Nine county players on ASWA All-State Team
The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual All-State Football Team today, recognizing nine Marengo County players on its list of honorees.
In Class 1A, Linden High senior standout Anthony Robinson earned First Team Defensive Back honors after a season in which he led the team with 75 tackles and turned in a team-high four interceptions. Robinson, the Class 1A Back of the Year runner up a year ago, also tallied nearly 2,000 yards of total offense and 24 touchdowns in addition to a pair of punt returns for scores.
Antonio Dunner, a senior at A.L. Johnson, earned First Team Defensive Lineman honors for his play this year, a season in which he recorded 89 total tackles including 16 for loss.
The county’s two other first team players both came from Sweet Water in Class 2A where senior Derek Tucker took First Team Offensive Lineman honors while his classmate Trayun Jones garnered First Team Defensive Lineman recognition for his 64 tackles, 16 tackles for loss and seven sacks.
Honorable mentions included Sweet Water junior Jakoby Aldridge at Offensive Athlete. Aldridge rushed for 1,627 yards and 20 TDs on 200 carries this season, averaging one touchdown every 10 rushing attempts.
Roderick Davis and Demetrius Kemp, a pair of Demopolis juniors, took honorable mention honors in Class 5A. Kemp, an Honorable Mention Defensive Athlete, racked up eight total touchdowns on the season, including two off fumble returns and one from an interception return. Kemp, who rushed for three scores and caught another, also returned a kickoff for a touchdown and led the Demopolis defense with 66 total tackles and four fumble recoveries.
Roderick Davis is a Class 5A Honorable Mention Running Back after a season in which he rushed for 1,233 yards and 11 touchdowns.
Marengo Academy placed a pair of Longhorn sophomores on the honorable mention list in the AISA. Shad Pritchett is an Honorable Mention Wide Receiver after he hauled in 40 passes for 514 yards nd seven touchdowns on a run-heavy offense. Hayden Hall is an Honorable Mention Linebacker for the Longhorns.
The All-State Team is posted below in its entirety.
CLASS 6A
Offense
QB – Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 219
RB – Julius McCall, Chelsea, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB – Racean Thomas, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 200
RB – Berron Tyson, Baker, Sr., 5-9, 170
WR – Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-3, 195
WR – Michael Powers, Hoover, Sr., 5-8, 170
TE – Jakell Mitchell, Opelika, Jr., 6-3, 210
OL – Austin Golson, Prattville, Sr., 6-5, 285
OL – Grant Hill, Huntsville, Sr. 6-6, 290
OL – Harrison Louden, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-5, 286
OL – Darius Preyer, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 266
OL – John Grady Welden, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-3, 267
K – Robert Greene, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-9, 160
ATH – Nate Andrews, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 205
Defense
DB – Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 180
DB – Stuart Jacobs, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 5-9, 175
DB – Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB – Marquez White, Northview, Sr., 6-1, 173
LB – Bryan Brower, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-10, 195
LB – Drew Davis, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 200
LB – Reuben Foster, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 235
LB – Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 219
DL – Daniel Clayton, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 225
DL – Parker Cothren, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-5, 265
DL – Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 215
DL – Na’Vante Williams, Decatur, Sr., 6-0, 240
P – Tripp Burnett, Prattville, So., 5-11, 185
ATH: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 180
Coach of the Year: Brian Blackmon, Opelika
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Kendrick Doss, Florence, Jr.; Cameron Echols-Luper, Auburn, Sr.; Nick Mullens, Spain Park, Sr.; Connor Short, Hoover, Sr.; Jason Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr.
Running Back: Calen Campbell, Hoover, Sr.; Deonte Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Josh Walker, Austin, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Alontai Adams, Foley, Sr.; Josh Banks, Alma Bryant, Jr.; Malique Elliott, Austin, Sr.; J.J. Green, Florence, Sr.; Austin Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.
Tight End: Jesse Blackburn, Gardendale, Sr.; Roy Norwood, Baker, Sr.
Offensive Line: Jess Cooper, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Billy Dasher, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Xavier Fields, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Josh Martin, Pelham, Sr.; Brandon Ray, Bob Jones, Sr.
Kicker: Zach Farni, Davidson, Sr.; Emiliano Ramirez, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Jr.
