Sweet Water, Marengo Academy teams in first ASWA polls of season

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKING

CLASS 7A

  1. Baker (12-2)
  2. Hoover (17-3)
  3. Sparkman (18-6-1)
  4. James Clemens (18-4)
  5. Spain Park (13-6)
  6. Tuscaloosa County (13-6-1)
  7. Buckhorn (18-7-1)
  8. Oak Mountain (11-4)
  9. Hewitt-Trussville (13-5-1)
  10. Thompson (13-8)

Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (8-8-1), Huntsville (11-9-1), Mary Montgomery (10-9), Vestavia Hills (7-8).

CLASS 6A

  1. Southside-Gadsden (7-3)
  2. Gardendale (19-3-1)
  3. Chelsea (13-3)
  4. Oxford (10-3)
  5. Pell City (18-3)
  6. Florence (9-1)
  7. Athens (8-5-1)
  8. Daphne (7-5)
  9. Hartselle (5-6)
  10. Arab (8-6)

Others nominated: Cullman (5-6), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-9-1), Hueytown (7-10), Scottsboro (9-7), Walker (8-5), Wetumpka (13-12).

CLASS 5A

  1. Rehobeth (23-1)
  2. Springville (12-4-1)
  3. Hayden (6-3)
  4. Faith Academy (6-1)
  5. Alexandria (9-2)
  6. Marbury (14-4-1)
  7. Alabama Christian (12-8)
  8. Beauregard (18-4)
  9. Etowah (10-7)
  10. Moody (7-5)

Others nominated: Corner (9-6), Demopolis (10-3), East Limestone (7-6), Eufaula (10-7), Helena (7-6), Lawrence County (10-9-1), Lincoln (16-6).

CLASS 4A

  1. Curry (11-0)
  2. Westminster Christian (19-4)
  3. Northside (21-2)
  4. LAMP (18-2)
  5. Cleburne County (15-2)
  6. Clarke County (6-3)
  7. Handley (16-8)
  8. Cordova (7-3)
  9. West Blocton (10-6)
  10. Headland (10-10)

Others nominated: Elmore County (7-9), Holtville (8-9), North Jackson (9-9), Oneonta (5-4), Rogers (10-4), Thomasville (9-7), UMS-Wright (12-6).

CLASS 3A

  1. Hale County (9-4-1)
  2. Prattville Christian (26-3)
  3. Pisgah (9-4)
  4. Colbert Heights (5-0)
  5. West Morgan (12-7)
  6. Pleasant Valley (14-3)
  7. Gordo (14-4-1)
  8. Plainview (8-2)
  9. Slocomb (15-3)
  10. American Christian (8-7-1)

Others nominated: Dale County (10-5), Madison Academy (6-5), Oakman (8-8), Opp (4-2), Piedmont (11-5), Sand Rock (9-4).

CLASS 2A

  1. Sumiton Christian (10-1)
  2. Hatton (10-7)
  3. Ider (9-3)
  4. Leroy (18-4)
  5. Mobile Christian (5-4)
  6. G.W. Long (9-3)
  7. Collinsville (13-6)
  8. Sweet Water (10-7)
  9. Tharptown (8-3)
  10. New Brockton (7-3)

Others nominated: Cold Springs (7-2), Fyffe (4-6), Goshen (6-4).

CLASS 1A

  1. Brantley (11-3)
  2. Spring Garden (4-3)
  3. Coosa Christian (9-5)
  4. Marion County (9-2)
  5. Skyline (8-9)
  6. Pleasant Home (7-5)
  7. Kinston (6-9)
  8. Decatur Heritage (2-4)
  9. Appalachian (11-8)
  10. Lynn (7-7)

Others nominated: Berry (6-4), Jefferson Christian (3-1), Ragland (6-6).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (22-3)
  2. Macon-East (20-4)
  3. Edgewood (14-6)
  4. Pickens Academy (9-1)
  5. Patrician Academy (9-3)
  6. Clarke Prep (8-3)
  7. Marengo Academy (7-3)
  8. Pike Liberal Arts NA
  9. Abbeville Christian (17-11)
  10. Bessemer Academy (10-8)

Others nominated: Lee-Scott (7-10-1).

ASWA BASEBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A

  1. Sparkman (13-3)
  2. Vestavia Hills (15-1)
  3. Auburn (14-3)
  4. Hoover (11-8)
  5. Bob Jones (17-6)
  6. Huntsville (8-8)
  7. McGill-Toolen (11-2)
  8. Mountain Brook (9-3)
  9. Central-Phenix City (12-7)
  10. Smiths Station (12-7)

Others nominated: Baker (6-6), Fairhope (6-4), Theodore (8-9).

CLASS 6A

  1. Florence (17-4)
  2. Hartselle (15-7)
  3. Decatur (19-4)
  4. Cullman (15-4)
  5. Muscle Shoals (13-1)
  6. Spanish Fort (9-5)
  7. Opelika (11-9)
  8. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-4)
  9. Northview (15-4)
  10. Oxford (12-3)

Others nominated: Brookwood (6-0), Benjamin Russell (11-3), Chilton County (9-5), Gardendale (10-6), Hueytown (10-3), Northridge (8-6), Pell City (8-4), Russell County (12-9), Saraland (7-8), Scottsboro (13-7).

CLASS 5A

  1. Russellville (14-1)
  2. Charles Henderson (15-1)
  3. Helena (12-6)
  4. Faith Academy (13-3)
  5. St. Paul’s (9-1)
  6. Tallassee (12-4)
  7. Rehobeth (14-3)
  8. Guntersville (13-2)
  9. Alexandria (6-4)
  10. Alabama Christian (11-5)

Others nominated: East Limestone (10-4), Etowah (10-6), Jemison (14-5), Madison County (10-5), Randolph (17-1).

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright (9-5)
  2. St. James (9-3)
  3. Deshler (10-2)
  4. Trinity (8-6)
  5. Brooks (4-7)
  6. Oneonta (7-4)
  7. Jacksonville (8-2)
  8. Headland (9-6)
  9. Hokes Bluff (10-2)
  10. Haleyville (7-4)

Others nominated: Holtville (10-5), North Jackson (7-5), Sardis (11-5), Sipsey Valley (4-3).

Class 3A

  1. American Christian (9-2)
  2. Bayside Academy (10-1)
  3. Geneva (7-5)
  4. Colbert Heights (11-0)
  5. Madison Academy (11-5)
  6. Ohatchee (6-3)
  7. Winston County (5-2)
  8. New Hope (7-4)
  9. Pisgah (7-1)
  10. T.R. Miller (6-2)

Others nominated: Colbert County (5-3), Hale County (5-3), Hanceville (6-6), Opp (7-4), Piedmont (6-4), Westbrook Christian (6-6), Wicksburg (8-5)

Class 2A

  1. Mobile Christian (8-3)
  2. Fayetteville (16-2)
  3. Houston Academy (15-5)
  4. Mars Hill Bible (6-4)
  5. G.W. Long (12-5)
  6. Sweet Water (10-4)
  7. St. Luke’s (7-4)
  8. Fyffe (6-4)
  9. Providence Christian (14-5)
  10. Highland Home (9-2)

Others nominated: Cleveland (4-5), Collinsville (6-5), Red Bay (8-5), Thorsby (8-7)

CLASS 1A

  1. Decatur Heritage (7-2)
  2. Athens Bible (10-2)
  3. Shoals Christian (2-8)
  4. Brantley (11-2)
  5. Coosa Christian (13-1)
  6. Maplesville (10-2)
  7. Lynn (7-1)
  8. J.U. Blacksher (7-7)
  9. Vina (8-1)
  10. Cedar Bluff (5-8)

Others nominated: Covenant Christian (3-0), Gaylesville (7-6), Hackleburg (7-5), Isabella (4-4-1).

AISA

  1. Glenwood (16-0)
  2. Edgewood (18-3)
  3. Autauga Academy (16-5)
  4. Monroe Academy (16-4)
  5. Marengo Academy (9-1)
  6. Abbeville Christian (19-7)
  7. Northside Methodist (16-6)
  8. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-10)
  9. Clarke Prep (7-4-1)
  10. Macon-East (14-6)

Others nominated: Cornerstone Christian (10-5), Jackson Academy (11-8), Pickens Academy (6-1)

 

Demopolis climbs to No. 6 in latest ASWA poll

By PAUL BEAUDRY
For The ASWA

Over the last few weeks, Maplesville has slowly been digging away at Brantley’s lead atop the Alabama Sports Writer’s Association Class 1A high school football poll.

A 60-point lead by the Bulldogs after Week 3 dropped to 45 after the Red Devils beat Class 1A then-No. 4 Linden, then to 20 after they dropped Class 2A then-No. 3 Tanner, 36-21.

After a bye week this past weekend , ASWA voters have trimmed the margin to seven points, even after Brantley’s 35-21 win over a Florala team that hasn’t had four wins this deep into the season since 2007.

The Red Devils, a 31-8 winner over Brantley in last season’s Class 1A semifinal, have cut the lead to 317-310 with the Bulldogs holding the edge in first-place votes by a 16-14 margin.

It’s the closest difference between the top two teams in any class since a three-point margin between Class 5A McAdory and Spanish Fort in Week Three last season and the closest in Class 1A since eight points separated Lynn and Linden in the Week 8 poll in 2011.

The rest of the poll finds the No. 1 teams holding comfortable margins as Class 5A St. Paul’s Class 4A Leeds and the AISA’s Edgewood Academy are unanimous picks among this week’s panel of 30 voters.

Class 3A Madison Academy has 28 of 30 first-place votes, Class 6A Spanish Fort has 27, Class 2A Fyffe has 24 and Class 7A Hoover picked up 21.

In action this week involving ranked teams, Class 7A No. 10 Murphy at No. 9 Foley, Class 6A No. 2 Clay-Chalkville at No. 3 Shades Valley, No. 1 Spanish Fort at No. 5 Blount, Class 3A No. 1 Madison Academy hosting No. 5 Lauderdale County, No. 8 Aliceville at No. 4 Gordo, and Class 1A No. 6 A.L. Johnson is at No. 8 Linden.

Class 7A
1. Hoover (21) (4-2) 332
2. Fairhope (5) (6-0) 278
3. Central-Phenix City (4) (7-0) 260
4. Prattville (5-1) 173
5. Gadsden City (6-1) 170
6. Oak Mountain (5-1) 159
7. Baker (6-1) 85
8. Bob Jones (4-2) 82
9. Foley (5-2) 64
10. Murphy (5-1) 43
Others receiving votes: Smiths Station (5-2) 30, James Clemens (5-1) 27, Spain Park (3-3) 4, Enterprise (4-2) 1, Hewitt-Trussville (3-3) 1, Theodore (5-2) 1.

Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (27) (6-0) 348
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0) 274
3. Shades Valley (1) (6-0) 244
4. Opelika (5-1) 211
5. Blount (5-1) 162
6. Saraland (5-1) 138
7. Florence (4-2) 102
8. Carver-Montgomery (5-1) 94
9. Decatur (5-1) 86
10. McAdory (6-0) 34
Others receiving votes: Benjamin Russell (6-1) 8, Daphne (3-3) 6, Fort Payne (5-1) 1, Hartselle (4-2) 1, Southside-Gadsden (5-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (30) (7-0) 360
2. Guntersville (6-0) 253
3. Mortimer Jordan (6-0) 241
4. Parker (6-0) 201
5. East Limestone (6-0) 187
6. Jackson (4-2) 127
7. Demopolis (5-1) 120
8. Russellville (5-1) 86
9. Ramsay (5-1) 78
10t. Beauregard (4-1) 20
10t. Calera (5-1)20
Others receiving votes:  Vigor (2-3) 8, Sylacauga (5-1) 5, Greenville (4-2) 2, Lincoln (4-2) 1, Tallassee (4-2) 1.

Class 4A
1. Leeds (30) (7-0) 360
2. UMS-Wright (6-0) 270
3. Saks (6-0) 240
4. Straughn (5-1) 196
5. Oneonta (5-1) 159
6. Haleyville (6-1) 135
7. Fayette Co. (5-2) 93
8. Thomasville (5-2) 75
9. Jacksonville (6-1) 62
10. Deshler (5-1) 44
Others receiving votes: St. James (5-1) 24, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 18, West Blocton (6-0) 18, Munford (5-2) 9, Elkmont (5-1) 2, Locust Fork (5-1) 2, Wilson (5-1) 2, Dadeville (3-3) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (28) (5-1) 353
2. Dale Co. (1) (7-0) 272
3. Glencoe (1) (6-0) 240
4. Gordo (6-0) 203
5. Lauderdale Co. (6-1) 153
6. T.R. Miller (6-1) 131
7. Montgomery Acad. (6-0) 114
8. Aliceville (7-0) 72
9. Pike Co. (4-1) 71
10. Piedmont (4-2) 58
Others receiving votes: Opp (4-2) 22, Geraldine (5-1) 7, Walter Wellborn (4-2) 7, Plainview (5-1) 5, Lexington (6-1) 1, Oakman (5-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Fyffe (24) (6-0) 342
2. Washington Co. (6) (6-0) 286
3. G.W. Long (6-0) 238
4. Tanner (5-2) 195
5. Ranburne (6-0) 187
6. Sweet Water (4-2) 109
7. Elba (6-0) 104
8. Reeltown (5-1) 102
9. Pickens Co. (4-2) 65
10. Geneva Co. (4-1) 27
Others receiving votes: Red Bay (6-1) 19, Addison (4-2) 18, Woodland (5-1) 5, Cleveland (5-1) 4, Leroy (4-2) 4, Randolph Co. (5-1) 3, Hatton (4-1) 2.

Class 1A
1. Brantley (16) (6-0) 317
2. Maplesville (14) (5-0) 310
3. Hubbertville (5-0) 236
4. Ragland (6-0) 199
5. Donoho (6-0) 176
6. A.L. Johnson (5-1) 141
7. McKenzie (6-0) 135
8. Linden (2-3) 82
9. Millry (5-1) 40
10. Berry (4-2) 28
Others receiving votes: Hackleburg (5-1) 15, Phillips (6-1) 11, Wadley (5-1) 6, Billingsley (4-2) 5, Isabella (4-1) 3, Notasulga (4-2) 2, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 2, Decatur Heritage (5-1) 1, J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 1

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (30) (6-0) 360
2. Bessemer Acad. (6-0) 270
3. Escambia Acad. (5-0) 237
4. Marengo Acad. (4-1) 190
5. Monroe Acad. (6-1) 176
6. Wilcox Acad. (5-1) 149
7. Restoration (4-2) 132
8. S. Choctaw Acad. (5-1) 82
9. Autauga Acad. (4-2) 48
10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-2) 19
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (6-1) 14, Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 12, Pike Liberal (6-1) 11, Sparta Acad. (5-1) 7, Clarke Prep (3-2) 3.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune.

Two county players are finalists for ASWA awards

BIRMINGHAM – The Alabama Sports Writers Association’s annual Player of the Year banquet will have a familiar look next month as 10 of the 42 finalists for Back or Lineman of the Year are returnees from the 2012 season.

At its All-State meeting in December, the ASWA selected three finalists in each category in each of the six classes in the Alabama High School Athletic Association and one from the Alabama Independent Schools Association.

Of the 10, two changed categories from lineman to back as Calera’s Ronnie Clark was up for Class 4A lineman last year, while Dale County’s Jamarius Henderson did the same in Class 3A. Two categories return two finalists each as Homewood’s Jordan Sims and St. Paul’s Tre Williams are back as Class 5A linemen, while Tuscaloosa Academy’s Terrell Bush and Restoration Academy’s Cortney Wilbanks are back as AISA linemen finalists.

Winners in each class – as well as the ASWA’s annual Mr. Football award and Super 12 team — will be announced on Jan. 15 at the Alabama Activities Center in Montgomery at the annual banquet, sponsored by the Alabama High School Athletic Directors and Coaches Association.

Three schools have two finalists each: Southside-Gadsden, with running back Dantley Coker and offensive lineman Tyler Carr; Madison Academy, with running back Malik Miller and offensive lineman Frank Williams; and Monroe Academy, with quarterback Jake McKenzie and offensive lineman Trey Carter.

2013 ASWA BACK/LINEMAN OF THE YEAR FINALISTS

CLASS 6A

BACK

Kendrick Doss, Florence, QB, Sr., 6-2, 225

Keith Mixon, Shades Valley, Ath., Jr. 5-9, 172

*-Racean Thomas, Oxford, RB, Sr., 6-0, 200

LINEMAN

Rashaan Evans, Auburn, DL, Sr., 6-2, 215

Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, LB, Sr., 6-2, 219

Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, LB, Sr., 6-3, 215

CLASS 5A

BACK

Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, RB, Sr., 6-2, 215

Nick Gibson, Pinson Valley, RB, Jr., 5-11, 195

Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, QB, So., 6-1, 190

LINEMAN

Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, OL, Jr., 6-5, 310

*-Jordan Sims, Homewood, OL, Sr., 6-4, 330

*-Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, LB, Sr., 6-3, 230

CLASS 4A

BACK

*-Ronnie Clark, Calera, Ath., Sr., 6-3, 218

Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, RB, Jr., 5-9, 176

C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, QB, Sr., 5-9, 180

LINEMAN

*-Blake Bean, Oneonta, DL, Sr., 6-3, 260

Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, LB, Jr., 6-2, 215

A.J. Smoot, Dora, DL, Jr., 6-2, 230

CLASS 3A

BACK

Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., RB, Sr., 5-9, 190

*-Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., RB, Jr., 5-10, 207

Malik Miller, Madison Acad., RB, So., 6-0, 220

LINEMAN

Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, DL, Sr., 6-2, 205

Frank Williams, Madison Acad., OL, Sr., 6-2, 265

Tyler Wright, Leeds, LB, Jr., 5-9, 220

CLASS 2A

BACK

Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, RB, Sr., 5-6, 165

Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Ath., Jr., 6-1, 180

*-Tyler Rogers, Mobile Chr., RB, Sr., 5-11, 195

LINEMAN

Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, OL, Sr., 6-0, 296

Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, DL, Sr., 6-1, 220

Trent Thrash, Fyffe, LB, Sr. 5-10, 198

CLASS 1A

BACK

Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., RB, Sr., 5-11, 175

Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, RB, Sr., 5-9, 210

Brody Meeks, Lynn, Ath., Sr., 5-11, 180

LINEMAN

Eddquerron Harris, R.A. Hubbard, DL, Sr., 6-0, 250

Jatevin Horn, Marengo, LB, Sr., 5-9, 185

Ben Mills, Coosa Chr., DL, Jr., 5-11, 195

AISA

BACK

Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., Ath., Jr., 5-10, 210

Jake McKenzie, Monroe Acad., QB, Sr., 6-0, 190

*-Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, RB, Sr., 6-2, 220

LINEMAN

*-Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., DL, Sr. 6-3, 305

Trey Carter, Monroe Acad., OL, So., 6-0, 205

*-Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration Acad., LB, Sr., 6-1, 230

 

*-returning finalist from 2012

ASWA all-state team feature 20 county players

The 2013 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team has 20 players from Marengo County with at least Honorable Mention recognition. All six Marengo County schools that made a playoff appearance have at least one player on the list with Marengo Academy placing seven to lead the charge.

Below is the All-State Team in its entirety.

2013 ASWA ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

CLASS 6A

Offense

QB – Kendrick Doss, Florence, Sr., 6-2, 225

RB – Charlie Crenshaw, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-9, 168

RB – Ito Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB – Racean Thomas, Oxford, Sr., 6-0, 200

REC – DeMarcus Bingham, Foley, Sr., 6-3, 218

REC – Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-2, 180

REC – Tredarian Gamble, Oxford, Jr., 6-1, 190

OL – Nicolas Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-2, 255

OL – Ryan Childers, Vestavia Hills, Sr. 6-2, 275

OL – Cole Hardin, Florence, Sr., 6-4, 300

OL – Josiah Pavlik, Huntsville, Sr., 6-4, 365

OL – Christian Williams, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-1, 318

K – Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Sr., 6-1, 245

Defense

DB – Antreal Allen, Auburn, Sr., 5-9, 180

DB – Brandon Byner, Bessemer City, Sr., 5-11, 177

DB – Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB – Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB – Brandon Davis, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-8, 210

LB – Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-2, 219

LB – Keith Holcombe, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB – Nick Patti, Fairhope, Sr., 6-2, 210

DL – Dalton Campbell, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL – Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 215

DL – Chris McElderry, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-2, 243

DL – Cameron Williams, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-3, 233

P – Tuck Borie, Hoover, Sr., 6-1, 198

Athlete

ATH – Caleb Butler, Enterprise, Sr., 6-4, 235

ATH – Kameron Maye, Murphy, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Keith Mixon, Shades Valley, Jr., 5-9, 172

ATH – Hayden Moore, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-3, 180

Coach of the Year: Bill Smith, Shades Valley

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Heath Burchfield, James Clemens, So.; Riley Nix, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Harry Satterwhite, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Running Back: Jordan Johnson, Vestavia Hills, Sr.; Kamryn Pettway, Prattville, Sr.; Deonta Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Bradrick Shaw, Hoover, Jr.

