has covered numerous Alabama baseball, softball and women’s basketball games on the SEC Network.

Gold’s play-by-play acumen is also on display in the fall and winter months with Sports USA Radio’s coverage of the National Football League as he helps the outlet offer live, syndicated coverage of the NFL by handling play-by-play duties for one game each weekend in addition to postseason college football bowl games and all-star games.

A five-time Alabama Sportscaster of the Year as voted by his peers in the National Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, Gold served as a member of NASCAR’s Motor Racing Network (MRN) for 41 years before stepping aside in May 2016. During his time with MRN, Gold worked as co-anchor, turn announcer and pit reporter. He also spent 33 years as the host of NASCAR Live, a weekly, nationally syndicated radio call-in show who was heard on more than 450 stations.

Gold’s career behind the microphone has also seen him serve as the television play-by-play voice of the St. Louis Blues in and the radio voice of the Nasvhille Predators in the National Hockey League. Additionally, he worked as a baseball play-by-play announcer in the Detroit Tigers organization for four years. Other accomplishments include Gold’s work as a freelance play-by-play announcer at ATP Tennis Tournaments as well as play-by-play work for CBS Sports, NBC Sports, ESPN and TNN Motorsports.

Gold was inducted into the State of Alabama Hall of Fame in 2014 and was inducted into the University of Alabama Hall of Fame in 2016. Gold is a native of Brooklyn, New York and resides in Birmingham with his wife of 40 years, Claudette, and their daughter Elise, a graduate of the University of Alabama.

The finalists from each of the six high schools in Marengo County will be announced in the coming weeks along with on-sale information for tickets.

Demopolis player, Linden coach take Watchman postseason honors

1-19-2017 — Demopolis, Ala. — Shakari Williams (11) goes in for a slam against Choctaw County during the Tiger’s victory.

As a gangly, if not awkward, sophomore Shakari Williams had to fight to find minutes and contribute to his team’s fortunes. As a junior, Williams transformed himself into a 6-6 force on the wing for the Tigers.

Williams developed his game into an inside-out showcase that gave defenders fits throughout much of the season. His personal highlight reel includes a 41-point career high against Keith and a veritable cornucopia of blocked shots and dunks.

What’s scarier is that there is still room for Williams to improve his skillset ahead of a senior year that will afford him plenty of opportunities for collegiate attention.

Williams averaged 14.2 points and 6.4 rebounds on the season to go along with more than a steal and a block per game. While the numbers aren’t as eye-catching as is typically befitting a West Alabama Watchman Player of the Year, Williams did the vast majority of his work against double teams and continuous defensive switches.

Williams, who led his team to an improved 10-12 record, earned Third Team Class 5A All-State recognition. The honor makes him the second all-state player out of Demopolis in more than a decade. For his part, Williams is the West Alabama Watchman Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

West Alabama Watchman Boys Basketball Coach of the Year honors go to Linden coach Demetrice Jackson. No team came from further off the radar than did Linden as Jackson led the Patriots to their first South Regional in five years while keeping the squad raked in the Top 10 for the entirety of the season. The Patriots finished the season at 19-10, a win total that includes an impressive victory over then Class 2A No. 1 R.C. Hatch.

 West Alabama Watchman Boys Basketball All-County Team

First Team

Shakari Williams, Jr. – Demopolis

Anthony Jones, Sr. – Sweet Water

Dequan Charleston, Sr. – Linden

Isaiah Scott, Jr. – Linden

Nelson Haskin, Jr. – Demopolis

Second Team

Cordarius Pritchett, Sr. – Marengo

Johnny Robertson, Jr. – A.L. Johnson

DeAntre Johnson, Sr. – Linden

Melvin Childers, Jr. – Demopolis

Trent Sams, Jr. – Sweet Water

Marengo, Linden advance in 1A, Area 4 girls tourney

LINDEN – The high seeds advanced through the first round of the Class 1A, Area 4 girls tournament Monday evening. Marengo High, the tournament’s No. 2 seed, opened with a thrilling 61-57 win over county rival A.L. Johnson.