Offensive Athlete: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.; O.J. Jackson, Wetumpka, Jr.; Traveon Samuel, Central-Phenix City, So.
Defensive Back: Austin Dempsey, Hazel Green, Sr.; Tim Graves, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Austin Hughes, Decatur, Jr.; Trey Jenkins, Daphne, Sr.
Linebacker: Ted Colburn, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Lamont Crittendon, Austin, Sr.; Brandon Fuller, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Rashawn Smith, Florence, Sr.; Cameron Toney, Huntsville, Sr.
Defensive Linemen: Curtis Beamon, Huffman, Fr.; Adam Harvey, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Finesse Middleton, Gadsden City, Sr.; Darius Paige, Foley, Sr.
Punter: P.J. Corlew, Austin, Sr.
Defensive Athlete: Kamryn Melton, Dothan, Sr.; Philbert Martial, McGill-Toolen, Sr.
CLASS 5A
Offense
QB – Joel Poe, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 200
RB – Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 150
RB – Jamarcus Nance, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 160
RB – Michael Seaton, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 150
WR – Blain Crain, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 190
WR – Jarren Johnson, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 190
TE – Wyndell Archie, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 225
OL – John Casher, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 290
OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, So., 6-6, 295
OL – Dylan Cline, McAdory, Sr., 6-4, 255
OL – Blake Copeland, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 240
OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 330
K – Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-11, 165
ATH – A.J. Freeman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-5, 145
Defense
DB – Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 185
DB – Levi Fell, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-11, 150
DB – Kenneth Jordan, Wenonah, Sr., 6-0, 175
DB – Damien Whitfield, McAdory, Sr., 6-0, 170
LB – Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 200
LB – DeShaun Davis, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 225
LB – Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 190
LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 220
DL – Bo Grant, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205
DL – Jared Holloway, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 275
DL – Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 290
DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Jr., 6-5, 265
P – Jay Williams, Homewood, Sr., 6-0, 200
ATH – Siran Neal, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 185
Coach of the Year: David Powell, McAdory
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Zac Crocker, Cullman, Sr.
Running Back: Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Brandon Peters, Williamson, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Logan Motte, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.; Earnest Robinson, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Houston Turner, Cullman, Sr.; Luke Wall, Hayden, Sr.
Tight End: Austin Rossi, Chilton Co., Sr; Shaquille Ward, Vigor, Sr.
Offensive Line: James Burgess, Vigor, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Fort Payne, Sr.; Brett Medforth, Sylacauga, Sr.; Zach Sims, Homewood, Sr.; Dylan Thompson, Hartselle, Sr.
Kicker: Cole Travis, Saraland, Sr.; Austin Wood, Valley, Sr.
Offensive Athlete: Darice Allen, Carroll, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Kylen Towner, St. Paul’s, Sr.
Defensive Backs: Zavier Charmichael, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Jay Duckett, Etowah, Sr.; LaKendrick James, Jackson, Sr.; Quadrekas Key, Walker, Jr.; Aaron Lamb, Hartselle, Sr.; Harry Mason, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Trey Moon, Cullman, Jr.
Linebacker: Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Jr.; Ethan Felton, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Justin Henderson, Fairfield, Sr.; Richard Hilliard, Chilton Co., Sr.; Darius Jackson, McAdory, Sr.
Defensive Lineman: Tavares Bingham, Williamson, Sr.; Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Jr.; Jeffery Goodwin, Jackson, Sr.; Alex Martin, Cullman, Jr.; Taylor Reynolds, McAdory, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Jr.; Terrell Woods, Boaz, Sr.
Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Jr.; Dee Williams, Moody, So.
Defensive Athlete: Nicolas Jackson, Wenonah, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Jr.
CLASS 4A
Offense
QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180
RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210
RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180
RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180
WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190
WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180
TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175
OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263
OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277
OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235
OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300
OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270
K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160
ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181
Defense
DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170
DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178
DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187
DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150
LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180
LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190
LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215
LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205
DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240
DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210
DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280
DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224
P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200
ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210
Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Kaleb Beck, Dadeville, Sr.; Caleb May, Dora, Sr.; Cody O’Toole, Oneonta, Sr.