Receiver: Landy Capetillo, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Ryan Crooks, Bob Jones, Sr.; Austin Hicks, Gardendale, Jr.; Johnny Woods, Smiths Station, Sr.

Offensive Line: Branton Autry, Blount, Sr.; Josh Davis, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Tyler Jones, Albertville, Sr.; Daniel Keith, Florence, Sr.; Joc Sherrod, Austin, Sr.; Thomas Stinson, Enterprise, Sr.; Justin Wimberly, Smiths Station, Sr.; Ladarious Wimbush, Dothan, Sr.; David Zakrzewski, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

Kicker: Taylor Martindale, Chelsea, Sr.; Sage Ledbetter, Auburn, So.

Defensive Back: Tranelius Abrams, Blount, Jr.; Dylan Haraway, Bob Jones, Sr.; Breland Massey, McGill-Toolen, Sr.; Ja’Marion Sanders, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Shaq Solomon, Enterprise, Sr.

Linebacker: Keaton Anderson, Florence, Jr.; Chandler Coskery, Hoover, Sr.; Tray Hayes, Decatur, Jr.; Anfernee Moffett, Smiths Station, Sr.; Russell Reilly, McGill-Toolen, Sr.; Roy Yancey, Opelika, Jr.

Defensive Linemen: Darius Ellis, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr.; Vada King, Smiths Station, So.; Julien Lewis, Bob Jones, Sr.; Kenyn Richey, Oxford, Sr.; Taylor Stallworth, Murphy, Sr.

Punter: Miller Matzek, Sparkman, Sr.; Winston Smith T, Opelika, Jr.

Athlete: Chase Colon, Austin, Sr.; Brewer Hicklen, Huntsville, Sr.; Draequon Murphy, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Blaise Taylor, Auburn, Sr.

 

CLASS 5A

Offense

QB – Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort, So., 6-1, 190

RB – Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 6-2, 215

RB – Nick Gibson, Pinson Valley, Jr., 5-11, 195

RB – Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s, So., 5-8, 160

REC – Sammy Harris, Spanish Fort, Sr., 5-8, 165

REC – Willie Jackson, Faith Acad., Sr., 6-1, 185

REC – Terrell Martin, Moody, Jr., 6-0, 190

OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, Jr., 6-5, 310

OL – Josh Casher, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 300

OL – Lee Dufour, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL – Cole Griffith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 215

OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Sr., 6-4, 330

K – Bram McGrady, Athens, Sr., 6-2, 150

Defense

DB – Johnnie Anderson, Athens, Sr., 5-11, 200

DB – Trey Moon, Cullman, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB – Kyran Moore, McAdory, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB – Ronald Smith, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 228

LB – Waid Miller, Hartselle, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB – Alex Reedy, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 190

LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-3, 230

DL – Coby Bryant, Etowah, Sr., 6-3, 230

DL – Brannon Schaffer, Saraland, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Sr., 6-6, 275

DL – John Williamson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-2, 215

P – Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Sr., 5-7, 131

Athlete

ATH – Blake Devine, Southside-Gadsden, Sr., 5-10, 175

ATH – Matthew Jordan, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 205

ATH – Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr., 6-2, 210

ATH – Omari Williams, Parker, Sr., 6-1, 180

Coach of the Year: Ron Daugherty, Southside-Gadsden

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Michael Barron, Moody, Sr.

Running Back: DJ Bailey, Valley, Sr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Sr.; Ian Floyd, Sylacauga, Sr.; Deven Sullivan, Muscle Shoals, Sr.

Receiver: Jordon Gandy, East Limestone, Sr.; Dashawn Hunt, Jackson, Sr.; Mason Jones, Cullman, Sr.; Leonard Tyree, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

Offensive Line: Chaz Brouillette, Cullman, Sr.; Sean Brown, Pleasant Grove, So.; Lester Cotton, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr.; Hunter Wood, Spanish Fort, Sr.; John Yarbrough, Homewood, Jr.

Kicker: Leif Midgorden, Demopolis, Sr.; Carter West, Southside-Gadsden, So.

Defensive Backs: Martavius Mims, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Tyrik Norris, Benjamin Russell, Jr.; Jalen Thompson, St. Paul’s, Jr.

Linebacker: Hunter Armstrong, Southside-Gadsden, So.; C.J. Doss, Moody, Sr.; Ethon Felton, Muscle Shoals, Sr.; Tavarius Hutchinson, McAdory, Jr.; Austin Mansell, Walker, Sr.; Skylar Mosley, Saraland, Jr.; Ronderek Rice, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Tyler Merriweather, Demopolis, Sr.; Justin Patterson, Cullman, So.; Tae Robinson, Benjamin Russell, So.; Hunter Sparks, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Sr.

Punter: Clay McNatt, Russellville, Sr.; Stephen Stewart, Demopolis, Sr.

Athlete: Devonta Barnfield, Homewood, Sr.; Bryant Farley, West Point, Jr.; Tyler Glenn, Cullman, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Sr.; Chris Weaver, Saraland, Jr.

CLASS 4A

Offense

QB – C.J. Tolbert, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 180

RB – Jordan Bentley, Guntersville, So., 6-0, 170

RB – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, Jr., 5-9, 176

RB – Jaylon Lyles, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-11, 170

REC – Jordan Bishop, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 192

REC – DeVon Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-1, 175

REC – Brock Latta, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 205

OL – Justin Bates, Central-Florence, Sr., 6-2, 265

OL – Christian Hollinghead, UMS-Wright., Sr., 5-11, 213

OL – Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL – Kenny Thomas, St. James, Jr., 6-5, 315

OL – Ethan Thompson, Calera, Jr., 6-1, 305

K – Tyler Short, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DB – Chris Briskey, Central-Clay Co., Jr., 5-9, 149

DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Sr., 5-10, 170

DB – Mike McDonald, Beauregard, Sr., 5-8, 155

DB – Tedarion Myhand, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB – Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB – Thomas Harmon, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-0, 206

LB – Richard McBryde, Charles Henderson, Jr. 6-2, 215

LB – Tamarcus Russell, Dadeville, Sr., 5-9, 190

DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL – Will Hogan, Holtville, Jr., 5-7, 225

DL – Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL – A.J. Smoot, Dora, Jr., 6-2, 230

P – Ben Richards, Haleyville, Jr., 5-10, 180

Athlete

ATH – Brandon Baynes, Tallassee, Jr., 5-9, 195

ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Sr., 6-3, 218

ATH – John Johnson, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-0, 180

ATH – Gunner Roach, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 205

Coach of the Year: Kris Herron, Central-Clay Co.

 Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Monteo Garrett, Munford, Sr.; Austin Ingram, Charles Henderson, Jr.

Running Back: Gerrard Beasley, Central-Florence, Sr.; Trey Bolton, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Austin Harris, Fairview, So.; Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, Jr.; Shakeith Tyes, Calera, Jr.

Receivers: Hayden Durrett, Ardmore, Sr.; Jaylon Jones, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Tykwane Meniefield, Beauregard, Sr.; Javon Moore, Elmore Co., Sr.; Brett Rains, Sardis, Sr.

Offensive Line: Jordan Jarvis, Guntersville, Sr.; Hunter Kennedy, Charles Henderson, Sr.; KeKe Pritchett, Thomasville, Sr.; Matthew Shortt, Cleburne Co., Sr.; Dakota Siniard, West Limestone, Jr..

Kicker: Kippy Tate, Alabama Chr., Sr.

Defensive Back: Zay Caldwell, Lincoln, So.; Demario Harris, Charles Henderson, Jr.; Tavon Lawson, Munford, Sr.; Josh Thacker, Crossville, Sr.

Linebacker: Jake Averhart, Corner, Sr.; Thomas Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; A.J. Flippo, Brooks, Sr.; Rapheal Garner, Thomasville, Sr.; Lane Johnson, Calera, Jr.; Montel Lee, Andalusia, Sr.; Savon Parker, Jacksonville, Jr.; Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., Jr.

Defensive Lineman: Jauntavius Johnson, Lincoln, Jr.; Alex McDonald, Brooks, Sr.; Victor Olvera, Guntersville, Sr.

Punter: Hunter Hillyer, Beauregard, Jr.

Athlete: Dallas Cabe, Cherokee Co., Sr.; Tray Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Marquise Irvin, Madison Co., Jr.; Danny Johnson, J.O. Johnson, Sr.; Keenan Lewis, Sardis, So.; Randy Satterfield, Jemison, Sr.; DeMarcus Thomas, Anniston, Sr.

CLASS 3A

Offense

QB – Tre Smith, Saks, Sr., 6-1, 185

RB – Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-9, 190

RB – Jamarius Henderson, Dale Co., Jr. 5-10, 207

RB – Malik Miller, Madison Acad., So., 6-0, 220

REC – Josh Allen, Abbeville, Jr., 6-4, 198

REC – B.J. Bailey, Deshler, Jr., 6-1, 6-1, 215

REC – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 160

OL – Don Cunningham, Midfield, Sr., 6-5, 330

OL – Austin Kilgore, Saks, Jr., 6-1, 252

OL – James Peach, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-4, 260

OL – Mike Rankins, Leeds, So., 5-10, 230

OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 265

K – Sergio Mendoza, Colbert Co., Sr., 5-8, 155

Defense

DB – Timothy Hawkins, Weaver, Sr., 6-1, 180

DB – Darnell Jackson, Piedmont, So., 6-0, 185

DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, Jr., 5-7, 150

DB – Pace Ozmint, Glencoe, So., 6-1, 190

LB – Mason Brown, Glencoe, Jr., 5-10, 210

LB – Taylor Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 190

LB – Tyler Wright, Leeds, Jr., 5-9, 220

LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Sr., 5-11, 220

DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 255

DL – Collin King, Colbert Co., Sr., 6-2, 205

DL – Isaiah Sharp-Perry, Leeds, Fr., 6-0, 215

DL – Jeffrey Whatley, Dale Co., Jr., 6-2, 253

P – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 5-10, 190

Athlete

ATH – Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller, Sr., 6-1, 205

ATH – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., Jr., 6-1, 195

ATH – Dylan Stone, Glencoe, Jr., 6-2, 170

ATH – A.J. Travis, Northside, Jr., 5-10, 170

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Miller, Saks

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Brandon Butts, J.B. Pennington, Jr.; Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Hunter Slater, Bayside Acad., Sr.; Ty Sparks, Piedmont, Sr.

Running Back: Brontae Harris, Hanceville, Jr.; Tre’ Nation, Leeds, So.; Thomas Ozmint, Glencoe, Jr.

Receiver: Robert Adams, Trinity, So.; Hunter Etheredge, J.B. Pennington, Sr.; Jamarius Leatherwood, Sipsey Valley, So.