In a game that saw Marengo open a nine-point lead early, Akayla McGhee continually pulled her team back into the contest. The sophomore pulled off a steal with 2:28 to play in the game and dished off to Dinecia McGhee for a layup to cut it to 57-52. She then hit a free throw and later connected on a put-back layup to make it 57-55. The Lady Eagles could pull no closer as LaKisha Lucy hit a free throw with 5.7 left to put the game away for Marengo. Lucy previously made a buzzer-beating three to end the third quarter and stretch the advantage to nine points.

Freshman J’Mya Hall paced Marengo with 27 points, eight steals and six rebounds. Iesha Bouler added 20 points and 12 rebounds. Kadijah Crispin added six points, 11 rebound and six steals.

Akayla McGhee spearheaded the effort for ALJ with 24 points and 25 rebounds. Danicia McGhee added 13 points and four rebounds. Ja’Lani Mair had nine rebound and five steals.

A.L. Johnson ends its season at 4-9. Marengo (6-12) heads to the title game Friday night where it will face top-seeded Linden.

Linden 66, Sweet Water 26

The Lady Patriots romped in their first round win over Sweet Water, downing the Lady Bulldogs 66-26. Linden relied upon its press to storm out of the gate to a 20-0 lead. Linden led 26-3 after one quarter of play and stretched the advantage to 47-11 at half. Linden played its starters sparingly after the first quarter.

Amber Richardson finished with 20 points and 13 rebounds. Tomysha Boykin had 20 points. Imiya Agee had six points and six assists. Dajia Miller had six points and five steals.

Sweet Water gave heavy minutes to all six of its players. Gabby Cassity led her team with 14 points including four three-pointers. She also had three steals. Skylar Robertson had 13 rebounds while Shakedra Brothers grabbed 12 boards.

Sweet Water finishes its season at 4-12. Linden (19-4) eyes an Area 4 title tilt with Marengo Friday.

Tutt takes Coach of the Year, Charleston earns top player honors

It is hard to argue with results and when those results are a state championship, they typically seem to speak for themselves. Webb Tutt entered 2016 with a team many figured would be a strong competitor in AISA Class A, but the roster lacked the household, ballyhooed names of its Longhorn forerunners.

But the 2016 Longhorn football team did what it needed to do. It listened to its coach and went to work. It went to work every day, week in and week out. When the the final horn sounded in Troy, Marengo Academy stood at 11-1 with its second Class A state title in four seasons. During that campaign, the Longhorns outscored their opponents 486-129 and saw their only setback come at the hands of Class AAA runner-up Marengo Academy.

The effort was more than enough for the Longhorns to help their head man earn West Alabama Watchman Coach of the Year honors for the second consecutive season.

The WAW Player of the Year nod goes to Linden senior Dequan Charleston. A Division I talent and probably the most dynamic player in the county, Charleston ignited in every conceivable way during the 2016 season. In 13 games he caught 31 passes for 553 yards and 11 touchdowns, turning in county highs in all three categories. He also rushed 31 times for 456 yards and seven touchdowns in addition to returning 12 punts for 400 yards and six touchdowns. Yet, as dynamic as Charleston was with the ball in his hands, he made his name throughout his varsity career as a defensive back. A shutdown corner, Charleston intercepted nine passes as a senior and returned one of those for a touchdown.

The West Alabama Watchman All-County Football Team appears below in its entirety.