Running Back: Kartez Carr, St. Clair Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Kai Thomas, Dora, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Trey Collins, Beauregard, Jr.; Kerry Smith, Corner, Sr.; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr.
Tight End: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Jr.
Offensive Line: Gus Addison, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Cameron Ghotar, Dora, Sr.; Casey Hunt, Oneonta, Sr.; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Jr.; Taylor Watt, Alexandria, Sr.
Kicker: Nick Mullins, Tallassee, Sr.
Offensive Athlete: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; DiJon Paschal, Tallassee, Sr.
Defensive Back: Austin Blevins, North Jackson, Sr.; Jalen Johnson, Oneonta, Jr.
Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Ralph Garner, Thomasville, Jr.; Josh White, Beauregard, Sr.
Defensive Lineman: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, So.; Dakota Rushing, Haleyville, Jr.; Blake Smith, Madison Co., Sr.; CorDarrell Whatley, J.O. Johnson, Sr.
Punter: Troy Elliott, Corner, Sr.
Defensive Athlete: C
CLASS 3A
Offense
QB – Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 5-10, 190
RB – Johnathan Ford, New Hope, Sr., 6-0, 192
RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., So. 6-1, 195
RB – Ty Jones, Vinemont, Sr., 5-11, 200
WR – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 150
WR – Jaylin Porter, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 190
TE – BJ Bailey, Deshler, So. 6-1, 190
OL – Matt Bryson, Geraldine, Sr., 6-3, 255
OL – JaBaris Davis, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 192
OL – David Gross, Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 292
OL – Andrew Isbell, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 225
OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 260
K – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-10, 170
ATH – Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 175
Defense
DB – Roman Buchanan, Daleville, Sr., 6-2, 195
DB – Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, So., 5-6, 145
DB – JeVontey Smith, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 197
LB – Jamarious Henderson, Dale Co., So., 6-0, 210
LB – Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB – Ronald Woods, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 200
LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Jr., 5-11, 210
DL – Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-1, 240
DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 265
DL – Tyler Love, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-0, 185
DL – Brian Puckett, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 245
P – Jordan Lake, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205
ATH – Marcellus Redmond, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-8, 160
Coach of the Year: Trent Taylor, Straughn
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley, Jr.
Running Back: Marquese Banks, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Jr.; Michael Davis, Geraldine, Sr.
Wide Receiver: Jessie Box, Hamilton, Sr.; CJ Savage, Piedmont, So.; Braylan Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Marcus Clarke, Vinemont, Jr.; Mike Daves, Bayside, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Jr.; Tyler Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr.
Kicker: Morgan Coston, Leeds, Fr.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.; Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.; Chandler Trach, Madison Acad., Sr.
Offensive Athlete: Mitch Stults, Hamilton, Sr.
Defensive Back: Tyler Boland, Vinemont, Jr.; Laphonso Burroughs, Piedmont, Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., So.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.
Linebacker: Sean Anderson, Abbeville, Sr.; Ladrelin Cheatom, Deshler, So.; DJ Simmons, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Jr.; Jonathan Walton, Bayside, Sr.; Darnell Williams, Fayette Co., Sr.
Defensive Lineman: Jordan Cushen, Sylvania, Jr.; Marquez Gamble, Piedmont, Sr.; Nick McCrae, Northside, Sr.; Dee Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr.; Michael Williams, Barbour Co., Sr.
Punter: Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr. Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr., 6-0, 185
Defensive Athlete: Jonathan Hagler, Leeds, Sr.; Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville, Sr.
CLASS 2A
Offense
QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195
RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185
RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170
RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170
WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175
WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178
WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195
OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220
OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275
OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280
OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260
OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256
K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150
ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165
Defense
DB – Purvis Coger, Oakman, Jr., 6-1, 165
DB – Greg Maclin, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 180
DB – Terio Rogers, Vincent, Sr., 5-11, 160
DB – Ariko Stewart, Reeltown, So., 6-0, 170
LB – Julian Hardy, Fultondale, Sr., 5-10, 180
LB – DeMarcus Holcombe, Washington Co., Jr., 6-1, 213
LB – Fred Rich, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 200
LB – Barry Reach. Red Bay, Jr., 6-1, 210
DL – Tyler Gilliam, Hale Co., Jr., 5-11, 261
DL – Trayun Jones, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 240
DL – Jestavia Norris, Reeltown, Sr., 6-1, 210
DL – Seth Roberts, Ariton, Sr., 6-4, 240
P – Dane Howard, Washington Co., Sr., 5-10, 180
ATH: Kyle Shoulders, Tanner, Sr., 6-2, 240
Coach of the Year: John Ritter, Red Bay
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Shavar Holliday, Lanett, Sr.; Ty Sparks, Randolph Co., Jr.; Tyler Vann, N. Sand Mountain, Sr.