Offensive Lineman: Allen England, Dale Co., Jr.; Tyler Johnson, Glencoe, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Sr.; Garrett Masters, Hanceville, Sr.; Garrett Mitchell, Geraldine, Sr.; Dalton Watson, Straughn, Sr.

Kicker: Conner Thigpen, American Chr., Sr.

Defensive Back: Taj Bates, Deshler, Jr.; John Trousdale, Lauderdale Co., So.; Justin Turner, Good Hope, Sr.; .

Linebacker: Neonta Alexander, Piedmont, So.; Alex Cofer, Good Hope, Sr.; Kyle Davis, T.R. Miller, Jr.; Tyler Lott, Colbert Co., Sr.; Ty Mattox, Trinity, Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Vincent Hilliard, Saks, Sr.; Joseph Murry, Midfield, Sr.; Charles Tatro, Hanceville, Sr.

Punter: Morgan Coston, Leeds, So.

Athlete: Jacob Parker, Westminster Chr., Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., Jr.; Denard Spears, Piedmont, Sr.; Devan Totherow, Geraldine, Sr.

CLASS 2A

Offense

QB – Jase Trotter, Oakman, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB – Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-6, 165

RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Chr., Sr., 5-11, 195

RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Sr., 5-8, 175

REC – Octaviuse Hardrick, Cottonwood, Jr., 5-7, 155

REC – Rayshon Kennedy, Houston Co., Sr., 6-4, 210

REC – Joe Robinson, Aliceville, Sr., 6-4, 190

OL – Branquavious Bussey, Lanett, Jr., 6-3, 280

OL – Jordan Cagle, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-3, 280

OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Sr., 6-0, 296

OL – Tanner Luker, Sweet Water, Sr., 5-11, 190

OL – Seth Smith, Tanner., Sr., 5-10, 205

K – Bratcher Underwood, Houston Acad., Sr., 5-10, 163

Defense

DB – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB – Corey Donaldson, Washington Co., Jr., 5-10, 180

DB – Jared Stewart, Fultondale, So., 6-2, 195

DB – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 198

LB – Ryan Kelow, Vincent, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB – Terraris Saffold, Central-Hayneville, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB – Deandra Smith, Washington Co., Jr., 5-8, 170

LB – Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 198

DL – Cade Carroll, Fyffe, Sr., 6-2, 190

DL – Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Sr., 6-2, 294

DL – DeAmonte Greene, Sweet Water, So., 5-6, 150

DL – Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Sr., 6-1, 220

P – Connor McVay, Mobile Chr., Sr., 6-1, 190

Athlete

ATH – Marlon Bridges, Lanett, Jr., 6-1, 180

ATH – Logan Campbell, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 197

ATH – DeAnthony Holcombe, Washington Co.; Sr., 6-0, 190

ATH – Josh Thomas, Montgomery Acad., Jr., 6-0, 190

Coach of the Year: Swane Morris, Gaston

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Jonathan Fletcher, Tanner, Jr.; Cory Gill, Cottonwood, Jr.; Kenterius Womack, Luverne, Jr.

Running Back: Austin Childers, Red Bay, Jr.; Marvin Davidson, Leroy, Sr.

Receiver: Blake Fisher, Colbert Heights., Sr.; Deontre Muse, Oakman, Sr.; Jarvis Whyte, Houston Co., Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Blake Baker, Reeltown, Sr.; Hunter Barclay, Ohatchee, Jr; Jaleel Burton, Walter Wellborn, Sr.; Christian Coe, Washington Co., Sr.; Zach Fondren, Oakman, Sr.; William Haynes, Montgomery Acad., Sr.; Ethan Pope, Fultondale, Sr.

Kicker: Enrique Aguilar, Fultondale, Jr.; Anton Amat, Lamar Co., Jr.

Defensive Back: Devonte Ferrell, Reeltown, Jr.; Sam LaPlatney, Montgomery Acad., Jr.; Chandler Mackey, Sand Rock, Sr.; Carson Presley, Mobile Chr., Sr.; Daniel Sewell, Sweet Water, Sr.; Austin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr.; Devron Taylor, Walter Wellborn, Sr.

Linebacker: Gary Fulton, Lexington, Sr.; Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, Sr.; Marquesse Marshall, Aliceville, Sr.; Nick McCallister, Providence Chr., Sr.; Jackson Seale, Hale Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Leroy, Sr.

Defensive Lineman: Jerrionda Lloyd, Lanett, Jr.; Cameron Moss, Washington Co., Jr.; Anfernee Mullins, Aliceville, Jr.; Terrell Steele, Aliceville, Sr.; Kyle Walker, G.W. Long, So.

Punter: Tyler Lowery, Westbrook Chr., Sr.; Grant Simmons, Samson, So.

Athlete: Jace Green, Vincent, Jr.; Kris Lewis, Fultondale, Sr.

CLASS 1A

Offense

QB – Daylon Brackett, Jacksonville Chr., Jr., 6-3, 185

RB – Damarcus Barnes, McIntosh, Sr., 6-0, 196

RB – Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-11, 175

RB – Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Sr., 5-9, 210

REC – Ben Cagle, Lynn, Sr., 6-2, 172

REC – Blake Fitzgerald, St. Luke’s, Sr., 6-1, 175

REC – Trent Miller, Tharptown, So., 5-10, 170

OL – Ronnie Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-8, 315

OL – Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-2, 270

OL – Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Sr., 5-11, 280

OL – Matt Hicks, Ragland, Sr., 6-6, 235

OL – Matthew Holland, St. Luke’s, Jr., 6-3, 270

K – Dax Benton, Hubbertville, Fr., 5-11, 155

Defense

DB – Vess Benton, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-4, 145

DB – Kynard Craig, Linden, Sr., 6-4, 175

DB – Demarius Pitts, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-11, 158

DB – Blake Terry, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 5-8, 170

LB – Tyler Armstrong, Maplesville, Jr., 6-0, 180

LB – Jeremiah Chaney, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 190

LB – Shaq Dupree, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 240

LB – Jatevin Horn, Marengo, Sr., 5-9, 185

DL – Eddquerrion Harris, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 250

DL – Dontae Hughes, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-11, 195

DL – Devonte Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 230

DL – Ben Mills, Coosa Chr., Jr., 5-11, 195

P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, Jr., 5-11, 200

Athlete

ATH – KiJana Lindsey, Ragland, Sr., 6-1, 165

ATH – Brody Meeks, Lynn, Sr., 5-11, 180

ATH – Devonte’ Simon, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-9, 145

ATH – Dorryl Swanigan, Marion Co., Sr., 6-0, 195

Coach of the Year: Patrick Plott, Pickens Co.

 Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Sr.; Ryan Sullivan, Falkville, So.

Running Back: Gage Davis, Gaylesville, Fr.; Damian Mitchell, Maplesville, Sr.; T.J. Pratt, Hubbertville, Sr.; Ryheem Sistrunk, Loachapoka, Sr.; Austin West, Florala, Jr.

Receiver: Warren Boykin, A.L. Johnson, Jr.; Kendarius Bradley, Maplesville, Jr.; Tristan Quinn, Hackleburg, Sr.

Offensive Lineman: Cullen Bush, Brantley, Jr.; Sam Kinman, Geneva Co., Sr.; Adam Miller, Valley Head, Sr.; Jake Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

Kicker: Brandon Barnes, Gaylesville, So.

Defensive Back: Aaron Estes, Falkville, Sr.; Remington Fowler, Geneva Co., Sr.; Wakeem Huguley, Loachapoka, Sr.; Michael Lewis, Marengo, Sr.

Linebacker: Justin Barton, Pickens Co., Jr.; Blake Donaldson, Florala, Jr.; Samuel Garner, Donoho, Jr.; Hunter Harrison, Kinston, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Sr.; Armontae Martin, R.A. Hubbard, Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Sr.; Chris Rogers, Linden, Sr.; Doug Salter, Brantley, Jr.; Nathan Young, Hubbertville, Sr.

Defensive Lineman:  Steve Brasher, Fayetteville, Sr.; Tyderious Easterwood, Pickens Co., Sr.; Kevin McElrath, Collinsville, Sr.

Punter: Cole Murphy, Gaylesville, Sr.

Athlete: Kamaury Avery, Wadley, So.; Chris Carr, Donoho, Sr.; Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, Sr.; Jaquavious Jackson, Loachapoka, Sr.

AISA

Offense

QB – Jake McKenzie, Monroe Acad., Sr., 6-0, 190

RB – Eric Graham, Autauga Acad., Jr., 5-10, 195

RB – Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-2, 220

RB – Lee Seale, Wilcox Acad., Jr., 5-11, 175

REC – Montez Haynes, Kingwood Chr., Sr., 6-1, 180

REC – C’Yontai Lewis, Kingwood Chr., Sr., 6-6, 218

REC – Harrison Watters, Morgan Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170

OL – Christopher Burford, Wilcox Acad., Sr., 6-3, 240

OL – Trey Carter, Monroe Acad., So. 6-0, 205

OL – Riley Tindol, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-5, 275

OL – William Tutt, Marengo Acad., Sr., 6-1, 250

OL – Wesley Williamson, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-3, 278

K – Alex Dettmar, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 5-11, 190

Defense

DB – Gentry Allen, Patrician Acad., Sr., 5-10, 170

DB – Thomas DeGrange, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 6-0, 195

DB – Michael Pickett, Autauga Acad., Jr., 6-1, 175

DB – Brody Thomasson, Lakeside, Sr., 6-1, 175

LB – Hayden Hall, Marengo Acad., Jr., 5-9, 170

LB – Watson Kennedy, Monroe Acad., Sr., 5-10, 185

LB – Chase Whiddon, Fort Dale Acad., Sr., 5-11, 210

LB – Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration Acad., Sr., 6-1, 230

DL – Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 6-3, 305

DL – Deion Calhoun, Restoration Acad., Sr., 6-2, 300

DL – Everette Curry, Bessemer Acad., Sr., 6-0, 245

DL – Joseph Davenport, Evangel Chr., Jr., 6-3, 200

P – Blake Hutto, Ashford Acad., So., 6-1, 180

Athlete

ATH – Torrence Brown, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 6-5, 235

ATH – Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 5-10, 210

ATH – Kyle Helms, Abbeville Chr., Sr., 5-11, 190

ATH – Gavin Summrall, Kingwood Chr., Sr., 6-2, 210

Coach of the Year: Bobby Carr, Edgewood Acad.

 Honorable Mention

Quarterback: K.D. Davis, Restoration Acad., So.; Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Acad., Sr.; Josh Lewis, Pickens Acad., Sr.; Chip Taylor, Fort Dale Acad., Sr.

Running back: Undriel Copeland, Glenwood Acad., So.; Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Acad., So.; Alex Hutcheson, Wilcox Acad., Sr.; Nick Taylor, Hooper Acad., Sr.