OFFENSE

QB – C.J. Robinson, Linden

RB – Weldon Aydelott, Marengo Academy

RB – Charles Blackmon, Linden

RB – Shamar Lewis, Sweet Water

WR – Gavin Tate, Marengo Academy

WR – Isaiah Scott, Linden

WR – Will Huckabee, Sweet Water

TE – De’Angelos Crispin, Marengo

TE – Tyler Jones, Demopolis

OL – D.J. Nettles, Marengo Academy

OL – Brandon Bates, Linden

OL – Taylor Sanders, Demopolis

OL – Bryce Chaney, Linden

OL – Flynn Mabowitz, Sweet Water

K – Clay McVay, Demopolis

DEFENSE

DL – Landon Houlditch, Marengo Academy

DL – Jah’Darius McIntosh, Sweet Water

DL – Khyrim Bryant, Demopolis

DL – Ronald Bouler, Marengo

LB – Robert Tutt, Marengo Academy

LB – R.J. Cox, Demopolis

LB – Bruce McIntosh, Linden

LB – DeVonta Poole, Linden

DB – Dequan Charleston, Linden

DB – Logan McVay, Demopolis

DB – Cordarius Pritchett, Marengo

DB – Trent Sams, Sweet Water

P – Johnny Robertson, A.J. Johnson

ATH – Jacob Beck, Marengo Academy

ATH – R.J. Rodgers, Sweet Water

Finalists announced for Marengo County Student-Athlete of the Year

In an effort to promote and celebrate the student-athletes of its county, the Marengo County Parks and Recreation Board in conjunction with The West Alabama Watchman will host the inaugural Student-Athlete of the Year Banquet, Tuesday May 17 at 7 p.m. at the Demopolis Civic Center.

The event is a celebration of the academic, character and athletic prowess that epitomizes the role of the student-athlete. As part of the festivities, the hosting entities will recognize 12 student-athlete award finalists from throughout the county. Two student-athletes – one male and one female – will take home the award for Marengo County Student-Athlete of the Year. The Marengo County Parks and Recreation Board will make a donation of $500 to the athletic department of each winner.

The initiative’s selection committee has worked alongside athletic directors and principals from each of the six high schools in Marengo County to compile a list of finalists.

Finalists for the Marengo County Student-Athlete of the Year are:

Girls School Boys
Tiffany Barber – Sr. A.L. Johnson High School Taylor Herelle – So.
Abbey Latham – Jr. Demopolis High School R.J. Cox – Jr.
Tomysha Boykin – Jr. Linden High School C.J. Robinson – Jr.
Victoria Belcher – Sr. Marengo Academy Andrew Martin – Sr.
Alton James – So. Marengo High School Quindaris Ausbon – So.
Emily Black – Sr. Sweet Water High School Wynn Thompson – Sr.

Tickets for the event are $10 each and include a barbecue dinner catered by A Slab and More of Demopolis. Those seeking to purchase tickets are encouraged to contact The West Alabama Watchman at WestAlabamaWatchman@gmail.com . Tickets are limited.

In addition to the presentation of the honorees and announcement of the winners, the event will be feature guest speaker Mike Turk, head football coach of the Montgomery-based Huntingdon College.

 

Two Marengo County players make ASWA all-state basketball

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its all-state boys basketball team for 2016 Sunday. Making the list for Marengo County were a pair senior players.

Demopolis standout and Southern Union commit Josh Moore made Third Team in Class 5A after serving as the anchor of his team all season long. The Tigers finished at 11-11 on the season while Moore, a John Essex transfer two years ago, averaged 17.1 points and 10 rebounds a game.

A.L. Johnson senior Desmond Mair made Third Team in Class 1A after helping his team to the finals of the South Region Tournament. The Eagle center led the way with 13.1 points and 10.1 rebounds a game to go along with 4.8 assists.

Alabama Sports Writers Association 2016 All-State Boys Basketball Team

CLASS 7A BOYS
First team
Tevin Brown, Fairhope, Jr., G, 6-4
Kalin Johnson, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Rene Scott, McGill-Toolen, Sr., PG, 5-8
Tre Todd, Central-Phenix City, Sr., G, 5-11
Austin Wiley, Spain Park, Jr., C, 6-10
Second team
Garrison Brooks, Auburn, Jr., C, 6-10
Jamal Johnson, Spain Park, Jr., G-F, 6-4
Kira Lewis, Hazel Green, Fr., G, 6-2
Rod Scott, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-1
Trendon Watford, Mountain Brook, Fr., F, 6-7
Third team
T.J. Howard, McGill-Toolen, Sr., F, 6-6
J.J. Kaplan, Grissom, Sr., G-F, 6-4
Shond Kidd-McKinney, Gadsden City, Sr., G, 6-1
Jack Kline, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 6-5
Payton Youngblood, Oak Mountain, Sr., F, 6-4
Honorable mention
Kevy Eason, Hoover, Sr., G-F, 6-0
Brandon Miller, Sparkman, Sr., G, 6-0
Henry Ruggs III, Lee-Montgomery, Jr., G, 6-1
Coach of the year
Phillip Murphy, McGill-Toolen