Running Back: Cory Battle, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Rodney Groce, Vincent, Jr.; Chantz Goodman, Walter Wellborn, Jr.
Wide Receiver: Quinton Harris, Oakman, Jr.; JD Smith, Sheffield, Jr.
Offensive Lineman: Jon Ashley Amison, Elba, Sr.; Jaleel Burton, Walter Wellborn, Jr.; Zach Fondren, Oakman, Jr.; Justin Lea, Ider, Sr.
Kicker: Ethan Simmons, Samson, Jr.; Steven Machias, Goshen, Sr.
Offensive Athlete: Jakoby Aldridge, Sweet Water, Jr.
Defensive Back: Jared Stewart, Fultondale, Fr.; Zach Walker, G.W. Long, Sr.
Linebacker: Luke Holt, Horseshoe Bend, Sr.; Don Tyler Jackson, Oakman, Sr.; Nick McCallister, Providence Chr., Jr.; Trent Thrash, Fyffe, Jr.
Defensive Lineman: Chad Bryant, New Brockton, Sr.; Antwan McCary, Fultondale, Jr.; Baltazar Rubio, Tanner, Jr.
Punter: Cole Dean, Samson, Sr.; Clay McNatt, Red Bay, Jr.
Defensive Athlete: Matt Belue, Red Bay, Sr.; Damauntey Johnson, Vincent, Sr.; Landon Machristie, Walter Wellborn, So.
CLASS 1A
Offense
QB – Rodney Camp, Phillips, Sr., 6-2, 175
RB – Jermarcus Brown, Pickens Co., So., 5-10, 175
RB – Aaron Dillard, Hubbertville, Sr., 5-10, 205
RB – George Payne, St. Luke’s, Sr., 5-11, 195
WR – Tyler Crumpton, Phillips, So., 6-3, 145
WR – Edgar Padilla, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 155
TE – DeAngelo Hardy, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-3, 200
OL – Shakeel Abdullah, Notasulga, Jr., 6-2, 230
OL – Taylor Driggers, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 255
OL – Zev Finch, Pickens Co., Jr., 6-2, 305
OL – Craig Jones, Spring Garden, Sr., 6-1, 240
OL – Taylor Oden, Hubbertville, Sr., 6-1, 225
K – David Hernandez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 180
ATH – Sean Wallace, Marion Co., Sr., 5-9, 180
Defense
DB – J.C. Finch, Berry, Sr., 5-10, 150
DB – Marlon Page, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 163
DB – DeShawn Riebesehl, Marion Co., Sr., 6-2, 180
DB – Anthony Robinson, Linden, Sr., 5-8, 152
LB – Clancy Brown, Berry, Sr., 6-0, 180
LB – Damien Davenport, McIntosh, Sr., 6-2, 262
LB – Adrian Howard, Brantley, Sr., 6-0, 185
LB – Justin Lucas, Notasulga, Sr., 5-9, 170
DL – Nick Combs, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 175
DL – Antonio Dunner, A.L. Johnson, Sr., 5-10, 173
DL – Ryan Harris, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190
DL – Terrien Steele, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 275
P – Jake Smith, Holy Spirit, So., 5-9, 165
ATH – Ready Swanigan, Marion Co., Jr., 5-10, 170
Coach of the Year: James Lucas, Notasulga
Honorable Mention
Quarterback: Levi Mintz, Cedar Bluff, Sr.
Running Back: Terrance Hollingsworth, Berry, Jr.; Forrest Livingston, Spring Garden, Sr.; Justin Sanderson, Marion Co., Sr.
Wide Receiver: Edgar Bahena, Tharptown, Sr.; O.J. Guice, Brantley, Jr.