Receiver: Daniel Green, Edgewood Acad., So.; Shade Pritchett, Marengo Acad., Jr.; Branden Williams, Restoration Acad., Jr.; Heath Young, Edgewood Acad., Sr.

Offensive linemen: Corey Dotson, South Choctaw Acad., Jr.; Jacob Johnson, Monroe Acad., So.

Placekicker: Brant Lewis, Marengo Acad., Sr.; Lauren Rutherford, Morgan Acad., Sr.

Defensive back: Alston Dinning, Marengo Acad., Jr.; Austin Menard, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.

Linebacker: Dezmond Howard, Hooper Acad., Sr.; Zach Paulene, Autauga Acad., Jr.; Clayton Sheffield, Wilcox Acad., Sr., J.R. Wood, Morgan Acad., So.

Defensive lineman: Cameron Bratcher, Monroe Acad., Sr.; Colley Dunagan, Clarke Prep, Sr.; Carson Huckabee, Marengo Acad., Jr.; Tyler Mills, Kingwood Chr., Sr.;

Punter: Parker Allen, Patrician Acad., Sr.; Hayden Nichols, Clarke Prep, Sr.

Athlete: Dylan Denny, Glenwood, Sr.; Noah Napier, Bessemer Acad., Sr.; Taylor Roberts, Jackson Acad., So.; Jackson Tate, Edgewood Acad., Fr.

Linden boys, MA girls still in ASWA polls

 

ASWA Basketball Rankings

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-1)

2. Carver-Montgomery (4-1)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1)

4. Blount (10-1)

5. Mountain Brook (9-2)

6. Tuscaloosa County (13-0)

7. Woodlawn (13-3)

8. Theodore (10-2)

9. Bob Jones (9-2)

10. McGill-Toolen (10-3)

Others nominated: Albertville (9-3), Gardendale (8-2), Grissom (9-5), Hazel Green (8-5), Hewitt-Trussville (11-2), Jeff Davis (8-2).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (9-0)

2. Parker (5-3)

3. Sumter Central (12-3)

4. Faith-Mobile (10-2)

5. Lawrence County (12-2)

6. Athens (7-3)

7. Ramsay (6-7)

8. LeFlore (11-3)

9. Benjamin Russell (8-0)

10. Center Point (9-4)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (9-4), Central-Tuscaloosa (9-2), Muscle Shoals (7-1), Paul Bryant (9-5), Southside-Gadsden (9-0).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas County (11-2)

2. J.O. Johnson (7-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (8-2)

4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1)

5. Madison County (9-3)

6. Monroe County (4-1)

7. Guntersville (9-3)

8. UMS-Wright (7-5)

9. Wilcox Central (8-3)

10. Hokes Bluff (9-3)

Others nominated: Bibb County (10-2), Butler (7-3), St. James (7-1).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (9-3)

2. Holly Pond (10-3)

3. Hanceville (10-4)

4. Geraldine (9-2)

5. Madison Academy (5-4)

6. Straughn (7-1)

7. Cleveland (9-2)

8. Weaver (7-2)

9. Sipsey Valley (7-4)

10. Westminster (6-4)

Others nominated: Colbert County (6-1), Piedmont (4-3), Saks (3-2), West Morgan (10-3).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (4-0)

2. Section (11-3)

3. Washington County (5-0)

4. Lanett (4-0)

5. R.C. Hatch (5-5)

6. Westbrook Christian (11-1)

7. Aliceville (5-0)

8. Prattville Christian (8-1)

9. Vincent (6-4)

10. Cold Springs (8-5)

Others nominated: Asbury (8-4), Cherokee (7-2), Randolph County (4-3).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (7-0)

2. Keith (9-2)

3. Sunshine (8-3)

4. Collinsville (8-2)

5. South Lamar (10-0)

6. Linden (5-0)

7. Brantley (3-3)

8. Georgiana (9-3)

9. Sacred Heart (8-4)

10. Shades Mountain Christian (9-3)

Others nominated: Belgreen (8-0), Pickens County (3-2), R.A. Hubbard (5-1), Ragland (5-3).

 

AISA

1. Glenwood (7-1)

2. Restoration (6-3)

3. Lee-Scott (8-0)

4. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-2)

5. Eastwood (7-3)

6. Patrician (6-3)

7. Chambers Academy (9-0)

8. Crenshaw Christian (7-4)

9. Evangel Christian (7-5)

10. Kingwood (2-2)

Others nominated: Cornerstone (4-1), Sparta (6-4).

 

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (10-2)

2. Blount (13-1)

3. Shades Valley (9-1)

4. Mountain Brook (11-0)

5. Bob Jones (9-2)

6. Huntsville (7-4)

7. Lee-Huntsville (8-4)

8. Spain Park (10-2)

9. Hazel Green (10-3)

10. Dothan (13-0)

Others nominated: Austin (8-4), Carver-Montgomery (7-2), Gadsden City (10-2), Hoover (5-7), Jeff Davis (11-2), McGill-Toolen (12-2), Murphy (7-3).

 

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (11-3)

2. Faith Academy (9-2)

3. Sylacauga (9-1)

4. Valley (5-0)

5. Wenonah (8-3)

6. Central-Tuscaloosa (9-3)

7. Paul Bryant (11-1)

8. Center Point (9-4)

9. B.C. Rain (12-4)

10. Scottsboro (12-2)

Others nominated: Athens (8-3), Benjamin Russell (7-2), Boaz (8-3), East Limestone (10-3), Hayden (8-3), Jackson (7-3), Selma (10-3).

 

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (12-2)

2. West Limestone (10-2)

3. Brewbaker Tech (10-3)

4. Priceville (9-2)

5. UMS-Wright (8-6)

6. Anniston (7-3)

7. Clarke County (7-0)

8. Madison County (9-3)

9. Ashford (11-4)

10. Hokes Bluff (7-3)

Others nominated: Calera (4-2), Dadeville (5-3), Jacksonville (7-3), Jemison (8-3), Locust Fork (11-3), St. James (6-3).

 

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (9-0)

2. Madison Academy (7-2)

3. Straughn (10-1)

4. Holly Pond (12-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (7-2)

6. Pisgah (7-3)

7. Trinity (7-0)

8. Deshler (4-2)

9. Abbeville (9-2)

10. Cordova (10-3)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (13-3), Daleville (9-3), Danville (10-4), Good Hope (9-4), Midfield (7-5), White Plains (10-1), Winfield (8-1).

 

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (8-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (9-0)

3. Cold Springs (11-4)

4. Lexington (9-1)

5. Samson (12-1)

6. Tanner (4-2)

7. Sand Rock (14-0)

8. Red Bay (7-0)

9. Ariton (8-1)

10. Montgomery Academy (4-2)

Others nominated: Luverne (5-3), Prattville Christian (7-2).

 

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (7-3)

2. Brantley (8-1)

3. Covenant Christian (12-1)

4. Geneva County (11-3)

5. Spring Garden (8-1)

6. Tharptown (7-2)

7. Lynn (6-1)

8. Skyline (10-2)

9. Loachapoka (8-0)

10. Falkville (7-1)

Others nominated: Akron (7-3), Belgreen (9-1), Berry (7-1), Marengo (4-1), Winterboro (9-3), Woodville (9-1).

 

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (12-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (7-3)

4. Sparta Academy (8-1)

5. Marengo Academy (9-0)

6. Patrician Academy (9-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)

8. Hooper Academy (7-4)

9. Autauga Academy (9-2)

10. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3), Pickens Academy (4-2), Southern Academy (5-2).

Linden boys, MA girls in first ASWA basketball polls

BOYS

CLASS 6A

1. Lee-Huntsville (7-1)

2. Carver-Montgomery (2-1)

3. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-1)

4. Blount (7-1)

5. Mountain Brook (6-2)

6. McGill-Toolen (9-2)

7. Albertville (8-2)

8. Tuscaloosa Co. (10-0)

9. Minor (6-3)

10. Jeff Davis (7-1)

Others nominated: Bob Jones (7-2); Grissom (7-4); Hazel Green (6-4); Hewitt-Trussville (9-2); Sparkman (6-3); Theodore (7-2); Woodlawn (9-3).

CLASS 5A

1. Wenonah (7-0)

2. Parker (4-2)

3. Sumter Central (9-3)

4. Ramsay (6-5)

5. Faith-Mobile (8-2)

6. Center Point (6-3)

7. Lawrence Co. (10-2)

8. Athens (4-3)

9. Paul Bryant (9-3)

10. Benjamin Russell (5-0)

Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (7-3); Central-Tuscaloosa (8-2); LeFlore (6-3); Scottsboro (9-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Dallas Co. (9-2)

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-0)

3. J.O. Johnson (5-2)

4. Monroe Co. (4-1)

5. Butler (6-2)

6. Brewbaker Tech (6-2)

7. Madison Co. (7-3)

8. Guntersville (7-3)

9. UMS-Wright (6-3)

10. Wilcox Central (7-3)

Others nominated: Bibb Co. (7-1); Cherokee Co. (4-3); Dadeville (2-0); St. James (5-1).

CLASS 3A

1. Midfield (5-3)

2. Holly Pond (8-3)

3. Madison Academy (3-2)

4. Cleveland (7-1)

5. Hanceville (7-4)

6. Geraldine (6-2)

7. Southside-Selma (2-5)

8. West Morgan (10-1)

9. Straughn (3-1)

10. Piedmont (1-1)

Others nominated: Central-Coosa (3-2); Cottage Hill (4-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Tanner (0-0)

2. Section (8-3)

3. R.C. Hatch (4-4)

4. Washington Co. (1-0)

5. Prattville Christian (8-0)

6. Vincent (3-3)

7. Asbury (7-2)

8. Cold Springs (8-4)

9. Lanett (0-0)

10. Luverne (0-0)

Others nominated: None.

CLASS 1A

1. St. Jude (5-0)

2. Keith (8-1)

3. Sunshine (5-3)

4. Collinsville (5-2)

5. Brantley (2-2)

6. South Lamar (6-0)

7. Linden (2-0)

8. Pickens Co. (1-0)

9. R.A. Hubbard (2-0)

10. Ragland (0-0)

Others nominated: None.

AISA

1. Glenwood (5-1)

2. Restoration (6-2)

3. Lee-Scott (6-0)

4. Kingwood (2-1)

5. Tuscaloosa Academy (7-2)

6. Evangel Christian (6-3)

7. Sparta (6-1)

8. Monroe Academy (4-1)

9. Eastwood (6-3)

10. Crenshaw Christian (6-2)

Others nominated: Lakeside (7-3).