CLASS 6A BOYS
First team
Tracey Burnett, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., F, 6-4
Kevin Morris, Dothan, Sr., C, 6-7
Alex Reese, Pelham, Jr., F, 6-9
Reginald Todd, Blount, Sr., G, 6-5
Javien Williams, Woodlawn, Sr., G, 6-4
Second team
Micah Fuller, Bessemer City, Sr., G, 6-0
Wayna King, Fort Payne, Jr., PG, 6-0
Seth Swalve, Cullman, Sr., G, 5-10
Luke Touliatos, Homewood, Jr., G, 6-4
Braxton Winston, Muscle Shoals, Sr., F, 6-1
Third team
Darian Adams, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., G, 6-3
Myreon Jones, Huffman, So., G, 6-3
Jovante Lee, Northview, Sr., G, 6-0
Austin Patterson, Homewood, Sr., PG, 5-10
Deric Patton, Carroll, Sr., G, 6-0
Honorable mention
Carlos Bell, Bessemer City, Sr., F, 6-3
Jamani Glover, LeFlore, Sr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Neal Barker, Muscle Shoals

CLASS 5A BOYS
First team
Quinterious Croft, Anniston, Sr., G, 6-0
Cortez Gibbs, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., C, 6-4
Justin Hopkins, J.O. Johnson, Sr., F, 6-3
John Petty, J.O. Johnson, Jr., G, 6-6
Rod Williams, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Second team
Travion Hardin, Columbia, Sr., G, 6-0
Josh Hill, Faith Academy, Sr., F, 6-4
Tony Johnson, Eufaula, So., G, 6-2
David Law, Sumter Central, Sr., G, 6-0
Austin Rogers, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Third team
Mikel Davis, Sidney Lanier, Sr., F-C, 6-7
Ryan Hufford, Randolph, Sr., G, 5-11
Albert Luke, Ramsay, Sr., F, 6-6
    Josh Moore, Demopolis, Sr., F, 6-5
Tanner Rusk, West Point, Sr., F, 6-3
Honorable mention
Ladarius Carter, Sumter Central, Jr., G, 6-1
Davyn Flenord, Central-Clay Co., Jr., F, 6-2
Marques Rhymes, Vigor, Jr., G, 5-5
Coach of the year
Jazmin Mitchell, Sumter Central

CLASS 4A BOYS
First team
Isaac Chatman, Cordova, So., F, 6-6
Cam Horton, Jacksonville, Sr., G, 6-2
Trey Petty, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-3
Brandon Rutledge, Bibb Co., Sr., F, 6-8
Joel Wester, Cherokee Co., Sr., G, 6-2
Second team
EJ Card, St. James, Sr., G, 6-3
Mykelti Chatman, Cordova, Sr., C, 6-6
LaDarius Knight, Ashford, So., G-F, 6-5
Da’Shaunte Smith, Montevallo, Jr., G, 6-5
Syheem Young, Childersburg, Jr., PG, 6-1
Third team
Ryan Calhoun, Thomasville, Sr., G, 5-10
Logan Dye, Haleyville, So., C, 6-7
Antonio Johnson, Headland, Jr., G, 6-2
John Kendall, Westminster Christian, Sr., G, 6-0
Tyler Stallworth, Monroe Co., So., G, 6-4
Honorable mention
Charvez Hobson, BTW Magnet, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Michael McGuirk, White Plains, Sr., F, 6-3
Kaden Moore, Hokes Bluff, Sr., F, 6-3
Coach of the year
Ronnie Stapler, Westminster Christian