Tight End: Mitchell Anderson, Shades Mtn. Chr., Sr.; Bishop Burnett, Notasulga, Sr.
Offensive Lineman: Selleven Burnett, Brantley, Sr.; Skylar Cagle, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Tyler Davis, Linden, Sr.; Zac Pasley, Berry, Sr.
Kicker: Ben Riggs, Marion Co., Sr.
Offensive Athlete: Jermichael Harris, Parrish, Jr.; Shaquille Law, McIntosh, Sr.
Defensive Back: Terrence Bogen, Brantley, Sr.; John Newby, Pleasant Home, Sr.
Linebacker: Devane Brewster, Ragland, Sr.; Chris Hill, Pickens Co., Jr.; Demarquis Lumpkin, Keith, Sr.; Franky Melson, Addison, Jr.
Defensive Lineman: Phillip Badewa, Shades Mtn. Chr., Jr.; Dalton Hamby, Hackleburg, Jr.; DeQuenton Redden, Loachapoka, Sr.
Punter: Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, Sr.; Brandon Morrow, Maplesville, Sr.; Alexander Woodard, Notasulga, So.
Defensive Athlete: John David Jennings, Gaylesville, Sr.
AISA
Offense
QB – Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 220
RB – Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 215
RB – Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 225
RB – Kyle White, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 6-2, 180
WR – Rod Boykin, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-1, 180
WR – Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-4, 190
TE – O.J. Howard, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 230
OL – Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 305
OL – Frank Warren, Glenwood Acad., Jr, 6-6, 340
OL – Karson Loomis, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 5-11, 210
OL – Wesley Williamson, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 285
OL – Cody Rogers, Sumter Acad., Sr., 6-0, 200
PK – Triston Knight, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170
ATH – Alex Morris, Ashford Acad., Sr., 6-2, 175
Defense
DB – Rush Wiggins, Clarke Prep, Sr., 6-2, 195
DB – Brody Thomasson, Lakeside, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB – Trey Johnston, Ashford Acad., Sr., 5-11, 160
DB – Mike Calhoun, Restoration, Sr., 5-10, 180
LB – Cortney Wilbanks, Restoration, Jr., 6-0, 225
LB – Bailey Hansen, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 195
LB – David Ruffin, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-11, 195
LB – Dashun Bartley, East Memorial Chr., Sr., 6-2, 215
DL – Craig Bryan, Monroe Acad., Sr., 6-1, 250
DL – Raheem Sheppard, Hooper Acad., Sr., 6-1, 240
DL – Nick Henderson, Crenshaw Chr., So., 6-1, 173
DL – Casey McCluskie, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-3, 280
P – Cole Marsh, Southern Acad., Sr., 6-1, 190
ATH – Clay Thomas, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr., 5-9, 180
Coach of the Year: Robert Johnson, Tuscaloosa Acad.
Honorable mention
Quarterback: London Maynard, Autauga Acad., Jr.; Jonathon Plott, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.
Running back: Josh Crawford, Edgewood Acad., So.; Parker Allen, Patrician Acad., Jr.
Wide Receiver: Michael Swann, Glenwood Acad., Sr.; Shade Pritchett, Marengo Acad., Jr.
Tight End: Thomas DeGrange, Lee-Scott Acad., Jr.
Offensive Lineman: J.D. Diaz, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; Mathew Luster, Crenshaw Chr., Jr.; Aaron Wainwright, Autauga Acad., Sr.; Ryan Leonard, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr.
Defensive back: Michael Thompson, Escambia Acad., Sr.; Shaun Lewis, Crenshaw Chr., Sr.; Gentry Allen, Patrician Acad., Sr.
Linebacker: Taylor Carpenter, Jackson Acad., Sr.; Chris Yonkers, Sumter Acad., Sr.; Hayden Hall, Marengo Acad., So.; Zack Paulene, Autauga Acad., So.; Caleb Tucker, Clarke Prep, Jr.
Defensive Lineman: Kyle Andrews, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr.; Alryk Perry, Glenwood Acad., Sr.; B.J. Johnson, Edgewood Acad., Sr.
Athlete: Parker Farley, Tuscaloosa Acad., Sr; Jacob Rose, Southern Acad., Sr.; Darius Bennett, Hooper Acad., Sr.