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

1. Sparkman (8-1)

2. Blount (11-1)

3. Huntsville (7-2)

4. Shades Valley (7-1)

5. Lee-Huntsville (6-3)

6. Bob Jones (8-1)

7. Mountain Brook (9-0)

8. Spain Park (9-2)

9. Gadsden City (10-1)

10. Austin (7-3)

Others nominated: Carver-Montgomery (5-1); Davidson (6-4); Dothan (9-0); Hazel Green (7-2); Jeff Davis (9-2); McGill-Toolen (11-2).

CLASS 5A

1. Brewer (10-1)

2. Faith Academy (7-2)

3. Sylacauga (7-1)

4. Valley (3-0)

5. Wenonah (7-3)

6. Paul Bryant (11-0)

7. Center Point (8-3)

8. Central-Tuscaloosa (8-3)

9. Arab (6-4)

10. B.C. Rain (11-4)

Others nominated: Athens (6-2); Boaz (7-2); East Limestone (7-3); Hayden (5-2); Scottsboro (9-2).

CLASS 4A

1. Oneonta (8-2)

2. West Limestone (9-0)

3. Brewbaker Tech (9-2)

4. Priceville (7-2)

5. UMS-Wright (7-6)

6. Anniston (4-2)

7. Clarke County (5-0)

8. Madison County (6-2)

9. Ashford (10-2)

10. Dadeville (2-1)

Others nominated: Calera (3-0); Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-2); Jacksonville (6-3); Jemison (7-1); Locust Fork (9-2); St. James (4-3).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (6-0)

2. Madison Academy (4-2)

3. Straughn (6-1)

4. Holly Pond (10-2)

5. Mars Hill Bible (3-2)

6. Pisgah (6-2)

7. Trinity (5-0)

8. Deshler (3-1)

9. Winfield (6-0)

10. Abbeville (8-2)

Others nominated: Brindlee Mountain (12-2); Daleville (8-2); Danville (9-3); Good Hope (7-4); Sipsey Valley (5-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Woodland (3-0)

2. North Sand Mountain (6-0)

3. Cold Springs (9-4)

4. Prattville Christian (7-1)

5. Tanner (0-0)

6. Lexington (6-1)

7. Samson (10-1)

8. Red Bay (5-0)

9. Sand Rock (11-0)

10. Ariton (7-1)

Others nominated: Elba (3-2); Flomaton (7-2); Montgomery Academy (1-2).

CLASS 1A

1. St. Luke’s (6-3)

2. Covenant Christian (11-0)

3. Geneva County (8-3)

4. Spring Garden (5-0)

5. Brantley (5-1)

6. Lynn (6-0)

7. Tharptown (6-1)

8. Skyline (7-2)

9. Keith (5-3)

10. Falkville (6-0)

Others nominated: Akron (6-2); Belgreen (8-1); Ragland (4-2); Winterboro (6-3); Woodville (7-1).

AISA

1. Lee-Scott (9-0)

2. Glenwood (6-1)

3. Evangel Christian (NA)

4. Sparta Academy (6-0)

5. Marengo Academy (6-0)

6. Patrician Academy (5-1)

7. Tuscaloosa Academy (6-2)

8. Fort Dale Academy (3-1)

9. Pickens Academy (4-2)

10. Wilcox Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Coosa Valley (3-3); Pickens Academy (4-2).

Four local players listed among ASWA nominees

By Josh Bean

For the ASWA

With last week’s performance, Clay-Chalkville quarterback Hayden Moore likely erased any doubts Cincinnati coach Tommy Tuberville harbored about offering the teen a scholarship.

With Tuberville watching, Moore accounted for seven touchdowns and 430 yards of total offense in a 48-31 victory over Pinson Valley. Moore completed 10 of 15 passes for 219 yards and four touchdowns (60, 25, 35 and 22 yards) while running 15 times for 211 yards and three scores (52, 15 and 60 yards).

“My coaches told me not to worry about him and to just play my game,” Moore told AL.com after the game.

The performance made Moore this week’s ASWA Offensive Player of the Week, as he edged two eye-popping small-school performances.

Pickens County’s Jermarcus Brown scored six touchdowns in a 53-18 victory over Aliceville. He had touchdown runs of 25 and 6 yards, touchdown receptions of 24 and 75 yards, scored on an 85-yard kickoff return, and added a 55-yard interception return.

In a 68-34 victory over Lynn, Cold Springs’ Logan Campbell scored five touchdowns. He rushed 21 times for 308 yards and four TDs, finished 2 of 3 passing for 92 yards and another score, and had three returns for 121 yards, including an 88-yard kickoff return for a TD.

This week’s Defense/Special Teams Player of the Week is Fairfield’s Jonathan Lawson.

Lawson led the defense with nine tackles and blocked two extra points, including the game-tying attempt, in the 28-27 victory over Midfield. Lawson’s kick-blocking heroics edged Athens kicker Bram McGrady and Fultondale’s Khyree Robinson for the award.

McGrady kicked four field goals — 43, 28, 26 and 25 yards — in a 26-24 win at Austin. The 43-yarder split the uprights as time expired at halftime, giving Athens a 13-3 lead, and his 28-yarder late in the fourth quarter gave Athens the lead for good.

Robinson scored the game-winning touchdown on a 92-yard kickoff return with 47 seconds remaining in a 34-29 win over American Christian.

“I was just praying the whole way,” said Robinson, who also rushed for 123 yards on 14 carries, after the game. “I kept saying, ‘Jesus, Jesus, please don’t let them catch me and don’t let me run out of gas.'”

ASWA members from Albertville, Alexander City, Anniston, Auburn, Birmingham, Brewton, Centre, Cullman, Decatur, Demopolis, Dothan, Florence, Fort Payne, Gadsden, Huntsville, Mobile, Montgomery, Oneonta, Scottsboro and Tuscaloosa contributed nominations this week.

Here’s a look at other standout performances from around the state:

OFFENSE

Major Abernathy, Horseshoe Bend: Accounted for 273 total yards (168 rushing, 105 passing) and four total touchdowns (three rushing), including a game-winning touchdown run with 0:51 left in the game in a 42-36 win over Thorsby.

Wil Appleton, Westbrook Christian: Completed 12 of 15 passes for 216 yards and two touchdowns to go along with a rushing score in the Warriors’ 24-16 win over Ohatchee.

Jordan Bentley, Guntersville: Rushed for 100 yards on 15 carries and scored three touchdowns, giving him 18 on the season, in a 33-28 win over Arab.

Dacorian Bivens, Carver-Birmingham: Completed 17 of 24 passes for 208 yards and two touchdowns (29-yard pass and 10-yard run) in the 21-14 win over Ramsay, breaking a 24-game losing streak.

Garrett Brooks, Pinson Valley: Completed 15 of 23 passes for 248 yards and four touchdowns (19, 61, 6 and 14 yards) in the 48-31 loss to Clay-Chalkville.

Jahari Brown, New Brockton: Rushed for 297 yards and scored five touchdowns (10, 57, 38, 75 and 7 yards) in a 55-14 win over Ariton.

Heath Burchfield, James Clemens: Threw for 283 yards, with four second-half touchdowns (39, 25, 12 and 15 yards) in a 59-42 loss to East Limestone.

Jacob Carroll, Mountain Brook: Completed 24 of 31 attempts for 262 yards and two touchdowns – an 18-yarder and the game-winning 72-yarder – in the 15-14 comeback win over Buckhorn.

Burt Chappell, Baker: Ran for three touchdowns and threw for another in a 33-10 win against Robertsdale. Chappell finished with 160 yards on 19 carries and completed 4-of-5 passes for 65 yards.

Austin Childers, Red Bay: Rushed for 169 yards and three touchdowns as Red Bay beat Belmont, Miss. 40-0. Childers scored on runs of 22, 44 and 26 yards.

Ronnie Clark, Calera: Accounted for 320 of Class 4A top-ranked Calera’s 486 yards total offense in the 42-27 win over Shelby County. Clark completed 12 of 15 passes for 151 yards and two touchdowns (21 and 45 yards), and ran for 169 yards and two touchdowns (79 and 30 yards) on 19 carries.

Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden: Rushed for 286 yards and two touchdowns in the Panthers’ 30-24 win over Springville.

Dalton Cosby, Cedar Bluff: Completed 7 of 11 passes for 196 yards and a 54-yard touchdown in a 46-6 victory over Woodville. He also rushed for 35 yards on seven carries.

Jonathon Cuzzort, Valley Head: Carried nine times for 143 yards and two TDs and caught a 7-yard scoring pass in a 41-0 win over Waterloo. The running TDs covered 26 and 6 yards.

Gage Davis, Gaylesville: Rushed for 170 yards on 18 carries and scored three touchdowns. He also had a 74-yard punt return for a score and an interception on defense in a 48-14 win at Coosa Christian.

Roderick Davis, Demopolis: Rushed for 242 yards and three touchdowns (runs of 81, 13 and 90 yards) on 13 carries in a 49-16 victory over Thomasville.

Hayden Durrett, Ardmore: Caught four TD passes as Ardmore topped Clements 56-30, improving to 5-0 for the first time since 1969. He caught TD passes of 13, 36, 11 and 25 yards.

Dhalquille Eichelberger, East Limestone: Scored five touchdowns (2, 4, 20, 3 yards, and 1 yard) on a 75-yard night as the Indians beat James Clemens 59-42.

Enrique Evans, Valley: Returned a fumble 68 yards for a score and also had a 60-yard interception return for a TD in a 34-18 loss to Opelika.

DeJuan Feagan, Pleasant Grove: Ran 21 times for 166 yards and two touchdowns (4 and 19 yards) in the 32-2 win over Hueytown.

Mickey Forrest, Spain Park: Completed 21 of 31 passes for 298 yards and two touchdowns (27 and 6 yards) in the 20-14 win over Lee-Montgomery.

Seth Franks, Tuscaloosa County: Completed 11 of 27 passes for 228 yards and two touchdowns in a 46-26 win over Central-Tuscaloosa.

Jeremy Frye, Bob Jones: Threw a 60-yard touchdown pass with 2:01 to go in regulation to force overtime, then threw a 10-yard score in the extra session as the Patriots edged Huntsville 43-42. Frye also threw a 16-yard TD strike early in the fourth quarter.

Torrey Green, Hanceville: Had 11 carries for 168 rushing yards and a touchdown, a sack and a forced fumble in a 45-22 victory over West Point.

Dillion Jarrett, Addison: In a 48-0 blowout of Appalachian, churned out 135 rushing yards and three touchdowns, including a 64-yarder, on eight carries.

Ty Green, Cherokee County: Rushed for 138 yards on 15 carries and scored three touchdowns (33, 20, 40 yards) in a 40-16 win at Ider.