CLASS 3A BOYS
First team
Chase Conley, Brindlee Mountain, Sr., SF, 6-3
Ahmad Isaac, Midfield, Sr., PG, 6-0
Omar Jolly, New Hope, Jr., G, 5-10
Joshua Langford, Madison Academy, Sr., G, 6-6
Spencer Newman, Bayside Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Second team
Deshon Cowling, Pike Co., Sr., G, 6-0
Herbert Jones, Hale Co., Jr., G, 6-7
Xavier Malcom, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-10
Myles Parker, Madison Academy, Jr., F, 6-7
Keandre Swopes, West Morgan, Sr., F, 6-5
Third team
Malik Arnold, Weaver, Sr., F-C, 6-4
Shy’im Cunningham, Midfield, Jr., F-G, 6-4
Donavon Goodwin, Sheffield, Jr., C, 6-3
Chardian Johnson, T.R. Miller, Sr., G, 6-0
Payton Stovall, Winfield, Jr., G, 6-1
Honorable mention
Joel Brock, Sand Rock, Sr., F, 6-4
Jaylyn Hinton, Daleville, Sr., F, 6-3
Garrett Sanderson, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 6-2
Coach of the year
Joey Parker, New Hope

CLASS 2A BOYS
First team
Triston Chambers, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 6-2
EJ Datcher, Vincent, Sr., C, 6-9
Anquavious Pollard, Lanett, So., F, 6-6
JaTarvious Whitlow, LaFayette, Jr., G, 6-1
CJ Yarbrough, Tanner, Fr., F, 6-3
Second team
Zach Garcia, Samson, Jr., G, 5-11
Khalil Johnson, Cleveland, Jr., F, 6-8
Markel Mull, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-11
Max Nolen, Tharptown, Sr., G, 6-3
Mark Wilson Jr., St. Luke’s, So., F, 6-4
Third team
Kennon Casey, G.W. Long, Sr., G, 6-4
Brosnan Cooks, Elba, Sr., F, 6-4
Josh Freeman, Cold Springs, Sr., F, 6-5
Tavaris Geiger, Lanett, Sr., G, 5-11
Dustin Summerville, Sulligent, Sr., G, 6-3
Honorable mention
Hunter Grant, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., G, 6-0
Ashton Klein, Houston Academy, Sr., G, 6-3
Darion Means, Highland Home, Sr., G, 5-8
Coach of the year
Richard Carter, Lanett

CLASS 1A BOYS
First team
D.J. Heath, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-1
Desmond Hill, Fruitdale, Sr., G, 6-1
Jacquez Payton, Georgiana, Sr., G, 6-0
John Pettway, Keith, Sr., G, 6-2
Diante Wood, Sacred Heart, So., F-G, 6-5
Second team
Richard Boggan, Georgiana, Sr., F, 6-1
Taquavian Drake, Wadley, So., G, 6-0
Kevion Nolan, Sacred Heart, Jr., G, 6-0
Will Stanford, Cornerstone, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Jonathan Thomas, Berry, Sr., G-F, 6-3
Third team
Evan Aldridge, St. Bernard, Sr., F, 6-2
Jake Bonner, Phillips, Sr., G, 6-1
Sam Griffin, Covenant Christian, Sr., SG, 5-10
    Desmond Mair, A.L. Johnson, Sr., C, 6-0
Adrian Person Jr., Brantley, So., G, 6-3
Honorable mention
Riley Austin, Spring Garden, So., PG, 5-9
Caden Davidson, Coosa Christian, Jr., G, 6-2
Skyler McFall, Waterloo, Sr., PF, 6-2
Coach of the year
Kirk Norris, Georgiana

AISA BOYS
First team
Ty Bolton, Hooper, Sr., G, 6-0
Stephen Burgess, Restoration Academy, Sr., G/F, 5-11
Ja’Marques Darien, Tuscaloosa Academy, So., PG, 5-10
Reggie Gee, Edgewood, Sr., G, 6-3
Xavier Heidelberg, Russell Christian (Miss.), Jr., PG, 5-10
Second team
James Beck, Glenwood, Jr., G, 5-10
David Hussey, Lowndes Academy, Sr., G, 6-2
Heath Huff, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 6-10
Devon McCree, Abbeville Christian, Jr., G-F, 6-2
Reid Potthoff, Lakeside, Jr., G, 6-1
Third team
Mason Blackwell, Macon-East, Sr., F, 6-3
Nick McLeod, Northside Methodist, Jr., F, 6-3
Michael Murry, Autauga Academy, 8th, G, 6-0
Taylor Thomas, Fort Dale Academy, Sr., G, 6-0
Milos Zeradjanin, Crenshaw Christian, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Trip Day, Glenwood, Jr., F, 6-7
Jeremiah Hall, Russell Christian (Miss.), Jr., PF, 6-3
Marcus Moody, Bessemer Academy, Sr., G/F, 6-0
Davis Thompson, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 6-3
Coach of the year

    Larry Chapman, Macon-East

 

Three Marengo County players make girls all-state team

The 2016 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Girls Basketball Team features three Marengo County players including one who earned First Team honors.