Matt Hagler, Slocomb: Threw for 160 yards and one touchdown off 11-of-20 passing and rushed for 120 yards on 17 carries with two touchdowns in a 24-6 win over Wicksburg.

Gage Hatten, Kinston: Rushed for 245 yards on just 13 carries (18.8 per carry) and four touchdowns, in a 41-7 win over Zion Chapel.

Montez Haynes, Kingwood Christian: Caught four passes – three for touchdowns – for 144 yards while adding an 87-yard kickoff return along with nine tackles on defense in the 33-0 win over Evangel Christian in AISA play. Haynes caught scoring passes of 11, 31 and 91 yards.

Kyle Helms, Abbeville Christian: Caught three passes for 101 yards, but two of the three went for touchdowns (26 and 47 yards) in a 41-28 win over Lakeside. Helms also had a co-team high 10 tackles on defense in the win.

Jatevin Horn, Marengo: Rushed for 202 yards on 12 carries, including a 98-yard touchdown run in the fourth quarter, in a 60-0 victory over Akron. Horn added 11 total tackles and two sacks.

Hayden Huckabee, Marengo Academy: Ran 17 times for 155 yards and three touchdowns (1, 44, 2).

Dominique Jackson, T.R. Miller: Rushed for 176 yards and two touchdowns on 22 carries in a 47-19 win over Clarke County. He scored on runs of 14 and 5 yards.

Lorenzo James, Sparkman: Ran for 166 yards and touchdowns of 5, 28, and 64 yards, and caught a 10-yard scoring pass in a 48-0 win over Grissom.

DeVonta Jenkins, Brookwood: Completed 15 of 23 passes for 310 yards and four touchdowns in a 32-0 win over Oak Grove.

Tyler Johnston, Spanish Fort: Completed 16 of 20 passes for 229 yards and touchdown passes of 15 and 14 yards to Kevin Marion and 24 yards to Sammy Harris. He also had a 10-yard TD run in the Toros’ 38-14 win over previously unbeaten Fairhope.

Jeremiah Jones, Bessemer City: Led the defense with 12 tackles, including three sacks, as the Tigers held Woodlawn to minus-2 yards rushing in the 50-0 victory.

Matthew Jordan, Jackson: Accounted for 373 all-purpose yards and two touchdowns as the Class 5A No. 3 Aggies rallied past Foley 34-17. Jordan rushed for 190 yards and threw a 5-yard TD pass to Antonio Fox.

Jeremy Joseph, Lee-Scott: Ran for 216 yards and five touchdowns on 10 carries and threw for 187 yards and a score in a 70-42 win over Glenwood.

Earnest Kenty, Ramsay: Sparked the defense with eight tackles and a 99-yard interception return for a touchdown in the 21-14 loss to Carver.

Connor Kiser, Haleyville: Filling in for injured starter Blake Wilkes, Kiser passed for 271 yards and three touchdowns as Haleyville beat previously unbeaten Winfield 42-19. Kiser’s TD passes covered 16, 33 and 68 yards.

Jamarius Leatherwood, Sipsey Valley: Scored four touchdowns in a 66-28 win over Curry. He scored on runs of 10 and 55 yards, a 70-yard kickoff return and a 62-yard reception; also had an interception.

Darrion Leslie, Columbia: Caught four passes for 86 yards, including touchdown grabs of 37, 14 and 21 yards in a 35-0 win over Butler on Thursday.

Trey Lewis, Scottsboro: Completed 7 of 11 passes for 179 yards and four touchdowns (31, 19, 16, and 37 yards), and rushed for 55 yards and a 1-yard score in a 55-0 win over North Jackson. He ran for 88 yards on 13 carries.

Hayden Maples, Fairview: Was a perfect 10 for 10 for 216 yards and five touchdowns in the first half of a 47-14 victory over Holly Pond. Maples’ scores came on plays of 32, 6, 24, 17 and 48 yards.

Dylan Mackey, Sand Rock: Completed 13 of 21 pass attempts for 172 yards and two touchdowns (18, 17 yards). He also rushed for 1-yard touchdown in a 27-21 win at Plainview.

Zack Manley, New Hope: Caught nine passes for 115 yards and two touchdowns (8, 12 yards) in a 55-27 win over Good Hope.

Jalyn Martin, Collinsville: Ran 24 times for 100 yards and two touchdowns, made one catch for 33 yards and recovered a Donoho fumble and returned it 16 yards in a 30-27 loss. His TDs covered 22 and 16 yards.

Mike McKenny, Carver-Montgomery: Was 20-of-35 passing for 300 yards and six touchdowns in a 50-21 win at Tri-Cities (Ga.). Touchdowns covered 19, 8, 28, 13, 21 and 8 yards.

Ostin McPherson, St. Paul’s: Rushed for 206 yards on 20 carries and scored on runs of 8, 14 and 10 yards in a 42-7 victory over Northview.

Landon Miller, Hubbertville: Rushed for 171 yards on 13 carries and scored two touchdowns in a 47-19 win over Shoals Christian.

Keith Mixon, Shades Valley: Amassed 201 yards total offense in Class 6A No. 10 Shades Valley’s 44-12 win over Thompson. Junior Mixon ran 11 times for 165 yards and three touchdowns (31, 1 and 72 yards) and grabbed a 36-yard scoring pass for his only reception.

Deonta Moore, Huntsville: Carried 24 times for 291 yards and touchdown runs of 82, 20 and 70 yards in a 43-42 overtime loss to Bob Jones.

Austin Mohlenbrok, American Christian Academy: Ran for 127 yards and threw two touchdown passes in a 34-29 loss to Fultondale.

Matt Mullinax, Spring Garden: Rushed for 253 yards on 31 carries and scored three touchdowns (6, 13, 34 yards) in a 56-35 victory at Jacksonville Christian. He also caught a 43-yard touchdown pass.

Devon Murray, Ashford: Earned 224 yards rushing on 32 carries with three touchdowns and also caught one pass in a 31-28 overtime win over Rehobeth.

Marquise Neal, New Brockton: Aaught four passes for 115 yards and two TDs (25 and 64 yards) in a 55-14 win over Ariton.

Shai Ogles, Gaston: Rushed for 140 yards and two touchdowns and also caught a touchdown pass in the Bulldogs’ 47-20 win over Wadley.

Kyle Reece, Spring Garden: Ran for 158 yards on 21 carries and scored two touchdowns (13, 7 yards) in a 56-35 win at Jacksonville Christian.

Drex Roach, Abbeville Christian: Threw for 257 yards and three TDs off 11-of-19 passing, while also rushing for 60 yards and a score, in a 41-28 win over Lakeside. Roach also had a co-team high 10 tackles on defense.

Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian: Rushed 12 times for 173 yards and scored four total touchdowns in a43-0 victory over Cottage Hill. He scored on runs of 64, 13 and 33 yards and also had a 33-yard TD reception. In the game, he became the school’s all-time leading rusher.

Will Scott, Sardis: Completed 12 of 19 passes for 238 yards and three touchdowns in a 31-24 win over Geraldine.

Moregan Sharp, Pelham: Ran for 231 yards on 15 carries and scored four touchdowns (18, 64, 11 and 65 yards) in the 49-40 win over Northridge.

Zack Simbeck, Lauderdale County: Rushed for 204 yards and four TDs on 13 carries as Lauderdale County beat previously undefeated Central-Florence 56-21. Simbeck scored on runs on 6, 66, 24 and 43 yards, and also blocked a punt.

Valandin Spencer, Fairfield: Ran for 171 yards on 29 carries, including a 19-yard scoring run, in the 28-27 win over Midfield.

Sherman Starks, Center Point: Grabbed eight passes for 162 yards, including a 35-yard touchdown in the 22-14 upset of Class 5A top-ranked McAdory.

Hayden Stephens, Tanner: Rushed for 175 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries in Tanner’s win against R.A. Hubbard.

Austin Stiefel, Fyffe: Had 12 carries for 136 yards, including a 58-yard TD run, as the Red Devils downed Walter Wellborn 34-6. Stiefel made eight tackles and picked off a pass, which set up his TD.

Dylan Stone, Glencoe: Amassed 288 combined rushing and passing yards in the Yellow Jackets’ 49-20 win over Hokes Bluff. Stone ran 13 times for 180 yards and two touchdowns and completed 12-of-8 passes for 108 yards and two scores.

Jim Stubberfield, Macon-East: Ran 19 times for 264 yards and four touchdowns in a 34-13 win over Pike Liberal Arts.

Chandler Taylor, Alabama Christian: Was 19-of-34 passing for 385 yards, two touchdowns and an interception in a 34-21 win over Catholic.

Nico Teofilo, Coosa Valley Academy: Ran for 178 yards, including touchdowns of 12, 18 and 16 yards, in the 41-28 AISA win over East Memorial.

Dominique Thomas, Jacksonville: Rushed 29 times for 272 yards and three touchdowns.

Racean Thomas, Oxford: Rushed for 235 yards and four touchdowns on 31 carries in a 26-20 road victory over Florence. His touchdown runs covered 48, 30, 6 and 70 yards.

Devan Totherow, Geraldine: Carried 35 times for 201 yards, two touchdowns and a two-point conversion in a 31-24 loss to sardis. He carried it every time on a 10-play, 77-yard scoring drive that tied the game at 24-all with 6:16 remaining. Both TDs came from 2 yards out.

Trey Truitt, Rehobeth: Caught five passes for 178 yards with three of the receptions going for touchdowns (28, 68 and 75 yards) in a 31-28 overtime loss to Ashford.

Depriest Turner, Murphy: Accounted for four touchdowns as the Panthers stayed unbeaten with a 34-6 win over LeFlore. Turner was 14-of-17 passing for 229 yards. He also carried the ball nine times for 48 yards. He threw TD passes of 28 and 20 yards to Kameron Maye and scored on second-quarter runs of 23 and 4.

Demetries Vaughn, Blount: Rushed for 147 yards on just seven carries and scored on runs of 40 and 77 yards as the Leopards beat Vigor 40-13 to snap a 14-game losing streak in the rivalry.

Jake Vick, West Blocton: Rushed for 139 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-20 win over Montevallo, and scored on runs of 59, 54 and 20 yards.

Austin West, Florala: Accounted for 228 all-purpose yards in a 36-0 win over JU Blacksher. He scored three touchdowns with runs of 81 and 25 yards, and a 47-yard reception. He also converted two two-point conversions, accounting for 22 of Florala’s 36-points.

Brody White, Crossville: Ran 25 times for 162 yards and two touchdowns, and completed 8-of-14 passes for 132 yards and one TD in a 31-14 over DAR. White ran for TDs of 15 and 1 yards, and his 29-yard TD pass gave Crossville a 21-14 lead with 11:52 remaining.