Linden’s sophomore standout Amber Richardson made the Class 1A First Team in her first year competing for the Lady Patriots. A 5-5 forward, Richardson had impressive totals of 18.9 points and 1.6 rebounds per contest during the 2015-2016 campaign. She also racked up a little more than seven assists per game while helping lead the Lady Patriots to the Class 1A State Championship game.

A.L. Johnson’s Tiffany Barber made the Class 1A Third Team. The senior averaged 16.5 points per game to go along with eight rebounds and six assists a night.

Demopolis senior and Shelton State signee Ivery Moore made honorable mention in Class 5A. A four-year starter, Moore scored 16.1 points and pulled 7.1 rebounds per game while leading her team to a regional tournament appearance.

Alabama Sports Writers Association Girls Basketball All-State Team

CLASS 7A GIRLS
First team
Ahyiona Vason, Jeff Davis, Sr., G, 5-4
Haley Troup, Gadsden City, Jr., G, 5-10
Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Sr., F, 6-3
Katie Krout, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., F, 6-1
Tykeria Williams, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., G, 5-6
Second team
Brooke Hampel, Hazel Green, So., F, 5-10
Dana Echols, Auburn, Sr., G, 5-6
Jailyn Maddox, Hoover, Sr., G, 5-10
Ryann Sylvester, McGill-Toolen, Sr., G-F, 5-9
Sara Carr, Mountain Brook, Sr., F, 5-10
Third team
Brooke Burns, Gadsden City, Jr., G, 5-10
Caitlin Hose, Hazel Green, So., G, 5-9
Kaitlyn Hadley, Buckhorn, Sr., C, 5-11
Quan Holton, Smiths Station, So., G, 5-7
Zipporah Broughton, Lee-Montgomery, So., G, 5-9
Honorable mention
Jordan LeNoir, Thompson, Sr., C, 5-9
Shauntai Battle, McGill-Toolen, Jr., G-F, 5-9
Coach of the year
Steve Clemons, Buckhorn

CLASS 6A GIRLS
First team
Cierra Johnson, Blount, Sr., PG, 5-10
Hannah Barber, Homewood, So., G, 5-5
Japonica James, LeFlore, Sr., F, 5-9
Jas Hill, LeFlore, Sr., G, 5-7
Tyra Johnson, Austin, Sr., G, 5-7
Second team
Ajah Wayne, Homewood, So., F, 5-10
Daisha Bradford, LeFlore, So., G, 5-7
Katie Allen, Albertville, Sr., G-F, 5-11
Kenysha Coulson, Lee-Huntsville, Sr., G, 5-9
Moriah Taylor, Hartselle, Fr., G, 5-4
Third team
Alexis Woods, Athens, So., C, 5-10
Amber Rivers, Center Point, Sr., F, 6-2
Camyrn London, Shades Valley , Sr., G, 5-7
Daja Woodard, Blount, So., G-F-C, 6-2
Shaforia Kines, Huffman, Sr., PG, 5-6
Honorable mention
Amanda Ford, Paul Bryant, Sr., F-C, 6-2
Janeen Johnson, Williamson, Sr., PG, 5-8
Tiara McLeod, Carroll, So., F, 5-11
Coach of the year
Darrell Walton, LeFlore

CLASS 5A GIRLS
First team
Bianca Jackson, Brewbaker Tech, Jr., G, 5-11
Kaitlyn Rodgers, Wenonah, Sr., F, 6-2
Maori Davenport, Charles Henderson, Fr., F, 6-4
Rachael Childress, Lawrence Co., Sr., G-F, 5-10
Unique Thompson, Faith Academy, Jr., C, 6-3
Second team
Alexus Dye, Wenonah, Jr., F, 6-0
India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Sr., G, 5-7
Lakashia Hill, Eufaula, Sr., F, 6-0
Madison Baggett, Madison Co., Sr., PG, 5-6
Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Sr., G, 5-6
Third team
Daja Walker, BTW-Tuskegee, Sr., G, 5-7
Faith Reynolds, Wenonah, So., G, 5-8
Lakhlian Rankins, Faith Academy, So., G, 5-4
Raven Cooley, Anniston, Sr., G, 5-5
Traniya Pitts, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G, 5-7
Honorable mention
Antiyocka Howard, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., F, 5-7
Hannah Williams, Douglas, Sr., F-G, 5-9
    Ivery Moore, Demopolis, Sr., F, 5-8
Taylor Ann Yeager, Fairview, So., G, 5-2
Coach of the year
Jarvis Wilson, Carver-Birmingham

CLASS 4A GIRLS
First team
Ashley Scott, UMS-Wright, Sr., C, 6-2
Ashlyn Adkins, Locust Fork, Jr., G, 5-7
Charity Brown, Sipsey Valley, Sr., G, 5-7
Karleigh Sledge, Deshler, So., C, 5-10
Lauryn Lilly, Montevallo, So., G, 5-7
Second team
Elissa Brown, Elmore Co., Sr., G, 5-3
Jaime Gail Hudson, Locust Fork, Sr., F, 5-9
Jasmine Finley-Kimble, Handley, Sr., F-C, 6-0
Queen Ford, Sipsey Valley, Jr., F, 6-3
Taylor Aikerson, Deshler, So., G, 5-7
Third team
Alexis Cooper, Cordova, Sr., G, 5-7
Erin Bowman, BTW Magnet, Sr., F, 5-10
Iyana Tate, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., C, 6-0
Kendall Johnson, Hokes Bluff, Jr., C, 6-1
Shanda Pugh, Clarke Co., Sr., G, 5-8
Honorable mention
Kathleen Wheeler, Priceville, Fr., G, 5-10
Kaylee Maddox, Good Hope, Sr., F, 5-8
Coach of the year
Barbara Roy, Locust Fork

CLASS 3A GIRLS
First team
Abby Lockridge, Westbrook Christian, Sr., G, 5-8
Allie Craig Cruce, Lauderdale Co., So., F, 6-1
Emma Wallen, Lauderdale Co., Sr., G, 5-7
Jade Brooks, Montgomery Academy, Jr., G, 5-8
Presley Johnson, Pisgah, Sr., C, 5-11
Second team
Chelsea Leach, Colbert Co., So., F-C, 5-8
Courtney Yarbrough, Brindlee Mountain, Sr., F, 5-10
Destinee McGhee, Madison Academy, 8th, G, 6-1
Elexis Evans, Greensboro, Jr., C, 6-3
Jasonie Guice, Barbour Co., Sr., PG, 5-1
Third team
Kayla White, Montgomery Academy, Jr., F, 5-7
Mia Creech, Dale Co., So., F, 5-8
Nakia Kincey, Abbeville, Jr., PG, 5-5
Rebekah Hambright, Lexington, Sr., SF, 5-10
Taylor Hollingsworth, Hanceville, Sr., G, 5-10
Honorable mention
Haleigh Howell, American Christian, Sr., F, 5-11
Madison McCullough, Sand Rock, Sr., G, 5-6
Ruth Horton, Holly Pond, Jr., G, 5-5
Coach of the year
Barry Fencher, Montgomery Academy

CLASS 2A GIRLS
First team
Ataiya Bridges, Lanett, Jr., G, 5-5
Darby Madden, Red Bay, Jr., F, 5-11
Janesha Green, Samson, Sr., G, 5-5
Kirstin Brown, Tanner, Jr., F, 5-11
Lacy Stafford, Geneva Co., Sr., G, 5-8
Second team
Ashley Chapman, St. Luke’s, Sr., PF, 6-0
Emme Willoughby, Cold Springs, Jr., G, 5-10
Kortney Barnes, Mobile Christian, Jr., C, 6-0
LaTascya Duff, Samson, So., G, 5-7
Ty’Quajah Griffin, Goshen, Fr., PG, 5-6
Third team
Allie Kennedy, Red Bay, Jr., G, 5-9
Hannah Culpepper, Ider, Jr., G, 5-6
Ka’Lasha Patterson, R.C. Hatch, Sr., F, 5-9
LaTora Duff, Samson, So., G, 5-7
Victoria Lavender, Holy Spirit, Sr., G-F, 5-5
Honorable mention
Abby Stutts, Mars Hill Bible, Sr., G
Bailey West, Cold Springs, Sr., G, 5-5
Coach of the year
Chad McKnight, Samson

CLASS 1A GIRLS
First team
Amber Richardson, Linden, So., G-F, 5-5
Harriet Winchester, Keith, Sr., G, 5-9
River Baldwin, Pleasant Home, Fr., C, 6-5
Taylor Jones, Berry, Sr., F-C, 5-10
Tykeah Rogers, Spring Garden, Sr., F, 5-9
Second team
Karlie Milligan, Berry, Sr., SG, 5-8
Madison Sides, Spring Garden, Sr., G , 5-10
Normesha Pitts, Loachapoka, Sr., G, 5-8
Savanna Naylor, Decatur Heritage, Sr., G, 5-10
Zykia Pettway, Keith, Sr., F, 5-10
Third team
Anslea Twymon, Winterboro, Sr., G, 5-8
Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, Jr., C, 5-11
Delilah Price, Cedar Bluff, Sr., PG, 5-7
Kayla Pruitt, Lynn, Sr., F, 5-10
    Tiffany Barber, A.L. Johnson, Sr., SG, 5-8
Honorable mention
Lexie Gann, Covenant Christian, So., G, 5-7
Olivia Jones, Brantley, Fr., G, 5-6
Coach of the year
Ricky Austin, Spring Garden

AISA GIRLS
First team
Audrey Crowe, Glenwood, Sr., F, 6-0
Emily Quattlebaum, Northside Methodist, Sr., G, 5-7
Mackenzie Smelley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr., F, 5-11
Tazsa Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Jr., C, 5-11
Tyler Armistead, Patrician, Jr., F, 5-10
Second team
Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, Jr., F, 5-6
Claudia Tucker, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-7
Fannasy Garrett-Hammett, Springwood, Sr., PG, 5-7
Joiner Hughes, Lakeside, Fr., G, 5-4
Logan Dees, South Choctaw Academy, Fr., G, 5-8
Third team
Jesi Garrett, Macon-East, Sr., F, 5-11
Kevi Hansen, Edgewood, Jr., F, 5-10
Lauren Johnson, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr., G-F, 5-8
Madison Ann Gaston, Fort Dale Academy, Jr., F, 5-7
Morgan Grant, Glenwood, Fr., F, 5-9
Honorable mention
Mary Giles, Abbeville Christian, Sr., G, 5-7
Paige McCord, Autauga Academy, Sr., G, 5-6
Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Jr., F-C, 6-0
Coach of the year
David Ingram, Patrician

A.L. Johnson returning to South Regional with win over Shields

A.L. Johnson used a dominant fourth quarter to put away J.F. Shields 63-47 Tuesday night, punching its ticket to the Class 1A South Regional in Dothan.

The Eagles were in a tightly contested affair through the first 24 minutes of play. ALJ led 11-9 after one quarter of play and clung to a 24-23 advantage at the half. With only a four-point lead heading into the fourth, ALJ exploded for a 20-8 run on the strength of the scoring trio of Desmond Mair, Shermon Kennedy and Leo Baker. That group had all 20 Eagle points in the quarter and 58 of the team’s 63 points in the game.

Kennedy paced the Eagles with 23 points while Mair finished with 22. Baker contributed 13 in the effort.

Qwindarrius Baxter headed the Shields scoring with 15 points while Kenan McCreary had 12.

A.L. Johnson, which went to the state semi-finals a season ago, is set to play at 7:30 p.m. at the Dothan Civic Center against Fruitdale.