Miles Whitlow, James Clemens: Had scoring catches of 25, 12 and 15 yards in a 59-42 loss to East Limestone.

Ethan Widner, Fairview: Caught four passes for 111 yards and three touchdowns in the first half of a 47-14 victory over Holly Pond. Widner scored on receptions of 32, 6 and 48 yards.

Cortney Willbanks, Restoration Academy: Ran for 120 yards on 17 carries and two touchdowns in AISA third-ranked Restoration’s 34-7 upset of second-ranked and Class 3A defending champion Tuscaloosa Academy. Restoration won Class 1A last season and broke Tuscaloosa Academy’s 17-game win streak.

Trevor Yates, Cleveland: Had 170 yards rushing on 13 carries with two touchdowns (70, 3) and caught two passes for 75 yards, including a 58-yard touchdown, in the Panthers’ 49-8 win over West End.

DEFENSE/SPECIAL TEAMS

Lane Anders, Hartsellle: Picked off a pass near the goal line to preserve the Tigers’ 13-10 win at Decatur on Thursday night.

Damiean Archibald, Sipsey Valley: Scored on interception returns of 105 and 65 yards in a 66-28 win over Curry.

Cody Daughtry, Piedmont: Recovered a fumble and intercepted a pass in a 26-10 victory at Leeds.

Holden Fields, South Lamar: Recorded nine tackles in a 14-0 win over Central Coosa. On offense, ran for 118 yards.

Luis Garcia, Crossville: Finished with 9.5 tackles, three tackles for a loss, one sack, one interception and one forced fumble in Crossville’s 31-14 victory over DAR.

Jerry Gibson, Theodore: Recorded had two sacks, three quarterback hurries and two tackles in 35-24 victory over B.C. Rain. On offense, he rushed for 128 yards and a 67-yard TD on nine carries and had three receptions for 41 yards, including a 19-yard TD reception. He also returned one kickoff for 33 yards.

Austin Hallmark, Sardis: Grabbed a fumble out of the air and returned it 45 yards for a TD in a 31-24 win over Geraldine. Hallmark also intercepted a pass, giving his team possession at the Geraldine 36-yard line and setting up a touchdown, and caught four passes for 45 yards.

Hunter Harrison, Kinston: Had 19 tackles, including 15 solos, in Kinston’s 41-7 win over Zion Chapel.

Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis: Recorded 13 tackles and blocked a punt in a 49-16 win over Thomasville. On offense, he caught touchdown passes of 35 and 73 yards.

Clay McNatt, Russellville: Kicked field goals of 32 and 42 yards in a 20-14 win over Walker. McNatt also kicked two extra points and made two touchdown-saving tackles on special teams play.

Alex McMahan, Sand Rock: Returned an interception 40 yards for a touchdown with 5:49 to go, propelling the Wildcats to a 27-21 win at Plainview.

Cole Murphy, Gaylesville: Posted seven tackles, including one for lost yardage, to go along with a fumble return for a score in a 48-14 win at Coosa Christian.

Dakota Newsome, Fyffe: Made 18 tackles (seven solo) as the Red Devils downed Walter Wellborn 34-7.

Elijah Owen, Eastwood: Averaged 46.5 yards on six punt returns, including one for 63 yards, in a 46-12 loss to Pickens Academy. Ran 19 times for 118 yards and two touchdowns.

Bubba Pugh, Macon-East: Had two interceptions and five tackles in a 34-13 win over Pike Liberal Arts.

Logan Pugh, West Limestone: Returned a punt 50 yards for a touchdown in the fourth quarter to give West Limestone a 25-23 victory over Elkmont.

Brett Rains, Sardis: Made a diving interception at his own 8-yard line with 1:11 remaining to preserve a 31-24 victory over Geraldine. Rains caught the go-ahead TD pass, which covered 41 yards, with 4:38 to go and also had a 32-yard TD pass on Sardis’ opening drive of the second half. He finished with five receptions for 140 yards.

Coleton Reed, Cedar Bluff: Picked off a pair of passes in the fourth quarter in a 46-6 win over Woodville.

Josh Thacker, Crossville: Made seven tackles (six solo) to go along with two interceptions and one pass defended in Crossville’s 31-14 victory over DAR.

Trent Thrash, Fyffe: Closed with 11 tackles, two sacks and a forced fumble in a 34-6 victory over Walter Wellborn 34-6. Thrash also carried 17 times for 127 yards and two touchdowns, covering 4 and 1 yards. He caught one pass for 8 yards.

John Trousdale, Lauderdale County: Had 13 tackles and a fumble recovery in a 56-21 win over previously unbeaten Central-Florence.

Davonta Williams, Ashford: Recorded nine solo tackles, five assists, one tackle for loss and two quarterback sacks in Ashford’s 31-28 overtime win over Rehobeth.

Jake Williams, Ashford Academy: Was in on 15 tackles in a 42-18 win over Cornerstone Christian.

MA lands five on all-state team, grabs Coach of the Year honors

State titles often result in personal accolades and such was the case again for the Marengo Academy Lady Longhorns.

After earning their fourth straight AISA state softball crown, the Lady Longhorns placed five players on the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Softball Team in 2013. Additionally, Marengo Academy coach Danny Stenz earned Coach of the Year honors for a second consecutive season.

Sophomore Andrea Edmonds made All-State for her pitching dominance, striking out 208 batters in 147 innings while working to a 1.52 ERA and a 23-2 record.

Chandler Stenz earned the All-State nod at second base. The West Alabama Watchman Player of the Year, Stenz also earned state tournament MVP honors during a junior campaign in which she hit an eye-popping .578 with a .733 slugging percentage out of the leadoff spot for the Lady Longhorns. Stenz also drove in 22 runs while going a perfect 35-for-35 in stolen base attempts.

The nine-hole hitter for Marengo Academy also made First Team All-State as senior Taylor Barley snagged one of three outfield spots on the squad. Barley used her slap-hitting talents to hit .367 and steal 17 bases while scoring 25 runs on the year.

Senior Reesa Holifield grabbed an Honorable Mention nod at catcher after hitting .373 with three homers and 27 RBIs. Two of her long balls were grand slams.

MA senior and former ASWA AISA Hitter of the Year Katie Tucker also took Honorable Mention attention after a season in which she hit .447 with a .713 slugging percentage to go along with three homers and 35 RBIs.

Rogers leads Marengo trio on all-state team

The 2013 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Baseball Team includes three Marengo County names.

Demopolis senior and LBW signee Mason Rogers made the Class 5A squad as a utility player. Rogers spent most of his time behind the plate for the Tigers in 2013 while also serving as the squad’s closer on the mound.

He finished the year with a .465 batting average to coincide with a .513 on-base percentage while leading the team with four home runs and driving in 32 runs. Rogers also went 15-for-15 in stolen base attempts. He struck out 19 batters over 10 innings to record six saves for Demopolis while compiling a microscopic 0.66 ERA.

Brett Davis earned honorable mention at the shortstop position for Class 2A Sweet Water. The senior hit an impressive .433 while leading the team in doubles, triples and RBIs (35). Davis also handled his share of pitching duties for the Bulldogs.

Brant Lewis pulled an AISA honorable mention nod at shortstop for Marengo Academy. The junior led all of Marengo County with 40 RBIs while also hitting three balls out of the park and .410 on the year while logging time at short, on the mound and in the outfield.

ASWA names Stenz AISA Coach of the Year

Marengo County proved well represented on the Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Basketball teams released Sunday morning.

The AISA Girls team saw Marengo Academy’s Danny Stenz earn the ASWA Coach of the Year distinction. Stenz also earned the Watchman Coach of the Year honor Monday.

His daughter, Chandler Stenz, garnered ASWA attention as she placed on the AISA Girls Second Team. The junior point guard helped lead the Lady Longhorns to a 25-3 season. She received the Watchman Girls Basketball Player of the Year honor last week.

The City of Linden continued to be recognized in the Class 1A boys ranks as LHS junior Imoras Agee and senior Shauka Reese each gained Second Team distinction. Agee, the Watchman Boys Basketball Player of the Year, averaged 23 points per game this season to go along with seven rebounds, two assists and three steals a night. Reese, a First Team All-County selection for the Watchman, averaged 21 points, four assists, three steals and three rebounds a game for the Patriots this season.

Included below are the complete ASWA All-State teams for the AISA girls and the Class 1A boys.

AISA GIRLS

First Team

Breanne DeBaets, Lee-Scott, Sr., G, 5-9

Kasey Grant, Lakeside, So., F, 5-11

April Palmer, Sparta, Jr., G, 5-5

Madison Prewett, Lee-Scott, Jr., G, 5-4

Tamara York, Glenwood, Jr., F/C, 6-0

Second team

Marion Colvin, Pickens, Sr., F, 5-8

Jenna Epperson, Ashford, Sr., F, 5-9

Taylor McNeil, Evangel Christian, So., G, 5-7

Ali Rabren, Lee-Scott, Sr., F, 5-10

Chandler Stenz, Marengo, Jr., G, 5-2

Honorable mention

Allissa Fleming, Abbeville Christian, Sr., Gabby George, Patrician, Jr., G; Jasonie Guice, Lakeside, Fr., G; Elisabeth Hankins, Pickens, Sr., F; Anne Matthews, Fort Dale, Sr., G; Danielle Richardson, Coosa Valley, So., PG; Raegan Shackelford, Autauga, So., F; Deven Still, Chambers, Jr., C.

Coach of the Year: Danny Stenz, Marengo

CLASS 1A BOYS

First Team

DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 6-4

Deshawn Moore, Collinsville, Sr., F, 6-2

Wesley Person Jr., Brantley, Jr., G, 6-2

DeShawn Reibesehl, Marion County, Sr., G, 6-3

Andrew Rogers, St. Jude, Jr., F, 6-5

Second Team

Imoras Agee, Linden, Jr., F, 6-0

Barry Hill, Parrish, Jr., C, 6-8

Cody Jones, Ragland, Sr., C, 6-2

Cletrell Pope, Sunshine, So., G/F, 6-5

Shauka Reese, Linden, Sr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention

LaDarius Brinson, St. Jude, Jr., G; Nick Carroll, Geneva County, So., F; Lance Davis, Pleasant Home, Sr., PG; Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr., G; Chase Landers, Belgreen, Jr., G; KJ Lawrence, Red Level, Sr., G; Sean Moriarty, St. Bernard, Sr., F; Davey Posey, Collinsville, Sr., F; Terrence Scales, Cedar Bluff, Sr., G; Anfernee Simmons, Keith, Jr., G; Ready Swanigan, Marion County, Jr., G; Jacob Walker, Skyline, Sr., C.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley